Jump to content

AMD GUY Depressed [HACKINTOSH NEEDED!]


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#1
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
hello all
guys im having some serious issues
i have AMD Phenom II X6 1050t
8gb ram, i have installed yosemite, from some niresh distro,
i installed it with /amd1
and npci=0x2000
 
now the issue is that, my safari keeps crashing, i dont know some error keeps poping out, chrome goes to err_error also, i have applied the AMD webkit patched,and the appstore wont work neither icloud nor imessage.
 
im a apple mac fanboy, but i cant afford a real mac, can someone please help me its my humble request, my grahics card is AMD Radeon 5450, i have installed the kext of graphics but the graphics glitch like i cant set user account picture my finder icons color keeps goto blue-ish type.
 
i've been trying for 2 months
 
and im literally fed-up now
can please someone guide me


#2
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland
What version of Yosemite? If it's not 10.10.5 I suggest you update. As you've used niresh the kernel won't be replaced. That's what the /amd flag is for.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

#3
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

thanks man..

im using Yosemite 10.10.1

but i honestly dont know how to update it.

i installed with /amd1 npci=0x2000



#4
pico joe

pico joe

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 271 posts
  • Gender:Male

install with retail source .. and build your own distro with pandorabox, so you can know the proccess



#5
ricoc90

ricoc90

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

What bootloader are you using? If Chameleon / Enoch, make sure EthernetBuiltIn is set to yes and PCIRootUID is set to 1.
This is needed for the apple services in order to work.

Then, download Yosemite 10.10.5 from the AppStore and install it.

Alternatively you could make an USB installer from it by either using Pandorabox as suggested by pico joe, or manually and re-install it from scratch, but then you'll need the patched AMD kernel which you can find here



#6
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Thanks for replying me back. it means a lot to me.

@pico joe & @ricoc90

 

My bootloader is Chameleon.

and my EthernetBuiltIn is set to yes and it shows en0 in network

the bootflags i installed it with are (/amd1 npci=0x2000 maxmem=6144 USBBusFix -v)

after the install i booted with bootflag (PCIRootUID=1 GraphicsEnabler=No USBBusFix -v)

 

 

Now my questions is that after installing niresh i tried to update my yosemite 10.10.1 to 10.10.5 from the app store

but after the restart nothing happen. 

Now im downloading the Shanee's EL-Cpaitan for my pc and i will try it, hopefully everyhting will go down as expected.

Although i have no idea how to make my own distro.  and i have no idea what is pandaora box.



#7
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

My El Capitan image will work for you. If you want you can make a partition on the disk where Yosemite is installed so you have both. The choice is yours. You can read my post install guide for after installing my El Capitan here, https://forum.amd-os...c.php?f=24&t=80



#8
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
@Shanee.. i downloded your el capitan and i install it on usb with transmac... Now when i boot... It says some error and freeze.. *rtc: only single ram bank. Error. Pls tell me what should i do now...

#9
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

Boot with -v npci=0x2000 GraphicsEnabler=Yes



#10
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
Hello @Shanee.. I managed to install it with boot flag *npci=0x2000 USBBusFix=Yes*
And now I'm in the post installation process.. but when i boot in the installer and goto the terminal my keyboard is not working.... I cant type anything now... Pls help..

#11
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

Did it work in Disk Utility? You need to click on the Terminal window to activate it.



#12
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
No its not working in the whole installer... Pls tell me what should I do now
@Shanee... Im begging you bro... Pls... Help me...

#13
ricoc90

ricoc90

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands

The correct use of the flag is "USBBusFix=Yes", not just "USBBusFix"

Did you try other USB ports as well? You said you installed El Capitan and you are in the post-install fase (I assume you are trying to copy over the kernel to your hdd?), so your keyboard worked fine during the install process?



#14
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

The correct use of the flag is "USBBusFix=Yes", not just "USBBusFix"

Did you try other USB ports as well? You said you installed El Capitan and you are in the post-install fase (I assume you are trying to copy over the kernel to your hdd?), so your keyboard worked fine during the install process?

yes bro... i know this :)

Yes i have installed the El capitan and now im in the post installations process but my keyboard doesn't work in the installer

mouse works fine but keyboard doesn't... my mouse is USB and keyboard is PS2. pls help bro.



#15
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

Okay so here is what im planning to do now.. im installing niresh yosemite zone in other volumn then after it finished i will copy the kext and kernels to the el capitan... its the only  way i can think of :)

BTW, here is my screensoht of the system and osx installer if it helps it will be great.. :)



#16
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

@Shanee the method failed... :(

i installed the YOsemite zone from niresh but it wont boot now... the yosemite stuck on pci error... pls help me... you guys are pro....



#17
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

npci=0x2000 gets past the PCI error.

 

As for PS2 not working in my El Capitan install, add the PS2 package found here, https://forum.amd-os...s2-package.html



#18
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

@Shanee.. but where should i copy it?



#19
Shaneee

Shaneee

    < AMD OS X >

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fife, Scotland

Put this Extra folder on the root of the USB.

Attached Files



#20
maaz16

maaz16

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts

@Shanee... i cant put anything in the drive as windows says its not formatted... what should i do now?







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2016 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy