Jump to content

Intel GMA965/X3100 problem in 32-bit mode

32bit Intel Graphics GMAX3100 GMA965 Scrambeled Lines Grey

Best Answer Kikill3r, 31 May 2014 - 11:20 AM

IT'S WORKING!!!!! QE/CI ON 10.7.5 LION with X3100 GRAPHICS AND DEFAULT DRIVERS!!! I'M SO HAPPY!! :lol:  :lol:  :lol:  :D  :drool:  :thumbsup_anim:  :frantics:

 

How managed to do this:

 

1) Booted in 32 bit mode from iATKOS L2 Install-DVD.

2) I think that made the change: selected both RTC drivers: legacy 32bit and normal 64bit.

3) Installed.

4) Booted Lion into 64bit.

5) Activated VNC-Screen-Sharing in setting and wrote down the Computers IP Address.

6) Rebooted into 32bit.

7) There have still been those stripes, so I activated VoiceOver, logged in.

8) Connected to the Computer with VNC-Viewer on my mobile.

9) I could see the Lion UI without any hassle on my mobile, so I navigated the computer to Settings > Display with VNC.

10) Changed the resolution to 1024 x 768, 60Hz (my screen resolution)

 

VOILÁ! Normal graphics output on my laptop display. QE/CI enabled. Everything PEERFEECTTT!!!

 

Afterwards I injected a little big EFI String to get the OpenGL engine working, which is:

 

7e0200000100000001000000720200000a00000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04001e000000 72006f006d002d007200650076006900730069006f006e0000 002a0000004f70656e474c20456e67696e6520616374697661 746564207669612045464920537472696e672a000000410041 0050004c00300031002c0044006100740061004a0075007300 7400690066007900000008000000010000001c000000410041 0050004c00300031002c005000690070006500000008000000 01000000260000004100410050004c002c004e0075006d0044 006900730070006c0061007900730000000800000004000000 200000004100410050004c002c00480061007300500061006e 0065006c00000008000000010000002e000000410041005000 4c002c004e0075006d004600720061006d0065006200750066 006600650072007300000008000000020000001c0000004100 410050004c00300031002c0045004400490044000000840000 0000ffffffffffff004ca34549000000000011010380211578 0a87f594574f8c272750540000000101010101010101010101 0101010101ee1a008050201030103013004bcf100000190000 000f0000000000000000002387026401000000fe0053414d53 554e470a2020202020000000fe004c544e31353458412d4c30 310a0041380000004100410050004c002c00530065006c0066 00520065006600720065007300680053007500700070006f00 7200740065006400000008000000010000001c000000410041 0050004c002c004800610073004c0069006400000008000000 010000001e0000004100410050004c00300031002c00440065 0070007400680000000800000020000000

 

Seems like my display didn't like the default 800 x 600, 60Hz resolution, why I wonder so much. In Windows I can use the 800 x 600 resolution without any hassle....

 

(I think that the 32bit RTC driver made the change because I tried to change the resolution to 1024 x 768 before without the 32bit RTC driver installed and it gave me the same output as 800 x 600.... ALSO DON'T USE "Graphics Mode"="HEIGHTxWIDTHx32" in Chameleon once you managed to to this because it changes your System's default resolution back down to 800 x 600, at least for me it did, even if I wrote "Graphics Mode"="1024x768x32")

 

I want to thank everybody here very much, you all helped me so much!!! :)

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Hello everybody,

at first, sorry for my english. I am still in school and from Austria.

System specs:
Fujitsu-Siemens Lifebook T-Series T4220
Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 @ 2.10GHz
Intel GMA965/X3100 integrated Graphics
4GB of DDR2-333MHz RAM

I have installed OS X Lion 10.7.5 on my laptop. Everything works fine when I boot into OS X in 64 bit. However, if you open launchpad, you can see the lines getting drawed and if it even appears, the shattering when switching between pages is terrible. It is impossible to watch youtube videos, pages doesn't work...
So you see QE/CI is disabled.
When I navigated to "System information", in the section "Graphics Card" the right Vendor ID and Device ID and everything was shown, but: Kernel extension loaded: no.
So I tried to load the pre-installed X3100 kext using kextutil -b in terminal.


Output:
sh-3.2# kextutil -b com.apple.driver.appleintelgmax3100
Warnings:
Executable does not contain code for architecture:
x86_64


So it was clear I had to start the machine in 32 bit mode using arch=i386 in chameleon.

Apple logo lights up. Ok. Verbose shows no errors. After normal boottime screen gets black, then white and then black again. Finally it lights up, but with a grey screen, one vertical white line where the mouse seemed to be, and a few thicker black and blue vertical lines.
If I move the "Mouse-Line" in the middle of the screen, where the logon button is, and click it, you can see the colors of the lines change, like if it would shade into the desktop.

I've searched the web for 64 bit drivers, some needed a DSDT patch and since there is no DSDT available for my motherboad (FJNB1D4), they didn't work. However, it ended in a kernel panic every time, sometimes I wasn't even able to boot into 64 bit and had to reinstall OS X.

Please help me!



Thanks in advance,

Kikill3r


#2
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

There is no 64bit support for X3100 graphics (there are no 64bit kexts ), so you have to stick to 32bit kernel mode. You should also be using vanilla kexts so, if you replaced some graphics kexts, undo that and revert to original ones.

 

If you need DSDT extraction, you can proceed either with DSDTEditor app (available at Olarila.com with a little search) or with Chameleon Wizard (again, Google will be your friend).

 

Please post us a full output of IOreg extraction with IORegistryExplorer. That will help us patch your DSDT table and, hopefully, obtain full graphics support. Can you also specify your screen resolution and post us copy of your Chameleon boot plist + SMBIOs plist?

 

Meantime, boot with option GraphicsEnabler=No or in 64bit kernel mode until we can sort you out.



#3
Slice

Slice

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Local Moderators
  • 3,015 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Moscow

I confirm X3100 will works very good only in 32bit.

I have this graphics in my Inspiron 1525 (in signature) and can provide all configs and dumps but I am using Clover that I developed using this computer. Not Chameleon.



#4
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

There is no 64bit support for X3100 graphics (there are no 64bit kexts ), so you have to stick to 32bit kernel mode. You should also be using vanilla kexts so, if you replaced some graphics kexts, undo that and revert to original ones.

If you need DSDT extraction, you can proceed either with DSDTEditor app (available at Olarila.com with a little search) or with Chameleon Wizard (again, Google will be your friend).

Please post us a full output of IOreg extraction with IORegistryExplorer. That will help us patch your DSDT table and, hopefully, obtain full graphics support. Can you also specify your screen resolution and post us copy of your Chameleon boot plist + SMBIOs plist?

Meantime, boot with option GraphicsEnabler=No or in 64bit kernel mode until we can sort you out.



Thank you for your quick response,

my screen resolution is 1024x768x32. My smbios.plist and org.chameleon.boot.plist (I renamed it to .txt because I wasn't permitted to upload it as a .plist) is attached.
At the IOreg.ioreg.txt file, just remove it.

Thank you very, very much! :thumbsup_anim:

Kikill3r


Edit:
I have detected another problem: when I looked at the System information it said that my CPU (Core2Duo) is at 1.09 GHz although it should be 2.10 GHz? Crazy...

Attached Files


Edited by Kikill3r, 15 February 2014 - 03:04 PM.


#5
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Re: CPU speed, try and repair permissions through Disk Utility, that could fix that incorrect CPU speed in System Report/About this Mac.

 

Furthermore, I guess you meant 2.20GHz and have a T7500 Core2Duo CPU. That's a Merom CPU and these usually require IDA (Intel Dynamic Acceleration) to be turned off in BIOS. If IDA is enabled, OS X has a tendency to run slowed down FSB speed (about 10%) so you would see say 2.0xGHz instead of 2.20GHz or 546MHz instead of 600MHz and so on.

 

By the way, you forgot to post your extracted DSDT...



#6
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Re: CPU speed, try and repair permissions through Disk Utility, that could fix that incorrect CPU speed in System Report/About this Mac.

 

Furthermore, I guess you meant 2.20GHz and have a T7500 Core2Duo CPU. That's a Merom CPU and these usually require IDA (Intel Dynamic Acceleration) to be turned off in BIOS. If IDA is enabled, OS X has a tendency to run slowed down FSB speed (about 10%) so you would see say 2.0xGHz instead of 2.20GHz or 546MHz instead of 600MHz and so on.

 

By the way, you forgot to post your extracted DSDT...

Thank you, I'll try it!

However, there is no such setting in my BIOS (1.18)

 

The DSDT is attached!

 

Edit: At the CPU it IS a T8100 and it runs at 2.10GHz, I checked in Windows, also only 1 core is usable...

Attached Files



#7
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Ok, will have a look at it.

 

T8100 is Penryn CPU, so no potential IDA issue in that case. However, if only 1 core is usable, you may have to check multicore support in BIOS and enable it if disabled. You should definitely have 2 cores.



#8
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Thank you!

After a permission fix and a few reboots, it showed 2.09 GHz (which is right I think) and both cores, but now it is 4,6GHz (which is impossible because it doesn't overheat). So I think it's just superficial.

#9
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Indeed, seeing 2.09GHz for a 2.10GHz CPU is just totally fine.

 

Re: 4.6GHz, that's a Chameleon issue; I've encountered it too. Just update to the latest version available through Chameleon Wizard (should be r2371 at time of writing) and you'll be back to 2.10GHz.



#10
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Thank you, I'll try it! re: Yeah, after updating Chameleon it keeps on 2.09GHz constantly!

#11
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Have you finished patching the DSDT?

#12
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Sorry, no; the ioreg file you posted comes back as "corrupted" when I try opening it with IORegistryExplorer (v2.1 or v3.0)... Save it as a .ioreg and zip it, don't save it as a text file.



#13
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

I'm very sorry for that, now here is the updated version of the file (made with IORegistryEditor v3.0.2)

Attached Files



#14
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Problem solved, went down to 10.6.7, now even QE/CI works. Thank you all!

#15
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

In that case and if you're game enough, you could envisage to try 10.6.8 with 10.6.7's GMA graphics kexts (including FrameBuffer) + possibly AppleACPIPlatform kext. Best to try that out on a separate HDD or partition...



#16
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
Why should I try it with th 10.6.7 framebuffer? Is the 10.6.8 different?
Sorry, I meant 10.6.3, so I'm on 10.6.3 now, also I didn't have to make any mofifications yet. I installed iAtkos 10.6.3, chose "EFI string injection for Framebuffer"and "enable NATIT.kext"

#17
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

I can only speak for vanilla installations, not distros. Sorry, I don't know what these distros might install...



#18
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria
I updated to 10.6.8 using combo update, everything works.
Does the IOReg file work now?

#19
Kikill3r

Kikill3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna, Austria

Best Answer

IT'S WORKING!!!!! QE/CI ON 10.7.5 LION with X3100 GRAPHICS AND DEFAULT DRIVERS!!! I'M SO HAPPY!! :lol:  :lol:  :lol:  :D  :drool:  :thumbsup_anim:  :frantics:

 

How managed to do this:

 

1) Booted in 32 bit mode from iATKOS L2 Install-DVD.

2) I think that made the change: selected both RTC drivers: legacy 32bit and normal 64bit.

3) Installed.

4) Booted Lion into 64bit.

5) Activated VNC-Screen-Sharing in setting and wrote down the Computers IP Address.

6) Rebooted into 32bit.

7) There have still been those stripes, so I activated VoiceOver, logged in.

8) Connected to the Computer with VNC-Viewer on my mobile.

9) I could see the Lion UI without any hassle on my mobile, so I navigated the computer to Settings > Display with VNC.

10) Changed the resolution to 1024 x 768, 60Hz (my screen resolution)

 

VOILÁ! Normal graphics output on my laptop display. QE/CI enabled. Everything PEERFEECTTT!!!

 

Afterwards I injected a little big EFI String to get the OpenGL engine working, which is:

 

7e0200000100000001000000720200000a00000002 010c00d041030a000000000101060000027fff04001e000000 72006f006d002d007200650076006900730069006f006e0000 002a0000004f70656e474c20456e67696e6520616374697661 746564207669612045464920537472696e672a000000410041 0050004c00300031002c0044006100740061004a0075007300 7400690066007900000008000000010000001c000000410041 0050004c00300031002c005000690070006500000008000000 01000000260000004100410050004c002c004e0075006d0044 006900730070006c0061007900730000000800000004000000 200000004100410050004c002c00480061007300500061006e 0065006c00000008000000010000002e000000410041005000 4c002c004e0075006d004600720061006d0065006200750066 006600650072007300000008000000020000001c0000004100 410050004c00300031002c0045004400490044000000840000 0000ffffffffffff004ca34549000000000011010380211578 0a87f594574f8c272750540000000101010101010101010101 0101010101ee1a008050201030103013004bcf100000190000 000f0000000000000000002387026401000000fe0053414d53 554e470a2020202020000000fe004c544e31353458412d4c30 310a0041380000004100410050004c002c00530065006c0066 00520065006600720065007300680053007500700070006f00 7200740065006400000008000000010000001c000000410041 0050004c002c004800610073004c0069006400000008000000 010000001e0000004100410050004c00300031002c00440065 0070007400680000000800000020000000

 

Seems like my display didn't like the default 800 x 600, 60Hz resolution, why I wonder so much. In Windows I can use the 800 x 600 resolution without any hassle....

 

(I think that the 32bit RTC driver made the change because I tried to change the resolution to 1024 x 768 before without the 32bit RTC driver installed and it gave me the same output as 800 x 600.... ALSO DON'T USE "Graphics Mode"="HEIGHTxWIDTHx32" in Chameleon once you managed to to this because it changes your System's default resolution back down to 800 x 600, at least for me it did, even if I wrote "Graphics Mode"="1024x768x32")

 

I want to thank everybody here very much, you all helped me so much!!! :)

Attached Files



#20
Hervé

Hervé

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rennes, BZH of course!

Chameleon boot option "Graphics Mode"="WXYZxABCxNN" is only for the startup Apple logo screen. It has no influence on desktop resolution unless you you boot with no graphics acceleration. However, if you have full QE/CI once the graphics drivers are fully loaded and graphics properly initialized, OS X normally auto adjusts to the highest possible res. You can then manually force that through the Display Preferences Panel (or screen icon in Finder's bar at top of your screen).

 

Anyway, good that you got there and even better with Lion!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 32bit, Intel, Graphics, GMAX3100, GMA965, Scrambeled, Lines, Grey


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy