Jump to content

[MLGM] Asus P5Q working but no sleep


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
quick and easy..

onboard lan, onboard sound, generic BT dongle, usb mouse/kb, quadroFX 1700 vey smooth

i said mostly because sleep doesnt work... yet...

:)

#2
stefano.85

stefano.85

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
i'll make a try in the afternoon... i also have a p5q so i will report later. :)


EDIT after 30 minutes :P

Here we are! Just installed mountain lion alone on an external usb drive like i always did in the past with Lion DP's
With just the new chameleon revision all works flawlessly (apart vanilla sleep that doesn't work like in Lion)
Audio (applehda patched)/ethernet/wi-fi and various CPU/GPU detection works fine
I didn't make any benchmark or deep tests but for what it seems it looks pretty good.
There are many graphic glitches related to the italian localization... but if i remember correctly also lion had it when it was in developing.
Good work to all the chameleon team!

#3
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
the peripherals don't work ootb. the kexts from Lion will carry over and use the lion install process to apply to ML. also install Chameleon 1820. but you can try the other version if you want.

#4
stefano.85

stefano.85

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

the peripherals don't work ootb. the kexts from Lion will carry over and use the lion install process to apply to ML. also install Chameleon 1820. but you can try the other version if you want.


Sure, in fact it's what i've done... i've used the kexts in signature that already works in lion :)

#5
flip360

flip360

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Skopje

ML 10.8 DP1 running well on my P5Q Pro Desktop here, except for the usual fixes

:P

#6
rucinter

rucinter

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
I have Asus P5B-E and VoodooHDA causes KP. Any idea on how can I make my sound working? I'm not using DSDT.

#7
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
HDAEnabler.kext (or generic HDEF device in DSDT) + AppleHDA.kext patched for AD1988B (you might want to double check that it really is a 1988B).

When searching for how to do that, keep in mind that older methods for patching AppleHDA (Snow Leopard 10.6.7 and below) won't work with AppleHDA from 10.6.8 and above.

Good luck.

#8
rucinter

rucinter

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
I've installed the latest VoodooHDA from ##### and it works.

#9
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
anyone notice the extensions loads every time you run verbose on startup? i don't know if it also does it on normal boot. but boot up time on normal boot is 50 seconds. 20 seconds longer than Lion. i've tried all the "work arounds" posted here and other forums to no avail. kexts still persists on loading by itself. if anyone cares to give a heads up.

#10
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Tried UseKernelCache=y?

#11
domino

domino

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,958 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:/tmp
yes. its always default on.

#12
Antonio Manni

Antonio Manni

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
I've a p5q-e.. I've installed Mountain Lion.. Audio works without kext patched.. But not the same for the on-board LAN..what can I do? Can you send me your kext in order to try on my mobo?

#13
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
The Marvell 88E8056 integrated LAN on the P5Q-E works with a small legacy kext that replaces the device ID and name of the 80E8053 with those of the 80E8056. It's widely available and well documented, you should have no trouble finding it.

/EDIT

Ah what the hell, I dug out the original, 3 years old topic for you:
http://www.insanelym...howtopic=157881

You might want to check if all of that is still applicable to the AppleYukon2.kext that comes with Mountain Lion. Follow the link for more details on where to find it, what to look for etc etc. Rather than using the kext in the guide, it's probably better if you follow the guide and create your own Legacy kext based on the Yukon2 kext from Mountain Lion. Just to be sure.

#14
Antonio Manni

Antonio Manni

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
Thanks a lot.. It works perfectly only installing it with kext utility..

A strange thing is that the first time audio was recognised automatically.. Now no.. But it's a very little thing in front of the LAN problem you solved me..

Thanks..

Do you know how to make audio working in 5.1? Or where I can find applehda patched for this purpose? I've looked for it also in lion but I didn't find it..

Edited by Gringo Vermelho, 08 March 2012 - 08:13 PM.
Overquoting removed


#15
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Make sure you don't have VoodooHDA.kext installed and that AppleHDA.kext is present in /System/Library/Extensions.

On 10.6.8 and above, patch AppleHDA.kext for AD2000B sound with this:
http://www.insanelym...howtopic=266531

And add the ICHx HDEF device to your DSDT:
http://www.projectos...findpost&p=3781 (do not use any kexts from that topic on 10.6.8 and above!)
Don't forget to add the generic Method DTGP (search - anyone you find will do, everybody uses the same code).

That's it, if you didn't mess it up, sound should work.

About true 5.1 I have no idea, I have a 2.1 speaker system. To get sound on all your speakers, google/forum search "aggregate device".
You might also find "SoundFlower" interesting: http://cycling74.com...ts/soundflower/

#16
Antonio Manni

Antonio Manni

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
I've found an archive with kexts for AD2000b, applehda, hdef and now works fine.. On Apple exists something like SoundMax Application o r Realtek system to set audio? Because Audio settings in Apple doesn't contain specific controls..

#17
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
No, there's nothing like that on OS X.

You should use the AppleHDA that comes with Mountain Lion and perform the modifications to it that I outlined above instead of using an old, patched AppleHDA and the old AD2000b.kext. It's always better to patch the latest driver that was written to work with the version of OS X that you are running instead of using old outdated stuff or old solutions to a problem.

...

ICH10R needs a device-ID patch for the LPC device in order for AppleLPC.kext to load so that you can have native CPU power management:
http://www.projectos...findpost&p=2532

#18
Antonio Manni

Antonio Manni

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
Sorry..
I've tried several way to get hdd hot-plug worked but the only way is to remove ioahciblockstorage.kext in E/E an in S/L/E.
But after that hdd icons became orange...
How can I obtain removal and plug hdd in Mountain Lion with having normal icons?

Edit: It works deleting in E/E ioahciblockstorage.kext only.. But I see the when I unplug an hdd and re-plug it I have to go in utility disk to mount it.. It isn't mounted automatically.. where is the error?

Edited by Gringo Vermelho, 14 March 2012 - 10:15 PM.
overquoting removed, please trim your quotes and don't quote entire posts when replying directly below them


#19
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Don't touch the Apple kexts. Use ACHIPortInjector or DSDT patch to get normal icons/behavior.

The reason why they are orange is that every drive you connect to the ICH10R is seen as external. I don't remember anymore if it's possible to have hot-plug capability and the drives seen as internal at the same time.

#20
Antonio Manni

Antonio Manni

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
Ok, thanks. Searching everywhere i've read that the possibilities are orange icon or hot plug.. So tomorrow I'll erase ahciportinjector.
I notice that boot and shut down are slow.. Shutting down hdd switch off but VGA fan remain on but there is nothing on the monitor.
It's only for me or someone else has the same issue?
Gringo, can you help me to define these little problem?
To shut down I have to click shut down in menu and then, after 40 seconds, I have to press shut down button on motherboard..
Thanks a lot





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy