Jump to content

resize apple boot screen


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
oscilaris

oscilaris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
A very minor issue..

How can I resize the apple boot screen to fit my 1920X1080 screen?

Thanks!

#2
KHIT

KHIT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

A very minor issue..

How can I resize the apple boot screen to fit my 1920X1080 screen?

Thanks!


Enter this to com.apple.boot.plist in Extra folder:

<key>Graphics Mode</key>

<string>1920x1080x32</string>

Afterwards it should work.

#3
oscilaris

oscilaris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
Thanks, but I already have this in my boot plist.

<dict>
<key>Boot Graphics</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1920x1080x32</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string>arch=i386</string>
<key>Legacy Logo</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>1</string>
</dict>
</plist>

Thanks!

#4
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
I have the same issue, I want it to fit on 1920x1080 (set it up in theme.plist too), but it's stretches... So I changed it to 1600x1200 for now...

#5
KHIT

KHIT

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark
@nyolc8
If you're using the VGA signal on a LCD monitor try using the Auto Adjust button.

@oscilaris
What graphics card are you using?

#6
3.14r2

3.14r2

    The Round One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,333 posts
  • Location:Molvania
Try using the
<key>Graphics Mode</key>

	<string>1920x1080x32</string>
with newer Cahmeleon version plus Auto Resolution module. Create folder /Extra/modules and place Resolution.dylib file there.Attached File  ChameleonAutoResolution.rar   755.5KB   229 downloads

#7
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary

Try using the

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
	<string>1920x1080x32</string>
with newer Cahmeleon version plus Auto Resolution module. Create folder /Extra/modules and place Resolution.dylib file there.Attached File  ChameleonAutoResolution.rar   755.5KB   229 downloads

I tried this, now there is no screen, my monitor says "Image too big!" :)

#8
3.14r2

3.14r2

    The Round One

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,333 posts
  • Location:Molvania

I tried this, now there is no screen, my monitor says "Image too big!" ;)

Is the resolution of your display 1920x1080 or it's different? In the example given 1920x1080 resolution is used. If your display is smaller, then adjust the resolution accordingly.

#9
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
my display native resolution is 1920x1080, in osx, it's works perfectly, only the chameleon boot menu and the grey boot screen resolution bad. I can't set it bigger than 1600x1200.

#10
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil
Try VGA instead of DVI, or vice versa.

It's possible that your video card doesn't support 1920x1080 when in VESA mode. If that is the case then you will have to use a lower resolution unless you can find a way to add more VESA modes to your video card BIOS.

Out of curiosity, did you sort your com.apple.Boot.plist keys alphabetically on purpose?
If not, what is your install method and which editor are you using to edit your com.apple.Boot.plist?

#11
nyolc8

nyolc8

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 802 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Budapest, Hungary
I only have DVI connector on the card.

Yes the boot.plist is sorted, and I'm using "Property List Editor" and "Textedit" to edit.

#12
oscilaris

oscilaris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
same for me and I use nvidia gtx 470.

#13
pasha_infest

pasha_infest

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ukraine

Try using the

<key>Graphics Mode</key>
	 <string>1920x1080x32</string>
with newer Cahmeleon version plus Auto Resolution module. Create folder /Extra/modules and place Resolution.dylib file there.Attached File  ChameleonAutoResolution.rar   755.5KB   229 downloads


don't work for me! with Resolution.dylib or without!((

#14
Gringo Vermelho

Gringo Vermelho

    The Jan Bird fix

  • Supervisors
  • 6,123 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil

Yes the boot.plist is sorted


Yes I can see that dude...but what I want to know is whether you did this yourself or not?

Apple's property list editor does not sort plists alphabetically by itself, and there is nowhere you can click to make it do that for you manually either. So if you haven't sorted it by hand and never used anything else but Apple's plist editor, then it's a true mystery why it is sorted alphabetically.

I am curious about this because I believe there is a connection between some flags or commands in com.apple.Boot.plist not working for some people and the plist being sorted alphabetically.
In some cases simply rebuilding the plist from scratch using Apple's plist editor made all the commands/flags in it work again.
This leads me to believe that whatever caused the plist to be sorted alphabetically also corrupted its formatting somehow.

#15
speedygonz

speedygonz

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Try VGA instead of DVI, or vice versa.

It's possible that your video card doesn't support 1920x1080 when in VESA mode. If that is the case then you will have to use a lower resolution unless you can find a way to add more VESA modes to your video card BIOS.

Out of curiosity, did you sort your com.apple.Boot.plist keys alphabetically on purpose?
If not, what is your install method and which editor are you using to edit your com.apple.Boot.plist?

 

Thank you! I'd already taken all the steps mentioned and couldn't figure out why my screen was stretched at 1280x1024. I changed from VGA to DVI and now it's working, even though I have a couple of inches of black space on either side, hopefully when I get a new monitor with HDMI I can sort that out. For the record I'm using a GT-610 with a LG W2343T Monitor on 10.9  :D  







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy