Jump to content

Guide: how to install Snow Leopard (vanilla) on xps m1530 detailed walkthrough

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
97 replies to this topic

#41
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
After having a very high CPU usage when running Youtube I've tried installing other nVidia drivers.

1. The driver http://www.nvidia.co...a23-driver.html
2. Unpack it with Pacifist, dump the files in /S/L/E.
3. Repair rights.

And what do you know :wacko:

Youtubevideo went from 50% (1 core) to about 20% CPU. The GPU went up to 45%.

You can check the CPU GPU usage with atMonitor. Install CUDA to check the installed driver version in the panel.

Ive also run the OpenGL Extensions Viewer tests..

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_12_26_at_07.59.30.png   110.27KB   36 downloads
Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_12_26_at_08.04.22.png   123.86KB   16 downloads

Can anyone with the vanilla drivers run the test to compare?

#42
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
don't see much of a difference... i'll try after activating quartz extreme
will try it with your drivers as well
do u have any problems with that?

Attached Files



#43
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

don't see much of a difference... i'll try after activating quartz extreme
will try it with your drivers as well
do u have any problems with that?


200+ fps is not bad with a driver update only :D

I'm not sure if I have QE running. The system profiler does not have the QE option.
(Also normal with the new SystemProfiler)

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_12_26_at_16.44.33.png   98.57KB   19 downloads

Quartz Extreme Check.app tells "Display 1 is accelerated"

Also OSX86Tools can't enable\disable it with the following message;

Can’t make "The domain/default pair of (com.apple.windowserver, QuartzGLEnabled) does not exist" into type boolean. (-1700)
(this is normal)

Running "defaults read /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver GLCompositor"

Outputs:

{
tileHeight = 256;
tileWidth = 256;
}

Geekbench crashed during startup..

Frontrow does work just fine, Ive read somewhere that FR uses QE. Also my menubar is, as always, translucent. So QE is working just fine :)

#44
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

200+ fps is not bad with a driver update only :D

I'm not sure if I have QE running. The system profiler does not have the QE option.
(Also normal with the new SystemProfiler)

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_12_26_at_16.44.33.png   98.57KB   19 downloads

Quartz Extreme Check.app tells "Display 1 is accelerated"

Also OSX86Tools can't enable\disable it with the following message;

Can’t make "The domain/default pair of (com.apple.windowserver, QuartzGLEnabled) does not exist" into type boolean. (-1700)
(this is normal)

Running "defaults read /Library/Preferences/com.apple.windowserver GLCompositor"

Outputs:

{
tileHeight = 256;
tileWidth = 256;
}

Geekbench crashed during startup..

Frontrow does work just fine, Ive read somewhere that FR uses QE. Also my menubar is, as always, translucent. So QE is working just fine :)


i had huge problems with the drivers, system crashed, returning to backup... hopefully it will work.

btw which kexts did u use from the voodoo pkg?

#45
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

i had huge problems with the drivers, system crashed, returning to backup... hopefully it will work.

btw which kexts did u use from the voodoo pkg?


Ive just extracted the 3 packages in the nvidia package and dumped them in /S/L/E. I first had to delete two existing kexts, the could not be overwritten. After that just repaired and it worked.

I only use VoodooHDA (/S/L/E) and VoodooPS2 (/E/E)

#46
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
FUUUUUUUUUUUU...... file system error... this HDD will be leaving me... can't even revert to the working kexts....daaaaaameeeee... i'll have to start over i guess, time machine backup wont be enough...

btw i will try that i didn't give up xD

update: back from the dead, using another hdd, saved by the time machine...

#47
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

FUUUUUUUUUUUU...... file system error... this HDD will be leaving me... can't even revert to the working kexts....daaaaaameeeee... i'll have to start over i guess, time machine backup wont be enough...

btw i will try that i didn't give up xD

update: back from the dead, using another hdd, saved by the time machine...


Computers :P

I've kept my install pendrive so I can always boot from it to fix OSX. Saved me 10x by now :P

#48
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
lol i haven't been messing around for a while now, this is more than enough of a working solution for me, thank god i had just backed up in timemachine, if you don't make one, u can recover full hdd, you need a boot drive/cd and install chameleon but its still a fast solution
btw i said my results were not that different cuz i have t7500, in these kind of tests cpu load makes a lot of difference...
still i'll try those drivers whan i have some spare time, now i'm off to vacation and takin this prickster with me, lets see how it handles on a week long road-trip

#49
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Well not everything is fine here :( I've just found out that my WindowServer is using 750MB of ram! That can't be normal. It could be the DiVX webplayer hogging up the memory.

edit: Yep, DiVX webplayer + Chrome + www.icefilms.info

#50
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
lol predictible. chrome is givin me a lot of problems l8ly, i'm back to firefox beta release, seems more stable and eats less ram with extensions.
btw, on vacation system running already for 1 hour
everitin works.
i'm doin photo editing ;)
love my 1530 ;)

#51
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

lol predictible. chrome is givin me a lot of problems l8ly, i'm back to firefox beta release, seems more stable and eats less ram with extensions.
btw, on vacation system running already for 1 hour
everitin works.
i'm doin photo editing :unsure:
love my 1530 :angel:


+1

I've just reinstalled 10.6 + Combo 10.6.5

+ VoodooHDA in /S/L/E

+ AppleACPIBatteryManager.kext in /E/E
+ fakesmc.kext
+ SoftSMC.kext (Do I realy need two SMC kexts?)
+ mapMemoryDriver.kext (nvClock)
+ VoodooPS2.kext

Everything is running great expect two things.

- GPU is @ 100% all the time. 65c idle fixed it. cooler was stuck again :wacko:
- VoodooHDA won't keep settings. Especially "SSE2" that removes clicks and scratches.

#52
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

+1

I've just reinstalled 10.6 + Combo 10.6.5

+ VoodooHDA in /S/L/E

+ AppleACPIBatteryManager.kext in /E/E
+ fakesmc.kext
+ SoftSMC.kext (Do I realy need two SMC kexts?)
+ mapMemoryDriver.kext (nvClock)
+ VoodooPS2.kext

Everything is running great expect two things.

- GPU is @ 100% all the time. 65c idle fixed it. cooler was stuck again :P
- VoodooHDA won't keep settings. Especially "SSE2" that removes clicks and scratches.


strange about voodooHDA, try to reinstall the kext.
and wtf is COOLER WAS STUCK AGAIN XD lol
lol buddy btw soft smc is not an smc kext its the temp bundle :( u already forgot :P
does nvClock help?
cheers

#53
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
Yeah kinda confused about softSMC and fakeSMC :D

softSMC gives me readout points and fakeSMC doesn't do anything!?

Sound works great, only the SSE2 setting is not saved :D I'm using the kext here.. http://www.insanelym...howtopic=240639

Btw, Happy new year!

#54
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
fakesmc tells your mac software that the pc that u are using is a mac.
remove it and you WILL have a kernel panic

dont really get your deal about the sse2 settings what do you mean?
like the sound settings of volume etc?

happy new year 2 u 2 buddy!

#55
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

fakesmc tells your mac software that the pc that u are using is a mac.
remove it and you WILL have a kernel panic

dont really get your deal about the sse2 settings what do you mean?
like the sound settings of volume etc?

happy new year 2 u 2 buddy!


I'm running without fakeSMC.kext, no KP here..

Without the SSE2 setting my sound, sounds like $h1t.

Attached File  Screen_shot_2011_01_06_at_14.23.57.png   817.28KB   31 downloads

#56
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
yet again you are using another kext and prefpane than i am... my voodooHDA.kext has no problems and my prefpane doesnt even have sse2 option...
what does it do?


oh strange about the fake.smc, than our dsdt's are compiled in a good manner
did u run kext helper after removing it? so that the extensionskext is reneved?
and do a -v -f boot just to be sure
i'll try that when i get some free time...

btw 1.6.6

#57
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

yet again you are using another kext and prefpane than i am... my voodooHDA.kext has no problems and my prefpane doesnt even have sse2 option...
what does it do?


oh strange about the fake.smc, than our dsdt's are compiled in a good manner
did u run kext helper after removing it? so that the extensionskext is reneved?
and do a -v -f boot just to be sure
i'll try that when i get some free time...

btw 1.6.6



SSE2 option removes scratches in the sound in youtube, high load aps.
If you don't have the option en also don't have the scratches, I prefer yours.
All outputs are working.

Could you please share your HDA en prefpane?

And I always use Kext Utility 2.4.2 to restore rights. Ill check out Kext helper.

Just updated to 1.6.6.. no problems.

#58
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

SSE2 option removes scratches in the sound in youtube, high load aps.
If you don't have the option en also don't have the scratches, I prefer yours.
All outputs are working.

Could you please share your HDA en prefpane?

And I always use Kext Utility 2.4.2 to restore rights. Ill check out Kext helper.

Just updated to 1.6.6.. no problems.


i am still using the original one.
the one that i found a year ago, it's in the package on the first post.

kext utility works as well no need to repair permissions on the kext helper
they use the same command line

#59
devtone

devtone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

i am still using the original one.
the one that i found a year ago, it's in the package on the first post.

kext utility works as well no need to repair permissions on the kext helper
they use the same command line


Hmm using your vHDA kext, no prefpane, 1 less output. Works great without scratches :(

#60
effatum

effatum

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Hmm using your vHDA kext, no prefpane, 1 less output. Works great without scratches :(


what do u mean by one less output?

i'm on my other computer, asap i'll up the prefpanel as well





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy