Jump to content

AMD r9 270 problem


Best Answer pokenguyen, 06 March 2014 - 05:38 AM

If you're using Clover, you can use Clover Injection to force those 2 kexts loaded. Here are the supported ids:

AMD7000: 0x26001002 0x22001002 0x67901002 0x67981002 0x679A1002 0x679E1002 0x67801002 0x68201002 0x68211002 0x68231002 0x68251002 0x68271002 0x682D1002 0x682F1002 0x68391002 0x683B1002 0x683D1002 0x683F1002 0x68001002 0x68011002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68101002 0x68181002
AMDX4000 Pitcairn: 0x68001002 0x68011002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68101002 0x68181002

As you see, those ids are supported by both kexts, so we set these in Clover:

FakeID > ATI: 0x68001002

 

OS X will think our card id is 0x68001002 and load them, voila!

 

You also have to set FB Name for this card (I assume Futomaki).

Graphics > FB Name: Futomaki
Graphics > Inject ATI: check
Graphics > Dual Link: 0 for low resolution, 1 for high
Graphics > Load VBIOS: check (or not)
Graphics > Patch VBIOS: check (or not)

the final config.plist should be this, and don't forget to use vanilla kexts too.

    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <string>0x68001002</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DualLink</key>
        <integer>1</integer>
        <key>FBName</key>
        <string>Futomaki</string>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <false/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>LoadVBios</key>
        <true/>
        <key>PatchVBios</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

I get 26FPS in Cinebench and very low performance in Geeks3d GpuTest. Here are some dumps 


192-168-0-100:~ daniesy$ ioreg | grep ATY
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000336, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (13 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000337, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@2  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000338, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@3  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000339, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
192-168-0-100:~ daniesy$  sudo kextstat | grep AMD
   75    2 0xffffff7f81a65000 0x7a000    0x7a000    com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (1.1.4) <74 70 11 10 7 5 4 3 1>
   76    0 0xffffff7f81fb0000 0x1d6000   0x1d6000   com.apple.kext.AMD7000Controller (1.1.4) <75 70 11 10 5 4 3 1>
   91    0 0xffffff7f81b44000 0x381000   0x381000   com.apple.AMDRadeonX4000 (1.1.4) <90 70 11 7 5 4 3 1>
  103    0 0xffffff7f81f94000 0x14000    0x14000    com.apple.kext.AMDFramebuffer (1.1.4) <75 70 11 10 7 5 4 3 1>

I cannot run the lspci -nnvd 0x1002: | grep -B2 Subsystem command :(



#22
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain

this not importantI cannot run the lspci -nnvd 0x1002: | grep -B2 Subsystem command

 

like you can see, your system is using the default Framebuffer, you have tested others framebuffers from this post ?  #20 icon_share.png

92-168-0-100:~ daniesy$ ioreg | grep ATY
   
| |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x100000336, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (13 ms), retain 8>



#23
wtfjajaja

wtfjajaja

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

I'm just wondering, if there's anyone who has R9 270 framebuffer patched successfully? I just can't make it work...

iFIRE, you've been very helpful, though. thank you!



#24
yoda

yoda

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

I got 2x r9 270 in my macpro 2009 with 10.9.2.

Cinebench is 53.32

ioreg show that it is using default framebuffer.

I'm working with FCPX 10.1.1 most of the time, I've tested with BruceX and it was done in 35 sec. (was more than 160 sec with 10.9.1)

Tested also on OpenGL Extension Viewer and have 1736 with 4.1 (was less than 200 if I remember with 10.9.1)

I've modified AMD7000Controller.kext and AMDRadeonX4000.kext to add the card id.

Also I used ATYinjector.kext (modified)

 

Also on 10.9.1, it was unstable.



#25
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Hey yoda. Can you share the kexts ? ATYinjector.kext on 10.9.2 didn't work at all. I also have a R9 270 GPU...



#26
yoda

yoda

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Hi daniesy,

 

I've done some more tests and it seems that without ATYinjector.kext it is also working, just a few % of difference.

For other kext files, I've only add id card like iFire show you.

The only thing I've noticed is that kext files (AMDController7000.kext and AMDRadeonX4000.kext) should be the ones from 10.9.2

If you use modified kext files from 10.9.1 in system 10.9.2, it will not work.

 

Even if I have ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@0 ..., the boards are working correctly.

I will do some more tests to see if I can change the framebuffer and let you know.

 

BTW, what r9 270 do you have ? I use XFX R9-270A-CDFC.



#27
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Hey yoda! Thanks for the reply!

Mine is Saphire Dual-X R9 270 and i'm using Clover as the boot loader. The problem might be that i've first used this patcher http://www.osx86.net...-r9-270-series/  and only later tried to fix things. I think it isn't compatible with 10.9.2 because ATYinjector.kext didn't even load.

 

With iFire technique, it did work on 10.9.1 but games like Starcraft 2 were very laggy (~ 5FPS) for this card. 



#28
yoda

yoda

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Well, I'm not an expert with Hackintosch seup as I use a regular MacPro.

The only thing I've tried is to be able to use those boards with FCPX. It is not possible if we don't modify some (2) kext files.

If I found something else I will let you know.



#29
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Danke!



#30
pokenguyen

pokenguyen

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Best Answer

If you're using Clover, you can use Clover Injection to force those 2 kexts loaded. Here are the supported ids:

AMD7000: 0x26001002 0x22001002 0x67901002 0x67981002 0x679A1002 0x679E1002 0x67801002 0x68201002 0x68211002 0x68231002 0x68251002 0x68271002 0x682D1002 0x682F1002 0x68391002 0x683B1002 0x683D1002 0x683F1002 0x68001002 0x68011002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68101002 0x68181002
AMDX4000 Pitcairn: 0x68001002 0x68011002 0x68061002 0x68081002 0x68101002 0x68181002

As you see, those ids are supported by both kexts, so we set these in Clover:

FakeID > ATI: 0x68001002

 

OS X will think our card id is 0x68001002 and load them, voila!

 

You also have to set FB Name for this card (I assume Futomaki).

Graphics > FB Name: Futomaki
Graphics > Inject ATI: check
Graphics > Dual Link: 0 for low resolution, 1 for high
Graphics > Load VBIOS: check (or not)
Graphics > Patch VBIOS: check (or not)

the final config.plist should be this, and don't forget to use vanilla kexts too.

    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FakeID</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <string>0x68001002</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
    <key>Graphics</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DualLink</key>
        <integer>1</integer>
        <key>FBName</key>
        <string>Futomaki</string>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <dict>
            <key>ATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Intel</key>
            <false/>
            <key>NVidia</key>
            <false/>
        </dict>
        <key>LoadVBios</key>
        <true/>
        <key>PatchVBios</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>


#31
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

I think i already tried this but didn't work. I'll try it again and restore if it doesn't work...



#32
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Oh yeah!!! 75fps in Cinebench! Thank you sir!



#33
Electric_Sheep

Electric_Sheep

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

I also have a Saphire Dual-X R9 270 however i'm not using ##### as a boot loader.

 

Any help would be much appreciated!



#34
TechGuru

TechGuru

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 148 posts
  • Gender:Male

can someone upload whats inside new 10.9.3 graphics kext's to see if r7 250 is in it now and 290x will work thanks 



#35
daniesy

daniesy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

I also have a Saphire Dual-X R9 270 however i'm not using ##### as a boot loader.

 

Any help would be much appreciated!

 

Try clover as the boot loader. It did work for me.



#36
VirusX

VirusX

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

pokenguyen,

 

I have tried your method for my MSI 270X. But my problem is now, that only 8MB of my video RAM is recognized! (see attached screenshot)

Do you have any idea what could be the mistake? Thank you!

 

I used

<key>ATI</key>
<string>0x68101002</string>
 
and
	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<false/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>
        	<key>DualLink</key>
        	<integer>1</integer>
        	<key>FBName</key>
        	<string>Futomaki</string>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<false/>
	</dict>

here's my complete clover config file: (using the newest clover 2636): http://pastebin.com/BapNtnGt

 

in the boot log it says:

12:361  0:000  ATI card POSTed, 
12:361  0:000  Set VRAM for Cedar=2048Mb
12:361  0:000  ATI: get_vram_size returned 0x80000000
12:361  0:000  ATI Radeon EVERGREEN family
12:361  0:000  Users config name Futomaki
12:361  0:000  (AtiPorts) Nr of ports set to: 5
12:361  0:000  ATI Tahiti AMD Radeon R9 270X 2048MB (Futomaki) [1002:6810] (subsys [1462:3030]):: PcieRoot(0x0)\Pci(0x3,0x0)\Pci(0x0,0x0)

Attached Files



#37
pokenguyen

pokenguyen

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Do you have QE/CI working? Is your benchmark score normal? If they are fine, "8MB" is just a cosmetic error, open config.plist and add your desired VRAM.



#38
VirusX

VirusX

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

thank you for your quick answer. I should have stated it clearly: no, I don't have QE/CI working (it lags like hell when I switch desktops etc) so I didn't even try benchmarks. Adding the VRAM in my config probably won't help to get QE/CI, right?

 

The strange thing is that it got recognized correctly before I added all those things like FakeID etc. I tried to get HDMI working with http://www.insanelym...er-issue/page-4 but did not succeed. So I put the AMD7000controller.kext back in S/L/E and am trying the all-clover approach.

Problem is that I cannot do a fresh install because my screen goes black/standby when I enter the installation. So I have only 2 installations of mavericks left to get that thing to work -.-

I hope you can still help me out. I can provide any information you need.

Thanks!



#39
pokenguyen

pokenguyen

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 441 posts
  • Gender:Male

This FakeID is only usable on R9 270, it means no native QE/CI at install, while your R9 270X is already working well without any injection. You should try to patch your port to get HDMI, I don't have experience though.



#40
VirusX

VirusX

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

I did use the FakeID for my card though but you're right: I deleted the FakeID and nothing has changed.

 

The problem is that my card does NOT work well out of the box. I don't know what's wrong with my config. I don't even now where to start because it feels that I have tried everything.

 

I theory, my 270X _should_ work with only Inject>ATI>true?

 

edit: I went back and started off at the beginning again: my report here

http://www.insanelym...08#entry2003420







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy