Jump to content

[SOLVED] No matter what i do can't work App Store and Facetime.


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Hi ,
Am trying to make my lion apps store and facetime work for last 2 weeks.
so far i did everything from the all different forums.Now am about to give up. Am tired.
ASUs P5KPL-CM motherboard.On board ehernet not work so i bought rightaway trendnet gigabit eherner card.Installed and its shows up as eng1.
Tried Ethernet buit in Yes
played with efi string with efi studio and osx86tool.
deleted networkinterface.plist.
Installed version 755 for facetime no go.

What else i can do. Anyone wanna volunteer to back me up please and find some way to make apps store and facetime work.Sorry for my english though.
One of the guy name Kris from Australia here he helped me a lot but he gave up too.

#2
Noam AA

Noam AA

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL
don't you have Atheros L1E? why it's not working?
try this
http://code.google.com/p/iats/

#3
Dung Huynh

Dung Huynh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I'm not sure about the solution for your system. But I've got the same problem. Anything I tried didn't work.

The problem has been solved when I installed the Ethernet card properly (Realtek kexts from ##### 3.8.0) although I don't need to use it. (I'm using wifi )

Hope this helps.
this tag is using also:
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>

#4
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Yes i added <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
I had tried both kext from multibeat 3.8.0 for my network. I can see in my system identifier that i have pci ethernet card installed .Even in the network its green and says connected.
But still no go

don't you have Atheros L1E? why it's not working?
try this
http://code.google.com/p/iats/


Thanks i will try that once i get back to home.

#5
Noam AA

Noam AA

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL
if you haven't till now, i think this will solve your problem, but it needs one of the two methods in order to get appstore working, first, you need to install the kext for your ethernet, then, add either the flag "ethernetbuiltin=y" in chameleon, or make efi string for your ethernet, or inject it via dsdt. either should work.
make sure this device (the ethernet) place on 'en0' under network preferences. or there will be issues. (you can delete all network devices from the system preferences, and the file NetworkInterfaces.plist placed on Library/preferences/SystemConfiguration)

#6
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
hi i already installed Ethernet kext but i dont know how to add flag in chameleon .My network looks like this.and my networkinterface.plist says IOBuildt in False

Posted Image

#7
oogie

oogie

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
So I had the app store issue with my install as well. Only thing that worked for me was an EFI string for my onboard LAN.

Use EFIStudio to generate your string and add it to your apple.boot.plist. Which should give you IOBuiltin = True.

Attached Files



#8
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Thanks for EFI Studio apps but i still can't get in my IObuiltin is still False.

#9
Noam AA

Noam AA

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL
let's go step by step, it's not hard!
well first of u need gfxutil - http://rapidshare.co...fxutil.zip.html
lunch terminal, and drag gfxutil into the terminal, and type after '-f ethernet' (i.e. = gfxutil -f ethernet)
you will get something like this = PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1c,0x5)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

after you get this, make a plist file with the following
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
	<dict>
	<key>what you got in terminal</key>
		<dict>
		<key>built-in</key>
		<string>0x01</string>
		</dict>
</dict>
</plist>

now, download osx86tools (google) and click on 'Add EFI string'
there go to Import Hex/Plist and load the plist file you just created.
you will get has code something like
4b00000001000000010000003f0000000100000002010c00d041030a0100000001010600051c0101
60000007fff0400160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000001

now all you need to do is copy that and insert it to boot.plist
like this

<key>device-properties</key>
	<string>4b00000001000000010000003f0000000100000002010c00d041030a0100000001010600051c0101
60000007fff0400160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000001</string>


#10
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Thanks and appreciate .i will report u back .

#11
Mr Giggles

Mr Giggles

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:University of Iowa
Is there any way to do this without osx86tools? it does not run on Lion for me. (well, it opens, but cannot import my network.plist i created as per instructions. I cannot just type/paste it in there either.

--EDIT--

EFI studio does all of this in 1 click. Just select Ethernet from the dropdown. NOTE: if you have Chameleon r1000+ com.apple.boot.plist is NO LONGER USED. its now org.chameleon.boot.plist. Also, make sure you don't have Ethernet built-in flag set to Y, or you will get unbootable system.

This method fixes facetime and app store issues.

#12
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts

let's go step by step, it's not hard!
well first of u need gfxutil - http://rapidshare.co...fxutil.zip.html
lunch terminal, and drag gfxutil into the terminal, and type after '-f ethernet' (i.e. = gfxutil -f ethernet)
you will get something like this = PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1c,0x5)/Pci(0x0,0x0)

after you get this, make a plist file with the following

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
 <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
 <plist version="1.0">
	 <dict>
	 <key>what you got in terminal</key>
		 <dict>
		 <key>built-in</key>
		 <string>0x01</string>
		 </dict>
 </dict>
 </plist>

now, download osx86tools (google) and click on 'Add EFI string'
there go to Import Hex/Plist and load the plist file you just created.
you will get has code something like
4b00000001000000010000003f0000000100000002010c00d041030a0100000001010600051c0101
60000007fff0400160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000001

now all you need to do is copy that and insert it to boot.plist
like this

<key>device-properties</key>
	 <string>4b00000001000000010000003f0000000100000002010c00d041030a0100000001010600051c0101
 60000007fff0400160000006200750069006c0074002d0069006e0000000500000001</string>


when i try to load plist file in osx86tool error showed up its says "gfxutil: invalid property list xml inputfile '/Users/*******/Documents/OSX86ToolsGFX/import.plist'! (1)"
BTW when i creat that plist what name should i save with.And when u say boot.plist means com.apple.boot.plist?

#13
Noam AA

Noam AA

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL

when i try to load plist file in osx86tool error showed up its says "gfxutil: invalid property list xml inputfile '/Users/*******/Documents/OSX86ToolsGFX/import.plist'! (1)"
BTW when i creat that plist what name should i save with.And when u say boot.plist means com.apple.boot.plist?

what is the address of lan(what you get in gfxutiil)? give me and i will make u a string, and example on how to make one)
and yes, com.apple.boot.plist or org.chameleon.boot.plist (note that on newer versions org.chameleon.boot.plist is the right name!)

#14
oogie

oogie

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
Or, you could just open EFIStudio, select ethernet, click add device and you'll get the hex string to put in your com.apple.boot.plist.

#15
gotojanoo

gotojanoo

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
Thank u guys a lot for yr help. I made it finally with all u guy's help.Created hex key through EFI and added in my plist and restarted and now its working apps. Again thanks Noam AA and oogie for yr big time help.Now facetime am not too much concern if its work or not.

#16
justroach

justroach

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
OK, I tried the method from post#9 and got the EFI string. When I have just the EFI string in /Extra/com.apple.Boot.plist /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist says:

[codebox]<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en0</string>
<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<false/>[/codebox]

When I have the EFI string and EthernetBuiltIn=y I still get "false" for IOBuiltin.

When I remove the EFI string and have just EthernetBuiltIn=y /Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist says:

[codebox]<key>BSD Name</key>
<string>en0</string>
<key>IOBuiltin</key>
<true/>[/codebox]

Sweet! Right? No. :) App Store still doesn't work. Clicking Install changes the button back to the price and choosing Sign In... from the Store menu does nothing. No errors even in /var/log/system.log. This is the same on 2 different machines. A Tyan S5397 with on-board Intel NICs and an Intel S5520SC with a PCIe NIC.

It seems like there must be something else going one. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

#17
MiddleBrooker

MiddleBrooker

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Hi,
I've tried this mod but unfortunately after the adding of the EthernetBultIn and EFI string to my org.chameleon.Boot.plist I can only get 1600x1200 as screen resolution and very slow video.

It seems to broke my video driver.

Thanks for any help!

#18
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG
So .. as far as I understood from lots of readings here and other places, there is no way to access App Store if you don't have ethernet card even if you don't use it ?!! ... that would be the most :) app development I have ever seen!!

My laptop has built-in card but its kext corrupts the sleep/reset/restart functions so I disabled it ... does this mean no App Store for me ?? .. WTF!! :)

#19
Noam AA

Noam AA

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IL
it's not so massed up. there are a lot of apps that require you LAN MAC address to verify your computer, maybe a PCMCIA card will help here,
i on my desktop, after long long time figured my onboard LSN making to much troubles an KP on wake, so i decided to get a chip PCI LAN, and it worked like a charm

#20
Biso007

Biso007

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 183 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, EG

it's not so massed up. there are a lot of apps that require you LAN MAC address to verify your computer, maybe a PCMCIA card will help here,


That would be OK for device-based applications ... but it's supposed to use your Apple ID from any device (iPhone, iPad, Macbook) so why such restriction ?!! .. thx God applications like Viber, Whatsapp, FB or Youtube were not written by Apple!!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy