Jump to content

Nvidia G 210 GT 220, GT 240 & GTS 240?


  • Please log in to reply
110 replies to this topic

#81
MoTo77

MoTo77

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

I haven't read of any G210s having different IDs, and after a PM I received I'm not inclined to believe that the IDs are so important.

Sometimes what you are describing happened for me too (though GraphicsEnabler=y NEVER worked). In those cases, I did this:
Boot with -s flag (single user mode)

type:
mount -uw /
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/NV*
rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/ATI*

and that allowed me to at least boot (by the way I learned that from www.fleebailey33.org - a good site for Asus P6T hackintosh support).

Also I never got it working on 10.6.0. I think the 10.6.4 update may have been key.



Hello and thanks for the reply.

I got my video card working with banini_jeque's string (I have always been running 10.6.4.) thanks to some help from oldnapalm, however the string killed my sound. Basically instead of the normal sound outputs, I got "Digital-out (HDMI)". Not only that, there were 4 identical versions of that in the sound control panel. (See the screen shot here: http://bit.ly/aGQ8rS.)

Not really sure what to do at this point, because I definitely need the sound to work and it seems that enabling this card also enables the HDMI on the card as a sound port (even though the card doesn't actually support sound throughput from what I have read).

#82
oz ko

oz ko

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

has anyone here tried OSX on any of Nvidia's new low & midrange cards?

thus far the only shred of OSX compatibility info I've seen is these device IDs, but it hardly a sure thing, and really requires someone with one of the cards to test


I've got a Gigabyte GT240 with 1GB DDR5. It worked out of the box for me on Snow Leopard 10.6.3 Retail. Installed 10.6.4 Combo update and ##### (with nvidia if I remember correctly) - All OK.

the GTS 240 appears to be a rebrand based upon the same G92 core as the 8800GT/9800GT, but from what I can gather the G 210, GT 220 and GT 240 are all new 40nm chips using new cores: (GT 215, 216, 218 GPU cores)

My biggest concern is that the reference design for these cards is now a HDMI/DVI/VGA combo, so less chance of proper dual monitor support in OSX, if the cores are even supported at all.


The card has 2 DVI, 1 DSub Analogue and 1 HDMI Connector...

I've got 2 x Samsung SyncMaster 2443 24" 1920x1200 monitors running. One is connected on DVI, and the other is on Analogue DSub connection.

For some reason it doesn't pick up the second DVI Connector.

The analogue connection looks ok but it doesn't seem to perform as well as the DVI connection. May be my imagination but seems a little jerkier and not as crisp.

It's the first time I've really set up a Mac box so if you need some tests done I'm happy to help but I'll need reasonably detailed info on what you want done.

HTH,
Oz

#83
spekke

spekke

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hey i was in the same boat. Ive got the galaxy g210 512mb (dvi + hdmi + vga)
I was at a complete loss to get it working.

But i got it going, running two screens one on DVI one on HDMI, fully working

Howto:
I dont know if this part is necessary, but i did it and its working. I downloaded DPCIManager, found my device/vendor id. Mine has two from nVidia. one is the audio part (my audio is 10de:0be3) the other is the gpu (10de:0a65)
I edited my NVDAResman and NVD50HAL kexts to include my device id (0x0a6510de)

Then tried a whole pile of EFI strings in com.apple.boot.plist. Ended up using this one

<key>device-properties</key><string>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</string>
Also have this, if its yes i get either a blue screen or black screen.

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>No</string>

Good luck!

(edited to fix the horrible formatting, sorry peeps!)


Can you please post your plist for the device properties.




When adding device ID to NVDAResman.kext (Info.plist) I get blank screen.
Im using Snow Leopoard 10.6.4.

DeviceID: 0x0a6510de

Is there a solution for this problem?

#84
pirloui

pirloui

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
I have a GT240 that was picked up right away by GraphicsEnabler in Chameleon.
However it does quite poorly in cinebench OpenGL benchmark; doing 12fps where ol' 9800GT did 22fps.
Have you guys with EFI string or other good results? thanks for any info.

#85
macovID

macovID

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
I think this information will be helpful for someone.

I had Asus GeForce 6600GT 128Mb Silent installed on my PC and it was working fine (EFI strings) for several month under 10.5.6 and 10.5.8. Also I have a Benq FP93VW and native resolution for it is 1440x900. But after Snow installation my Geforce said "I don't want to work anymore!". So I have bought a Palit GeForce GT220 1Gb DDR3 for 77$.
It is working now with 1440x900 resolution, thanks to EFIStudio (I have used settings for GTX 285), but Dock panel is not transparent shouldn't be transparent :)! Top menu is transparent!

I think this string will be helpful for all GeForce 2xx if you don't want or have no idea how to use EFIstudio.

Here is my strings Attached File  com.apple.Boot.plist.zip   772bytes   339 downloads

Edited by macovID, 29 September 2010 - 06:22 PM.


#86
macovID

macovID

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
Now I have working GeForce GT 220 under OS X Leopard 10.5.8.
Instructions and kexts you can find here.
I have used Enabler_for_Nvidia_and_multiple_ATI_cards.pkg and NVIDIA Retail Mac Driver Installer 18.5.2f16.mpkg and my GeForce works well now.

#87
budalica

budalica

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have Geforce 210 1024 MB ddr3 . The way I did it is I installed Evo enabler first . SL recognized it as radeon card ( I forgot what radeon ) but it was showing 1024 mb . After that I just installed NV Inject ( without enabler ) when I restarted pc it was showing Nvidia GeForce 210 1024 MB blah blah ..

#88
pirloui

pirloui

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 402 posts
For you people who would get a GT240; there are large and weird performance differences between models; check this:

http://www.insanelym...howtopic=237046

#89
vancityex

vancityex

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Hi i have evga gt240 1gb ddr5 now video is working with hdmi but no sound any help is welcome.......

#90
petemaxi

petemaxi

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Newbies
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Hi

I have an ASUS ENGT220 with NVidia GT220 and 1GB memory. After a lot of messing about and braking installs, I found a kext and apple.com.boot.plist file combination that seem to work very well. Full screen resolution and dual monitors.

Just so you know, mobo is a Lan Party Jr X58 T3H6 with a 2.67GHz Intel i7 Processor, 12GB RAM, Dual Booting Ubuntu 10.10 and Snow Leopard 10.6.3 from iAtkos S.

Please find a zip file attached.

Hope this works for you, too!

Petemaxi.

Attached Files



#91
jeopardise

jeopardise

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
Hello all,

I've just made my Gigabyte Geforce 210 512MB model GV-N210TC-1GI working in Snow Leopard 10.6.3

I am using IATKOS s3 v2.0 installer. I temporarily swapped the existing Galaxy GTX285 to this card on the same working installation to make the iHack work and install in my office.

Current test system using:
# Snow Leopard 10.6.4
# Boot from Chameleon 2.0 RC5 643
# GraphicEnabler = Yes
# PCIRoot = 1
# NVEnabler.kext in /Extra
#Triple boot: 1 x Windows 7 x64, 1 x Snow Leopard 10.6.3, 1 x Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (it's very convenient to have a lot of spare harddisks to play :D )
#DVI output (closest to mainboard) connected to monitor (single monitor)

Previously I had spent so much time in pain to make the graphic card work from fresh installation. So, I choose this method to make things simple and if any mass failure occur, I will restore from a working backup image.

# I have tried EFI string. It booted but only in 1024x768 resolution with no QE/CI
# Tried with patched driver with no success
# Disabling GraphicEnabler and removing NVEnabler64.kext also no success
# Updating to 10.6.5 making it worst as it still boots at 1024x768 and I can't edit plist inside NDAResman.kext in S/L/E because no IOPCIPrimaryMatch to add.

I had gone thru this forum and also making some reference from other websites too.

So I restored main partition with 10.6.4 image and making it as the starting point. I believe the most success would be editing the NDA plists. I copied the NVDANV50Hal.kext and NVDAResman.kext

NVDANV50Hal.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff0ffff

NVDAResman.kext/Info.plist I added:
0x0a6510de&amp;0xfff8ffff


I overwrite the previous version with admin access BUT DID NOT REPAIR the permission using Kext Utility*. Rebooted and success with Graphic started in blue and desktop welcomes me in native resolution.

* If I repair permission after I replaced the original kexts, Kext Utility will popup errors and after reboot, the graphic card still boots on 1024x768 and I restored the original kext from backup (and start over).

Enjoy the screenshot.

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_11_30_at_1.05.30_AM.png   1.23MB   252 downloads

# QE/CI working (tested with dashboard ripple effect)
# OpenGL smooth
# OpenCL also working
# Adobe Premiere CS5 MPE greyed out (this card unsupported, even with hack because RAM less than 768MB)
# Wakeup and sleep ok, reboot and shutdown 100% confident.
# After a few hours doing surfing and image editing still stable.


I am still new in Hackintosh. I did my trick either in safemode -v -x. I am not very familiar with command lines yet. But I am learning fast ;) . I haven't test with VGA, HDMI or dual monitor yet because they are not important to me as I am using single monitor with DVI. I will update with VGA output tomorrow.

My warmest gratitude to all forumers with valuable inputs! Thanks for your guide.

#92
jn130883

jn130883

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

has anyone here tried OSX on any of Nvidia's new low & midrange cards?

thus far the only shred of OSX compatibility info I've seen is these device IDs, but it hardly a sure thing, and really requires someone with one of the cards to test

"x0a2010de&0xffa0ffff:
Code:
	0a20  GT200 [GeForce GT 220]
	[...]  
	0a2f  ?
	0a30  ?
	[...]  
	0a3f  ?
	0a60  GT200 [GeForce G210]
	0a61  ?
	0a62  ?
	0a63  ?
	0a64  ?
	0a65  GT200 [GeForce 210]
	[...]
	0a6f  ?
	0a70  ?
	[...]
	0a7f  ?
From:
http://www.infinitem...-leopard-t4385/


the GTS 240 appears to be a rebrand based upon the same G92 core as the 8800GT/9800GT, but from what I can gather the G 210, GT 220 and GT 240 are all new 40nm chips using new cores: (GT 215, 216, 218 GPU cores)

My biggest concern is that the reference design for these cards is now a HDMI/DVI/VGA combo, so less chance of proper dual monitor support in OSX, if the cores are even supported at all.


Help

#93
atomicus

atomicus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I got working g210 with this efi:

http://redirectingat.....10.6.3#NVIDIA

[EmpireEfi install]

Dual screen only on DVI and VGA, hdmi is not working yet, but I'm trying.




PS: It's MutliBeast Easy ##### solution

#94
mango_sauce

mango_sauce

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I installed the nVidia driver (tony's version) for the eVGA GTS 450. Then I swapped out to Galaxy Geforce 210. Funny thing is DVI will work only if I plug in the VGA. Both cables to the same monitor but only the DVI gets signal. If I unplug the VGA, I get blank screen when booted up.

#95
figgy

figgy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

PNY Geforce 210 512ddr2

dvi/hdmi/vga

i got the nvcap value by dumping the card bios and used osx86tools to make the efi string...my reason was i was only getting vga output using graphics enabler=yes and my monitor has only dvi which when connected went to blackscreen at windowmanager/I didnt want a big dvi vga adaptor hanging out the back

this works 100% through dvi port (closest to mainboard) Would like to know if it works through HDMI but i havnt tried

nvcap= 0400000000000300080000000000000700000000
<div class='codetop'>CODE

<div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-space:pre;overflow:auto'><key>device-properties</key>
<string>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</string></div></div>

#96
Rapidas

Rapidas

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lithuania

PNY Geforce 210 512ddr2

dvi/hdmi/vga

i got the nvcap value by dumping the card bios and used osx86tools to make the efi string...my reason was i was only getting vga output using graphics enabler=yes and my monitor has only dvi which when connected went to blackscreen at windowmanager/I didnt want a big dvi vga adaptor hanging out the back

this works 100% through dvi port (closest to mainboard) Would like to know if it works through HDMI but i havnt tried

nvcap= 0400000000000300080000000000000700000000
<div class='codetop'>CODE

<div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-space:pre;overflow:auto'><key>device-properties</key>
<string>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</string></div></div>


Non of these methos worked for my Saphire GF210, so i decided to experiment with card's BIOS, replaced it with XFX
GF210 BIOS (http://www.techpower...512.090903.html) and now cards works like OOB.

#97
deadreaper

deadreaper

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hello all,

I've just made my Gigabyte Geforce 210 512MB model GV-N210TC-1GI working in Snow Leopard 10.6.3

I am using IATKOS s3 v2.0 installer. I temporarily swapped the existing Galaxy GTX285 to this card on the same working installation to make the iHack work and install in my office.

Current test system using:
# Snow Leopard 10.6.4
# Boot from Chameleon 2.0 RC5 643
# GraphicEnabler = Yes
# PCIRoot = 1
# NVEnabler.kext in /Extra
#Triple boot: 1 x Windows 7 x64, 1 x Snow Leopard 10.6.3, 1 x Snow Leopard 10.6.4 (it's very convenient to have a lot of spare harddisks to play :D )
#DVI output (closest to mainboard) connected to monitor (single monitor)

Previously I had spent so much time in pain to make the graphic card work from fresh installation. So, I choose this method to make things simple and if any mass failure occur, I will restore from a working backup image.

# I have tried EFI string. It booted but only in 1024x768 resolution with no QE/CI
# Tried with patched driver with no success
# Disabling GraphicEnabler and removing NVEnabler64.kext also no success
# Updating to 10.6.5 making it worst as it still boots at 1024x768 and I can't edit plist inside NDAResman.kext in S/L/E because no IOPCIPrimaryMatch to add.

I had gone thru this forum and also making some reference from other websites too.

So I restored main partition with 10.6.4 image and making it as the starting point. I believe the most success would be editing the NDA plists. I copied the NVDANV50Hal.kext and NVDAResman.kext



I overwrite the previous version with admin access BUT DID NOT REPAIR the permission using Kext Utility*. Rebooted and success with Graphic started in blue and desktop welcomes me in native resolution.

* If I repair permission after I replaced the original kexts, Kext Utility will popup errors and after reboot, the graphic card still boots on 1024x768 and I restored the original kext from backup (and start over).

Enjoy the screenshot.

Attached File  Screen_shot_2010_11_30_at_1.05.30_AM.png   1.23MB   252 downloads

# QE/CI working (tested with dashboard ripple effect)
# OpenGL smooth
# OpenCL also working
# Adobe Premiere CS5 MPE greyed out (this card unsupported, even with hack because RAM less than 768MB)
# Wakeup and sleep ok, reboot and shutdown 100% confident.
# After a few hours doing surfing and image editing still stable.


I am still new in Hackintosh. I did my trick either in safemode -v -x. I am not very familiar with command lines yet. But I am learning fast :( . I haven't test with VGA, HDMI or dual monitor yet because they are not important to me as I am using single monitor with DVI. I will update with VGA output tomorrow.

My warmest gratitude to all forumers with valuable inputs! Thanks for your guide.


nope...srry to report failure but your method did not work for my Nvidia G210M [internal display ]

Can someone help me please?

I have an nVidia G210M [0a74] connected via internal display ....no qe/ci

#98
FredEx

FredEx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Success!!!

Asus GeForce GT210 Silent 1GB

I'm using:

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>n</string>

in the com.apple.Boot.plist

and installed: Enabler_for_Nvidia_and_multiple_ATI_cards.pkg (Attached)

Can't remember where i found this but big thanks to the creator(s)!!

Dual monitor & QE/CI all working!

Attached Files



#99
nexus aka chus

nexus aka chus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:compostela spain

Success!!!

Asus GeForce GT210 Silent 1GB

I'm using:

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>n</string>

in the com.apple.Boot.plist

and installed: Enabler_for_Nvidia_and_multiple_ATI_cards.pkg (Attached)

Can't remember where i found this but big thanks to the creator(s)!!

Dual monitor & QE/CI all working!

thanx i´ll try it
updated : dosent work for me

#100
nexus aka chus

nexus aka chus

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:compostela spain

Okay, I have my ECS SilentSeries G210 mostly working - QE/CL is working, and I can change resolutions without getting the blue screen. I haven't tested DVI, HDMI, or dual monitors yet.

Here's how I did it:
-10.6.4 combo updater
-Got rid of my previous EFI string and set GraphicsEnabler=n in com.Apple.Boot.plist
-Installed NVEnabler 64.kext
-Added my device ID to NVDAResman.kext and NVDANV50hal.kext


how can i add my device id to these kexts?
got a silent asus g210 nvidia geforce





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2017 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy