Jump to content

Editing Custom connector info for Intel HD 3000 Graphics (sandy bridge, OSX Lion)


  • Please log in to reply
214 replies to this topic

#141
CrimsonHat

CrimsonHat

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto

We have patched this kext and have no freezing problems, and we have HDMI audio as well.

But we have this problem where when people turn on their laptops, they have to plug in HDMI and unplug it in order to make the laptop screen become activated (because this refreshes the connectors.) Here is my table below, what should I change? We are using SMBIOS of a MBP8,1 and have a device id of 0116

Thanks!

0000000: 0102 0300 1007 0000 1007 0000 ............
000000c: 0503 0000 0200 0000 3000 0000 ........0...
0000018: 0406 0000 0008 0000 0900 0000 ............
0000024: 0602 0000 0001 0000 0700 0000 ............
0000030: 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 ............


If you change the 0200 in the second row to 0000 the laptop lvds may be enabled it's self..

It would be good if you could try this and let me know if you have any issues watching youtube videos on the LCD using your plug-unplug method and when you change the connection type to 0000.

Also if you have any benchmarking/frame rate measuring sw to see if there is any performance difference.

I have a concern that when you change the connector the framebuffer may not be being set up correctly.

Might not be perfect but hope that helps

Chris

#142
jazzyguy

jazzyguy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

If you change the 0200 in the second row to 0000 the laptop lvds may be enabled it's self..

It would be good if you could try this and let me know if you have any issues watching youtube videos on the LCD using your plug-unplug method and when you change the connection type to 0000.

Also if you have any benchmarking/frame rate measuring sw to see if there is any performance difference.

I have a concern that when you change the connector the framebuffer may not be being set up correctly.

Might not be perfect but hope that helps

Chris


Why would that enable it?

#143
CrimsonHat

CrimsonHat

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Toronto
It looks like with 0000 a default/no framebuffer is set up which allows the screen to work without buffer support... no acceleration etc. But that way i get vga and lcd working.

#144
jazzyguy

jazzyguy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
Has anyone been able to mess with frequencies in order to remove lines/artifacts?

#145
Didanix

Didanix

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I've successfully done the edits so that I only have one output device: HDMI.

Every now and then though (especially when I have multiple windows open and trying to watch a video), I get a crash like this:


10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: stampWait: Overflowed checking for stamp 0x18a2cf on Main ring: called from 
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: timestamp = 0x18a2cd
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: ****  Debug info for apparent hang in Main graphics engine  ****
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: ring head    = 0x7f202abc, wrap count = 0x3f9
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: ring tail    = 0x00003318 ring control = 0x00003001   enabled, auto report disabled, not waiting, semaphore not waiting, length = 0x004 4KB pages
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: timestamps = 0x18a2cd
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: Semaphore register values:
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: VRSYNC: (0x12044) = 0x18a2cd
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: BRSYNC: (0x22040) = 0x0
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: RVSYNC: (0x 2040) = 0x0
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: BVSYNC: (0x22044) = 0x0
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: RBSYNC: (0x 2044) = 0x0
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: VBSYNC: (0x12040) = 0x0
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: kIPEHR: 0xfff0ffff
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: kINSTDONE: 0xffffffff
10.1.2012 10.15.43,000 kernel: kINSTDONE_1: 0xbfffffff

Does anyone have any clues on how to remedy this? I'd also like to point out that I do in fact get random artifacts every now and then (glitchy lines here and there).

I have a custom DSDT with a custom device id injected, while I've also hex-edited the kext in question manually.

#146
Didanix

Didanix

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I've made a few observations.

First of all, the hang issue I randomly get while working on my hackintosh is not the kind of "slow UI" hang, but instead, it *actually* hangs, though the mouse keeps moving.

Now, initially I had 4Gb of RAM, which means that the integrated HD3000 was using 384Mb of RAM, just like OS X showed it.
While I only had 4Gb of RAM, the hanging issue appeared once or twice in a month, so not that bad at all.

I've now upgraded to 8Gb of RAM and the HD3000 is now using 512Mb of RAM.
Now I'm getting the crash/hang every single day, atleast once, usually several times per day.

Why do I get the feeling that either OS X is exhausting all that RAM and doesn't know what to do when the GPU has no more memory to use, OR, OS X doesn't properly assign/reserve that 512Mb of RAM, and after it's past using 384Mb (which worked okayish before), it'll hang.

I dunno, but I'd like to get some answers, might have to contact someone like RevoGirl about this though.

#147
jazzyguy

jazzyguy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
The HP Probook 4530s have freezes like you mention where only the mouse moves as well.

#148
Jugz

Jugz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minisowtuh
  • Interests:Making websites. Tearing out my hair.
Hello,

When I type into terminal nm -arch x86_64 etc., I get:
nm: command not found
I am obviously missing something. Can someone help me out?

-Jugz

#149
col22

col22

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Did you install Xcode? nm won't be in your OS X install by default, but if you go to the Appstore and grab the Xcode (free) and let it install, you should be good to go! =)


Hello,

When I type into terminal nm -arch x86_64 etc., I get:

nm: command not found
I am obviously missing something. Can someone help me out?

-Jugz



#150
Jugz

Jugz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minisowtuh
  • Interests:Making websites. Tearing out my hair.

Did you install Xcode? nm won't be in your OS X install by default, but if you go to the Appstore and grab the Xcode (free) and let it install, you should be good to go! =)


Just installed it last night. I believe I read a little farther after I made the comment and saw something about Xcode. Thank you though. 1st post? Nice.

#151
EugeneY

EugeneY

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kiev
Hi.

Intel HD Graphics 3000:
Device ID: 0x0116
Revision ID: 0x0009
VRAM: 512 MB (because of 8GB RAM).

Problems:
There are graphical problems: lines and hangs of everything on the screen but the mouse can move. Already found that it doesn't depend on software and if I'm using Snow Leopard, then everything is fine. If I'm using only one bar of 4GB RAM in Lion, then everything is fine, too. These issues are returned only in combination Lion + 8 GB RAM. I'm using the latest version of Chimera. Playing with the key "Graphics Enabler" does not help, but it is not needed because the card identified well without it.

Using the latest beta build of the Lion shows that the same problems remained. I have confidence (perhaps due to the fact that no other versions), the problem is related to the frequency. I have a processor Intel Core-i5 2430m, where the parameter "Graphics Max Dynamic Frequency" is 1.2 GHz. Apple, in turn, uses 2415m and 2435m processors in MBP8,1. They set this parameter to 1.3 GHz. Laptop screen uses LVDS connection type, and here is my connection string from AppleIntelSNBGraphics.kext:
0503 0000 0200 0000 3000 0000
The first option means that it is LVDS, and the other two I do not know. Maybe one of them responsible for the frequency.
Let me remind you that there are no problems in the Snow Leopard. I compared the ioreg of 10.6.8 with 10.7.2. Important difference is "NumFrameBuffer". In 10.7.2 it is "04" in 10.6.8 - "02". Maybe I need to have a closer look for some parameters?
RevoGirl had the similar problem:
http://revogirl.word...3000-artifacts/
The difference is that she corrected the DVI-connector.
0205 0000 0004 0000 0700 0000 to 0205 0000 0004 0000 0850 0000
But what is the 0700, 0850 ... is not clear. I can't ask her, as I can't find her contacts.

Thank you for the attention.

#152
majrul

majrul

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Hi,

I've tried my best in following the post on editing the custom connector for intel hd 3000 graphics. This is what is the hex string produced after running the following commands:

nm -arch x86_64 AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB | grep 'D _PlatformInformationList'
dd if=AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB of=/tmp/table bs=1 skip=173688 count=60
cd /tmp
xxd -c 12 < table > hex
cat hex

Output:


0000000: 0002 0300 0000 0000 ffff ffff ............
000000c: 0205 0000 0004 0000 0700 0000 ............
0000018: 0304 0000 0004 0000 0900 0000 ............
0000024: 0406 0000 0008 0000 0600 0000 ............
0000030: 0000 0000 0100 0000 4000 0000 ........@...

What i need is external VGA support. From revogirls post, i came to know: For VGA it is 0602 with 1000 for connector type. But now the only problem is because of my lack of knowledge, i just don't know where to apply this change. Someone please help me!

#153
Amadeu_Modigliani

Amadeu_Modigliani

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
I made a patch that can help make this edition.

1. Seeing the tables
Posted Image
2. Edit table
Posted Image

3. Apply Patch
Posted Image
Download
http://dl.dropbox.co...000Patch-v3.zip

#154
majrul

majrul

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
Thankyou very much,
Amadeu_Modigliani

Your convenient script made the job so easy. But i am unable to remove artifacts from the Laptop. Also no mirroring. Any lead on this will help me a lot!

#155
jazzyguy

jazzyguy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
I got mirroring after the 10.7.3 update.

#156
majrul

majrul

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
jazzyguy, did you edit the connector table info again after 10.7.3 update?

#157
jazzyguy

jazzyguy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
Yes. Must be updated each time.

#158
timp

timp

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
I just installed 10.7.3 on an Latitude E5420 with i3-2330m. I didn't have to binmod the connectors table and I have HDMI out working. I haven't tested the VGA port yet. I'm going to update my Vostro v3350 from 10.7.2 with binmod AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB to 10.7.3 soonish and see how it goes. Maybe the 10.7.3 kext has connector autodetect..

#159
szokolov

szokolov

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Hi,

I have a Lenovo G570 laptop (Core i3, HD3000). My connector table is:
0000000: 0102 0400 1007 0000 1007 0000 ............
000000c: 0503 0000 0200 0000 3000 0000 ........0...
0000018: 0205 0000 0004 0000 0700 0000 ............
0000024: 0304 0000 0004 0000 0900 0000 ............
0000030: 0406 0000 0004 0000 0900 0000 ............

In my Laptop there are only three connectors LVDS, HDMI, VGA. I want to use HDMI output - now not work at all. How can I modify connector table to make HDMI working? Have to do any other changes (eg in DSDT)?

Thanks:
Szokolov

#160
Sebastian Nitu

Sebastian Nitu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Hello everyone, I sincerely hope someone here is willing to take a look at my problem and maybe assist me in any way they can spare time / effort. I have recently bought a Dell Inspiron N5110 specially for installing OSX on it. The system is a Core i5 with Intel HD3000, 4GB of RAM, Wifi Intel (with I know does not work - do not need it anyway) and an Nvidia GT525 - which does not work due to optimus support (don;t need it - only bought the lappy for Development).

Here is my issue:

After making a full vanilla install of OSX and replacing and installing all of the needed Kexts I get constant screen freezes and TONS of Artifacts on my screen - making the whole system unusable. :(

After doing some research I cam across Mohamed Khairy's thread (here: http://www.insanelym...m... dsdt&st=0) with a very nice and sleek step by step guide for this specific laptop model.

I have made a new install based on that guide and on the DSDT he posted but the constant freezes and the Artifacts are still there. Then I have checked my console and found pretty much the same issue described in this post.

The problem: I do not know how to edit a DSDT nor howe to play with HEX values.

Can someone PLEASE help me with this issue since I have started to get the feeling that I have bought a useless machine (at least for my purposes).

Here is my log (I cannot attach any files - do not know why):


Spoiler


I have also added the DSDT that I am using to this post


Edited by Allan, 28 April 2016 - 03:28 AM.
Spoiler code added - Read the Forum Rules.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy