Jump to content

DP3 up and running!


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#21
Phame

Phame

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

DP3 installed over DP2 (which was installed over DP1). Only change necessary was to add AppleHDA kext from SL10.6.2 to get sound working (that change has been required ever since 10.6.3). Fakesmc, Nullcpu, ethernet and audio enabler kexts were added to S/L/E at DP1. Installing over does not change these kexts so the only tweek for DP3 is to reinstall the old AppleHDA kext.


which bootloader do you take? when i install the dp3 over my dp2 and restart then everything is unchanged. same build number etc. nothing happens after a restart

#22
Kynyo

Kynyo

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Not your bisnizz...
  • Interests:
Try using Chimera Bootloader (1.9.1 version)!

#23
fakpuppet

fakpuppet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Can't get DP3 to work. I restored the BaseSystem.dmg to a 10GB Partition of my second HDD. I copied the mach_kernel to the Root of my Installer HDD. I deleted the Packages File and copied the Packages Folder to System/Installation. I copied FakeSMC.kext and NullCPUPowerManagement.kext to System/Library/Extensions on the Installer HDD. I booted from the USB Stick with the Chameleon Installer 1890 (worked fine with DP2) and selected my Installer HDD with -v. Then the .kexts load (looks like Matrix) and the last line i could read was "NVDHAL50.kext was loaded and registered" it stops there.After some Seconds the Display justgo Black and nothing happend anymore. The PC doesn't reboot or anything the Display is just Black and the PC is on. What can I do to make DP3 work? DP and DP2 and Lion worked very fine on my System.

Intel Q8400
6GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 275


Don't bother: DP3 is total {censored}...

#24
everdone

everdone

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Phame:
Bootloader used is Chameleon r1820 which I have used on ML installs.

#25
Rene204

Rene204

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
hi Folks,
i have the same Problem, only Linen and SPoD.

Booting -x didnt work for me, because my 6870HD makes then a white Screen without Cursor...

aargh...

Bootloader tried out, actual (1924 back to 1908) no change...

havent another Graphic Card for testing...

#26
jihu

jihu

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
I use the same steps here to create DP3 USB bootable stick.

DP3 installation not as smooth as DP2. Chameleonboot loader [Chameleon_2.1svn_r1820_trunk_10.8] on USB install stick = no mouse/keyboard. Chimera bootloader [v1.8 & above] on USB install stick = hung at BIOS screen.

Workaround for me is to boot with current Chimera 1.9.1 on my OSX lion and then load the DP3 USB stick to start the installation process. I installed on top of my previous DP2.
-Using patched AppleRTC for CMOS reset, then use AppleAHCIPort, IOAHCIFamily from 10.7.3 to resolve disk eject error when wake from sleep.
-Using same DSDT [the one] from Lion, Lnx2Mac Ethernet and Patched AppleHDA for ALC892.

Attached Files



#27
Sgt.ASavage

Sgt.ASavage

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Hong Kong

Nah dropping support would make it entirely not work, not just boot longer. It's prolly something in that particular kext that is loading/slowing it down.

As much as the X58 was never used in the Mac, the Mac Pros did use the 1366 socket (i.e. the same CPU chips) and the DSDT pretty much does the rest of the work.

I have a pretty much perfectly working system otherwise, including sleep/shutdown, Ethernet, GTX 570 video etc... with minimal kexts (really only FakeSMC and OpenHaltRestart). This slow boot is the only little thing that's left annoying me. Lion just boots so much quicker than ML right now, makes me sad :( I really don't wanna use an old SL kext if I can keep 100% vanilla ML!


You can enable sleep with your sabertooth x58? please share how you did that. All I got when putting it to sleep is the blinking power button and running fan, don't think it even reach the sleep state. =[

#28
athena

athena

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Hi,

I have installed Mountain Lion DP3 following the guide on this site and everything is working bar iCloud. All that happens is it tells me: Unable to sign in because of a problem communicating with iCloud. Try signing in again. I have tried Chimera 1.9.1 and the latest Chameleon 1924. Also I have a DSDT which worked perfectly for my old Lion install. Any help would be appreciated as I rely on iCloud and am using it fine on my MacBook Pro.

Regards

#29
everdone

everdone

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Athena: Do you have EthernetBuiltin=Yes set in your boot.plist in Extra? The other area to check is that your simbios file in Extra closely matches your processor (use Champlist to create one if not).

#30
123steamn

123steamn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts

Can't get DP3 to work. I restored the BaseSystem.dmg to a 10GB Partition of my second HDD. I copied the mach_kernel to the Root of my Installer HDD. I deleted the Packages File and copied the Packages Folder to System/Installation. I copied FakeSMC.kext and NullCPUPowerManagement.kext to System/Library/Extensions on the Installer HDD. I booted from the USB Stick with the Chameleon Installer 1890 (worked fine with DP2) and selected my Installer HDD with -v. Then the .kexts load (looks like Matrix) and the last line i could read was "NVDHAL50.kext was loaded and registered" it stops there.After some Seconds the Display justgo Black and nothing happend anymore. The PC doesn't reboot or anything the Display is just Black and the PC is on. What can I do to make DP3 work? DP and DP2 and Lion worked very fine on my System.

Intel Q8400
6GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 275


I ran into this same problem.

Try selecting your "DP3 install" for booting, from your existing version of chameleon (10.6 or 10.7), not from the version created for 10.8.

Hopefully, you have a working 10.6 or 10.7 system on a separate drive or partition.

#31
eep357

eep357

    Triple Platinum

  • Supervisors
  • 2,527 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark Side of The Wall
  • Interests:things and stuff

hi Folks,
i have the same Problem, only Linen and SPoD.

Booting -x didnt work for me, because my 6870HD makes then a white Screen without Cursor...

aargh...

Bootloader tried out, actual (1924 back to 1908) no change...

havent another Graphic Card for testing...

Yeah, as I mentioned in the OP, don't include chameleon or extra folder items other than smbios on your installer. Just boot as normal using prior chameleon/OSX install, but choose your ML installer instead at the chameleon boot menu, and don't forget to copy over mach_kernel which I forgot to mention earlier. and if you can't use -x just use UseKernelCache=no.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy