Jump to content

ATI Moblity Radeon HD 3650 on iDeneb 1.3


  • Please log in to reply
452 replies to this topic

#381
jofes

jofes

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have a Dell studio 17 with a Mobility 3650 HD card and would be happy to test.

Just found out about this osx86 scene and downloading iDeneb 1.5.6 to give it a go.

#382
csu-csu

csu-csu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

I have the same laptop but different model FW31ZJ

Ati Mobility Radeon HD 3650 with 512Mb

I would be proud to be a tester if you want, please, tell me if you want me to do something and help you to solve this issue

Best regards from Spain


hi drkmatrix, i'm on it... I'm ready to help. Whats the plan?

#383
twistkill

twistkill

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
i have an ATI 3650hd mobility 512mb on my Lenovo...albeit its with an Intel processor.

let me know if i can be of any help :)

#384
csu-csu

csu-csu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

i have an ATI 3650hd mobility 512mb on my Lenovo...albeit its with an Intel processor.

let me know if i can be of any help :)


and it's work in your notebook?

#385
caryntjen

caryntjen

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
We're so close why isn't this making any progress?

#386
Aidass

Aidass

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vilnius, Lithuania
sorry, but we are very far away, so all who have ati mobility hd (except toshibas) can forget about osx or you can live with low res

#387
Sign_90

Sign_90

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
I tried with "iDeneb 1.3", "iDeneb 1.4", "Kalyway 10.5.2" and "Kalyway 10.5.6" but my mobility 3650 on my toshiba A300 - 1DV not work with "mobility 3650 test 1" and "test 2 RV636".

All not Work.

#388
Sign_90

Sign_90

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 182 posts
excused, I was to school and I have had to send the post because I had to close the PC!

I have tried " the mobility test" on " ideneb 1.4" and it finds the video card but cannot change the resolution!
what other I could make?

excused my second post and my bad english!!

#389
valdanta68

valdanta68

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
10.5.7 is out! Hope it will help with mobility cards!

#390
b30wu1fx

b30wu1fx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I all this is my first post, but also same problem ATI Radeon Hd Mobility 365 Device ID 0x9591
My HackBook Pro history:
Fresh Install ideneb 1.4 10.5.6
Then LastExile Test 1 pkg >> nothing happens
Trial 2 >>> Black screen

now :) what can i do to help others and me... ill test anything...almost....lol

PS my memory is 512MB but it only appear 256MB, and yes i know its "expansible"

My system :

Toshiba A350-10Y European Version
AMD Turion™ X2 Ultra Dual-Core ZM-80
Laptop Monitor 16"TFT Toshiba TruBrite HD High Brightness 16:9 Res 1,366 x 768
Wifi : Not Working
Ethernet: Working

Attached Files



#391
TSi_Eos

TSi_Eos

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
i have a question. does this works only in ideneb? i have a toshiba laptop (hd2600) but it seems that only kalyway works with my laptop. if i update to 10.5.6 and try yanicks texts will it work?

#392
TSi_Eos

TSi_Eos

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
Why don't we just CLOSE this thread? There is no actual help :( , meaning there is no more progress and it seems no one is willing to help. Anyway i am going to buy a Mac (imac or macbook) in several moths ( i hope) :) . So i believe that we all should buy a mac, support Apple, and dont tell me anything about vista because you know that new macs can dual boot Vista. Anyway, i am not trying to be agrresive, its just my opinion, if some people dissagree with me, that is just fare.

Hope to see you in the Apple support forums one day :D

#393
rayd8

rayd8

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Hi all,

What seems to be the most close i can get to a working system:

System: Dell Studio 1737 (ATI HD 3650 Mobility)

1) Install OSX using XXX release of 10.5.6 (only selectien 'BCMWireless' and all 'Tools')
2) Install OSX Apple 10.5.7 update (downloaded manualy from Apple website)
3) Install "Test1" package from LastExille (which is the only kext that doesn't make my display go blank of garbelled at this time)
4) Use Osx86Tools to put EFI string 1440x900x32 (so at least it will be low res but a tiny bit bigger :-/)
5) That's it for now... More to follow later.

Should anyone have any more hints/tips/tests to make, please let me know.

Grz to Netkas, LastExile, JannickD (for his working version of 3560) and the others.



Ray


Oh yes, before i forget: this procedure also gives a working N-series Wireless Broadcom card :-)
Haven't tested sound yet, since display is far more important to me...
Grz,

R.

#394
verma

verma

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Hi all,

What seems to be the most close i can get to a working system:

System: Dell Studio 1737 (ATI HD 3650 Mobility)

1) Install OSX using XXX release of 10.5.6 (only selectien 'BCMWireless' and all 'Tools')
2) Install OSX Apple 10.5.7 update (downloaded manualy from Apple website)
3) Install "Test1" package from LastExille (which is the only kext that doesn't make my display go blank of garbelled at this time)
4) Use Osx86Tools to put EFI string 1440x900x32 (so at least it will be low res but a tiny bit bigger :-/)
5) That's it for now... More to follow later.


Is QE/CI working ?

#395
rayd8

rayd8

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Is QE/CI working ?


Nope :( For now i have given up on the 3650 Mobility :(
Even the display is far from good...
I hope someone can find a fix for this card soon...

Or i get garrbeled display, of i get the blue screen or a short flash. That's about it thus far...
QE/CI not working, resolution change not working yet...

#396
twistkill

twistkill

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

and it's work in your notebook?


osx doesnt detect the resolution..the max resolution i get is 1024x768..

#397
jkilby

jkilby

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I have a studio 15 with everything working but Display and Bluetooth....


really want a decent resolution, hope you guys can figure it out soon!

#398
tescalante

tescalante

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have a dell 1735 studio laptop I got EVERYTHING working except the video. I want to use it to play wow and use pocketgnome! Any help would be greatly appreciated in getting the card working. Including paying for help.

#399
robydream

robydream

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
ok...i see ATI Mobility HD3650 has only one member get it to work... i im researching for my device ATI Mobility HD 2400 XT (0x94C8)

i have download Trial 2 (RV635) package...and modify Info.plist from Natit.kext to inclde my VGA..a have made somme modifications... (using EFI studio a have read all values from string DISPLAY and is the same values as HD3600 have)

IOKITPERSONALITIES - NATIT - VENDORS - 0x1002 - DEVICES and modify 0x9598 to 0x94C8 to include my device...
other data is the same as HD3600 card...and framebuffers from Megalon to Iago...:rolleyes:

when i mount it with kext helper and repair permissions using disc utillity..at boot write -v it seems to kext is loaded and is writing nantit setting registry values...etc...

when is login windows coming then internal screen get switched of...i think that EDID, LVS is the problem.... becuse natit switch to device that is definied in info.plist (@0,device_type, @1,device_type)...so i dont know how to inject EDID from my laptop....(Acer Extensa 7620)..tried radeondump...but without success..only rom dump..

so could some one tell me how to dump edid from internal display using linux or macosx when is possible?

we need only EDID insert it into natit and then it must be working....

ATIX2000.kext has already support for many ATI Mobility devices but need natit to set correct display values..thanks
:)

#400
robydream

robydream

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
second trial...

- i have deleted all ati kext in extensions folder
- boot using boot-132 cd and my ati mobility radeon have been sucessfully recognized...:wacko: here is a screenshoot..;)
- but during boot using -v parameter...i get this strange errors:

Couldn't alloc class "ATIRadeonX2000"
can't find extension with id com.apple.ATIRadeonX2000
can't find extension with id com.apple.kext.ATY_Iago
localhost kernel[0]: ATY,Iago: Not usable

so that means that the atiradeonx2000.kext is not loaded ( and for that no we/ci ), ATY_Iago framebuffer is not loaded
so no recognized internal monitor, resulution etc...

i have deleted all kext in extensions folder nd youse only kext from Trial 2 package including ATIRadeon2000.kext, ATINDRV.kext and others that include framebuffers...

So have any idea how to fix this or what to do next???

Thanks..;)

Attached Files







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy