Jump to content

ATI HD framebuffer driver (10.5/10.6) with source code


  • Please log in to reply
900 replies to this topic

#281
0xdeadbeef

0xdeadbeef

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Location:Svealand

Mac OS X natively reads EDID information


If it has a correctly-configured GPIO, or if the hardware-assisted GPIO of the card is working and you have a working gfx driver AND the display panel has a working DDC connection.

Since usually we don't have any of these, the driver has to get the EDID and timing info from AtomBIOS, or manually specified in the Info.plist

#282
tygtyg

tygtyg

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Thanks a lot for replaying...

but you just install it... you haven't change anything??? (sorry for my english)

I have a toshiba A300 with HD 3470 and i've install the RadeonHD.kext but i've read here in this forum that whe have to change something in the info.plist and i thing its true because here i install it with kext helper b7 but just the first time it works when i reboot....kernel panic :unsure:

Can you help me with that???? pleeeaasee :rolleyes:

than you


right, i also modified the info.plist for mouse. which mach_kernel did you install? I used voodoo Kernel Version 9.8.0 .

Attached Files



#283
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

right, i also modified the info.plist for mouse. which mach_kernel did you install? I used voodoo Kernel Version 9.8.0 .



Hi thanks for the .tiff

yes we have the same graphic and the same version of leopard and the same processor GHZ, my kernel is vanilla 9.8.0

but i thing that my EDID its giving me kernel panic (of curse... i've another EDID because i can't extract my EDID from windows), so if you could give me your EDID from your HD3470 card, i will be very thankfull to you

thanks once more :rolleyes:

#284
pegasys

pegasys

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
Thank you dong !!

Native res 1280x800 on a Dell XT Tablet PC - Xpress1250 - dev id 0x7942

Attached File  Picture_2.png   529.14KB   178 downloads

#285
madmanj

madmanj

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i am new to macs....

i just installed this driver(kext) and it worked great,but now my mouse is all messed up. its just a green line?

can anyone help me?

#286
paddy159

paddy159

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Thank you dong !!

Native res 1280x800 on a Dell XT Tablet PC - Xpress1250 - dev id 0x7942



How did you make it work?
I have the same Graphic Card ...
Can you give me a tun by turn guide ?

If I try to load the kext manually it gives:

Patrick-Mac-Pro:~ patrick$ kextload /System/Library/Extensions/RadeonHD.kext/
/System/Library/Extensions/RadeonHD.kext failed to load - (libkern/kext) dependency resolution failure; check the system/kernel logs for errors or try kextutil(8).

Regards Patrick

#287
hans5561

hans5561

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Thanks a lot for replaying...

but you just install it... you haven't change anything??? (sorry for my english)

I have a toshiba A300 with HD 3470 and i've install the RadeonHD.kext but i've read here in this forum that whe have to change something in the info.plist and i thing its true because here i install it with kext helper b7 but just the first time it works when i reboot....kernel panic :(

Can you help me with that???? pleeeaasee :(

than you


you have te remove ATIRadeonX2000.kext, then it works

#288
paddy159

paddy159

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
After installing the RadeonHd.kext it is not loaded after reboot. When i look in SystemProfiler it sais: No kext loaded for the graphic card. How can i force Snow Leo to use this kext for the grphic card (x1250)?

#289
pegasys

pegasys

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
@paddy159

Hi, patrick, here's what I did, step by step, to get it to work: ( I'll make it very detailed for the benefit of others)



1. boot into windows

2. download softMMc from:

http://www.entechtai...es/softmccs.exe

3. install the software, run it and choose from the file menu, 'save report' - save it to your desktop and close the program.

4. Open the saved report, somewhere towards the bottom you will see

Raw EDID =

select and copy the long continuous string (mixture of numbers and letters) you see after this.

5. To change hex to base64, go to the website:

http://home2.paulsch...et/tools/xlate/

and paste the raw edid data into the HEX box and click the'decode' tab under that box

6. copy what appears in the base64 box and paste into a text file and save for safe keeping.

7. If you can't/don't access your NTFS partitions from OS X, copy this file to a USB stick, HD, FAT32 partition etc.

8. boot back into OS X


9. download RadeonHD kext from the first post in this thread


10. right-click the kext, choose 'show package contents', open the folder 'contents'

11. open the file with your saved edid in b64 format and copy the string

12. Going back to the RadeonHD.kext contents folder, open the file info (info.plist) with Textedit and scroll down until you come to the section EDID and highlight the 3 or 4 lines of text (this is an edid from another PC) - then paste your own edid instead. Don't worry if this appears as one long line or 2 lines or whatever, just make sure it starts at the right place.

13. close/save the modified plist, close the kext

14. download osx86 tools from:

http://code.google.com/p/osx86tools/

15. run osx86 tools, choose install kexts, choose RadeonHD kext , follow the prompts

16. reboot


Some further notes about my experience:

I first tried the kext without putting my edid into it (it already contains an edid from some other PC) - it worked fine but the only resolutions available were 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1280x1024, 1400x1050 - which were of no use to me. With my edid inserted I only get 1280x800 - but that's all I need.

After rebooting the first time, it seemed to hang at a white/grey screen, I forcibly powered off, rebooted and it's been fine since.

Instead of a cursor I initially got a opaque box with a thin green line (quite fun to use!), so I redited the plist, changing

<key>enableHWCursor</key><true/>

to <false/>

and rebooted a couple of times

Thanks again to Dong for his work.

#290
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

you have te remove ATIRadeonX2000.kext, then it works


Thanks, but its just ATIRadeonX2000.kext or the others too??

(ATIRadeonX2000GA.plugin...ATIRadeonX2000GLDriver.bundle)

thanks in advance :unsure:

#291
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

i am new to macs....

i just installed this driver(kext) and it worked great,but now my mouse is all messed up. its just a green line?

can anyone help me?



Go to System/Library/Extensions/RadeonHD.kext, right click-->show package contents-->info.plist

open it, find for:

<key>enableHWCursor</key>
<true/>


and change it to <false/>

save...fix permission and reboot

it should works ;)

OBS: note that you can't edid any plist in the extensions folder you have to copy the info.plist do your desktop edit and replace de other existing in System/Library/Extensions/RadeonHD.kext

#292
paddy159

paddy159

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
I did everything like pegasys did, but the kext does not load after boot. i installed the kext with kext utility but it gives me an error while creating the new Extention.mkext and after the reboot RadeonHd.kext is not loaded.

#293
SilentOcelot

SilentOcelot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hi!
I have a problem with HD3470 on my Asus M50Sa.

With your EDID (which originaly was in radeonhd.kext [10/12/2009]) available screen resolutions are 1024x768, 1280x960 and 1400x1050.
Image is blurry and with 1024x768 and 1400x1050 i have see only part of screen image (Time Machine icon is on top-right edge )

With first EDID which was returned by phoenix in list of available screen resolutions I have 1280x1024, 1024x768,920x920,888x710 etc but my screen has 1280x800 which not present in list.

Is there any way to change screen ratio from 4x3 to 16x10? ...or any thing else to fix this.

Laptop screen doesn't work with second EDID from phoenix.

If you need some information from my system, tell me how to get it and I'll write it here (I am newbie in OS X)
And sorry for my English.

Thanks
ps:Information from system profiler
Display:
 
   Type:	Display
   Bus:	PCIe
   PCIe Lane Width:	x16
   VRAM (Total):	256 MB
   Vendor:	ATI (0x1002)
   Device ID:	0x95c4
   Revision ID:	0x0000
   Displays:
 Display:
   Resolution:	1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz
   Depth:	32-bit Color
   Core Image:	Software
   Main Display:	Yes
   Mirror:	Off
   Online:	Yes
   Quartz Extreme:	Not Supported


#294
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Hi!
I have a problem with HD3470 on my Asus M50Sa.

With your EDID (which originaly was in radeonhd.kext [10/12/2009]) available screen resolutions are 1024x768, 1280x960 and 1400x1050.
Image is blurry and with 1024x768 and 1400x1050 i have see only part of screen image (Time Machine icon is on top-right edge )

With first EDID which was returned by phoenix in list of available screen resolutions I have 1280x1024, 1024x768,920x920,888x710 etc but my screen has 1280x800 which not present in list.

Is there any way to change screen ratio from 4x3 to 16x10? ...or any thing else to fix this.

Laptop screen doesn't work with second EDID from phoenix.

If you need some information from my system, tell me how to get it and I'll write it here (I am newbie in OS X)
And sorry for my English.

Thanks
ps:Information from system profiler

Display:
 
   Type:	Display
   Bus:	PCIe
   PCIe Lane Width:	x16
   VRAM (Total):	256 MB
   Vendor:	ATI (0x1002)
   Device ID:	0x95c4
   Revision ID:	0x0000
   Displays:
 Display:
   Resolution:	1280 x 1024 @ 75 Hz
   Depth:	32-bit Color
   Core Image:	Software
   Main Display:	Yes
   Mirror:	Off
   Online:	Yes
   Quartz Extreme:	Not Supported



You have convert your EDID to a 64base encode???

And are you sure that is really the EDID from your Graphic card??

I'm looking for a EDID for my HD3470 ATI graphic card but i'm using another and it works (sometimes it gives me kernel panic but its all right) you can try this...

AP///////wAyDCABAAAAAAASAQOAIRV4ChRlmFlTiygj
UFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBEhsAiFAgEDAwGDYA
S88QAAAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA/gBMR1Bo
aWxpcHNMQ0QKAAAA/ABMUDE1NFdYNC1UTEM4AEg=

and make sure that your graphic card driver in windows is update. ;)

#295
SilentOcelot

SilentOcelot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

You have convert your EDID to a 64base encode???

And are you sure that is really the EDID from your Graphic card??

I'm looking for a EDID for my HD3470 ATI graphic card but i'm using another and it works (sometimes it gives me kernel panic but its all right) you can try this...

AP///////wAyDCABAAAAAAASAQOAIRV4ChRlmFlTiygj
UFQAAAABAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBAQEBEhsAiFAgEDAwGDYA
S88QAAAZAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA/gBMR1Bo
aWxpcHNMQ0QKAAAA/ABMUDE1NFdYNC1UTEM4AEg=

and make sure that your graphic card driver in windows is update. :)

Thank you! It works!
That what I have after base64_encode:

EAAAAAD///////8AHm1qVpE9BwDWEAAQAAURAQNqMSB46q7FoldKnCVBEAAgABJQVKdrgJUPlQCBgIFAcU/rEAAwAAEBAQEBAXwukKBgGh5AMCDlEABAADYA2igRAAAaITmQMGIaJ0CMEABQAGiwNgDaKBEAABwAAAD
9ADg5EABgAEscUw8ACiAgICAgIAAAAPxbEABwAABMMjI2VwogICAgICAgAGVdAAAAAf8=

and

EAAAAAD///////8ABq90gQAAAABMEAAQAAEQAQOAIRV4Chz1l1hQjiedEAAgACdQVAAAAAEBAQEBAQEBAQEZEAAwAAEBAQ
EBAccbAKBQIBcwMCBeEABAADYAS88QAAAYAAAADwAAAABlEABQAAAAAAAAAAAAACAAAAD+AEGMEABgAFV
PCiAgICAgICAgIAAAAP4eEABwAABCMTU0RVcwOCBWMSAKAEP1AAAAAf8=

now I think I find my mistake...
:s/EAAAAAD/AP - right?

#296
lebidou

lebidou

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 153 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fr
Forget the base64 encode thing and use a Plist Editor, for example Plist Editor Pro, just google.

#297
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Thank you! It works!
That what I have after base64_encode:

EAAAAAD///////8AHm1qVpE9BwDWEAAQAAURAQNqMSB46q7FoldKnCVBEAAgABJQVKdrgJUPlQCBgIFAcU/rEAAwAAEBAQEBAXwukKBgGh5AMCDlEABAADYA2igRAAAaITmQMGIaJ0CMEABQAGiwNgDaKBEAABwAAAD
9ADg5EABgAEscUw8ACiAgICAgIAAAAPxbEABwAABMMjI2VwogICAgICAgAGVdAAAAAf8=

and

EAAAAAD///////8ABq90gQAAAABMEAAQAAEQAQOAIRV4Chz1l1hQjiedEAAgACdQVAAAAAEBAQEBAQEBAQEZEAAwAAEBAQ
EBAccbAKBQIBcwMCBeEABAADYAS88QAAAYAAAADwAAAABlEABQAAAAAAAAAAAAACAAAAD+AEGMEABgAF
V
PCiAgICAgICAgIAAAAP4eEABwAABCMTU0RVcwOCBWMSAKAEP1AAAAAf8=

now I think I find my mistake...
:s/EAAAAAD/AP - right?


Ya you got it!!!! and thanks for the HD3470 EDID ...i couldn't get it in my windows because my driver its out of date

#298
paddy159

paddy159

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Yeah, i finally made it work like a charm ... ;) Now i'm able to change my resolution...
But now, i can't get enough ... How can i make QE/CI work ?
I think i have to add my dev-id to the atiradeonx1000.kext .. Is that right? Anyone made it work with the X1250?

Radeon Xpress 1200 (M):

Chipset Model: Radeon Xpress 1200 (M)
Type: GPU
Bus: PCI
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x7942
Revision ID: 0x0000
Displays:
Display:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes

How and what do i have to add to the atiradeonx1000.kext ?

Thank you for all your help, and thak you dong for your great work!

#299
Aziiris

Aziiris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
hey all.. first of all thanks to dong. for making it possible to change the resolution..
after countless tries i was able to change the resolution.. im running os x on an asus f8sr.
it took me almost 3 week before making it able to workable state.

Cpu: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo T8300
Graphic Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400
Ram: 3 GB

heres what ive got

Mobility Radeon HD 2400:

Chipset Model: Mobility Radeon HD 2400
Type: Display
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x94c9
Revision ID: 0x0000
Displays:
Display:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Depth: 32-Bit Color
Core Image: Software
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Not Supported
QuartzGL: Supported


p/s: At times there would be artifact here and there though(:

so yeaps thought i might just wanna share.. only thing now would be qe/ci and my wifi((:

keep up the good work!!!

#300
Ivx

Ivx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
Hi Lebidou i need a help

I have all done right but at startup its still giving me kernel panic before a enter in my desktop... when he just finished load a grey screen come down and say to restart de PC... but is just sometimes, in another times he just enter

PLEASE I NEED A HELP





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy