Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
nbpanjwa

ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 512 MB (Diamond) - Mountain Lion - Video Problem

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm using ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 512 MB (Diamond) Video card with Mountain Lion installed. Everything else including Sound working fine.

 

I managed to get thru resolution 1680x1050 60Hz on DVI port using Aty_init and modified ATIRadeonX2000 kexts. I had to remove Vendor Id and Dev ID ex : (0x95881002) in ATIRadeonX2000.kext to get to the desktop without which I was hitting white screen with cursor. It seems that ATIRadeonX2000.kext is not loading. I can boot with original ATIRadeonX2000.kext but only with -v -x flags which gives me same problem, ATIRadeonX2000.kext is not loading. I think this kext needs to be edited or some other kext is needed to activate this kext. I have read more than 100 posts in last few months but could not find any solution out there.

 

Problem is that I cannot play DVD, videos in iTunes, Youtube videos, selecting new tab in Safari gives flickering screen and new notification center flickers.

 

kextstat | grep AMD

77 2 0xffffff7f814a2000 0x1ea000 0x1ea000 com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (8.0.0) <71 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>

78 0 0xffffff7f816a7000 0x49000 0x49000 com.apple.kext.AMD2600Controller (8.0.0) <77 71 10 9 5 4 3 1>

87 0 0xffffff7f8168c000 0x13000 0x13000 com.apple.kext.AMDFramebuffer (8.0.0) <77 71 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>

 

ioreg | grep AMD

| | | | +-o AMD2600Controller@? <class AMD2600Controller, id 0x10000027c, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 5>

| | | | | +-o ATY_Lamna <class AMDFramebuffer, id 0x10000028e, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (1 ms), retain 15>

| | | | | +-o AMDNDRVService <class AtiAppServices, id 0x1000002de, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 6>

| | | | | +-o ATY_Lamna <class AMDFramebuffer, id 0x100000293, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 12>

| | | | | +-o AMDNDRVService <class AtiAppServices, id 0x1000002e4, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 6>

| | | | +-o AMDSupport <class AMDSupport, id 0x10000027d, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 5>

 

I'm not willing to accept that the card is too old or cannot be used in Mountain Lion since the fact is that Mountain Lion still carries all necessary kexts for this video card. Therefore, it must work with tweaks and experts advice. I'm eager to learn and open to constructive advice.

 

I'll appreciate if anyone can help or at least guide me in right direction.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Similar Content

    • By zeg66
      Please help me with this 10.9.5 system. Motherboard: Gigabyte 965p-s3 rev3.3, gpu: Ati Radeon HD6450 (dvi/hdmi/vga). 
      Using any of the 3 ports on the 6450 (dvi, hdmi, vga), I see all the white letters on black background during boot but when they complete and it's time for the graphics to start I get a black screen and sometimes a restart after that. Using Clover 4411. Is there any way to get past this?
    • By Soeren_DK
      Hi there.
      I'm new to this site but not totally new to hack. I've had a hack since 10.4 and the latest version I ran was 10.9, not totally fixed but it worked to what I needed. Now I want to make the machine run as good as it can. I can see there has been a lot of changes/upgrades/new solutions since I installed my hack and I have a hard time to catch up.  
      I've been able to boot and install macOSX and now I need the POST installation.
      I tried to install the clover EFI boot loader with these settings:
       
      and found the DSDT.aml and SSDT-0.aml from HERE
      found the apfs.efi
      and placed it in EFI -> EFI -> CLOVER -> driver64
      and these kext in here:

       
       
      But when I boot it up this is the first bootscreen I have. No partions, no mouse control, no nothing.

      if I exit clover this screen appear.

      and now everything works. 
       
      What is wrong?
      Cheers
      Soren
    • By TheBloke
      Hi all
       
      I currently use an NVidia 760 with four displays: 1 x 4K; 2 x 1920x1200; 1 x 1920x1080.   This mostly works, but I am considering replacing it with an AMD GPU - likely a Radeon 7970 - for two reasons:
      I would like to add a fifth monitor, maybe even a sixth; I get small stutters and slowdowns with my NVidia, using both Native and NVidiaWeb drivers.  It is a lot better than it was with my NVidia 980Ti, but it's still not perfectly smooth as it should be, especially when I have a full screen video playing while also doing UI movements like Swipe Left A Space or Mission Control.  
      I have just been told that it should be possible to access all display outputs on an AMD 79XX GPU, possibly requiring a custom SSDT and/or radeonDeInit?  I've only ever had one AMD GPU and that was 8 years ago so I am not experienced with them.  My NVidia 980Ti has five outputs, but can only use four at once.  But I believe AMD's EyeFinity does allow it to use them all as separate displays.
       
      Before I buy the GPU, I'd be most grateful if anyone could confirm that it should be possible to run five or six simultaneous displays on a card such as the ASUS HD 7970 DirectCU II (6 x DP outputs) or XFX AMD Radeon HD 7970 (2 x mini-DP; 1 x HDMI; 2 x DVI).  With one display being 4K @ 60fps and the rest 1920x1200 or 1080P.
       
      I have Googled on this a while but haven't yet found anyone discussing connecting more than four monitors to an AMD Hack  I did see that the late-2013 Mac Pro (which uses 2 x AMD FirePro GPUs) states it can support "up to 6 Thunderbolt displays".  So I know the OS can do it, it's just a question of whether a particular GPU can, and in a Hack setup.
       
      Thanks very much
       
      TB
    • By Unklemac_PC
      Hi Insanlymac’ers.
       
      I have a super deal on a WX9100 Radeon Pro Vega, but I only have 12 hours to repond, or it’s gone.
       
      Is this card able to run in High Sierra and take advantage of all 16GB ram?
       
      Thanks in advance!
×