Jump to content

DSDT for Asus P8P67-M PRO


  • Please log in to reply
833 replies to this topic

#721
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets
This topic has gone a bit off-topic lately, please keep it on P8P67-M PRO.

For specific problems on the tools I posted see:
SpeedStepper
MSRDumper

I will make a new thread purely about the P8P67, I suggest you do the same for other versions/boards. It will get confusing and convoluted otherwise. Once we have several threads we can always make a meta-thread about all ASUS *67 boards with some common information, if we so desire.

Editing the lightweight ACPI tables to work on your board is a generic DSDT topic, if you have questions about it, make a new thread. I can't make a tutorial about it, because the topic is just too vast to cover. And I currently don't have the time to do this sort of thing for other boards. It took me a week to perfect mine and it was a iterative process with lots of debugging. Without the board at hand this is obviously not possible. On top of that, some of the ACPI extracts I have seen, especially for the H67 variants are quite different in some areas and require more research and tests.
I also can't verify if your edits are correct; doing so requires nearly the same amount of work by cross-referencing the original ACPI extracts.

Also tried with original BIOS version 0713 and patched AICPUPM.kext.
I always get Turbo Ratios 1234 with this settings.

If you set Turbo Ratios to 41, 42, 43 and 44 do you see those multipliers in windows?

This might be a bug introduced in 0713 and if so should be posted @hardforum.

Are you able to flash back to a prior BIOS version where Turbo Ratios were working correctly?

#722
bdv

bdv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 66 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France, Near Bordeaux
  • Interests:Italian motorcycles riding and fixing, computers, cats, pre-print design.

bdv The next is an example of settings.h (courtesy by Mr.Mojo). You can see his hardware in his signature.
<...>
If you are lucky it 'll work ^^


Thanks, I'll begin with reading the threads about Revoboot, and the questions will come later. ;)

#723
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

If you set Turbo Ratios to 41, 42, 43 and 44 do you see those multipliers in windows?

This might be a bug introduced in 0713 and if so should be posted @hardforum.

Are you able to flash back to a prior BIOS version where Turbo Ratios were working correctly?

I've just tried to make a test with Prime95 under Windows XP and the highest multiplier I get is 37x also if I set in BIOS multiplier 41 42 43 44! ;)
I'll try to re-flash BIOS with versione 0709 and see what happens...

#724
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

I've just tried to make a test with Prime95 under Windows XP and the highest multiplier I get is 37x also if I set in BIOS multiplier 41 42 43 44! ;)

If you set
DEBUG_CPU = 1
DEBUG_CPU_TURBO_RATIO = 1

RevoBoot will output the actual Turbo Ratios set (or not set for that matter) in the BIOS.

#725
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

Are you able to flash back to a prior BIOS version where Turbo Ratios were working correctly?

Here also with BIOS version 0709 Turbo Ratios is always 1234! ;)
Going to make a test under Windows...

#726
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets
I would suggest a CMOS reset (take out the battery) as well.

#727
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

If you set

DEBUG_CPU = 1
 DEBUG_CPU_TURBO_RATIO = 1

RevoBoot will output the actual Turbo Ratios set (or not set for that matter) in the BIOS.

That's the debug-output:
CPU: Max Turbo with 1 core: 3700MHz
CPU: Max Turbo with 2 core: 3600MHz
CPU: Max Turbo with 3 core: 3500MHz
CPU: Max Turbo with 4 core: 3400MHz
Sure enough in BIOS I set multiplier 41 42 43 44 ;)
So also with last revision of RevoBoot my issue don't want to go away...

#728
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

Sure enough in BIOS I set multiplier 41 42 43 44 ;)
So also with last revision of RevoBoot my issue don't want to go away...

Enter the numbers again, after every number press enter (not enter on the numpad). Click the first number with the mouse. In the information area above the maximum frequency should update. Enter, click, scroll until the yellow number above changes.

This seems to be a BIOS-bug.

And to clarify, the latest RevoBoot update does not include any new fixes regarding SpeedStep/Turbo, it just speeds up the boot process until AICPUPM gets loaded. Until now, RevoBoot would start with just x16, now it runs at the maximum Turbo Mode you specify.

#729
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

Enter the numbers again, after every number press enter (not enter on the numpad). Click the first number with the mouse. In the information area above the maximum frequency should update. Enter, click, scroll until the yellow number above changes.

I made this a lot fo times but nothing is changed ;)

This seems to be a BIOS-bug.

I'll re-made another test under Windows to see which is the max multiplier used by system later.
Someone can post my results @HardForum?

And to clarify, the latest RevoBoot update does not include any new fixes regarding SpeedStep/Turbo, it just speeds up the boot process until AICPUPM gets loaded. Until now, RevoBoot would start with just x16, now it runs at the maximum Turbo Mode you specify.

Ok, thanks for explanation :P

EDIT
Just re-made a test under Windows with multiplier 41 42 43 44 set in BIOS.
During system-stressing by Prime95 the max multiplier used by system was 37x.
So... Is a BIOS bug?

#730
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

So... Is a BIOS bug?

Do you know what I meant by information area? The text information above the Turbo Ratio settings.
Will that value for the CPU frequency change if you set it to 37 for example?
What will the value show if you set the Turbo Ratio back to Default (1234)?

I believe you can make screenshots of the BIOS with F12 and a connected Fat-formatted usb-stick.

#731
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male
Here are some screen of different BIOS settings

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#732
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets
Well, my friend ;)

Let's just say it was good I demanded some screenshots, because you set the Turbo Rates in the wrong order!

1-core needs to be set to 44
2-core to 43 and so forth

#733
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male
;)
AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Turbo Ratios 89AB
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 20 21 22 23 41 42 43 44

Posted Image

















:whistle:
n00b

#734
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

;)

AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: Turbo Ratios 89AB
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 20 21 22 23 41 42 43 44

LOL

I'm wondering why I have these with the same CPU:
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 22 26 30 33 41 42 43 44

Are you using the original stepper program?

#735
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

Are you using the original stepper program?

What do you mean?

#736
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

What do you mean?

Please open the iMac12_2.plist in SMC_PlatformPlugin and post the content of

IOPlatformThermalProfile -> CtrlLoopArray -> Item 0 -> StepDataDict

(not the long data itself, just the name, I have SP13 there)

#737
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male
SP13 also here

#738
flAked

flAked

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 470 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:internets

SP13 also here

Have you set APSN back to 0x04 and changed the package number for APSS?

#739
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male
Yep.
[codebox] Name (APSN, 0x04)
Name (APSS, Package (0x13)
{
Package (0x06) { /* 4400 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 44 */ 0x2C00, 0x2C00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 4300 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 43 */ 0x2B00, 0x2B00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 4200 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 42 */ 0x2A00, 0x2A00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 4100 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 41 */ 0x2900, 0x2900 },
Package (0x06) { /* 3300 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 33 */ 0x2100, 0x2100 },
Package (0x06) { /* 3200 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 32 */ 0x2000, 0x2000 },
Package (0x06) { /* 3100 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 31 */ 0x1F00, 0x1F00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 3000 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 30 */ 0x1E00, 0x1E00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2900 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 29 */ 0x1D00, 0x1D00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2800 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 28 */ 0x1C00, 0x1C00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2700 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 27 */ 0x1B00, 0x1B00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2600 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 26 */ 0x1A00, 0x1A00 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2500 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 25 */ 0x1900, 0x1900 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2400 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 24 */ 0x1800, 0x1800 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2300 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 23 */ 0x1700, 0x1700 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2200 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 22 */ 0x1600, 0x1600 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2100 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 21 */ 0x1500, 0x1500 },
Package (0x06) { /* 2000 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 20 */ 0x1400, 0x1400 },
Package (0x06) { /* 1600 MHz */ 0, 0, 10, 10, /* 16 */ 0x1000, 0x1000 }
})[/codebox]

#740
mrmojorisin17

mrmojorisin17

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,942 posts
  • Gender:Male

I'm wondering why I have these with the same CPU:

MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 22 26 30 33 41 42 43 44

Now I also get this:
MSRDumper PStatesReached: 16 22 26 30 33 41 42 43 44






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy