Jump to content

ATi Mobility Radeon x1700


  • Please log in to reply
808 replies to this topic

#101
pentiumiv

pentiumiv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
to sylvanus:
try old ver ATINDRV.KEXt

like righteye did :
http://rapidshare.co...eopard.zip.html

#102
Wipmac

Wipmac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
sylvanus: also have a a8jp-notebook here and i am in the process of installing leo on it now, since the good news of mobility x1700 being usable with qe/ci and full resolution. i am not yet at the point of changing the gfx-kext, but what ATINDRV-Version gave you full resolution+qe/ci?

thx and props to all of you guys making the x1700 finally work!

cheerio

#103
brenter

brenter

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

What a day , man ! Full resolution , QE/CI , no mouse tearing , no strips , no garbage on both Leopard & Tiger :P . Another thank to lemnisk8 .

Here is my conclusion ( only with F3JP & X1700 ) :

+ Leopard :
_ First , I am using Leopard 10.5.1 with Vanilla Kernel but I think it should work with any version & kernel .
_ Second, I only need to modify 3 files : ATIRadeonX1000 , ATIinject , ATINDRV . kozlowski had mentioned about ATIRadeonX1000GA & ATIRadeonX1000GLDriver but I don't need it ( we 'll test about it later ).
_ Third, use my uploaded file & modify ATIinject with your EDID . It should work with any X1700 ( about 256MB & 512MB , can someone with 512MB do the test & report ? )
_ Fourth , I can't get any luck with ATIinject & ATINDRV of righteye & lemnisk8 . So if my files don't work try with righteye & lemnisk8 's .

+ Tiger : I 'll fresh install Tiger , discover what the file is really need & edit later.

I think I 'll have break , man . It 's my gaming time ;) .

PS : Everybody with X1700 please try & report .



GREAT!
i used ur files (i also have a F3JP, didnt even need to modify device id or edid, its all the same :P ) and QE/CI and resolution selection work!

but: can any1 tell me how to get my external displays to work, too? i would like to switch between dualdisplay with external monitor, dualdisplay with tv and single display using only the internal LCD. is that possible?

thanks again!
ciao!

#104
brenter

brenter

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
hm ok, seems it only works about 50% of the time. every second or so boot, all i get after the white bootscreen are a bunch of colored boxes. when i turn off and boot again it works again. very strange.

#105
MMaster23

MMaster23

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
hey guys,

having a problem getting my x1700 mob to work on my 10.5.1 EFI Vanilla (71d5)

- patched my ATIRadeonX1000
- patchted the X1000 bundle

hooray .. works .. QE/CI, 1024x786, mouse tear

- have installed the older ATINDRV from this thread
- took several different ATIinject from this thread .. editted my device ID into them and also filled in my EDID (1x in Info.plist, 2x in Info.plist.minimal ?????)

when i boot with this ATIinject, my screen completely freaks out...
How can I fix this? I got my EDID from my Windows Vista registry...

How can i double check my EDID? Several programs didn't gave it in hex format .. I can't do anything with Phoenix?? Have tried loading one of my ASUS files .. won't accept it.

Do I really have to download, burn and boot an Debian Live CD just to get 128 bytes of info?

Please help guys... losing hair @ 5:39 AM ;0... It's an ASUS V1Jp btw .. 1680x1050.

10.5.1 runs great .. and with "Graphics Mode"="1680x1050x32" everything looks OK .. except for the mouse tear. Would like to fix this. Tnx

#106
sylvanus

sylvanus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

hey guys,

having a problem getting my x1700 mob to work on my 10.5.1 EFI Vanilla (71d5)

- patched my ATIRadeonX1000
- patchted the X1000 bundle

hooray .. works .. QE/CI, 1024x786, mouse tear

- have installed the older ATINDRV from this thread
- took several different ATIinject from this thread .. editted my device ID into them and also filled in my EDID (1x in Info.plist, 2x in Info.plist.minimal ?????)

when i boot with this ATIinject, my screen completely freaks out...
How can I fix this? I got my EDID from my Windows Vista registry...

How can i double check my EDID? Several programs didn't gave it in hex format .. I can't do anything with Phoenix?? Have tried loading one of my ASUS files .. won't accept it.

Do I really have to download, burn and boot an Debian Live CD just to get 128 bytes of info?

Please help guys... losing hair @ 5:39 AM ;0... It's an ASUS V1Jp btw .. 1680x1050.

10.5.1 runs great .. and with "Graphics Mode"="1680x1050x32" everything looks OK .. except for the mouse tear. Would like to fix this. Tnx


Hi

Same for me, tried the older ver. but still had mouse tearing.
How did you get full resolution? I could only get QE/CI; I've tried the "Graphics Mode" Boot Flag but still the same.

Could you share the files you replaced?

Thanks

#107
MMaster23

MMaster23

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
my thanks go out to Finetuned ..

http://forum.insanel...mp;#entry498674

With this post I was able to fix my x1700.. using that little .exe i found out my EDID was off 1 character :\ thus crashing my screen.

sylvanus .. check out the above post. combined with efforts in this thread, you should be able to get your X1700 running!
(damn leopard looks hot @ 15" 1680x1050 :()

#108
sylvanus

sylvanus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

my thanks go out to Finetuned ..

http://forum.insanel...mp;#entry498674

With this post I was able to fix my x1700.. using that little .exe i found out my EDID was off 1 character :\ thus crashing my screen.

sylvanus .. check out the above post. combined with efforts in this thread, you should be able to get your X1700 running!
(damn leopard looks hot @ 15" 1680x1050 :hysterical: )


Hi

Thanks but if you'd read on, I've actually tried those but the ATIinject.kext gave me split screens and the backlight was not on.

Update: Okay, managed to get 1280x800 resolution but backlight is still not on. Any ideas how to get it to switch on?

#109
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia
thanks to thehuan from post no45, i got my ASUS F3JP X1700 working, all EDID and everything the same so didnt need to edit anything, this is what i did

enable root from utilities>directory services
under edit>enable root
change password

In terminal type su
then chmod & chown the kext files

a) To replace a kext :
Run terminal
sudo -s --> type your password
cp -r /System/Library/Extensions/file.kext /Backup/Extensions (if you don't need backup,skip it)
cp -r yourpath/file.kext /System/Library/Extensions
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/ATIinject.kext
chown -R 0:0 /System/Library/Extensions/ATIinject.kext
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/ATINDRV.kext
chown -R 0:0 /System/Library/Extensions/ATINDRV.kext
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000.kext
chown -R 0:0 /System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000.kext
chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/NatitX1700.kext
chown -R 0:0 /System/Library/Extensions/NatitX1700.kext
touch /System/Library/Extensions
exit
sudo -k

PS also my max screen resolution on X1700 is 1280x800 widescreen, even in windows its the same, cannot go higher but everything is working now, awsome graphics throughout the OS once i got this working...

I'm running Leopard 10.5, installed from flat image :unsure:
Leopard flat image also got my audio working without installing any kexts.

#110
MMaster23

MMaster23

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi

Thanks but if you'd read on, I've actually tried those but the ATIinject.kext gave me split screens and the backlight was not on.

Update: Okay, managed to get 1280x800 resolution but backlight is still not on. Any ideas how to get it to switch on?



Try the ATIinject from this archive: http://forum.insanel...t...st&id=17192

It had mode options in the plists then other ATIinject (don't ask me, first time atiinject user)
There are some backlight options in the kext's plist. Try fooling around with those...

good luck (ps. merry christmas)

#111
sylvanus

sylvanus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Merry Christmas!

I tried Natitx1700 from an earlier post without changing the edid and it had the same result: without backlight but full resolution 1280x800.

Just to confirm, to get the EDID:

1. Open Phoenix
2. Tools->Extract Registry EDID [Only had 1 "CMO1409 (Standard monitor types) Plug and Play Monitor"]
3. File->Save EDID As....

EDID BYTES:
0x   00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
	------------------------------------------------
00 | 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 0D AF 09 14 00 00 00 00
10 | 15 0F 01 03 80 1E 13 78 0A 04 85 97 57 51 89 26
20 | 1F 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
30 | 01 01 01 01 01 01 BC 1B 00 A0 50 20 17 30 30 20
40 | 36 00 2F BE 10 00 00 18 00 00 00 FE 00 4E 31 34
50 | 31 49 31 2D 4C 30 33 0A 20 20 00 00 00 FE 00 43
60 | 4D 4F 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FE
70 | 00 4E 31 34 31 49 31 2D 4C 30 33 0A 20 20 00 B4

4. Remove extras
5. Split into groups of 8 chars

00FFFFFF FFFFFF00 0DAF0914 00000000
150F0103 801E1378 0A048597 57518926
1F505400 00000101 01010101 01010101
01010101 0101BC1B 00A05020 17303020
36002FBE 10000018 000000FE 004E3134
3149312D 4C30330A 20200000 00FE0043
4D4F0A20 20202020 20202020 000000FE
004E3134 3149312D 4C30330A 202000B4

It's correct right?

#112
sliva

sliva

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
Hi all!


I have a laptop asus a6j I tried your method for your video card. In the end, I get the opportunity to change the desktop resolution and QE\CI but is not running lamp illumination display. What can be trouble. Thank You

#113
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia
lamp illumination?

please explain in detail?

What do you mean?

#114
sliva

sliva

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I mean that image is correct but very dark. I think that because don`t work lamp under liquid kristal layer

#115
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 699 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia

I mean that image is correct but very dark. I think that because don`t work lamp under liquid kristal layer


I think power managment thing will fix that

#116
pentiumiv

pentiumiv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
to atlee:
which ver about ATINDRV ?
i think something like backlightcoltrol propty has wrong with your case.

righteye 's
http://rapidshare.co...eopard.zip.html
ATINDRV does work for me.

#117
pentiumiv

pentiumiv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
anybody interesting GFX-string ?
http://forum.netkas....I...0&board=2.0

Has the possibility full function work with X1700.
more Attribute :
maybe newest ATINDRV.kext should work
maybe powerplay ...

i checked the radeonx1600.txt from pc_efi_v80/GFX_string .
a lot of parts is looks likes atiinject/contents/info.plist
just another way with EFI inject from com.apple.boot.plist


:rolleyes:

#118
Wipmac

Wipmac

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
any news on x1700 and backlight-problem?

cheerio and a happy new year yall!

#119
pentiumiv

pentiumiv

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
backlight-problem?
i can''t understand, more detail plz.
happy new year ~
ATINDRV 1.4.32.17 (1.0f253) is workperfect for me (f3jp x1700 1440x900)
no more dark :)

just move out your /System/Library/Extensions/ATINDRV.KEXT original to /BACKUP.
use this one.


in terminal:
sudo rm /System/Library/*.mkext
sudo diskutil repairPermissions Leopard


in first time reboot
press F8 and -f is a good choice for stand-boot.

Attached Files



#120
gneely74

gneely74

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hi all,

I have a Lenovo T60p with a 5250 (71d4). I am running 10.4.10 and have followed the posts in the forum (Thanks finetuned and thehuan!) to get CI/QE. But so far all I have achieved is the ability to change my res to 1680x1050. No CI or QE. Could someone possibly post their kexts for a T60p with 71d4 card?

Thanks in advance!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy