Jump to content

Information on VESA modes in ATI&NVIDIA bios


  • Please log in to reply
248 replies to this topic

#241
rednut

rednut

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

I believe it doesn't work on modern nvidia cards.

I tried inserting a mode into an empty table, tried patching an existing table, and even tried replacing an entire existing table . Nothing worked. 

 

The only way I got native boot resolution was using clover's vbios patcher.

 
I think so, too.
My GTX 560Ti did not work in 1920x1080 mode, too.
 
It is a wonderful topic for ATI users, but I don't know if it would be able to help also to modern NVIDIA card users.


#242
vyte

vyte

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Germany

need a VESA Patch for my eVGA GTX 570 SC HD in 1920x1080x32 :/

Can anybody help me? Thanks ;)



#243
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

need a VESA Patch for my eVGA GTX 570 SC HD in 1920x1080x32 :/

Can anybody help me? Thanks ;)

 

Its not that easy with nvidia cards. I would recommend using clover's vbios patcher.



#244
Kova78

Kova78

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi guys,

 

I'd like to ask you an help! :)

Attached you will find the vbios of my Ati Sapphire X550 PCI-e board.

I tried and re-tried for over 4 hours to find the vga table/Vesa modes inside it (in bases on the information collected in this thread) but without luck.

I also have some problem with the tool provided in this thread AnalyseVBIOS2 (but I recompiled and used it with Ubuntu), it shows me only the "lenght" field.

 

Somebody please can help me?

Thank you very much!

 

Best regards!

Attached Files



#245
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

You are on the wrong way, sorry...
 



#246
Kova78

Kova78

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

You are on the wrong way, sorry...

What you mean? :o



#247
Marchrius

Marchrius

    Lo scippatore di emozioni

  • Pandora Team
  • 305 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ferrara, Italia
  • Interests:Studente di Informatica.
    Passione/Hobby: Informatica in generale, hackintosh, musica Rock...

Hi all...

I'm trying to md my bios to insert the 1366x768x32 (or alternatively 1280x760x32 which are supported in chameleon)

I've tried but without success...

This is my bios (the vga model is in signature)

http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/public/style_images/insanely_mac/attachicon.gif VGABIOS.ROM.zip

The output from AnalyseVBIOS is

Attempting to open /Users/matteo/Desktop/VGABIOS.ROM
Length:65024
Found 1. possible NVIDIA Mode at 0x7b5b(Decimal:31579)
   Empty Table at 0x7c7b(Decimal:31867)
   Empty Table at 0x7cfb(Decimal:31995)
   Empty Table at 0x7d3b(Decimal:32059)
Correct number of finds
Mod should be working
Rupert:~ matteo$


Hi guys, there is someone can help me?

The info above are still the same.

#248
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Hi guys, there is someone can help me?

The info above are still the same.

NVidia VBios patching information
from Clover development team



#249
tntkj

tntkj

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

anybody know how to get native boot resolution on an r9 280x clover bootloader running 10.9.4? This command doesn't work for the card and I've manually located the resolution and flashed it but I still get low res stretched boot. Frustrating...







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy