Jump to content

GeForce FX5200/FX5500 Installer for SSE2 AMD/Intel BETA


  • Please log in to reply
146 replies to this topic

#41
i1sam

i1sam

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 228 posts
I am excited on learning this.... thanks prasys!!! what can you say... should i scrap my build-in gma950 for geforce fx5200??? which is better in performance?? sorry for being noob on this..

#42
Prasys

Prasys

    Cheese Cheese cheese

  • Retired Developers
  • 338 posts
  • Gender:Male
It depends i1sam...It really depends on you....Seriously , if you disable your GMA 950 , you'll save some RAM Space and FX5200 is a pretty 'cheapo' card for O SX

If you're on PCIe , I would suggest you to go for Nvidia geforce 7300/7600 series

#43
Munky^

Munky^

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts

Great Work!

FX 5200 With QE/CI :tomato:

http://i141.photobuc...AC/Picture1.png


In this picture it looks like OSX is detecting two screens? (Or capability for two screens) - is that true?

I'm trying to find the cheapest card I can use that won't give me too many headaches and supports dual monitors - FX5200 could be it? :tomato:

#44
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN
EXELLENT!!. thanx a lot. It work perfect with my gf5200 agp (shown as PCI thou)....

EDIT: I just notice DVD plays chunky. there is a way to solve that, or is a hardware limitation?

Edited by blackchungo, 12 February 2007 - 05:40 PM.


#45
BlackCH

BlackCH

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,616 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:BCN
A little bit further....
Im using now VLC and it works great (apple dvd player needs SSE3)....
and I get no monitor connected in the profiler....
but is working pretty good. Now I'll try if I can get dual screen to work.
cheers


(why I cannot edit my posts?, the edit link is gone)

#46
phreak9i6

phreak9i6

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I was going to give up, then I found this, you are FREAKING AWESOME. Thank you ever so much. It just works great. *gush* *gush*

#47
Vegablade

Vegablade

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks a lot this worked like a charm. Im pretty new to this so im not 100% sure what in doing but so far everything works except sound.

My System

Dell Dimension 4500
P4 2.4Ghz
512 MB RAM
FX5200 128 or 256 MB i forget
3COM Ethernet Card, i will post numbers later. Have to use 10.4.3 driver i have.
20GB hard drive
80GB hard drive for windows.

Edited by Vegablade, 16 February 2007 - 04:11 AM.


#48
cmdshft

cmdshft

    Retired OSx86

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
Prasys, is the FX5500 installer ready yet?

I already have CI/QE and Q2DE, but I am looking for Dual-Display.

FX5500 128MB AGP Dual VGA

Edited by Hara Taiki, 16 February 2007 - 06:11 AM.


#49
fustyler

fustyler

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Hi Gurus,

Will the installer for FX 5600 be out anytime soon? I just installed 10.4.8 on my box but would love to fix the video problem.

#50
JaTiN

JaTiN

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thailand
  • Interests:Macs

WIll this work with a 10.4.1 install.....
I tried it...and the system never gets past the mac booting screen....It chugs and chuggs on the hard drive....
can't even get it to safeboot....

I noticed that geforce developer kexts are in the 10.4.1 deadmoo extensions directory....could I just modify those to get the exsisting ones to work?
also I have to remove all of the intel drivers as well....

useing an emachines
intel d845gvsr
celeron d with sse3
512MB

No
10.4.8 is recomended

#51
MrDee

MrDee

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts
I recently downloaded the Geforce FX 5200 Package to enable QE/CI. But, I can't install the Package because everytime I do so, the Mac OS X installer briefly appears in the Dock then disappears. I opened the package contents and launched the appropriate package for my card, but no luck, Installer quits.

This the JAS 10.4.8 from Myz 10.4.5, I tried Repairing Disk Permissions, but no luck in solving the problem. I am wondering if anybody has had a similar issue could help me out with this?

Thank you very much.

This is what I'm trying to install:
http://www.raskis.ne...asys/gf5200.zip

#52
KBS7566

KBS7566

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
THIS IS probably a rediculus noob type question but do i have to have kernel 8.8.1 to run this???

i have a 8.4.1 kernel running and a NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 video card

Type: VGA-Compatible Controller
Bus: PCI
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0322
Revision ID: 0x00a1


i installed a jas 10.4.6 and then used 2 of his updates to get to 10.4.8
will this work???


and if it wont can anybody give me a link with a easy way to upgrade my kernel or new install to get a 8.8.1 kernel

any help greatly appreciated

#53
cmdshft

cmdshft

    Retired OSx86

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
Try Prasys' script which automatically and safely installs the latest Semthex kernel.

And still no word ont he FX5500 script?

#54
MrDee

MrDee

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Try Prasys' script which automatically and safely installs the latest Semthex kernel.

And still no word ont he FX5500 script?

Cannot use this driver with JaS SSE2 Combo updates for AMD? Is the new kernel required for this driver to safely work without compromising the system?

#55
Jeezoflip

Jeezoflip

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • Interests:Computers of course!
Stupid question, but how do i know if i have open gl? I fully have QE and CI for my 5200, but does that mean i have full with open gl? Because i ran some games, and it lags up a storm, and some dont even work

#56
cmdshft

cmdshft

    Retired OSx86

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 922 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Jersey
OS X only uses OpenGL as far as I know... And fully supported by nVidia GPU's as well.

#57
rattboi

rattboi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I really hope this will work with the nVideo FX5200 PCI card (not express) card I just ordered will work with this. I'm using 10.4.8 JaS SSE3 on a Dell Dimension 3000. Anyone have any ideas?

#58
audit13

audit13

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Location:Toronto
Hi everybody,

Please forgive my cluelessness but I'm a newbie here and I'm trying to put together a starter machine to learn about OS X.

I have an Asus 775 motherboard (P5PE-VM) with an Intel 865 chipset, 1.0gb of ram (2x512), 250gb Seagate ide hard drive, LG dvd-rom, and a Gigabyte fx5200 128mb agp video card.

I was able to install 10.4.8 AMD Intel sse2 sse3 using onboard video. I am able to get to the desktop. Lan is working but the AC97 audio sounds "tinny", as if it's missing all of the bass notes. The sound is nothing but a minor annoyance at the moment.

I downloaded the 5200 package installer, repaired disk permissions, shutdown, installed my fx5200, rebooted, and got nothing but a blue screen. It looks like the desktop with absolutely no icons. At this point, the hard drive seems to stop reading (no hard drive light flashing on the machine) and I can't do anything but do a hard reboot. When I remove the card and go back to oboard video, everything is fine.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong but any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks

#59
enoree

enoree

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
I have been looking high and low for a solution to my FX 5500 display problems,(no CI/QE), I have loaded natit and titan and the FX 5500 zip pkg, got dual display working ok, but in a thread about the Geforce 7600 card I found my solution. Set your AGP aperture size in your CMOS settings to no more than 128 MB, I did this,re-booted and........NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0326
Revision ID: 0x00a1
Displays:
hp L1730:
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
hp L1730:
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported

#60
slowchem

slowchem

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
VRAM (Total): 128 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0322
Revision ID: 0x00a1
Displays:
700E:
Resolution: 1024 x 768 @ 85 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Core Image: Not Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Not Supported
Display:
Status: No display connected

--------------------

i installed it & repair permissions
have agpgart too but..

Why QE/CI is still not supported?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy