Jump to content

Getting Snow Leopard to recognize your CPU


  • Please log in to reply
226 replies to this topic

#181
lordofthedread

lordofthedread

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
In my last project with an i5 750 (the one you have inside the iMac)m my CPU is detected as a Xeon wich is not a real problem but i noticed something weird.

In iStats and Photoshop i have only 3 gigs ram adressed even if the system profiler shows 4 gigs....

2 different machines built and 2 get the same problem ... any idea ?

I wonder if changing the processor type will solve the problem, basically a Mac Pro got a 1356 (X58) chipset where the RAM works 3gigs by 3gigs on both of the systems i made (P55 and P45) since the processors is seen as a Mac Pro porocessor theres may be a connection between the ram problem and the processor detection.


Sorry if my english was not crystal clear ....

Thx

#182
jannes3000

jannes3000

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Torq 1.5.2, Logic Studio 9.0.2, OS X86, weekends, pubs, friends, girls

In my last project with an i5 750 (the one you have inside the iMac)m my CPU is detected as a Xeon wich is not a real problem but i noticed something weird.

In iStats and Photoshop i have only 3 gigs ram adressed even if the system profiler shows 4 gigs....

2 different machines built and 2 get the same problem ... any idea ?

I wonder if changing the processor type will solve the problem, basically a Mac Pro got a 1356 (X58) chipset where the RAM works 3gigs by 3gigs on both of the systems i made (P55 and P45) since the processors is seen as a Mac Pro porocessor theres may be a connection between the ram problem and the processor detection.


Sorry if my english was not crystal clear ....

Thx


Well if you're on a 32-bit Snow Leopard / running 32-bit applications, 3 gigs of ram is the maximum that is recognized by the system... i think. Since you are on an Intel-Snow you can make Snow 100% 64-bit by adding arch=x86_64 to the Kernel Flags somewhere in the kernel. I've never done this (I'm on an AMD) and I'm not sure if Photoshop runs as 32-bit, but 3 GB sounds like "32-bit" alot.

cheers Jannes

#183
lordofthedread

lordofthedread

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Nope my system is 64 bits....

Rereading iStats it shows 4Gb but Photoshop shows 3 ... Is theres a way to run it in 64 bits mode, or even to see wether it runs in 32 or 64 ?

Thx for answer

EDIT : My bad Photoshop runs in 32 bits no version in 64bits until CS5....

#184
fishvic

fishvic

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

In my last project with an i5 750 (the one you have inside the iMac)m my CPU is detected as a Xeon wich is not a real problem but i noticed something weird.

In iStats and Photoshop i have only 3 gigs ram adressed even if the system profiler shows 4 gigs....

2 different machines built and 2 get the same problem ... any idea ?

I wonder if changing the processor type will solve the problem, basically a Mac Pro got a 1356 (X58) chipset where the RAM works 3gigs by 3gigs on both of the systems i made (P55 and P45) since the processors is seen as a Mac Pro porocessor theres may be a connection between the ram problem and the processor detection.


Sorry if my english was not crystal clear ....

Thx


I have the same problem with my I7 920. It also shows Xeon. And I have 6 GB installed, but istat and the boot process shows 4GB. But "about this mac" shows 6GB.
Somebody knows a solution?

Thx

#185
atkailash

atkailash

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Tried both the KEXT and SMBios and still get "Unknown" in the "About my Mac" and also Garage Band won't let me play the learn stuff. (Running an i5 650). I just upgraded to 10.6.2 but have to run an older Qoopz kernel, for some reason all the other kernels I've tried reboot-loop (but that's a separate issue.)

Using Chameleon RC4 684 and its boot (not netkas' pc_efi). Have tried both kext/smbios.plist at same time, and each individually.

#186
Davirus

Davirus

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico
  • Interests:Everything new and original
Any idea why Snow Leopard is not "runing" when I have both cores enabled?

with "running" i mean the system actually boot, but its really glitched and slow, also the "About this Mac" shows my Procesor info correctly, only the MHZ info is wrong.

Ironically the system runs ok and almost "smooth" when I disable "dual core" mode in the bios, but then the system will run only with 1 core =/
When I do this the "About this Mac" shows my procesor as "unkown"

#187
achot

achot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Newbies
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
bonjour hy everyone y have a problem on my hp dv6-2130ef intel i5-430m wen i will install osx86 ipc 10.5.6 leohazard 10.6.2
when the apple logo com the system reboot only ideneb v1.1 work but y will install snow leopard pleas help me thanks...

#188
achot

achot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Newbies
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
up :unsure:

#189
Z4kW0lf

Z4kW0lf

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
How can I get Snow Leopard to work in an Acer Aspire 5930?

#190
Z4kW0lf

Z4kW0lf

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Nobody can help me?

#191
armrodnun

armrodnun

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
uahh, you guys know a lot about this X86 project....i don't anything about it but i would like to get into it

#192
player2704

player2704

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
kool threads

cheers

#193
Fetch1998

Fetch1998

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
:wacko: Thanks! The Core 2 Solo finally shows up in Snow!

#194
hakan gulenc

hakan gulenc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
thx

#195
Butcher1969

Butcher1969

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vogtareuth
HI guys,

I have finally managed to get my Dual Xeon running 10.6.3 perfectly..

8 cores and 16 simultaneous Threads.. is awesome

Running 2 x W5580 Xeons on a Supermicro X8DAi Mobo.
Both Lan work and were both automatically recognized by SL.

I installed my PC EFI 10.6 to a small USB stick with the necessery Kexts that way my Installation is Pure Vanilla.
I only installed one Kext to HDD (Audio) even the NVEnablers for my GTX285 (was a pain in the A**) are on the usb Stick. Screen shot as proof attached.

I can warmly recommend these Supermicro Boards, no hassle works great.

Hmm, so now this is done I need a new project :(
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_04_26_at_1.45.51_PM.png   1.49MB   143 downloads

#196
MrCynical

MrCynical

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Thanks for this thread!

#197
sksatyajeet

sksatyajeet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
You can use OSX Tools for CPU detection. This is a powerful tool for installing .kext too.

#198
xKrNMBoYx

xKrNMBoYx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
Thank you very much..i may end up needing this for the i3 cpu or the atom cpu

#199
toyotascionxd

toyotascionxd

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
would the hackintosh work only a certain brand of motherboard or brand of netbook. My friend has an acer netbook she wants to install hackintosh on that one. would that be possible?

#200
Zetsu

Zetsu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada, NS, Stellarton
its weird because for some reason my cpu shows up as 3.0Ghz
i think its overclocking it every time i go on the mac side :P





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy