Jump to content

Enabling QE/CI on SVE1711X1EB

QE/CI HD4000 Mountain Lion 10.8.2

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#21
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
iFIRE can you please insert this card into my dsdt too? i try to use his dsdt as base, but i wasnt able.

Attached Files



#22
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

YES, try boot whit : GraphicsEnabler=Yes/No and AtiConfig=Chutoro, test all framembufers one to one


No joy I'm afraid.
On another note, the kexts that I have modded to include the 0x6841 device id are: ATI7000Controller.kext and AGPM.kext under MacBook Pro 8,3. My device ID was already listed in AMDRadeonAccelerator.kext under the 'Lombok' section, 0x683F is present there too, 683F was already in ATI7000Controller.kext. Do you know of any other kexts that I may need to mod?

Thanks again

#23
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
ioreg | grep ATY


sudo kextstat | grep AMD



ioreg -l | grep -15 "AppleACPIPCI" | grep "_UID"


ok, try this command terminal and post output here. install the kext lspci.kext if you not have installed, is for output terminal


for your card work, these are the kexts (they are be read) these are mine ATI5000Controller and your ATI7000Controller


sudo kextstat | grep AMD

63 2 0xffffff7f80ba9000 0x1d8000 0x1d8000 com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (8.0.0) <62 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>

64 0 0xffffff7f80d81000 0x41000 0x41000 com.apple.kext.AMD5000Controller (8.0.0) <63 62 10 9 5 4 3 1>

75 0 0xffffff7f80e62000 0x3cd000 0x3cd000 com.apple.AMDRadeonAccelerator (1.0.0) <74 73 62 10 7 5 4 3 1>

77 0 0xffffff7f812ca000 0x13000 0x13000 com.apple.kext.AMDFramebuffer (8.0.0) <63 62 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>


#24
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

ioreg | grep ATY


sudo kextstat | grep AMD



ioreg -l | grep -15 "AppleACPIPCI" | grep "_UID"


ok, try this command terminal and post output here. install the kext lspci.kext if you not have installed, is for output terminal


for your card work, these are the kexts (they are be read) these are mine ATI5000Controller and your ATI7000Controller


sudo kextstat | grep AMD
63 2 0xffffff7f80ba9000 0x1d8000 0x1d8000 com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (8.0.0) <62 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>
64 0 0xffffff7f80d81000 0x41000 0x41000 com.apple.kext.AMD5000Controller (8.0.0) <63 62 10 9 5 4 3 1>
75 0 0xffffff7f80e62000 0x3cd000 0x3cd000 com.apple.AMDRadeonAccelerator (1.0.0) <74 73 62 10 7 5 4 3 1>
77 0 0xffffff7f812ca000 0x13000 0x13000 com.apple.kext.AMDFramebuffer (8.0.0) <63 62 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>


ioreg | grep ATY


sudo kextstat | grep AMD
63 1 0xffffff7f80d22000 0x66000 0x66000 com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (8.1.0) <62 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>
64 0 0xffffff7f80d88000 0x1da000 0x1da000 com.apple.kext.AMD7000Controller (8.1.0) <63 62 10 9 5 4 3 1>
83 0 0xffffff7f81060000 0x3b8000 0x3b8000 com.apple.AMDRadeonAccelerator (1.0.6) <82 71 62 10 7 5 4 3 1>

ioreg -l | grep -15 "AppleACPIPCI" | grep "_UID"
| | | "_UID" = "0"

lspci
pcilib: 0000:0e:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:0e:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
pcilib: 0000:01:00.0 64-bit device address ignored.
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 0154 (rev 09)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 0151 (rev 09)
00:14.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e31 (rev 04)
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e3a (rev 04)
00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e2d (rev 04)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e20 (rev 04)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e10 (rev c4)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e12 (rev c4)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e14 (rev c4)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e26 (rev 04)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e59 (rev 04)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e03 (rev 04)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation Unknown device 1e22 (rev 04)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device 6841
01:00.1 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc Unknown device aa90
02:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. Unknown device 002e (rev 01)
08:00.0 Class ff00: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Unknown device 5209 (rev 01)
0e:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168B PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 07)


Hmmm, ATI card unknown device?
Also, It looks like my ATIFrameBuffer kext is not loading?

[edit] Just discovered, I have no ATY_Init kext installed.... should I?

#25
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
ATIFramenbufer.kext doesen't load :hammer: :|

#26
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
75 1 0xffffff7f8165e000 0x72000 0x72000 com.apple.kext.AMDSupport (8.1.0) <65 10 9 7 5 4 3 1>
76 0 0xffffff7f816d0000 0x1e7000 0x1e7000 com.apple.kext.AMD6000Controller (8.1.0) <75 65 10 9 5 4 3 1>
80 0 0xffffff7f81d8c000 0x3b8000 0x3b8000 com.apple.AMDRadeonAccelerator (1.0.6) <73 67 65 10 7 5 4 3 1>

same card, i did some modifications, in agpm and boot, but what i can see is that we dont have the framebuffer loaded.

for me, the aty_init does make any change. mine load the ati6000 because this card is listed on it. i can put in both or erase from the ati6000 and insert in ati7000 without any change.
if i boot with ge=y the gpu apears and some info pops up, but it loads the same things. but at least something diferent happens.

sorry for post some info from my gpu. im here to test and help as much as possible.


cheers.

the lack of vram and output monitors is because of the framebuffer who doesnt load?

Attached File  no monitors output or vram.png   88.11KB   22 downloads

again, sorry if im causing any trouble.

#27
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
any news at all?

#28
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

ATIFramenbufer.kext doesen't load :hammer: Posted Image


Any idea how I can get it to load? I have tried all of the new 7000 series framebuffers. Do I need an ATY_Init kext for 7000 series?

#29
iFIRE

iFIRE

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,807 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bcn-Spain
try of lasted Enoch boot loader, and try again, a framenbufer patched is a good idea for it

#30
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
i have the latest enoch here with no changes. when i boot with ge=y the info of the ati shows up in the start of the boot info.

#31
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male

i have the latest enoch here with no changes. when i boot with ge=y the info of the ati shows up in the start of the boot info.


Which options do you have in bios for gfx output? You have written, that you have the HD4000 on board. If this is active and you have in bios no option for only descrete gfx, your 7650m will not work. Perhaps a bios mod can make this possible.

Have fun.

#32
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
yes. i need a bios mod. but i never needed before. where can i get some? thanks.

#33
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male

yes. i need a bios mod. but i never needed before. where can i get some? thanks.

At first you should look at your dsdt, it there is the verb "descrete" or "dedicated". If one of these verbs are not in your dsdt, I think it is not possible, to mod your bios for this option. If one of this verbs is there, the option might only be hidden and can be unlocked. You have to "google" for a mod of your bios or ask at the usual places for it.

But installing a moded bios is a little bit risky. It can brick your laptop and make it unusable. It something goes wrong and there is no way to reinstall an original bios at booting up your device without entering the bios, you have to send it back to factory for repair at your own costs. Risky is it especially, if the mod is not yet confirmed working.

Have fun.

#34
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Which options do you have in bios for gfx output? You have written, that you have the HD4000 on board. If this is active and you have in bios no option for only descrete gfx, your 7650m will not work. Perhaps a bios mod can make this possible.

Have fun.


I already have a modded bios and have already tried a couple of things. I have the option 'Primary Graphics Display' which contains the items 'AUTO (Default), IGFX, PEG & PCI' I have tried all options (This is where I proved that IGFX has no video output as you suspected!). I also have the option to switch the integrated graphics device to either 'Auto (Default), Enabled & Disabled' I have tried setting this to disabled, unfortunately, no good.

I have tried the latest enoch boot loader but it broke my build, I got a 'Boot: Error' error message and haven't had time to investigate it yet.

Thanks all

#35
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male

I already have a modded bios and have already tried a couple of things. I have the option 'Primary Graphics Display' which contains the items 'AUTO (Default), IGFX, PEG & PCI' I have tried all options (This is where I proved that IGFX has no video output as you suspected!). I also have the option to switch the integrated graphics device to either 'Auto (Default), Enabled & Disabled' I have tried setting this to disabled, unfortunately, no good.

I have tried the latest enoch boot loader but it broke my build, I got a 'Boot: Error' error message and haven't had time to investigate it yet.

Thanks all


Hello PokeHerOne!

My post #33 was the answer to post #32 of mendietinha.

Concerning your issues I have read in one of your posts, that your vramsize does not show up with correct value. Have you injected the vram size in your DSDT? I think, correct size is important for framebuffer loading.

Could look like this:

“VRAM,totalsize”,
Buffer (0×04)
{
0×00, 0×00, 0×00, 0×20
},

512MB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x20

1GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x40

1,5GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x60

2GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x80

Have fun.

#36
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Hello PokeHerOne!

My post #33 was the answer to post #32 of mendietinha.

Concerning your issues I have read in one of your posts, that your vramsize does not show up with correct value. Have you injected the vram size in your DSDT? I think, correct size is important for framebuffer loading.

Could look like this:

“VRAM,totalsize”,
Buffer (0×04)
{
0×00, 0×00, 0×00, 0×20
},

512MB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x20

1GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x40

1,5GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x60

2GB
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x80

Have fun.


Cool, I added in the VRAM,totalsize segment and my display does pick it up as 2048mb! But, AMDFrameBuffer kext still doesn't load and still no QE/CI :( but it is still progress! Thanks.
I have tried a few framebuffers and a few of the things that I tried earlier in the post again (but not all).

mendietinha, if you add in the VRAM,totalsize segment as Styrian suggests above, you'll need to change the package declaration from (0x10) to (0x12) otherwise you will get a compilation error as the package size has now changed.

Slowly but surely, we'll get there :moil:

#37
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male

Cool, I added in the VRAM,totalsize segment and my display does pick it up as 2048mb! But, AMDFrameBuffer kext still doesn't load and still no QE/CI :( but it is still progress! Thanks.
I have tried a few framebuffers and a few of the things that I tried earlier in the post again (but not all).

mendietinha, if you add in the VRAM,totalsize segment as Styrian suggests above, you'll need to change the package declaration from (0x10) to (0x12) otherwise you will get a compilation error as the package size has now changed.

Slowly but surely, we'll get there :moil:

You can still let the package declaration empyt, IASL does it for you.

Have fun.

#38
styrian

styrian

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hello PokeHerOne!

I have read infos that the 7650m is based on the same chip as 6650m. Try to add your device ID in infoplists for ATI 6000 series and use framebuffer of this series.

Have fun.

#39
mendietinha

mendietinha

    mendi

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 908 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:full hackintosh.
thanks a lot. and i heard that its a rebrand of 6630m lol. and im replacing this one.

i cant compile. minimum 6 errors.

can anyone help me with this vram injection. mine is 1gb.

here is the dsdt:

Attached File  DSDT.aml.zip   25.54KB   1 downloads

#40
PokeHerOne

PokeHerOne

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Hello PokeHerOne!

I have read infos that the 7650m is based on the same chip as 6650m. Try to add your device ID in infoplists for ATI 6000 series and use framebuffer of this series.

Have fun.


Hey thanks man. I tried that last night but I have just read the last part of your post again, I didn't try 6000 series framebuffers! Will do that tonight.

One thing I am slightly confused with. Before starting this thread, I thought my device Id should be 0x6841, that is what was displayed in system info prior to dabling with any of this. But after researching online and from iFires DSDT injection suggestion, it seems that my device Id should be 0x683F. I have tried searching for the official correct one, but as no one seems to have got the 7650m working yet, I'm not sure which to use, I obviously try both when trying things out but do you know which one I should use for sure?

In ATI6000Controller.kext already present in the plist was 0x6841 and in ATI7000Controller.kext, already present was 0x683F.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: QE/CI, HD4000, Mountain Lion, 10.8.2


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy