Jump to content

AMD APU mountain lion support

APU AMD Pavilion

  • Please log in to reply
299 replies to this topic

#21
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building

Posted Image

;)



I have been corrected... a6-4400m does have sse4.1/4.2 and ssse3
I am using an a6-3410mx and does not have sse4.1/4.2 or ssse3...
I was unable to run mountain lion on it, kept giving me a reboot, but worked fine on my phenom.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  apu.gif   23.31KB   7 downloads


#22
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

:)

yes, as your CPU is the same architecture as the FX, normally, it works.


I havent understood one thing.. do i have to use any kernel? or i use the vanilla one that comes for intel and Clover will sort things out? :/

#23
instant idiot

instant idiot

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
  • Gender:Male
If your CPU was made by AMD, you must use a patched kernel. There is a wiki page with patched kernels on it: http://wiki.osx86pro...Patched_Kernels.

Good luck!

EDIT: Oh yeah, I see you have an A6-4400M that, at least according to nobookcheck.net, doesn't support SSSE3. My first attempt would be with AnV's amd_kernel and then the "Fixed" one if you still get instant reboots. I can't speak for Clover as I've only used Chameleon.

I don't think we have any records of any of these APUs working with OS X, but please be the first! :thumbsup_anim:

#24
spakk

spakk

    If you try to please everyone, then you have certainly forgotten

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,957 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:portugu√™s

If your CPU was made by AMD, you must use a patched kernel. There is a wiki page with patched kernels on it: http://wiki.osx86pro...Patched_Kernels.

Good luck!

EDIT: Oh yeah, I see you have an A6-4400M that, at least according to nobookcheck.net, doesn't support SSSE3. My first attempt would be with AnV's amd_kernel and then the "Fixed" one if you still get instant reboots. I can't speak for Clover as I've only used Chameleon.

I don't think we have any records of any of these APUs working with OS X, but please be the first! :thumbsup_anim:

Yeah!!! :weight_lift: :thumbsup_anim: wish you very good luck!, too


Joking aside,test one of the most diverse kernel of sinetek or the last amd_kernel of Andy :moil:

https://meklort.com/~sinet3k/

Edited by spakk, 02 April 2013 - 04:17 PM.


#25
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

If your CPU was made by AMD, you must use a patched kernel. There is a wiki page with patched kernels on it: http://wiki.osx86pro...Patched_Kernels.

Good luck!

EDIT: Oh yeah, I see you have an A6-4400M that, at least according to nobookcheck.net, doesn't support SSSE3. My first attempt would be with AnV's amd_kernel and then the "Fixed" one if you still get instant reboots. I can't speak for Clover as I've only used Chameleon.

I don't think we have any records of any of these APUs working with OS X, but please be the first! :thumbsup_anim:


yes !!

http://www.cpu-world...s A6-4400M.html

http://www.bit-tech....fx-8350-review/

it is the same architecture as the FX 8350 (piledriver) must be operated with Clover :)

#26
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building

yes !!

http://www.cpu-world...s A6-4400M.html

http://www.bit-tech....fx-8350-review/

it is the same architecture as the FX 8350 (piledriver) must be operated with Clover :)


http://www.cpu-world...s A6-4400M.html states that the a-4400m does have asse3 and is based on the bulldozer(piledriver)...I CONFIRM that some APUs do run OS X, as I have an a-3410mx... I will post screenshots and flags used to boot 10.6.8 and 10.7 when I get home within the hour



Have you tried any other OS X before ML, such as SL or Lion?
I am able to run OS X SL on my a6-3410mx but the instruction sets I have differ from yours as you have ssse3 and sse4.1/4.2, my apu does not have that...
Here is a photo of it running, sorry for the photo, it will not let me take screenshots as I do not have the right graphics drivers...


I use chameleon, my bootflags are arch=i386 busratio=10 PCIRootUID=1...

Attached File  2013-04-02 23.13.06.jpg   103.35KB   29 downloads

#27
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

If your CPU was made by AMD, you must use a patched kernel. There is a wiki page with patched kernels on it: http://wiki.osx86pro...Patched_Kernels.

Good luck!

EDIT: Oh yeah, I see you have an A6-4400M that, at least according to nobookcheck.net, doesn't support SSSE3. My first attempt would be with AnV's amd_kernel and then the "Fixed" one if you still get instant reboots. I can't speak for Clover as I've only used Chameleon.

I don't think we have any records of any of these APUs working with OS X, but please be the first! :thumbsup_anim:



hello ,

Nividia is good CI/QE why FX CPU /kernel sinedp1 v 12A178 i386 ;)

#28
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

If your CPU was made by AMD, you must use a patched kernel. There is a wiki page with patched kernels on it: http://wiki.osx86pro...Patched_Kernels.

Good luck!

EDIT: Oh yeah, I see you have an A6-4400M that, at least according to nobookcheck.net, doesn't support SSSE3. My first attempt would be with AnV's amd_kernel and then the "Fixed" one if you still get instant reboots. I can't speak for Clover as I've only used Chameleon.

I don't think we have any records of any of these APUs working with OS X, but please be the first! :thumbsup_anim:


What is the "Fixed" one? I got instant reboot :(

#29
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

What is the "Fixed" one? I got instant reboot :(


:)

Clover with 1050? what happens?

what flag you using?

#30
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

What is the "Fixed" one? I got instant reboot :(


Are you using Clover? The instant reboot might as well happen because Clover always try to boot with a mach_kernel. You have to delete the original mach_kernel (it's an invisible file, but you can see it and delete it from Windows using MacDrive) and then place the amd_kernel on the root of your OSX HDD, but renamed as mach_kernel. Otherwise, Clover will always give you an instant reboot. Test this before switching to another kernel.

All the best!

#31
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

:)

Clover with 1050? what happens?

what flag you using?


using the last version .. used amd_kernel -v (but now ill try what theconnactic said ;) ) and the others that are already inside clover.. instant reboot..should I try

Sinetek test 1 ?



EDIT: IT WORKED..But i got a kp ..could read it all .. but it booted wow ** couldnt read it all cuz it rebooted changed the name to mach_kernel

#32
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

Are you using Clover? The instant reboot might as well happen because Clover always try to boot with a mach_kernel. You have to delete the original mach_kernel (it's an invisible file, but you can see it and delete it from Windows using MacDrive) and then place the amd_kernel on the root of your OSX HDD, but renamed as mach_kernel. Otherwise, Clover will always give you an instant reboot. Test this before switching to another kernel.

All the best!

P.S.: This is not a help topic. Please! Help requests will be moved to the appropriated topic, and further posts and replies pursuing the subject in this topic will be deleted without previous warning. Thank you all. :)



theconnectic :)

c'est de suite mieux quand on maitrise la langue de William Shakespeare !!

is immediately better when mastering the language of William Shakespeare!

using the last version .. used amd_kernel -v (but now ill try what theconnactic said ;) ) and the others that are already inside clover.. instant reboot..should I try

Sinetek test 1 ?



EDIT: IT WORKED..But i got a kp ..could read it all .. but it booted wow ** couldnt read it all cuz it rebooted changed the name to mach_kernel



why mach_sse42_only de Sinetek why Clover 1050 ;)

#33
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

theconnectic :)

c'est de suite mieux quand on maitrise la langue de William Shakespeare !!

is immediately better when mastering the language of William Shakespeare!




why mach_sse42_only de Sinetek why Clover 1050 ;)


Im gonna try restoring a again onto the usb cuz i had modified a few stuff on the instalation..that might be the problem now to reach instalation :P I will say nothing but good news I hope now ** this is such a huge goal :D

Only got a problem..when I boot UEFI I cant boot windows..even with Clover.. when I have legacy and UEFI mode on I cant boot Clover :S

theconnectic :)

c'est de suite mieux quand on maitrise la langue de William Shakespeare !!

is immediately better when mastering the language of William Shakespeare!




why mach_sse42_only de Sinetek why Clover 1050 ;)


what? you mean I should try with those?
EDIT: well the sse42_only booted and gave me panic...I have to install instead Clover 1050?

#34
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

Im gonna try restoring a again onto the usb cuz i had modified a few stuff on the instalation..that might be the problem now to reach instalation :P I will say nothing but good news I hope now ** this is such a huge goal :D

Only got a problem..when I boot UEFI I cant boot windows..even with Clover.. when I have legacy and UEFI mode on I cant boot Clover :S



what? you mean I should try with those?
EDIT: well the sse42_only booted and gave me panic...I have to install instead Clover 1050?



boot en -v et poses l'image sur ton post ;)

boot-v and poses in the image on your post ;)

#35
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

boot en -v et poses l'image sur ton post ;)

boot-v and poses in the image on your post ;)


it is already in -v ..the thing is it reboots once the panic shows..after less than one second.

EDIT: im right now rebuild the installation on my intel hackintosh xb and will try again if panic i will try to take a picture xP

Edited by pmmc, 02 April 2013 - 10:09 PM.


#36
gils83

gils83

    DJ Officiel d'InsanelyMac

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:le soleil du var et l'informatique

it is already in -v ..the thing is it reboots once the panic shows..after less than one second.

EDIT: im right now rebuild the installation on my intel hackintosh xb and will try again if panic i will try to take a picture xP


;)

ok , and flag : -nossse3bit GraphicsInjector=No busratio=xx UsekernelCache=No cpus=2 PCIRootUID=0 -v -x -f etc......... :)

#37
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

http://www.cpu-world...s A6-4400M.html states that the a-4400m does have asse3 and is based on the bulldozer(piledriver)...I CONFIRM that some APUs do run OS X, as I have an a-3410mx... I will post screenshots and flags used to boot 10.6.8 and 10.7 when I get home within the hour



[font='Helvetica Neue', ', Arial, Verdana, sans-serif} ']Have you tried any other OS X before ML, such as SL or Lion?
I am able to run OS X SL on my a6-3410mx but the instruction sets I have differ from yours as you have ssse3 and sse4.1/4.2, my apu does not have that...
Here is a photo of it running, sorry for the photo, it will not let me take screenshots as I do not have the right graphics drivers...[/font]

I use chameleon, my bootflags are arch=i386 busratio=10 PCIRootUID=1...

Attached File  2013-04-02 23.13.06.jpg   103.35KB   29 downloads


never tried..this laptop hasnt got even a year on my hands :P first AMD..I was about to lose hope until today ** wow :P

;)

ok , and flag : -nossse3bit GraphicsInjector=No busratio=xx UsekernelCache=No cpus=2 PCIRootUID=0 -v -x -f etc......... :)


its going..slowly ill upload a pic: https://www.dropbox.... 00.15.50.jpg?m

EDIT: Added USBBusFix=Yes to it..but still.. not going anywhere :/ help ? :D

EDIT2: The laptop seems to not move from that USBF: 0.63 :( (You have helped me soooo much i was with hopes this would work now :'( )

EDIT3: after more than 20 minutos it looks like this: https://www.dropbox.... 01.21.40.jpg?m (using mach_sse42_only)

Edited by pmmc, 03 April 2013 - 12:42 AM.


#38
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male
Use the flag -nossse3bit

#39
pmmc

pmmc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lisbon
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Gaming, Mechanical Engineering and so on :P

Use the flag -nossse3bit


I did: "-nossse3bit GraphicsInjector=No busratio=xx UsekernelCache=No cpus=2 PCIRootUID=0 -v -x -f etc........"

EDIT: did again..on another kernel..with only -nossse3bit and Hello installer :P at least Im seeing the mouse **

touchpad isnt working..neither USB mouse :(

EDIT: WOW :D I see installation and full graphics HD 7xxx support :P now..for the touchpad..how do I do it ? :P
https://www.dropbox....03 02.38.18.jpg

EDIT: Cant use it...How do I use mouse and keyboard?

#40
clemj06

clemj06

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Hackintosh, System building

I did: "-nossse3bit GraphicsInjector=No busratio=xx UsekernelCache=No cpus=2 PCIRootUID=0 -v -x -f etc........"

EDIT: did again..on another kernel..with only -nossse3bit and Hello installer :P at least Im seeing the mouse **

touchpad isnt working..neither USB mouse :(

EDIT: WOW :D I see installation and full graphics HD 7xxx support :P now..for the touchpad..how do I do it ? :P
https://www.dropbox....03 02.38.18.jpg

EDIT: Cant use it...How do I use mouse and keyboard?


Do you have an 'Extra' folder on your usb disk?
You need to put a ps2 kext in the 'Extra/Extensions' folder on your usb stick, if you do not have those folders, create them, then put this kexts from the link below in the Extensions folder and reboot:
http://www.insanelym...ttach_id=111821





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy