Jump to content

[Guide] Lion on GA-EP45-UD3R - very close to perfection


  • Please log in to reply
297 replies to this topic

#241
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Hm, I'm getting a CPU Halt error on boot, and some SMC-errors when/if I get into OS X. Looking into my issues, and will report when/if I resolve them.

Are you running the latest version of fakeSMC.kext?

#242
Thrace

Thrace

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA

Are you running the latest version of fakeSMC.kext?


Is that 2.5?

#243
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Is that 2.5?

Oh no, its 4.0! Or possibly later.
http://www.osx86.net/view/2425-fakesmc_v4_and_plugins.html


#244
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
Sorry for the delay, I've been away for the weekend.

Anyways, I'm running the fakeSMC that's available in the first post of this thread. I presume this is deprecated, and I should update to something more recent? (e.g. first link in this thread: http://www.projectos...?showtopic=1643 )

Anyone else with problems? :)

#245
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth
Well take a screen shot in verbose mode and upload here, maybe it will give more info.

#246
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Well take a screen shot in verbose mode and upload here, maybe it will give more info.


Alright, this is the screen, just before it reboots:

Posted Image

I suspect it has (to have) something to do with power management of sorts. Because after the reboot it goes into an endless loop, restarting over and over again. The only thing that helps is to pull the plug, and wait for a while.

Now, if I start it in single user mode, with "-v -s", and manually fsck and mount the root drive, then exit - it work's without a hitch.

Any ideas? I'd rather not downgrade to 10.7.3 anymore, especially since Mountain Lion is just around the corner.

Thanks!

PS. Should the DSDT be edited to match the latest AppleRTC, and in this way prevent the CMOS reset on reboot?

#247
Bandes

Bandes

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi!
This might be helpful for you : ". Anyway i think its important to note that the biggest change in 10.7.4 seems to be with p-state control in the newest ApplIntelCPUPM kext. This has caused many problems for people. Some get kernel panics, others get stuck at lowest multiplier. It may only affect sandy bridge, though i think some x58 users have also complained. The temporary fix is to make sure boot.plist DOES NOT have GeneratePstates=Yes and DOES have DropSSDT=Yes."
From here : http://netkas.org/?p=1113#comments
I am still on Snow Leo, but checking how Lion is supported..

#248
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Now, if I start it in single user mode, with "-v -s", and manually fsck and mount the root drive, then exit - it work's without a hitch.

Any ideas? I'd rather not downgrade to 10.7.3 anymore, especially since Mountain Lion is just around the corner.

Thanks!

PS. Should the DSDT be edited to match the latest AppleRTC, and in this way prevent the CMOS reset on reboot?

Wow fsck failing! Are you sure your disk is ok? I'd reboot into a different setup or hard disk and recover all your files and then repair that hard drive first.

#249
iCloneMeister

iCloneMeister

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Have a strange problem with Leo on GA-EP45-UD3P/ X9770 Core 2 Extreme CPU 3.2G/12M cache, 16G Patriot mem, eVGA GTX9800+ video. 80% of time system is normal, but 20% of time when you open a window, it will appear at a random small size (usually 1/3 size or so) and the window will be mostly transparent. All controls on window will work normally, but it is not usable because of size & transparency. also occasional spinning pizza wheel that does not go away. Same rig works flawlessly with SnowLeopard. I tried these instructions, ######, different install methods - same symptoms. Tried GA-EP45-UD3R too, as well as genuine apple ATI vid card - always same problem. - Anybody have ideas where to look?

should have been more clear in the last post - problem is with Lion, not Leopard.

#250
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Have a strange problem with Leo on GA-EP45-UD3P/ X9770 Core 2 Extreme CPU 3.2G/12M cache, 16G Patriot mem, eVGA GTX9800+ video. 80% of time system is normal, but 20% of time when you open a window, it will appear at a random small size (usually 1/3 size or so) and the window will be mostly transparent. All controls on window will work normally, but it is not usable because of size & transparency. also occasional spinning pizza wheel that does not go away. Same rig works flawlessly with SnowLeopard. I tried these instructions, ######, different install methods - same symptoms. Tried GA-EP45-UD3R too, as well as genuine apple ATI vid card - always same problem. - Anybody have ideas where to look?

should have been more clear in the last post - problem is with Lion, not Leopard.


Are you sure your graphics are ok? Sure sounds like it's not 100% to me. Do you have QE/CI?

#251
iCloneMeister

iCloneMeister

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i apologize - i do not know what you mean by "QE/CI"??

It may or not be related, but i also notice a lot of error entries in the console (see below for sample). These errors do not appear with SnowLeopard on the same rig.

Finally, Lion was installed from scratch on a virgin disk using the instructions at the head of this post. The instructions were followed exactly, and were tried three separate times with identical results



6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 6 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 7 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 5 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 5 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] Tx packet at index 286 is pending
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 7 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:20.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 2 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:21.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 1 Tx packets
6/23/12 4:36:21.000 PM kernel: [en0:R1000TxInterrupt] R1000TxInterrupt cleaned up 2 Tx packets

#252
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Wow fsck failing! Are you sure your disk is ok?


Yeah, my disk is luckily fine. Wonder what could explain fsck doing that.

Anyone here tried the next big cat on UD3R yet? I've been looking for a thread discussing the installation (or a guide installing it) but haven't had any luck as of yet.

#253
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Yeah, my disk luckily fine. Wonder what could explain fsck doing that.

Anyone here tried the next big cat on UD3R yet? I've been looking for a thread discussing the installation (or a guide installing it) but haven't had any luck as of yet.


Yes I am running ML just fine on my motherboard. Had to upgrade a few kexts and Chameleon to versions that work with ML and bring over my audio fix for 889a but everything is fine.

i apologize - i do not know what you mean by "QE/CI"??


That's Quartz Extreme/Core Image. To test if its working well, try to see if you can trigger the water ripple effect in Dashboard when you go to manage a widget. If you get the effect, your graphics are good. Also make sure you are running a newer version of Chameleon.

#254
iCloneMeister

iCloneMeister

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Water Ripple effect in Dashboard works fine and looks as expected (also looks same as Snow Leopard which runs fine on this rig.). Graphics card Id'd correctly in System Profiler. Using Chameleon v2.1 r1770

#255
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth

Alright, this is the screen, just before it reboots:

I suspect it has (to have) something to do with power management of sorts. Because after the reboot it goes into an endless loop, restarting over and over again. The only thing that helps is to pull the plug, and wait for a while.

Now, if I start it in single user mode, with "-v -s", and manually fsck and mount the root drive, then exit - it work's without a hitch.

Any ideas? I'd rather not downgrade to 10.7.3 anymore, especially since Mountain Lion is just around the corner.

Thanks!

PS. Should the DSDT be edited to match the latest AppleRTC, and in this way prevent the CMOS reset on reboot?


fsck failing seems to be RAM related. If you have more than 4 gigs, try removing them until you only have 4 gigs and see if it boots. Follow this link and it shows how they fixed it.

http://www.insanelym...dpost&p=1534545

#256
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

fsck failing seems to be RAM related. If you have more than 4 gigs, try removing them until you only have 4 gigs and see if it boots. Follow this link and it shows how they fixed it.

http://www.insanelym...dpost&p=1534545


Hm, I do indeed have more than 4GB RAM (6GB [2+2+1+1]). What I still don't get is how this setup worked without problems before 10.7.4.

Anyway, I'll take a look at that thread, and see if I can find a solution there. Otherwise I'll just refrain from rebooting and wait for Mountain Lion.

#257
jrdnlc

jrdnlc

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burbank,CA
Eliade,

Have you tried installing Mountain Lion GM on the same motherboard? I installed it using John Cash guide but I have no audio and my cpu fan is running at maximum RPMs. It very very loud

#258
bigpoppa206

bigpoppa206

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 478 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA USA Earth
I'm running it just fine. Of course you DID make a backup, right? Because you need to bring your old AppleHDA.kext that was working just fine earlier over to your new S/L/E.

#259
xopher

xopher

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland
Ah, upgraded to ML. All is fine now. My previous problems seem to have been caused by file(system) corruption during the update to 10.7.4.

#260
Bandes

Bandes

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male

Ah, upgraded to ML. All is fine now. My previous problems seem to have been caused by file(system) corruption during the update to 10.7.4.


How did you upgrade to ML ? Just with the App Store Mountain Lion installer (with no patching), or you have been installing with usb stick ?
I managed to install Lion 10.7.2. But now i am stuck to upgrade.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy