Jump to content

[UPDATED) PC EFI v10.1 with Source is OUT! Leopard & Snow Compatible


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#1
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male
[Update: July 24, 2009]

Just a small fix for booting system without DSDT.aml system was stalling on motherboards like gigabyte, where bootloader fails to find pointer to acpi 2.0 table, fixed.

if you dont have the problem - no need to update.

Attached File  PCEFIv10.1.zip   190.81KB   1211 downloads


Latest and greatest PC_EFI, based on chameleon2

Posted Image

patches added for better Snow Leo compatibility,

they include: emulating 64-bit efi pages, removed setting IODT://options by bootloader, changed smth in hibernate, for better ati compatibility (wasnt tested yet), by default it boots 64-bit snow leo kernel on 64-bit cpus, flag -x32 will force loading 32-bit kernel

known issues: boot stalls if DSDT.aml isn't present.

If having kernel Panic on Boot, put flag -x32


Attached File  PCEFIv10.zip   767.49KB   1874 downloads


To install on system with installed chameleon2 just replace boot file with the one provided, otherwise follow chameleon2 installation guide.



#2
Konami®

Konami®

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 956 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania
No thanks, using chameleon 2 rc1 without the need of dsdt.aml :D

#3
Cheezmen

Cheezmen

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 60 posts
what does this mean

"emulating 64-bit efi pages, removed setting IODT://options by bootloader,"

#4
netkas

netkas

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Developers
  • 616 posts
  • Gender:Male
chameleon2 emulates efi tables of 32-bit efi, 32-bit efi runtime services cant be used with 64-bit kernel on hackintosh,so they doesnt pass efi runtime services table to 64-bit kernel

64-bit efi tables has no such problem

#5
Konami®

Konami®

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 956 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

chameleon2 emulates efi tables of 32-bit efi, 32-bit efi runtime services cant be used with 64-bit kernel on hackintosh,so they doesnt pass efi runtime services table to 64-bit kernel

64-bit efi tables has no such problem


Does that mean, if you don't have a proper configured dsdt.aml it will not work?

#6
mattrb

mattrb

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 318 posts
  • Location:Chicago, IL

Does that mean, if you don't have a proper configured dsdt.aml it will not work?


Either that or maybe that it loads for a while, like the firewire full-secure lagness from the past.

#7
netkas

netkas

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Developers
  • 616 posts
  • Gender:Male

Does that mean, if you don't have a proper configured dsdt.aml it will not work?




it can be just the dump of your original dsdt.

#8
Iseeutoo

Iseeutoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
Hello All, i have problem with it... After select partition to boot with -v flag i got KPanic with information about AppleACPIPlatform bla bla bla something about Unable to find Hardware profile?

DSDT generated in DSDTPatcher GUI + NewHPET
MoBo GA P31-DS3L Bios Version F10a or b just actuall beta.

System Works fine with Munkey efi6.1... i had loaded AppleIntelCPUPowerManagment and AppleHPET, on Chameleon 2.0 RC1 Aint. PCEFIv10 KPanic At start.

Any ideas?

#9
Konami®

Konami®

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 956 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Hello All, i have problem with it... After select partition to boot with -v flag i got KPanic with information about AppleACPIPlatform bla bla bla something about Unable to find Hardware profile?

DSDT generated in DSDTPatcher GUI + NewHPET
MoBo GA P31-DS3L Bios Version F10a or b just actuall beta.

System Works fine with Munkey efi6.1... i had loaded AppleIntelCPUPowerManagment and AppleHPET, on Chameleon 2.0 RC1 Aint. PCEFIv10 KPanic At start.

Any ideas?


That's why I keep Chameleon 2 RC1, why change to another bootloader when chameleon is working like a charm!

#10
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male

That's why I keep Chameleon 2 RC1, why change to another bootloader when chameleon is working like a charm!



Simple... For You,Yes. For Others, Not.

#11
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
6/30/09 23:54:25 kernel ERROR: FireWire unable to determine security-mode; defaulting to full-secure.

..seems to be gone now.

(There's a discussion about this over at the Voodoo Labs forums, apparently when you see the above message it means that Firewire DMA transfers are disabled causing higher CPU load and slower speeds, causing higher latency when using Firewire audio gear for example. It's been acknowledged and fixed for the next official Chameleon release).

Anyone with Firewire equipment seeing an improvement?

#12
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male
Beerkex'd

Fixed with big improvement on firewire transfer speed/rate.

#13
riws

riws

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,081 posts
Yeah, the FireWire mess is gone

#14
digital_dreamer

digital_dreamer

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,077 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Missouri USA
With this update, can we create and use a mkext file in /Extra for SL, or should we stick with /Extensions?

regards,
MAJ

#15
Exia25

Exia25

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
One question: where do I put e boot file? I first time using chameleon 2.0. Can anyone tell me?

#16
Onixs

Onixs

    Since 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 736 posts
  • Gender:Male

With this update, can we create and use a mkext file in /Extra for SL, or should we stick with /Extensions?

regards,
MAJ



You can create mkext in /Extra. If having kernel Panic on Boot, put flag -x32

One question: where do I put e boot file? I first time using chameleon 2.0. Can anyone tell me?


Put boot in / (overwriting the old one)
If having kernel Panic on Boot, put flag -x32

#17
snam11

snam11

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
i've installed chameleon2 and efi10 on my laptop (acer travelmate 8215wlhi) with ipc 10.5.6 vanilla.
everything works fine, but the firewire error is still there.
my pcmcia fw800 doesn't work at full speed (worked fine with 10.5.1).

how this issue can be solved?

#18
Beerkex'd

Beerkex'd

    Content Provider

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,000 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Belo Horizonte - Brazil
What version number and compile date do you see in the upper left corner on the Chameleon boot menu screen?

If you don't see June 30th, you haven't installed v10 correctly and you would still get the firewire error.

#19
bs0d

bs0d

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
snow leopard compatibilty has been in rc1 ... netkas added fake efi64

and his own options .. original options of rc1 are

arch=i386 for 32bit
arch=x86_64 for 64bit

the same as apple use.

still a problem with loading kexts on snow .. but make a mkext and you'll be fine.

#20
snam11

snam11

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts

What version number and compile date do you see in the upper left corner on the Chameleon boot menu screen?

If you don't see June 30th, you haven't installed v10 correctly and you would still get the firewire error.



on the upper left i see:

Darwin/x86 boot v.5.0.132 - Chameleon v.2.0-RC1 r
Build date: 2009-06-30 13:40:25

so i suppose i've installed latest version

does efi10 fix also firewire error on laptop or only on desktop?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy