Jump to content

10.6.8 update breaks App Store


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#21
MK500

MK500

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:All things technology.
I've tried everything in this thread; and still no luck.

Is Build 10K549 10.6.8 v1.1? Maybe I need to re-install the update.

This is SO frustrating.

#22
themaskofwraith

themaskofwraith

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
hi,

I've trouble to access the appstore, it says 'Your device or computer could not be verified...'.

I installed 10.6.3 retail version and upgraded 10.6.8. i didnt installed any drivers, everything is working out of the box.

in /extra/com.chameleon.plist, by default i got

<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>

and i also added PCIRoot=1

in /library/preferences/systemconfiguration/NetworkInterfaces.plist,

By default i have
<key>IOBuiltIn</key>
<true/>

but in /library/preferences/systemconfiguration/ , i have com.apple.plist. so i deleted it.

in settings-->network--> ihave three connections available.

1)Firewire
2)MbEthernet
3)Mobile broadband (i am using 3g mobile dongle for internet)
and vpn, 4to6 available(i dont know what is 4to6)

i've tried like this.
1)deleted networkinterfaces.plist
2)reboot
3)settings-->network-->remove all three connections.
4)recreated 'Mobile broadband'(for internet)and connected tointernet
5)open appstore and clicked on login.

But still i'm not able to login.

My system Configuration:
Mb:dx58so
cpu=i7-950
ram:4gb
gpu= sapphire ati hd5670 1gb

thanks in advance.

#23
lns1976

lns1976

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
I figured I would update that I'm experiencing the same issue as above. I've tried everything I can come up with to correct this. I've searched this site, tonymacx86, osx86, etc... and tried multiple fixes and can't get it working.

Any ideas?????

System Config:
HP Pavilion P6821P - Full Specs Here - http://tinyurl.com/7cl2cft
Quick Specs
AMD Phenom II 521
4GB DDR3 Ram (667mhz)
ATI XFX HD6770 flashed to 5770
750GB Hard Drive
HP DVD-RW w/ Lightscribe
Realtek RTL8105E Gigabit Ethernet
ALC888S-VD HD Audio

I also upgraded the power supply, but that shouldn't affect anything. And I don't have my extra 4GB Chip installed.

Since I couldn't attach the files here they are at google docs:


https://docs.google....ud09STjRiSjRVdw
https://docs.google....wdmxXRm1UaWxNdw
https://docs.google....5TkczdUNZVndyUQ
https://docs.google....sOVpwT2RnSnd4QQ

Total files are:
/extra folder
org.chameleon.Boot.plist
Smbios.plist
com.apple.boot.plist

Then I also included the com.apple.boot.plist from the /library/preferences/systemconfig folder.

#24
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Do you have a genuine serial number for the system identifier you are using?
Is ethernet set as en0 and built-in?

#25
lns1976

lns1976

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
One of the apps I used generated the serial number for me. It is set as built-in. When I deleted and recreated it I set it as just "Ethernet", but system profiler shows it as "en0". I can delete and recreate it again.

#26
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
It may be a genuine/good serial number but does it match up to the system identifier you are using?
I.e. If you are using a MacPro5,1 system identifier you have to make sure that your serial number is for a MacPro5,1, and not for, say, an iMac11,1.

#27
kmisterk

kmisterk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle
  • Interests:Macs, PC's, Android, Technology in general.
This is new to me. Where would I find the serial number I'm using?

Edited by Gringo Vermelho, 03 April 2012 - 02:41 PM.
Don't quote entire posts when replying directly below them. We have enough garbage to sift through already.


#28
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,045 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
/Extra/smbios.plist.

If you're not up for the task of researching and editing this manually, you can use champlist (google it).

#29
kmisterk

kmisterk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle
  • Interests:Macs, PC's, Android, Technology in general.
Wow! That was easy! I love how easy Champlist made it to line up your smbios to have all matching stuff. I had a serial from a macpro 3,1 but a MI of a macpro5,1 Let's see if this helps with my appstore.

OK. So now it KP's because of some kexts its trying to load. I suppose I have to make it so it thinks it's something that doesn't require those kexts. from the research I've done, they are kexts designed for Mac Pro Server builds, so I'm gonna try to change it to maybe an iMac.

Is there anything wrong with using a Serial/MI from a dual cpu mac pro from the 4,1 MI series when I only have one processor?

#30
MK500

MK500

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:All things technology.
Champlist didn't work so well for me either. I had a kernel panic on boot using the smbios it created.

Luckily I was able to boot off another drive and restore my old smbios. I need to compare these and figure out why the changes caused the KP.

Anyway, be careful using Champlist.

#31
kmisterk

kmisterk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle
  • Interests:Macs, PC's, Android, Technology in general.
Careful using champlist to change your smbios to anything marked server. It'll activate a series of kexts related to server-specific platforms and those are what cause the kp's.

#32
MK500

MK500

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Donators
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Francisco, CA
  • Interests:All things technology.
Thanks for this! I glossed over that part of your post somehow. I'm going to go back through my process and see if that is what I did (probably).

Edited by Gringo Vermelho, 11 April 2012 - 08:19 PM.
Please don't quote entire posts when replying directly below them. we have enough garbage here already.


#33
kmisterk

kmisterk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle
  • Interests:Macs, PC's, Android, Technology in general.
No problem. I haven't had any issues using champlist to set my smbios to a 4,1 dual proc non-server mac pro, doesn't seem to matter that my system only has one proc.

Only issue is that champlist never actually saves my smbios, so I just copy and paste the serial Amd other needed info into the smbios file manually and save it that way. Then repair cache Amd permissions and reboot. Works a charm.

#34
Blxr

Blxr

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
So is the problem just that if you don't have ethernet working, you're not able to run App Store apps? I just got Ethernet working on my Hackintosh (not that I need it, I'm a wireless guy) so...





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy