Jump to content

G73SW/G74SW Lion GM Install


  • Please log in to reply
182 replies to this topic

#101
littlepapapump

littlepapapump

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

here's a new package I want you to try!!! Don't use anything else! Make sure u are on a fresh install.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=PJAFHLDW



What definition are you using???

Hi Jeff, im not sure what you did but thank you so much, wireless is working perfect, keyboard and mouse kexts will have to be replaced as their not working, and I have to add the old batter kext, im happy with everything, osxfr33k thank you as well for the replies and sparky you to as well, after work i should be rolling, thanks again, should I just revert back to the keyboard and mouse kexts from your first page tutorial. Thanks again everyone

#102
sparkythewondersquid

sparkythewondersquid

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chouteau, Montana

Hi Jeff, im not sure what you did but thank you so much, wireless is working perfect, keyboard and mouse kexts will have to be replaced as their not working, and I have to add the old batter kext, im happy with everything, osxfr33k thank you as well for the replies and sparky you to as well, after work i should be rolling, thanks again, should I just revert back to the keyboard and mouse kexts from your first page tutorial. Thanks again everyone

http://www.kexts.com...lion_kexts.html use these they work on mine should work on yours

#103
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts

Hi Jeff, im not sure what you did but thank you so much, wireless is working perfect, keyboard and mouse kexts will have to be replaced as their not working, and I have to add the old batter kext, im happy with everything, osxfr33k thank you as well for the replies and sparky you to as well, after work i should be rolling, thanks again, should I just revert back to the keyboard and mouse kexts from your first page tutorial. Thanks again everyone


Glad to help!! Just hard to fix something that's not in front of me! Now just replace everything from my package except IO80211Family and see what happens.

#104
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA
Just FYI Kernel cache inores the extra/extentions folder so if you plan to use kernel cache put it in S/L/E

#105
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA
Also if your getting the bluetooth keyboard message turn it off in bluetooth prefferances

#106
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA

Also if your getting the bluetooth keyboard message turn it off in bluetooth prefferances



im also trying to fix the multicard reader but its not working as of yet one thing i didnt get working it voodobattery it causes a instant KP i dont know why

#107
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts

Just FYI Kernel cache inores the extra/extentions folder so if you plan to use kernel cache put it in S/L/E


Those commands is for untouched Kernel, but for E/E cache use kext wizard in package.

#108
littlepapapump

littlepapapump

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
Hi Jeff, I installed parallels and it's giving me a virtualization error, it's turned on in my bios, any ideas? Also got os x running on that acer iconia w500 tablet I asked you about, thanks plourde

#109
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA
im using a stock kernel Im mostly refering to usekernelcache=yes will bypass and kext in EE It stoped seeing my fakesmc so i had to put it in SLE

Hi Jeff, I installed parallels and it's giving me a virtualization error, it's turned on in my bios, any ideas? Also got os x running on that acer iconia w500 tablet I asked you about, thanks plourde



this may be due to what the bootloader injects at boot time and the fake mods we use to get osx working ... try vmware you may run in to the same problem

#110
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts

Hi Jeff, I installed parallels and it's giving me a virtualization error, it's turned on in my bios, any ideas? Also got os x running on that acer iconia w500 tablet I asked you about, thanks plourde


You will need a launcher for Parallels desktop 6, until they update! Did you get with Nekas on iconia?



#111
sparkythewondersquid

sparkythewondersquid

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chouteau, Montana
This is odd after running fine for several days my LIon GM install has all of a sudden become unstable it KP's and freezes strange

#112
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts
For multitouch use these in S/L/E and make sure to delete old voodoo/trackpad/ps2/controller/keyboard apple/ps2/acpips2. You will need to pay with setting in voodoops2 in system preferences to get it working right.




#113
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA
Im posting a corrected DSDT thanks MaLd0n

Fixes a lot of weird bugs and the no location defined wifi error

use only with newer g73sw any other laptops have not been tested
Attached File  dsdt.LinearBurn.zip   24KB   26 downloads

#114
oSxFr33k

oSxFr33k

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Sound and Graphic Design. Electronics in general.

Im posting a corrected DSDT thanks MaLd0n

Fixes a lot of weird bugs and the no location defined wifi error

use only with newer g73sw any other laptops have not been tested
Attached File  dsdt.LinearBurn.zip   24KB   26 downloads




I am curious about a couple of the fixes. The Wifi looks goo but I am concerned about the Bus0 and OSI Darwin fixes:

Left Side isJeffC2009 original MaLdons patch and right side the newest MaLd0n patch you attached:


WIFI fix is for the Atheros is that the default Wifi card but looks fine:

Attached File  Wifi_Script_Mod.png   110.63KB   50 downloads


BUS0 fix looks weird:

Attached File  BUS0.png   84.06KB   43 downloads

Not sure why there is address change for _OSI Darwin:

Attached File  _OSI_Darwin_Difference.png   22KB   40 downloads

#115
MaLd0n

MaLd0n

    ...filling veins with juice of chaos...

  • Moderators
  • 11,137 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro

BUS0

run on terminal
paste here
kextstat|grep SMBus

OSI Darwin

Apple DSDT
If (_OSI ("Darwin"))
{
Store (0x2710, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Linux"))
{
Store (0x03E8, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001"))
{
Store (0x07D1, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP1"))
{
Store (0x07D1, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP2"))
{
Store (0x07D2, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2006"))
{
Store (0x07D6, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2007"))
{
Store (0x07D7, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2008"))
{
Store (0x07D8, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2009"))
{
Store (0x07D9, OSYS)
}
}
} _linenums:0'>Method (_INI, 0, NotSerialized) { Store (0x07D0, OSYS) If (CondRefOf (\_OSI, Local0)) { <strong class='bbc'>If (_OSI ("Darwin")) { Store (0x2710, OSYS) }</strong> If (\_OSI ("Linux")) { Store (0x03E8, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001")) { Store (0x07D1, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP1")) { Store (0x07D1, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP2")) { Store (0x07D2, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2006")) { Store (0x07D6, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2007")) { Store (0x07D7, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2008")) { Store (0x07D8, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2009")) { Store (0x07D9, OSYS) } } }

post screenshot SystemInfo/Devices too

#116
dfris

dfris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Downloading OSX LION as i type. Its not on the front page, but you can search for lion.



heheheheh

#117
littlepapapump

littlepapapump

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts

You will need a launcher for Parallels desktop 6, until they update! Did you get with Nekas on iconia?

Hi Jeff, the loader worked well so thank you very much, as far as the acer iconia w500 i used nawcom mod usb and it worked well, qe ci is all I need help with, it's an amd hd 6250 Ati card, evoenabler registers it as an ati 4890,, everything works great I just need to get graphics working. Speaking of nawcom, it's pretty sad with what's going on with him and the medical issues.

#118
jeffc2009

jeffc2009

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 229 posts

run on terminal
paste here

kextstat|grep SMBus

Apple DSDT
If (_OSI ("Darwin"))
{
Store (0x2710, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Linux"))
{
Store (0x03E8, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001"))
{
Store (0x07D1, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP1"))
{
Store (0x07D1, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP2"))
{
Store (0x07D2, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2006"))
{
Store (0x07D6, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2007"))
{
Store (0x07D7, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2008"))
{
Store (0x07D8, OSYS)
}

If (\_OSI ("Windows 2009"))
{
Store (0x07D9, OSYS)
}
}
} _linenums:0'>Method (_INI, 0, NotSerialized) { Store (0x07D0, OSYS) If (CondRefOf (\_OSI, Local0)) { <strong class='bbc'>If (_OSI ("Darwin")) { Store (0x2710, OSYS) }</strong> If (\_OSI ("Linux")) { Store (0x03E8, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001")) { Store (0x07D1, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP1")) { Store (0x07D1, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2001 SP2")) { Store (0x07D2, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2006")) { Store (0x07D6, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2007")) { Store (0x07D7, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2008")) { Store (0x07D8, OSYS) } If (\_OSI ("Windows 2009")) { Store (0x07D9, OSYS) } } }

post screenshot SystemInfo/Devices too


MaLd0n, thanks for your help again!!! New dsdt works great without any kp. But I am still getting no locale



JCs-Mac-Pro:~ JC$ kextstat|grep SMBus   22    2 0xffffff7f8084f000 0x4000     0x4000     com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily (1.1) <5 4 3>   72    0 0xffffff7f813d7000 0x3000     0x3000     com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI (1.0.10d0) <9 5 4 3>   85    0 0xffffff7f81720000 0xe000     0xe000     com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController (1.0.10d0) <22 9 8 5 4 3>JCs-Mac-Pro:~ JC$


#119
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida

MaLd0n, thanks for your help again!!! New dsdt works great without any kp. But I am still getting no locale



JCs-Mac-Pro:~ JC$ kextstat|grep SMBus   22	2 0xffffff7f8084f000 0x4000	 0x4000	 com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily (1.1) <5 4 3>   72	0 0xffffff7f813d7000 0x3000	 0x3000	 com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI (1.0.10d0) <9 5 4 3>   85	0 0xffffff7f81720000 0xe000	 0xe000	 com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController (1.0.10d0) <22 9 8 5 4 3>JCs-Mac-Pro:~ JC$


AR9285 FIX has a devicemergenub to fix that by andy vand

I am curious about a couple of the fixes. The Wifi looks goo but I am concerned about the Bus0 and OSI Darwin fixes:

Left Side isJeffC2009 original MaLdons patch and right side the newest MaLd0n patch you attached:


WIFI fix is for the Atheros is that the default Wifi card but looks fine:

Attached File  Wifi_Script_Mod.png   110.63KB   50 downloads


BUS0 fix looks weird:

Attached File  BUS0.png   84.06KB   43 downloads

Not sure why there is address change for _OSI Darwin:

Attached File  _OSI_Darwin_Difference.png   22KB   40 downloads


the unicode * means whoever was building the dsdt had atheros 2A device in the pc . so it says "hey * since its there already"

darwin code if Lequal Greater osid 07d6 it enables other features.
in your dell laptop set osid to make it think its vista 07d6 for Darwin then run screen display of brightness level. when changing it fn ^ or fn Down. but if the number is greater then it doesnt show the lil sun graphics. but if its 0x7d6 it shows on screen ( and what else would it enable ? power management ?)

EDIT:
bus0 .. its no need to add device id for mac pro ich10 if id of mobo is supported

#120
dfris

dfris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
got lion downloaded,

Are there any way to install this with out a usb drive, iv got the lion.dmg to a dvd. but can i use ##### to install? Or am i going to have to get a 8mb flash stick?





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy