Jump to content

Graphic issues


Best Answer bluenote56, 20 August 2014 - 02:05 PM

I think you'll need a DSDT for your graphics...

 

I eventually erased everything and did a fresh install with Chameleon. Then I updated till DP6. I enabled HDA, with HDEF Layout ID 3, put a patched SSDT-1 by Toleda in Extra and root (even if I don't use HDMI) and chose Drop SSDT in Chameleon Wizard as well as Generate P-States and C-States and all the usual settings. It worked. Maybe it's not the best way but it works. Thanks

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
bluenote56

bluenote56

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ROME ITALY
  • Interests:Music, movies, books, hi-end hi fi, computers, electronics.

Hi, I eventually succeeded in installing and booting Yosemite thanks to the guides here though I never used Clover before.

Now the problem is that i get a HD 2000 7 mb for my HD 3000 and even if I switch to my Asus GTX 560 the system is incredibly slow and I get poor graphics. Maybe I'm doing wrong with Clover I don't know but some good advice would be really appreciated.

 

Thanks a lot



#2
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain

delete all IntellHD graphics kexts from S/L/E repair permissions with Kext Utility/reboot, disable HD3000 from the BIOS



#3
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,077 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:AKern@RampageDev.com

delete all IntellHD graphics kexts from S/L/E repair permissions with Kext Utility/reboot, disable HD3000 from the BIOS

 

This is not a solution at all... Removing drivers does not make the GPU magically work. 

 

 

Hi, I eventually succeeded in installing and booting Yosemite thanks to the guides here though I never used Clover before.

Now the problem is that i get a HD 2000 7 mb for my HD 3000 and even if I switch to my Asus GTX 560 the system is incredibly slow and I get poor graphics. Maybe I'm doing wrong with Clover I don't know but some good advice would be really appreciated.

 

Thanks a lot

 

This is a Beta OS so you need to expect there to be issues and if you plan to use a Beta OS you need to figure out the solution then post it. Else use 10.9.3 or older builds of Mac OS X. 



#4
bluenote56

bluenote56

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ROME ITALY
  • Interests:Music, movies, books, hi-end hi fi, computers, electronics.

delete all IntellHD graphics kexts from S/L/E repair permissions with Kext Utility/reboot, disable HD3000 from the BIOS

Thanks for help


This is not a solution at all... Removing drivers does not make the GPU magically work. 

 

 

 

This is a Beta OS so you need to expect there to be issues and if you plan to use a Beta OS you need to figure out the solution then post it. Else use 10.9.3 or older builds of Mac OS X. 

First thanks for your help. Then of course it's a beta as you said but I was thinking about my miserable knowledge of Clover compared to Chameleon etc.. But I got it. I'll wait and in the meanwhile I'll keep on with my stable 10.9.2. Hackintosh is a fever. Great



#5
bluenote56

bluenote56

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ROME ITALY
  • Interests:Music, movies, books, hi-end hi fi, computers, electronics.

I made a fresh installation with Clover and updated via software update to DP2. In System Profiler it says HD 2000 7 mb. I could enable ALC 882 and Realtek Ethernet. No success trying with old kexts from Mavericks or other kexts found here for enabling HD 3000 on Yosemite. I'll wait hoping there will be a solution step by step.

 



#6
rodrigocunha

rodrigocunha

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
  • Interests:Hackintosh, Formula 1, Go-Karting, Model Trains.

I think you'll need a DSDT for your graphics...



#7
redneck

redneck

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 206 posts

Yosemite Top Title bar  Blurry on Desktop. Looks like small dots can't  read , blurry small apple. everything else is fine.

thanks

 

I changed transparence in Accessibility and it worked . thanks guys!



#8
TIMMAYOSX

TIMMAYOSX

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 93 posts

This is a known bug that is yet to be ironed out.  You can sometimes see the same artifacts on the dock, but hovering your mouse over the apps on the dock will make the problem go away however with the menu bar, you need to change the blur by changing the background, even if temporary - bit of a pain, but it should get it looking normal again.



#9
bluenote56

bluenote56

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ROME ITALY
  • Interests:Music, movies, books, hi-end hi fi, computers, electronics.

Best Answer

I think you'll need a DSDT for your graphics...

 

I eventually erased everything and did a fresh install with Chameleon. Then I updated till DP6. I enabled HDA, with HDEF Layout ID 3, put a patched SSDT-1 by Toleda in Extra and root (even if I don't use HDMI) and chose Drop SSDT in Chameleon Wizard as well as Generate P-States and C-States and all the usual settings. It worked. Maybe it's not the best way but it works. Thanks

Attached Files







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy