Jump to content

Help! ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 doesn't work!


Best Answer Alex Auditore, 20 August 2013 - 11:28 AM

Try launch your Graphics with the help of Clover. You can use it on USB stick as well.

Don't forget where you must put Vbios.(See above)

Add your UUID to config.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>GUI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DebugLog</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Theme</key>
        <string>orange</string>
        <key>Timeout</key>
        <integer>5</integer>
        <key>Volumes</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Hide</key>
            <array>
            </array>
            <key>Legacy</key>
            <string>First</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
        <key>Graphics</key>
        <dict>
            <key>InjectATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VRAM</key>
            <integer>512</integer>
            <key>LoadVBios</key>
            <true/>
            <key>InjectEDID</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VideoPorts</key>
            <integer>2</integer>
            <key>FBName</key>
            <string>Shrike</string>
        </dict>
    <key>PCI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>HDAInjection</key>
        <false/>
        <key>USBInjection</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <dict>
        <key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
        <string>05/05/09</string>
        <key>BiosVendor</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>BiosVersion</key>
        <string>MBP51.88Z.007E.B05.0905051508</string>
        <key>Board-ID</key>
        <string>Mac-F42D86C8</string>
        <key>BoardManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Family</key>
        <string>MacBook Pro</string>
        <key>LocationInChassis</key>
        <string>Part Component</string>
        <key>Manufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Mobile</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>ProductName</key>
        <string>MacBookPro5,1</string>
        <key>SerialNumber</key>
        <string>CK9405241G0</string>
        <key>SmUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>Version</key>
        <string>1.0</string>
    </dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>CustomUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>DefaultBootVolume</key>
        <string></string>
        <key>LegacyBoot</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
        <key>boot-args</key>
        <string></string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>

 

--------------

EDIT1

02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)

If again without success try these values 01 02 03 try them all

Also you can try zeroize transmitter 12->00

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#1
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
Hello to all.
I installed everything correctly, everything works except this video card!
If I boot with GraphicsEnabler=No I have a low resolution and without qe\ci ... With Yes I have this:
 

asui.jpg
 
What can I do?


#2
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
http://www.insanelym...radeon-hd45xxx/
You must come to know the particulars of faramebuffer.
First. You must get Vbios from AIDA64 or to make full DarwinDumper.
After that you can make an injection withou help of bootloader, namely by DSDT.
http://www.insanelym...i-card-by-dsdt/
If you want I try to help you with faramebuffer.

#3
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I must use your help... :blush:  I have no idea how it works the DSDT...  :(

I have just installed Windows7 in another HDD with AIDA 64



#4
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

First you must get your Vbios. And attach it here.

Attached File  post-974387-0-99741300-1366300453.png   52.25KB   19 downloads



#5
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

this is the file:

Attached Files



#6
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Here is your vbios

Last login: Sun Aug 18 20:29:02 on ttys000
localhost:~ admin$ /Users/admin/Downloads/redsock_bios_decoder < /Users/admin/Downloads/vgabios.dmp 
BR34582.001 :

BR34582.001 M92 DDR2 64bit 680e/500m                                        

Subsystem Vendor ID: 1025
       Subsystem ID: 212
Object Header Structure Size: 138
Connector Object Table Offset: 28
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: 6a
Display Path Table Offset: 10
Connector Object Id [14] which is [LVDS]
	encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [5] which is [VGA]
	encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
localhost:~ admin$ /Users/admin/Downloads/radeon_bios_decode < /Users/admin/Downloads/vgabios.dmp 
ATOM BIOS Rom: 
	SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x0212
	IOBaseAddress: 0x5000
	Filename: BR34582.001 
	BIOS Bootup Message: 
BR34582.001 M92 DDR2 64bit 680e/500m                                        

PCI ID: 1002:9553
Connector at index 0
	Type [@offset 45718]: LVDS (7)
	Encoder [@offset 45722]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
	i2cid [@offset 45762]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 1
	Type [@offset 45728]: VGA (1)
	Encoder [@offset 45732]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
	i2cid [@offset 45785]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
localhost:~ admin$  

Open AMD4600Contrpller /System/Library/Extensions/AMD4600Controller.kext/MacOS/AMD4600Controller

Find Shrike using hexedit

02  00  00  00  40  00  00  00  09  01  00  00  02  01  00  03
02  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  09  01  00  00  20  01  02  02
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  01  01

And replace by that

02000000 40000000 0901 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
10000000 10000000 0001 0000 00 10 01 01 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)

Also you must add your dev-id(See blue)

/System/Library/Extensions/AMD4600Controller.kext/Info.plist

<key>IOPCIMatch</key>

<string>0x94901002 0x94881002 0x95531002</string>
After all use GraphicEnabler=Yes and AtiConfig=Shrike
I advice using Chameleon wizard so as not to  make surplus mistakes.

Edited by Alex Auditore, 23 October 2013 - 02:58 PM.


#7
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I cant find the code to replace, I'm using HexEdit.

 

My dev-id isn't 0x95531002?



#8
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

I cant find the code to replace, I'm using HexEdit.

My dev-id isn't 0x95531002?

Right it must look so. 0x95531002. It was my mistake.
What system do you use? I use mavericks DP5 and I checked it exists.
Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-08-18 at 22.31.09.png   55.09KB   6 downloads

#9
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
Ok, I have find the code and replace it...
Fix info.plist and boot plist...

But I have always black screen...

#10
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Didn't you forget to fix permissions by kext utility?
Also try this with the latest chameleon.

#11
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

Yes, I fix permission...

I'm using Chameleon v2.2svn r2255 on Mavericks DP5



#12
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
02000000 40000000 0901 0000 12 04 02 07 (LVDS)
10000000 10000000 0000 0000 00 10 01 01 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)
Try this faramebuffer, and give me DSDT if it doesn't help.

Edited by Alex Auditore, 30 August 2013 - 10:32 AM.


#13
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
Nothing... Black screen...

I don't have a DSDT... I have to extract it?

#14
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Use first FB

Install AtyInit

Change macmodel to MacBookPro5,1

Try GE=Yes/No but without ATIConfig

If it won't help again, I can suggest you using this -DSDTMethod from this topic. 

http://www.insanelym...-some-help-too/

and try Clover. I think it is the last hope to inject your card

------

DSDT can be gained from AIDA64 or DarwinDumper etc.


Here is correct sample Garphics part for Clover

http://www.insanelym...dsdt/?p=1938815

Change a little for your card.

Rename your Vbios to 1002_9553.rom

Attached Files



#15
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

What do you mean with FB?

 

PS: My smbios is already a MacBookPro5,1



#16
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

What do you mean with FB?

 

PS: My smbios is already a MacBookPro5,1

FB means Framebuffer



#17
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
the first method does not work ...

Help me whit DSDT.

I need to load the rom and use that dsdt?
I have problems?

#18
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Best Answer

Try launch your Graphics with the help of Clover. You can use it on USB stick as well.

Don't forget where you must put Vbios.(See above)

Add your UUID to config.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>GUI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DebugLog</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Theme</key>
        <string>orange</string>
        <key>Timeout</key>
        <integer>5</integer>
        <key>Volumes</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Hide</key>
            <array>
            </array>
            <key>Legacy</key>
            <string>First</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
        <key>Graphics</key>
        <dict>
            <key>InjectATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VRAM</key>
            <integer>512</integer>
            <key>LoadVBios</key>
            <true/>
            <key>InjectEDID</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VideoPorts</key>
            <integer>2</integer>
            <key>FBName</key>
            <string>Shrike</string>
        </dict>
    <key>PCI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>HDAInjection</key>
        <false/>
        <key>USBInjection</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <dict>
        <key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
        <string>05/05/09</string>
        <key>BiosVendor</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>BiosVersion</key>
        <string>MBP51.88Z.007E.B05.0905051508</string>
        <key>Board-ID</key>
        <string>Mac-F42D86C8</string>
        <key>BoardManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Family</key>
        <string>MacBook Pro</string>
        <key>LocationInChassis</key>
        <string>Part Component</string>
        <key>Manufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Mobile</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>ProductName</key>
        <string>MacBookPro5,1</string>
        <key>SerialNumber</key>
        <string>CK9405241G0</string>
        <key>SmUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>Version</key>
        <string>1.0</string>
    </dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>CustomUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>DefaultBootVolume</key>
        <string></string>
        <key>LegacyBoot</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
        <key>boot-args</key>
        <string></string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>

 

--------------

EDIT1

02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)

If again without success try these values 01 02 03 try them all

Also you can try zeroize transmitter 12->00



#19
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

I have to change the code in EFI/CLOVER/config.plist with that?

Right?

 

But I don't understand where I must put the vbios...  :blush: I'm a newbie...



#20
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
I gave you ready config, and suggest replace UUID by yours. But it's not obligatory as it doesn't have an influence on Graphics.
About Vbios see here.
http://www.insanelym...dsdt/?p=1938815
And I renamed correctly Vbios for you. See several messages atop.

I have to change the code in EFI/CLOVER/config.plist with that?
Right?
 

Right.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy