Jump to content

Information on VESA modes in ATI&NVIDIA bios


  • Please log in to reply
248 replies to this topic

#221
Rog1121

Rog1121

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

It's pixelated.

~ Edit

Is the settings correct?


org.chameleon.Boot.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Boot Banner</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Default Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,3)</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GenerateCStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>GeneratePStates</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1680x1050x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Hide Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,2)</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>“Graphics Mode”=”1680x1050x32″</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Rename Partition</key>
<string>hd(0,1) Windows 7 Ultimate </string>
<key>Theme</key>
<string>LoginToLion</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>USBBusFix</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>No</string>
</dict>
</plist>

theme.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>Author</key>
<string>Enzo</string>
<key>Version</key>
<string>1.0</string>
<key>Enabled</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>screen_width</key>
<string>1680</string>
<key>screen_height</key>
<string>1050</string>
<key>screen_textmargin_h</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>screen_textmargin_v</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>screen_bgcolor</key>
<string>#3c3e42</string>
<key>background_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>background_pos_y</key>
<string></string>
<key>logo_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>logo_pos_y</key>
<string>29%</string>
<key>logo_bgcolor</key>
<string>#000000</string>
<key>logo_transparency</key>
<string>255</string>
<key>devices_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>devices_pos_y</key>
<string>42%</string>
<key>devices_bgcolor</key>
<string>#232427</string>
<key>devices_transparency</key>
<string>255</string>
<key>devices_max_visible</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>devices_iconspacing</key>
<string>80</string>
<key>devices_layout</key>
<string>horizontal</string>
<key>bootprompt_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>bootprompt_pos_y</key>
<string>-2</string>
<key>bootprompt_width</key>
<string>40%</string>
<key>bootprompt_height</key>
<string>20</string>
<key>bootprompt_textmargin_h</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>bootprompt_textmargin_v</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>bootprompt_bgcolor</key>
<string>#232427</string>
<key>bootprompt_transparency</key>
<string>60</string>
<key>infobox_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>infobox_pos_y</key>
<string></string>
<key>infobox_width</key>
<string>800</string>
<key>infobox_height</key>
<string>406</string>
<key>infobox_textmargin_h</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>infobox_textmargin_v</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>infobox_bgcolor</key>
<string>#232427</string>
<key>infobox_transparency</key>
<string>60</string>
<key>menu_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>menu_pos_y</key>
<string>-5%</string>
<key>menu_textmargin_h</key>
<string>10</string>
<key>menu_textmargin_v</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>menu_bgcolor</key>
<string>#3c3e42</string>
<key>menu_transparency</key>
<string>255</string>
<key>progressbar_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>progressbar_pos_y</key>
<string>-33%</string>
<key>progressbar_width</key>
<string>100</string>
<key>progressbar_height</key>
<string>40</string>
<key>countdown_pos_x</key>
<string></string>
<key>countdown_pos_y</key>
<string>-28%</string>
<key>boot_width</key>
<string>1680</string>
<key>boot_height</key>
<string>1050</string>
<key>boot_bgcolor</key>
<string>#AAAAAA</string>
</dict>
</plist>


Well I'm stumped. My guess is that your monitor isn't adjusting the res in VESA?

#222
Vustom

Vustom

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
I think it's an issue with the rom edit, as it scales fine with the rest of the resolutions.. :(

#223
ytrox

ytrox

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi!
I patched the bios an the result is the 2560X1440 option in spite of the 1920x1440 inside the vesa modes list. But chameleon doesn't display the right resolution. I put resolution.dlyb in Extra, and I added the graphics mode 2560... in c.b.a.p. and finally I edited the theme.plist.

Suggestions???

Enjoy!

#224
ytrox

ytrox

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 501 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Ok, I got it. Also on my 4830. I changed the connector from dp to dvi. Dp doesn't support that res. Now the new question is why dp doesn't works?

#225
Hackintosh2000

Hackintosh2000

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unites States of America

I got mine working on 1920x1080, originally I had a 1920x1440 on my ATI Card.

I simply extracted the VBIOS using GPU-Z and then edited the res using a HEX Editor.

I'll post pics later. Also willing to give help to anyone who needs it


I was trying this on an Asus nVidia 210 Silent 1 GB. I extracted the BIOS with GPU-Z in Windows 7. I attached the unaltered BIOS. Here is the AnalyseVBIOS result from original unaltered graphics card BIOS...

Length:64000
Found 1. possible NVIDIA Mode at 0x4118(Decimal:16664)
   Empty Table at 0x4238(Decimal:16952)
   Empty Table at 0x42b8(Decimal:17080)
   Empty Table at 0x42f8(Decimal:17144)
Correct number of finds
Mod should be working

I then added the following in Hex Fiend to attempt 1920x1080...

80 07 7F 07 00 00 7F 07 E3 07 03 08 87 08 38 04 37 04 00 00 37 04 39 04 3F 04 5A 04 00 FF 00 00


Here is the AnalyseVBIOS result from the altered graphics card BIOS...

Length:64000
Found 1. possible NVIDIA Mode at 0x4118(Decimal:16664)
   Empty Table at 0x42b8(Decimal:17080)
   Empty Table at 0x42f8(Decimal:17144)
Correct number of finds
Mod should be working

Can someone check my original BIOS (bios.rom) vs my new altered BIOS (GT218.rom) and tell me if I did something wrong? I got no new VESA modes after flashing the ROM with nvflash from a DOS boot USB and there seems to be no effect. I actually tried flashing a couple of other resolutions at different empty spots in the BIOS but they didn't work either. :wallbash:

Attached Files



#226
Colask8

Colask8

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hmm i just flashed my vbios, but i didnt get resolution 1680x1050, i cant even see them on chameleon video info, im using GTS 450. If anyone could help over pms maybe?

#227
Vampirexx

Vampirexx

    Cyborg Ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Aikido, Ninpo/Ninjutsu, Rock n roll, Mac OS X
I tried the same method of Hackintosh2000 no results on am Asus Geforce GTS 450 :(
Is there anyway to solve the problem?

The only thing that is working for my card is to edit the bios with nibitor 6.0.6 and use the option "Non-Native Panel Control" this make the bios 1:1 display,
so I can see the apple unstretched at boot and the height (1080) is display fine but width 1920 it is half displayed cause I got two big black borders on both side
that I'd like to avoid.

Someone can help please?

#228
terrorgen

terrorgen

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Minneapolis, MN, USA
I am trying to add 1600x900 and 2560x1440 to my vbios but it never worked. Can someone point me the strings I shall add to my vbios and the location? (it seems like only 1280x800 is supported in VESA mode)

I am using a Zotac GT 220.

Attached Files



#229
Vampirexx

Vampirexx

    Cyborg Ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Aikido, Ninpo/Ninjutsu, Rock n roll, Mac OS X
Please any progress with fermi cards on this. Will make a donation to whom can help about this

#230
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Please any progress with fermi cards on this. Will make a donation to whom can help about this

The question about resolution tables in Ati, Nvidia and Intel BIOSes was investigated in details by Clover's developers. Almost on all cards we can obtain desired resolution. It is much more complex procedure then said in this topic. Welcome to use Clover!
About Chameleon I can say that current codes are far from solution. They may work on some old configuration but can't be adopted easily for more recent computers.

#231
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
I'm using clover at the moment with a Nvidia 480 gtx, have set the resolution to 1920x1080x32 in the clover theme settings (can't remember the file name off the top of my head) and have graphics enabler set to yes in the main config file (again can't remember file names off the top of my head, only just started using clover) but I'm still left with a 1280 x 1024 mess.
Looking in the boot log I can see clover trying for 1920 but I'm getting an error saying something about it not existing (in VESA tables), so it looks like I'm going to have to hard flash the card to add 1920 x 1080 to the VESA tables if I want to fix this.

#232
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I'm using clover at the moment with a Nvidia 480 gtx, have set the resolution to 1920x1080x32 in the clover theme settings (can't remember the file name off the top of my head) and have graphics enabler set to yes in the main config file (again can't remember file names off the top of my head, only just started using clover) but I'm still left with a 1280 x 1024 mess.
Looking in the boot log I can see clover trying for 1920 but I'm getting an error saying something about it not existing (in VESA tables), so it looks like I'm going to have to hard flash the card to add 1920 x 1080 to the VESA tables if I want to fix this.

If your give me report by DarwinDumper I can help you.

#233
Vampirexx

Vampirexx

    Cyborg Ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Aikido, Ninpo/Ninjutsu, Rock n roll, Mac OS X
Thanx for answer Slice I'll try clover

#234
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England

If your give me report by DarwinDumper I can help you.

Thanks mate

Attached Files



#235
Vampirexx

Vampirexx

    Cyborg Ninja

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
  • Interests:Aikido, Ninpo/Ninjutsu, Rock n roll, Mac OS X
I got the same problem Slice, please how can I inject resolution on config file please?
And how to auto boot clover without having to waste time on the menu boot please?

Thanx

#236
Diwad

Diwad

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts
I get clover black screen with small down slash for ages before the menu appears. What can be the cause?

#237
Marchrius

Marchrius

    Lo scippatore di emozioni

  • Pandora Team
  • 305 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ferrara, Italia
  • Interests:Studente di Informatica.
    Passione/Hobby: Informatica in generale, hackintosh, musica Rock...
Hi all...

I'm trying to md my bios to insert the 1366x768x32 (or alternatively 1280x760x32 which are supported in chameleon)

I've tried but without success...

This is my bios (the vga model is in signature)

Attached File  VGABIOS.ROM.zip   42.82KB   3 downloads

The output from AnalyseVBIOS is
Attempting to open /Users/matteo/Desktop/VGABIOS.ROM
Length:65024
Found 1. possible NVIDIA Mode at 0x7b5b(Decimal:31579)
   Empty Table at 0x7c7b(Decimal:31867)
   Empty Table at 0x7cfb(Decimal:31995)
   Empty Table at 0x7d3b(Decimal:32059)
Correct number of finds
Mod should be working
Rupert:~ matteo$


#238
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,844 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

Thanks mate

But sorry, I want to see full dump made with Clover.

#239
DarkUser89

DarkUser89

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 305 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany / Saarbrücken

can anyone patch me my bios? can not make it :-(

 

11c0_10de.rom (128 KB)
https://mega.co.nz/#!fpAEhBYZ!Ue57e2a2iUY6gkKLBir7kyyLJa9o1gpuI21LWGgqgJ0



#240
Dr. Hurt

Dr. Hurt

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,456 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairo, Egypt and NYC, USA
  • Interests:Wandering around on the internet!! Politics, Sci/Tech, Medicine.

I believe it doesn't work on modern nvidia cards.

I tried inserting a mode into an empty table, tried patching an existing table, and even tried replacing an entire existing table . Nothing worked. 

 

The only way I got native boot resolution was using clover's vbios patcher.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy