Jump to content

[Guide] Acer X1700 U3700A + OS X 10.6.7


  • Please log in to reply
177 replies to this topic

#41
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
There you go, and thanks for the help, it's really appreciated

And the Unknown Device at the and, I guess it is the graphics card which is a 9500GT, I don't think I got it working with NVInject.kext ...

00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Host Bridge [10de:07c1] (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07cb] (rev a2)
00:01.0 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07cd] (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07ce] (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07cf] (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07d0] (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07d1] (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07d2] (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07d3] (rev a1)
00:02.0 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation nForce 630i memory controller [10de:07d6] (rev a1)
00:03.0 ISA bridge [0601]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 LPC Bridge [10de:07d7] (rev a2)
00:03.1 SMBus [0c05]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 SMBus [10de:07d8] (rev a1)
00:03.2 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Memory Controller [10de:07d9] (rev a1)
00:03.3 Co-processor [0b40]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Co-processor [10de:07da] (rev a2)
00:03.4 RAM memory [0500]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Memory Controller [10de:07c8] (rev a1)
00:04.0 USB Controller [0c03]: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7100/nForce 630i [10de:07fe] (rev a1)
00:04.1 USB Controller [0c03]: nVidia Corporation GeForce 7100/nForce 630i [10de:056a] (rev a1)
00:08.0 IDE interface [0101]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 IDE [10de:056c] (rev a1)
00:09.0 Audio device [0403]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 High Definition Audio [10de:07fc] (rev a1)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge [0604]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 PCI Express bridge [10de:056d] (rev a1)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge [0604]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 PCI Express bridge [10de:056e] (rev a1)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 PCI Express bridge [10de:056f] (rev a1)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge [0604]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 PCI Express bridge [10de:056f] (rev a1)
00:0e.0 RAID bus controller [0104]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 SATA RAID Controller [10de:07f8] (rev a2)
00:0f.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: nVidia Corporation MCP73 Ethernet [10de:07dc] (rev a2)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: nVidia Corporation Unknown device [10de:0640] (rev a1)

#42
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >
This output shows that your Ethernet controller is an nVidia Corporation MCP73 Ethernet [10de:07dc] (rev a2) not an Integrated Intel 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN as you indicated in an earlier post...........please clarify, as the eno nForceLAN.kext supports your 0x07dc10de nVidia Ethernet controller chipset!

#43
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Well... I mean... that's what was written on the website of gateway so... Anyways... the eno's driver wasn't working neither...

But, are you sure that it is a problem of driver?

I'll try reinstalling your eno's driver with the mpkg. And then Repair Permissions (I didn't know I needed to do it when I installed it earlier)... thanks

#44
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Well... I mean... that's what was written on the website of gateway so... Anyways... the eno's driver wasn't working neither...


It should work because it supports your onboard LAN chipset device ID..........did you run the nForceLAN_0.64.6.mpkg installer, or the nForceLAN_0.64.5.mpkg installer.........whichever one you ran, run the other and then reboot with -v -f........

#45
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
It gave me an error. System Extension cannot be installed... I don't know I could translate it to you from french to english... And at the end it tells me Installation Succeeded anyway. Do I ignore the error or?

#46
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

It gave me an error. System Extension cannot be installed... I don't know I could translate it to you from french to english... And at the end it tells me Installation Succeeded anyway. Do I ignore the error or?


OK I will upload the kext for you and show you how to install in manually.......

#47
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Thank you very much ! :wacko:

#48
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Thank you very much ! ;)


Use Kext Helper b7 to install the nForceLAN.0.64.6SL.kext: Attached File  nForceLAN_0.64.6_SL.zip   64.49KB   53 downloads and then reboot with -v -f.......... :wacko:

#49
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Do I fix permissions using Disk Utility, after?

#50
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Do I fix permissions using Disk Utility, after?


No harm in doing so......... :wacko:

#51
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
it gave me the same error

Im trying something else

#52
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

it gave me the same error


Go to Terminal and type

cd /System/Library/Extensions/
ls

"Confirm that the nForceLAN.0.64.6SL.kext is present in /System/Library/Extensions/"

If it is, then type

sudo chown -R root:wheel /System/Library/Extensions/
sudo chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/
sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions/

and
sudo kextcache -v 1 -t -m /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/Startup/Extensions.mkext /System/Library/Extensions/

and then reboot with -v -f

#53
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
is it 64bit version, because i'm booting with arch=i386 flag

#54
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

is it 64bit version, because i'm booting with arch=i386 flag


No, because I boot with arch=i386 and I am using the exact same kext..........

#55
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Your kext has loaded successfully, but the connection still crash when I open MSN Messenger. Do you have Skype?

#56
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Your kext has loaded successfully, but the connection still crash when I open MSN Messenger. Do you have Skype?


I am not on Skype..........apart from MSN Messenger, is your Ethernet connection now working properly? Are you using Messenger for Mac 8 Beta?

Many recommend Adium.........

#57
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Yes I am using this one. I'll try another application.

it's not working for skype either

With the OSx86Tools, was it supposed to list a networking card that I installed earlier, or is it only listing the hardware that has a driver to make it work? Because if it doesnt work I'll take the other Network Card. The only thing is that I'll need to find a driver.

#58
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >
OSx86Tools uses lspci (a Unix command) that prints detailed information about all PCI buses and devices in the system.......

#59
mathq

mathq

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 208 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Quebec
Oh and if it didnt list the network card, does it mean that it isnt compatible?

#60
verdant

verdant

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Gurus
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:At home, I have the following computers......
    >
    >
    >

Oh and if it didnt list the network card, does it mean that it isnt compatible?


What is the network card brand/model and chipset and vendor? It should be listed if it is OS X compatible and detected........





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   Web hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy