Jump to content

NVIDIA 6600GT (AGP) Dual DVI Working, Anyone?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
Hey,

Alright so, my dilemma is that I would like to get dual monitors working. I have tried Neo's latest Natit_UNI installer with no luck. As a matter of fact the only release of Natit that has worked for me is the one that is included in the first install package. I don't remember by whom it was created, but the kext in it was the first Natit release w/o dual monitor support. That version gave me full QE/CI. Titan (omni's 2nd release) also worked with QE/CI. I have tried pretty much all of the new drivers (w/ dual monitor support) with and without AGPGART, either way it still didn't work. When the latest version of Natit is installed I boot into -v mode to see what all is going on under the hood before loginwindow.app starts. It actually detects both of my monitors and detects the video card fine. Once loginwindow starts both monitors scream "No Signal Detected". I have come to the conclusion that this probably has something to do with DVI support. Can anyone confirm this? I would do it myself but I don't have any DVI->VGA dongles to try with. I may be doing something wrong, but I follow all of the instructions exactly with each version. It may have something to do with my configuration:

-Pentium 4 3.0GHz - HT - SSE3
-ASUS P5P800-SE
-1gb RAM
-250 GB SATA Drive
-nVidia 6600GT (AGP) DUAL DVI [Brand is, Chaintech GeForce SA6600G -- DevID 0x00f1]
-Dual ViewSonic VX924's (Both connected through DVI)

-10.4.8 JaS install DVD (RESEED Version [1st One]. I updated to Nebukadnezar.)

Maybe there is someone in the same situation, or someone that has actually found a solution. If someone is in the same situation I am willing to work together to find a fix. If someone has a fix, please tell me :thumbsup_anim: .

I don't know if you could tell by my current writing style, but I am very frustrated with this issue. I usually come to forums as a last resort as I find a better learning experience by fixing things myself. I have obviously not been able to find a solution for this problem. Though, I have spent many long hot-frustrating nights trying to with no luck.

Maybe this is something simple, or something very complicated. Now I am coming to the community for help. I thank everyone in advance that may be able to help out or give some insight. That insight may lead me to a solution that can help others in the same boat.

Thanks,
Blurn

P.S. I obviously like to write *a lot*, I hope this does not scare anyone off... :whistle: (This is a repost from the hardware forum. I am pretty sure that was too general of a forum to post something like this. Thanks for understanding....)

Edited by BLURN, 12 January 2007 - 04:57 AM.


#2
cbreaker

cbreaker

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 69 posts
It sounds like you've got your bases covered, so don't be offended at these simple suggestions:

Make sure your device ID exists in the Info.plist for both NVDANV40Hal.kext and NVDAResman.kext. If your monitors say out of range, I'd really want to plug one in VGA (you said you had no adapters, but you should be able to get them cheap cheap cheap or free from friends since they usually come with video cards) and see what happens. Plug them both in VGA, see if they both work. If one works, plug the other in DVI and use a tool like SwitchResX and set your video mode manually. Maybe the driver/whatever is trying to send a signal that's wrong, or too high on the refresh or something. You can fix that with SwitchResX - OSX did that to me on my VGA port, so it's not the same situation but you never know.

I wish I had a dual-dvi card I could help troubleshoot with, but my 6800GT only has one, and a VGA port. They both do work at the same time with CI/QE at 1920x1200.

Good luck. Make sure you post here if you reach a solution because I might be upgrading to a new card with dual DVI at some point soon.

#3
wadewa

wadewa

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Don't know if it helps but I have a 6600GT (leadtek) with 1DVI output and 1 VGA. I can only get the DVI output working.... And no way to make VGA working :tomato:

Edited by wadewa, 12 January 2007 - 08:25 AM.


#4
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

It sounds like you've got your bases covered, so don't be offended at these simple suggestions:

Make sure your device ID exists in the Info.plist for both NVDANV40Hal.kext and NVDAResman.kext. If your monitors say out of range, I'd really want to plug one in VGA (you said you had no adapters, but you should be able to get them cheap cheap cheap or free from friends since they usually come with video cards) and see what happens. Plug them both in VGA, see if they both work. If one works, plug the other in DVI and use a tool like SwitchResX and set your video mode manually. Maybe the driver/whatever is trying to send a signal that's wrong, or too high on the refresh or something. You can fix that with SwitchResX - OSX did that to me on my VGA port, so it's not the same situation but you never know.

I wish I had a dual-dvi card I could help troubleshoot with, but my 6800GT only has one, and a VGA port. They both do work at the same time with CI/QE at 1920x1200.

Good luck. Make sure you post here if you reach a solution because I might be upgrading to a new card with dual DVI at some point soon.


Thanks man. Any suggestion is going to help right now. I'll make sure that my Dev. Id's are in the proper files. After that, if it doesn't help, I'll try to find an adapter. If that works I'll use a program like SwitchResX to get the other DVI working and then use that one to get the other one working... Thanks again man.

@wadewa,

Thanks for the info. I'll take it into account when I continue on this seemingly never ending endeavor to get my dual screens working.

#5
AcidOracle

AcidOracle

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I have the same problem with Nvidia Quadro NVS 280 PCI-E :-( Both screens (I use Dual-DVI -> 2xVGA adaptor included with the card) go "Out Of Range" :-(

#6
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

I have the same problem with Nvidia Quadro NVS 280 PCI-E :-( Both screens (I use Dual-DVI -> 2xVGA adaptor included with the card) go "Out Of Range" :-(


I hope that I can find a solution soon.


@cbreaker

I did what you said and now it doesn't even get past the loginwindow.app process. It just chills out there, forever... lol, I'll reinstall and try it with the adapter I got today. I'll let y'all know.

#7
bofors

bofors

    ConvertIt2Mac.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,462 posts

I have tried pretty much all of the new drivers (w/ dual monitor support) ...


I assume this means you have tried the versions of Natit that I posted for dual display support, v0.01 and v0.02. If not you should give them a shot.

Also if you are not absolutely sure you are working with a good 10.4.8 install, I would reccomend that you reinstall OS X when testing new drivers.

#8
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

I assume this means you have tried the versions of Natit that I posted for dual display support, v0.01 and v0.02. If not you should give them a shot.

Also if you are not absolutely sure you are working with a good 10.4.8 install, I would reccomend that you reinstall OS X when testing new drivers.


Thanks Bofors,

I'll give it a shot with a clean install. You were correct in assuming that I tried v0.01 and 0.02. Maybe it will work out after I try with a clean install.

#9
bofors

bofors

    ConvertIt2Mac.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,462 posts
Just for the record, it seems like more people are having problems with AGP cards. I do not know if this is just because the cards happen to be older or if it is actually do the AGP interface, but looking over some np_'s posts (and he is a real expert) it seems that some AGP kext may be implicated here.

#10
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Just for the record, it seems like more people are having problems with AGP cards. I do not know if this is just because the cards happen to be older or if it is actually do the AGP interface, but looking over some np_'s posts (and he is a real expert) it seems that some AGP kext may be implicated here.


@bofors and cbreaker,

I have tried with a clean install. Bofors, I was able to get your v0.02 release working with one monitor with a DVI->VGA adapter. I have not tried it with AGPGART yet. I was correct with my theory on the DVI issue. Unfourtunately, I do not have another adapter to try the second monitor. Once I get my hands on another one I'll make sure that both monitors work and continue on with this endeavor to get Dual DVI working..

EDIT:

I got both screens working. This is the layout of how I have everything hooked up.

VIDEO ---> ||| DVI PRIMARY ----> ADPATER (DVI to VGA) ----> VX924 D-Sub
CARD ---> ||| DVI SECONDARY ----> DVI CABLE ----> VX924 DVI-In

Now I am going to try to get the primary interface working on DVI. I have yet to try the Bofor's Natit kext along side AGPGART. I'll post my findings and hopefully have a tutorial up on how to do it soon. Thanks to everyone who has gotten me this far! :)

Check out my screen shots...

Attached Files


Edited by blurn, 15 January 2007 - 11:38 PM.


#11
Blurn

Blurn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
I have tried it with AGPGart only to find that it does not help. It actually makes me lose functionality. It resulted with a frozen boot screen after loginwindow.app starts... I went into -s and deleted the kext. Everything still works but one of my monitors is still using VGA. I will post with my progress as soon as I have time to make it. Hopefully I will still be able to reach a solution soon. Thanks again to everyone that has helped me reach a *great* temporary level of functionality.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy