Jump to content

CPU temperature in iStat


  • Please log in to reply
207 replies to this topic

#181
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
My latest release is in post #1. I'm no longer updating this, since netkas added the patch to FakeSMC 2.5, as stated in the first post. It only works with Intel Core CPUs.

Further development is being made in this topic (fans, voltage, mobo sensors, GPU, etc.)
http://www.projectos...?showtopic=1206

#182
Terc

Terc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
First off, this is some great work! I love having all the extra info. Here's my problem though. I use a Q9450, which has a TJmax of 85. The TJmax setting was moved from the FakeSMC plist. I _think_ I found the new location (inside the plugins folder, in FakeSMCIntelThermal.kext) However, when I modified this plist and rebooted, I still see the same high temps.


Here's a screenshot with VoodooMonitor using the Tjmax override option in the preferences (I know it says CPU-i Preferences, it's still VoodooMonitor though). Anyway, is it possible that the Tjmax value is not being read properly yet? I'm guessing it's just not included in this version since the default value was 0.

http://cl.ly/b67c214cd71a3ee22d11

If it's just a work in progress, no worries! I'd really like to see the ability to fix this though, seeing 61C in my menu bar is a little unsettling. I can deal with it for now though, just wanted to confirm I'm not missing something.

I'd like to post this over at projectosx, but for some reason it's saying I don't have permission to reply to that topic...

Edit: Hey! I just noticed we've both been around here since '05 How's it going old timer?

#183
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

First off, this is some great work! I love having all the extra info. Here's my problem though. I use a Q9450, which has a TJmax of 85. The TJmax setting was moved from the FakeSMC plist. I _think_ I found the new location (inside the plugins folder, in FakeSMCIntelThermal.kext) However, when I modified this plist and rebooted, I still see the same high temps.


Here's a screenshot with VoodooMonitor using the Tjmax override option in the preferences (I know it says CPU-i Preferences, it's still VoodooMonitor though). Anyway, is it possible that the Tjmax value is not being read properly yet? I'm guessing it's just not included in this version since the default value was 0.

http://cl.ly/b67c214cd71a3ee22d11

If it's just a work in progress, no worries! I'd really like to see the ability to fix this though, seeing 61C in my menu bar is a little unsettling. I can deal with it for now though, just wanted to confirm I'm not missing something.

I'd like to post this over at projectosx, but for some reason it's saying I don't have permission to reply to that topic...

Edit: Hey! I just noticed we've both been around here since '05 How's it going old timer?


Where you find that 85 C ? Should be 100 C.
http://www.tomshardw...news-29460.html

#184
Terc

Terc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Where you find that 85 C ? Should be 100 C.
http://www.tomshardw...news-29460.html


Erm... Looking at those charts, I don't know if the Q8000 and Q9000 series blanket applies to my chip. (it's a 45nm quad core core2 based chip) and has been discontinued (possibly before the release of those charts). I can tell you that I'm not at 67C when idle. I have a good heatsink and I'm certain it's seated properly. Under the 45nm Xeon quad cores, you'll see that the X54xx series is listed as 85C. The xeon equivalent of the Q9450 is the E5430, so my 85C Tjmax makes a lot of sense I think.

Here's a screen of everything working - while my system is under load (doing a Handbreak encode) http://cl.ly/8e88afc78358d3cb1b2d

The heatsink (tjunction) is reported as 58C (This seems accurate and believable for a full load with my cooling equipment) But those per core temps.... I'd think I would have some stability issues. But here I am, typing away with no problems at all while the encode continues.


Anyhow, does it really matter? I set 85 and there was no difference in reported temps. I'd just like to know how to change my Tjmax setting with this set of kexts, what I attempted doesn't seem to work.

#185
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
@Terc: about replying at projectosx, you have to take the quiz, then you'll be able to post in any forum. Glad to know I'm not the only old timer still here. Cheers.

#186
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Erm... Looking at those charts, I don't know if the Q8000 and Q9000 series blanket applies to my chip. (it's a 45nm quad core core2 based chip) and has been discontinued (possibly before the release of those charts). I can tell you that I'm not at 67C when idle. I have a good heatsink and I'm certain it's seated properly. Under the 45nm Xeon quad cores, you'll see that the X54xx series is listed as 85C. The xeon equivalent of the Q9450 is the E5430, so my 85C Tjmax makes a lot of sense I think.


Anyhow, does it really matter? I set 85 and there was no difference in reported temps. I'd just like to know how to change my Tjmax setting with this set of kexts, what I attempted doesn't seem to work.


I am just wondering why that iStat picture shows your Vcore as 1.32 V, that seems like a really high voltage for running at stock speed. With that kind of voltage I can raise FSB of my Q9550 from 333 MHz to 470. Maybe you have a chip with really high VID, worst I ever saw was 1.295 but even that would show Vcore as something like 1.26 after vdrop. If you really are using so high Vcore then temps might be a bit high, maybe you could check temps on Windows running Everest or CoreTemp.

edit.
Just saw your edit and if understood correctly that 1.32 V is under load ? If so then that's really high, I'm currently running my cpu at 4.25 GHz and on load my Vcore voltage is only 1.31 V.

Idle:
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_07_24_at_21.46.36.png   24.5KB   27 downloads

On load, running Prime95 small FFT's:
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_07_24_at_21.47.48.png   23.77KB   11 downloads

#187
Terc

Terc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts
I'm actually overclocked (but not as much as my sig shows - I added more RAM - filled the slots, and we all know what that does to core2 quads).

Anyhow, I just clocked back down to stock settings with 1.13vcore and I now have a delta between my heatsink and cores of 20C (reporting 57C for 3/4 cores and 37C for cpu at idle). It's clear that the Tjmax is 10 or 15C lower, and I'm just trying to find out how to change it in the kext. Even if I'm wrong, couldn't someone else want to do this?

Also, I had the vdroop fix enabled in bios when I took that screenshot.
I'm quite familiar with core2 architecture and I am totally comfortable with the voltages I use for overclocking. You're right though, that sure would be a lot to run at stock speeds.

Not to get off topic, but what CPU are you running? I'd love to hit 4Ghz stable on this chip, but it's just not going to happen. 3.92 was great though (while I was water cooled). Nowdays, I'm totally happy with 3.6, it's more than enough for the work I do. And the extra 400Mhz per core doesn't make a huge difference in encoding or virtualization.

For anyone just joining this thread, oldnapalm posted earlier that you should head over to http://redirectingat...x...8081&st=160 for new updates on this project.

#188
mm67

mm67

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
I'm running an E0 revision Q9550 which seems to overclock really easy with low voltages. Not many chips can hit almost 4.6 GHz at just 1.45 V like this one : http://valid.canardp....php?id=1307549

I did try to to change TjMax value on my E7400 system and it worked. Edited IntelThermal plugin info.plist TjMax value to 90, saved and ran KextUtility. Rebooted and and core temps had gone down to 32 C (this cpu has stuck sensors, nothing below 42 C is shown with correct TjMax value).

#189
cybercap

cybercap

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg, France
Hi,

for a lot of you who are wondering about low cpu temps, iStat is showing the cpu diode temp or the "around-cpu" temperature, not the cpu core temp which is about 10° more.

run Hardware Monitor to check cpu diode temps and cpu core temps

#190
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

for a lot of you who are wondering about low cpu temps, iStat is showing the cpu diode temp or the "around-cpu" temperature, not the cpu core temp which is about 10° more.

Are you sure? I thought CPU core temp and diode temp were the same thing.

I believe the low temps are because of wrong tjmax calculation by FakeSMCIntelThermal plugin. You can override the calculated value by changing the TJMax key which is 0 by default.
<key>TJMax</key>
						<integer>0</integer>


#191
cybercap

cybercap

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg, France
yes i'm pretty sure, there are 2 sensors, the inside core and the outside diode which is about 8-10° more

what value and where do you set the tjmax, i'll give it a try ?

#192
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
/System/Library/Extensions/FakeSMC.kext/Contents/PlugIns/FakeSMCIntelThermal.kext/Contents/Info.plist
I don't know the correct value for the Q6600, some say 100, some say 90.

Look at the screenshots in post #186. I believe CPU A-D are core temps, and CPU Heatsink is the other temperature which is usually lower.

#193
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,596 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

/System/Library/Extensions/FakeSMC.kext/Contents/PlugIns/FakeSMCIntelThermal.kext/Contents/Info.plist
I don't know the correct value for the Q6600, some say 100, some say 90.

Look at the screenshots in post #186. I believe CPU A-D are core temps, and CPU Heatsink is the other temperature which is usually lower.


I have TJMax=100 set manually for my Q6600 :
Attached File  Q6600.png   71.4KB   30 downloads

Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: probing...
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: Got I/O Kit CPU 0 (0) named CPU0
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: Got I/O Kit CPU 1 (1) named CPU1
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: Got I/O Kit CPU 2 (2) named CPU2
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: Got I/O Kit CPU 3 (3) named CPU3
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: CPU-i: Tjmax 100, Mobile CPU 0
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: IntelThermal: CPU family 0x6, model 0xf, stepping 0xb
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: IntelThermal: Found 4 cores 0 threads
Aug 18 21:46:36 kernel[0]: IntelThermal: Manually CPU Tjmax 100

#194
cybercap

cybercap

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg, France

/System/Library/Extensions/FakeSMC.kext/Contents/PlugIns/FakeSMCIntelThermal.kext/Contents/Info.plist
I don't know the correct value for the Q6600, some say 100, some say 90.

Look at the screenshots in post #186. I believe CPU A-D are core temps, and CPU Heatsink is the other temperature which is usually lower.


hmmmm.. don't know about the screenshots as he's running overclocked,

my Q6600 runs 3.0ghz and istat indicates it should be in speedstep (indicated 1.12v!) but cpu-x still reads 3ghz :D

voodoomonitor tells me i'm running 1998 (333x6) speedstep mode @1.13 but cpu-x or sysctl | hw.cpufrequency give me 3ghz actual speed ! :)

don't know really at what speed and voltage i'm running in fact :P

before with the old faksmc (in E/E) , i had temps around 43°, now with this fakesmc 2.5 i got from projectOSX (put in S/L/E, other one removed), i have temp of 33° so i guess it's not the same sensor

i'll try to reboot and check temperature in bios to see which it matches

#195
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
FakeSMCIntelThermal sets tjmax as 90 for the Q6600
Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: CPU family 0x6, model 0xf, stepping 0xb
Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: Found 4 cores 0 threads
Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: CPU Tjmax 90
Try setting it manually as 100 (see verdant's post) and you will have the same temps as with old fakesmc.

#196
cybercap

cybercap

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg, France

FakeSMCIntelThermal sets tjmax as 90 for the Q6600

Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: CPU family 0x6, model 0xf, stepping 0xb
  Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: Found 4 cores 0 threads
  Aug 25 11:32:22 oldnapalm kernel[0]: IntelThermal: CPU Tjmax 90
Try setting is manually as 100 (see verdant's post) and you will have the same temps as with old fakesmc.


Thanks, this works great :D

istat now displays true core cpu temps (or whatever sensor we call this)

However, i've oc my Q6600 @3,0ghz , iStat indicates 1,12v which would mean it triggered speedstep but it didn't
- temps don't change; @1,12 and running a gentle 1998 temps should go down
- speed is still 3,0ghz (cpu-x and terminal sysctl | hw.cpufrequency check confirm this)
- so voodoomonitor must be wrong, see attached, weird

my conclusion : speedspeed isn't working and i'm running 3ghz, standard vcore (about 1,28v or so).

Any other software with which i could check my cpu voltage ??

Attached Files



#197
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
CPU-x and sysctl hw.cpufrequency always show the max frequency, even if speedstep is working and current frequency is lower.

A friend who also has an overclocked Q6600 (MaLd0n) said he has problems when VoodooMonitor kext is loaded. It works fine here, but mine isn't overclocked.

Have you tried PStateChanger, Mark-i or MSR Tools?

#198
cybercap

cybercap

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Strasbourg, France
no, didn't try that

do you have any link to install and try these ? (removing all voodoo stuff i guess)

as for now i tried disabling all the saving in BIOS but istat still reads 1.16v! weird
SL seems to ovverride the bios, no matter what i do

#199
oldnapalm

oldnapalm

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Moderators
  • 6,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
You can find them in the forum

http://www.insanelym...p...t&p=1288324

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=135974

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=188954

#200
Carlos Paixao

Carlos Paixao

    Getting Oracle

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sete Lagoas, MG - BRASIL
Hi. Is there someone can tell me where i get the files that dmx have posted on the post #162??

I am getting high heats with a Celeron 1.6 32-bit... (86 degrees celsius)

EDIT: Ok, i'd already got the theese files. But voodoo monitor don't show any information. I am not the best person to handle DSDT, so i think speedstep is not enable this nx7300.

Temperature Monitor shows tems about 45--70 degrees celsius at moment.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy