Jump to content

EVOEnabler for X1000-series ATI Radeon under Snow Leopard 10.6.3


  • Please log in to reply
71 replies to this topic

#1
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
Hey,

So i'm {censored} at 'retiring' - I have two hackintosh projects on the go just now :)

Anyway, one of them was to get my ageing desktop up and running Snow Leopard in pure 64-bit goodness.

The only sticking point was getting my old Radeon X1800XL PCI-E 256Mb to work properly. Under Leopard I was using Natit (never bothered with EFI strings or whatever), but Natit is 32-bit, so it had to go.

Anyway, I spent a couple of days pricking around with EFI strings which got me nowhere. Eventually I found EVOEnabler.kext and decided to patch it for use with my card.

All I did was edit the Info.plist, rename all the ATI 'codename' references (eg MotMot) to Alopias (which is the correct codename for the X1800), and removed the encoded Video BIOS part.

To get this to work on other X1000-series cards, I suspect just changing Alopias to whatever else (Sphryna or something for 1900, Wormy for 1600 etc) would work. Give it a shot if you're unable to get X1000 working under Snow.

This should work 32-bit or 64-bit - im using 64-bit only.

Hope this is useful to someone. Now, no doubt, i'll hear about the *proper* way I *should* have done this... :)

File is here: http://www.mungler.c..._X1800.kext.zip


UPDATE: I got this technique to work with an X1650 Pro 256Mb card, with ID 71c6, though only when booting with 32-bit kernel.

cheers!

- munky

#2
Synaesthesia

Synaesthesia

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa
Wow great news! So you got X1000-series working in SL just like that? QE/CI/Core Animation? Everything?
This is an issue Netkas had no answer for!

What about Radeon X2000 and X3000 series - also not working currently?

#3
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
no idea dude. i suspect it wouldnt be hard to do.

for the record: yes, everything is fully working, resolution change, CI/QE etc. no artefacts or other {censored}. how do i test if Core Animation works? :)

anyone out there with an X1600 or X1900 want to give this a try?

#4
Synaesthesia

Synaesthesia

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,168 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa
Snow Leopard no longer informs us unfortunately, but if CI works, (ripples in Dashboard effect), then Core Animation works.

I know I'm a geek, I don't even have an ATi card and I'm excited by this :)

#5
Shadowtm911

Shadowtm911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

no idea dude. i suspect it wouldnt be hard to do.

for the record: yes, everything is fully working, resolution change, CI/QE etc. no artefacts or other {censored}. how do i test if Core Animation works? :soldiers:

anyone out there with an X1600 or X1900 want to give this a try?


I have a Radeon X1600 I've been trying to get working correctly on my PC. I had tried this walkthrough http://apple2pc.blog...=comm-sub-email but ultimately failed when rebooting, goes to the loading screen with the wheel spinning, than the screen would flicker a second and the wheel would cease to spin.. and than it involved me to reinstall OSX completely using iAktos v7. Everything else seems to work fine.

Anyway, I'm willing to try my luck again with getting the X1600 to work properly "i'm currently stuck at 1024x768."

If you have any additional help or instructions that can help the process that would also be a big help.

Edit: Probably should have read more carefully, I'm running Leopard, not Snow Leopard. So I'm not sure if this would work the same way.

#6
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
Shadowtm911: i suspect it would...

grab the kext and edit the Info.plist. Change each instance of 'Alopias' (and there are a lot) to 'Wormy', including changing 'AlopiasParent' to 'WormyParent'.

lemme know how you get on.

I also have a 'spare' X1650 card here.. i might install that and see if i can get it to work.

#7
Shadowtm911

Shadowtm911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Shadowtm911: i suspect it would...

grab the kext and edit the Info.plist. Change each instance of 'Alopias' (and there are a lot) to 'Wormy', including changing 'AlopiasParent' to 'WormyParent'.

lemme know how you get on.

I also have a 'spare' X1650 card here.. i might install that and see if i can get it to work.



After I've done that, do I also change the model from ATI Radeon X1800XL to ATI Radeon X1600? or whatever the model name should be? and after that where do I put the file? System/Library/Extensions ?

#8
Shadowtm911

Shadowtm911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
Ok, so I did get my card to display at most 1280x1024, but that's my current displays restriction. I tried using the file you had and your method, but it didn't work on my system for my X1600. I did however try the fix I had done before (after backing up my system this time of course.) and it seems to have done the trick.

However CI/QE isn't functioning.


The error I received when trying to install the EVOenabler, was that it was installed incorrectly and to install it again etc.

I may have done something wrong though, more than likely.

#9
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
that means permissions arent set correctly.

do this in terminal

sudo -s
<enter password>

cd /System/Library/Extensions
chmod -R 755 EVOenabler_X1800.kext
chown -R root:wheel EVOenabler_X1800.kext

and reboot

another thing: my device ID was already present in the Info.plist of ATIRadeonX1000.kext - might need to add yours.

#10
Snerler

Snerler

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
This is pretty sweet. I've held off on installing Snow Leopard partly because of my AMD processor and partly because I have an X1800XT graphics card.

#11
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
can anyone confirm this is working for them?

#12
Shadowtm911

Shadowtm911

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

can anyone confirm this is working for them?


I was able to get it working with the QE, but it is very buggy, it doesn't run smooth and for some reason when i launch Adium while QE is on, my computer freezes, it's also pretty laggy and acts a little weird on my system. It works, just not very well.

#13
gofreakmedia

gofreakmedia

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
I have an X1950 XTX i will give it a try out - I will let you know what happens may take a bit to get back with you on results - Thank you

#14
bogdan

bogdan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Hi.
It seems 2 work for my X1600 71c2. Only thing I'm stuck at 1024x786 pixels and VLC does produce a black screen. Any way around this?

OS: 10.6.3

#15
bogdan

bogdan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Yes, it works for me.... X1600 (71c2), OS 10.6.3
Only 32 bit. It looks like Apple doesn't have 64bit drivers 4 this card. I had to add ID's to ATIRadeonX1000 plist.

Since I was stuck on 1024x768, with mouselag I suspected ATIFramebuffer so I replaced the original one from apple with the one from 3rr0rists's X1600 drivers. And everything works like a charm..... QE/CI/CA
-_-

#16
arr0n

arr0n

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
munky: Thank you! I was about to give up, then I found your post and I've managed to get my Hackintosh working 100%!

I've got a Radon X1900XT, and I'm using your kext with no modifcations at all. It appears that Alopias is the codename for the X1900 series, and the X1800/X1850 series (see this post: http://www.projectos...;mode=threaded)

Thanks again!

#17
Edward the IV

Edward the IV

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Snow Leopard, 10.6.2.

Kernel panic when I add my card's device ID into the X1000 driver, and with just adding Wormy into the EVOenabler I don't get resolution change or QE/CI. I also tried under 32-bit with arch=i386 (I checked before I enabled the driver that I was in 32 bit mode.)

Guessing the ATI X1650 PRO PCIe card [1002:71C1] does not work with Snow Leopard at all,
unless someone wants to correct me.

#18
Snerler

Snerler

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 272 posts
  • Gender:Male
I tried it with my X1800XT but i'm not able to change resolutions and i have some artifacts but 3d acceleration seems to be working. I think we have almost the same card. What else can i try?

#19
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders

munky: Thank you! I was about to give up, then I found your post and I've managed to get my Hackintosh working 100%!


great! glad its confirmed for someone else. for you guys having problems, i dont know what to say... it works for me, and for this dude. i don't have time to invest in this scene these days, sadly, so i cant really help. good luck!

#20
munky

munky

    Agent of Evolution

  • Retired
  • 2,901 posts
  • Location:The Land of Hairy-Arsed Highlanders
im building a hackintosh for the folks, with a radeon X1650 pro card, so i'll try this out and report back. i think its a 256Mb card...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy