Jump to content

GA-EX58 and GA-X58A DSDT native power management modifications


  • Please log in to reply
1470 replies to this topic

#1321
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Cheers, do you still have to use ALC8xxHDA.kext?

#1322
Dajjal

Dajjal

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WI
According to what i've read a few pages back, no you dont but that's once u're using the HDEF Injection method with layout id 12, as described below.If u're using a Different HDEF edit etc who the hell know's exactly what is the ''correct'' way, searching the forums offers some methods but i dont think they will work unless you change your DSDT to something else and that i dont know about......

Lion and 10.6.8 AppleHDA.Kext doesnt work with legacy kexts anymore.

Apple moved parts of the plists to 2 xml files (platforms.xml and layoutid.xml in Ressources. We cant inject into these xml files as we could with the plists.

Attached is a modded AppleHDA.kext (Lion DP3) for ALC889a. It needs DSDT modification HDEF with layout id 12.Replace the AppleHDA.kext in S/L/E and remove the applehda legacy kext from /Extra/Extensions and create new Extensions.mkext

http://www.insanelym...dpost&p=1690523 (Had a wrong link before)

Ok just to try to undo my mess :| , it turns out the HP outlet was faulty that's why i was not getting anything via HeadPhones.So to re-cap, the Patched Apple.kext which i linked to in the previous page from aschar1 indeed works just fine in SL 10.6.8 EX58-UD5 'ALC 889a' .As for Lion, i think it may be safe to say that the kext from the link just above will work as well...........

Bless

Edited by Dajjal, 01 January 2012 - 09:56 AM.


#1323
Tredvesone

Tredvesone

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hi, does anyone know if GA-EX58-UD5 supports jumbo frames?

Today I'm using RealtekRTL81xx.kext to enable my ethernet but it doesn't support jumbo frames.

#1324
jhrfc

jhrfc

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london uk
10.7.3 is out. I upgraded fine using the combo updater. I had to redo the patch for SSD TRIM support and redo the edit for applegpupowermanagement as in post 1 of this thread.
Cheers
Jon

#1325
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
I just applied combo update 10.7.3, only recopied Platforms.xml and layout885.xml into AppleHDA. The unit seems function normally.

#1326
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
10.7.3 update went without a hitch.

One minor issue I'm now experiencing is that putting the PC to sleep takes a long time.

I click sleep in the apple menu, 30 seconds later the screen goes black, 10 seconds later the PC sleeps (fans stop etc).
Wake works instantly.
Autosleep works perfectly.

Any ideas?

I will post the console output once I get home.

#1327
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Here is the console output for a Wake - Sleep - Wake cycle:

Feb  7 08:43:35 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Wake reason: ? (Network)
Feb  7 08:43:35 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: The USB device Keyboard Hub (Port 3 of Hub at 0xfa000000) may have caused a wake by issuing a remote wakeup (2)
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: The USB device Apple Keyboard (Port 2 of Hub at 0xfa300000) may have caused a wake by issuing a remote wakeup (3)
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: HID tickle 145 ms
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:40 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 08:43:45 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: utun_ctl_connect: creating interface utun0
Feb  7 08:46:28 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: PM notification timeout (pid 184, coreaudiod)
Feb  7 08:46:39 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]:
Feb  7 18:39:59 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Wake reason: UHC1
Feb  7 18:39:59 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: The USB device WirelessControllerDevice (Port 1 of Hub at 0x1d000000) may have caused a wake by issuing a remote wakeup (2)
Feb  7 18:39:59 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: HID tickle 159 ms
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != result" failed in AppleHDAWidget at line 3922 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:04 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: Sound assertion "0 != widget->setUnsolicited ( true )" failed in AppleHDACodecGeneric at line 1162 goto handler
Feb  7 18:40:10 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: utun_ctl_connect: creating interface utun0
Feb  7 18:40:10 Jamess-Mac-Pro kernel[0]: utun0: attached with 0 suspended link-layer multicast membership(s)


#1328
karaakeha1

karaakeha1

    Mac Pro Case

  • Donators
  • 561 posts
  • Location:
James Littler
Same here now putting the PC to sleep takes a long time wake up is fine

#1329
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
I did a test setting the unit to sleep after 1 minute idle, the computer went to sleep almost immediately. During this test, I don't have any programs open.
I found not much difference when manually triggering the unit to sleep using the Apple menu.

One thing I noticed now the computer doesn't sleep when certain program is running, for example PS3MediaServer, with 10.7.2 the unit would went to sleep after 1 hour (per energy saver setting) whilst streaming a film. But not with 10.7.3

#1330
karaakeha1

karaakeha1

    Mac Pro Case

  • Donators
  • 561 posts
  • Location:
NO we are here refering to sleep just after clicking sleep from apple menu

#1331
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
forgot to mention, using sleep menu, the unit went to sleep almost instantly about 5 seconds.
there were applications open (adium, iTunes, ichat, terminal, mail, safari)

#1332
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Perhaps you can post your DSDT so we can compare.

#1333
karaakeha1

karaakeha1

    Mac Pro Case

  • Donators
  • 561 posts
  • Location:

forgot to mention, using sleep menu, the unit went to sleep almost instantly about 5 seconds.
there were applications open (adium, iTunes, ichat, terminal, mail, safari)

can you please post your DSDT as we have the same board and processor

#1334
aikidoka25

aikidoka25

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 356 posts
I am too lazy to create a fresh one for my unit, so I used the one from d00d (and add ethernet built-in flag), from post #1 for i7-920, standard no OC.
I see you have RAID, which I don't.

Later at home I will update which one exactly I used.

update:
the one I use is DSDT_GA_EX58_UD5_F9m_S3_v5 however I realized I added "Ethernet built-in" information inside.
I did this when I tried to solve FaceTime login issue, which is solved by adding more information into smbios.plist, but I keep the DSDT for an unscientific reason.

#1335
JamesLittler

JamesLittler

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,022 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portsmouth, England
Maybe it has something to do with over clock settings.
I am running mine at 3.8GHz, karaakeha1 is at 4GHz and we are both experiencing the same issue. aikidoka25 on the other hand is running at 2.66GHz and is not experiencing the issues.

Could you both post which BIOS version you are using?
I'm on the latest F13q BIOS, I'll try without the over clock to see if that makes any difference.

#1336
karaakeha1

karaakeha1

    Mac Pro Case

  • Donators
  • 561 posts
  • Location:

Maybe it has something to do with over clock settings.
I am running mine at 3.8GHz, karaakeha1 is at 4GHz and we are both experiencing the same issue. aikidoka25 on the other hand is running at 2.66GHz and is not experiencing the issues.

Could you both post which BIOS version you are using?
I'm on the latest F13q BIOS, I'll try without the over clock to see if that makes any difference.

I have installed just 10.7.2 on another Hard Drive , that goes to sleep right after clicking sleep.when I update to 10.7.3 Sleep problem appears

#1337
d00d

d00d

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 476 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:41.648324, -70.635260
I just updated to 10.7.3 and Apple menu triggered sleep happens after about ten seconds.
Nothing but Terminal and Temperature Monitor are running before sleep, as the box is now a test machine for running VMware images.
I'm running the machine at 3.6GHz for reliable wakes.

#1338
Emilo

Emilo

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Gender:Male
Sleep works fine on my system with 4.2GHz over-clock, F12 BIOS, DooD's DSDT when almost all settings in MB Tweaker are set to "Auto"

#1339
knightprozac

knightprozac

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts

You can get with this method dual Graphics Cards working. Graphicsenabler of the bootloader supports only 1 Graphics Card. The following example is for 2 GTX275 placed in slot 1 and 2. If you use Slot 1 and Slot 3 change adress in PEG2 from Name (_ADR, 0x00070000) to Name (_ADR, 0x00090000). SLI is not supported in OSX, but you can connect 4 Monitors.

Device (PCI0)		{			Name (_HID, EisaId ("PNP0A03"))			Name (_ADR, Zero)			Name (_UID, One)			Name (_BBN, Zero)			Method (_S3D, 0, NotSerialized)			{				If (LEqual (OSFL, 0x02))				{					Return (0x02)				}				Else				{					Return (0x03)				}			}			Device (PEG1)			{				Name (_ADR, 0x00030000)  				Device (GFX0)				{					Name (_ADR, Zero)					Name (_SUN, 0x0B)					Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)					{						Store (Package (0x1A)							{								"@0,compatible",								Buffer (0x0B)								{									"NVDA,NVMac"								},								"@0,device_type",								Buffer (0x08)								{									"display"								},								"@0,display_cfg",								Buffer (0x08)								{									0x03, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00								},								"@0,name",								Buffer (0x0F)								{									"NVDA,Display-A"								},								"@1,compatible",								Buffer (0x0B)								{									"NVDA,NVMac"								},								"@1,device_type",								Buffer (0x08)								{									"display"								},								"@1,display_cfg",								Buffer (0x08)								{									0xFF, 0xFF, 0x00, 0x01								},								"@1,name",								Buffer (0x0F)								{									"NVDA,Display-B"								},								"NVCAP",										Buffer (0x14)								{									/* 0000 */	0x04, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x03, 0x00,									/* 0008 */	0x0C, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x07,									/* 0010 */	0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00								},								"VRAM,totalsize",  								Buffer (0x04)								{									0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x38								},								"device_type",								Buffer (0x0D)								{									"NVDA,GeForce"								},								"model",								Buffer (0x0D)								{									"EVGA GTX 275"								},								"rom-revision",								Buffer (0x24)								{									"nVidia GeForce GTX275 OpenGL Engine"								}							}, Local0)						DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))						Return (Local0)					}				}			}		  Device (PEG2)			{				Name (_ADR, 0x00070000)  				Device (GFX0)				{					Name (_ADR, Zero)					Name (_SUN, 0x0B)					Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)					{						Store (Package (0x1A)							{								"@0,compatible",								Buffer (0x0B)								{									"NVDA,NVMac"								},								"@0,device_type",								Buffer (0x08)								{									"display"								},								"@0,display_cfg",								Buffer (0x08)								{									0x03, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00								},								"@0,name",								Buffer (0x0F)								{									"NVDA,Display-A"								},								"@1,compatible",								Buffer (0x0B)								{									"NVDA,NVMac"								},								"@1,device_type",								Buffer (0x08)								{									"display"								},								"@1,display_cfg",								Buffer (0x08)								{									0xFF, 0xFF, 0x00, 0x01								},								"@1,name",								Buffer (0x0F)								{									"NVDA,Display-B"								},								"NVCAP",										Buffer (0x14)								{									/* 0000 */	0x04, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x03, 0x00,									/* 0008 */	0x0C, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x07,									/* 0010 */	0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00								},								"VRAM,totalsize",  								Buffer (0x04)								{									0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x38								},								"device_type",								Buffer (0x0D)								{									"NVDA,GeForce"								},								"model",								Buffer (0x0D)								{									"EVGA GTX 275"								},								"rom-revision",								Buffer (0x24)								{									"nVidia GeForce GTX275 OpenGL Engine"								}							}, Local0)						DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))						Return (Local0)					}				}			}			Method (_STA, 0, NotSerialized)

I've been looking everywhere for info on how to get multiple ATI graphics to work. I can find various threads and posts about NVIDIA cards but nothing about multiple ATI cards. I trawled through this entire thread also hoping to find some info.

From what I understand ashcar1's post is designed for NVIDIA and I think I could get it to work if I was running NVIDIA but since it's more of a how to than a guide I don't have the knowledge to transfer his method onto an ATI card setup. If anyone could point me in the right direction I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks

#1340
dougaa

dougaa

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 179 posts

I've been looking everywhere for info on how to get multiple ATI graphics to work. I can find various threads and posts about NVIDIA cards but nothing about multiple ATI cards. I trawled through this entire thread also hoping to find some info.

From what I understand ashcar1's post is designed for NVIDIA and I think I could get it to work if I was running NVIDIA but since it's more of a how to than a guide I don't have the knowledge to transfer his method onto an ATI card setup. If anyone could point me in the right direction I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks


I don't know if you'll find the answer to your question, but netkas.org is a great source of information about using ATI cards.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy