Jump to content

AnVAL (ACPI Loader)


  • Please log in to reply
1537 replies to this topic

#1501
Azimutz

Azimutz

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 759 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almadan - Pt.
  • Interests:At the moment, OSx86.. In general, music, audiophile, computers.. to much to mention...
Yep... changes on the active partition, will only be effective after reboot because the HD is in use (mounted).
Just go on with the rest of the stuff and reboot when ready.

Glad to help -_- i have to leave for now so, if you have any doubt post.. i'll try to answer later if no one does...

#1502
onosan

onosan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark
I think that I succeeded in installing ANVAL while combining it with ihavearedcouch/Alan Tassarts instructions for installing SL on my EVGA X58 SLI (758) mobo. The only thing (well at least for now) missing before I can move my SL HD into my hackbox is to run

"cp mach_kernel /Volumes/EFI/"

The kexts, aml-file and plists are taken from JaE-V's Hackintosh Files, but (bare with me!) which mach_kernel am I to copy and/or where do I get it from?

#1503
onosan

onosan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark
Hm - Found a reference in this post mentioning grabbing mach_kernel from tonymacx86's #####.iso:

  • Download #####
  • Unzip and mount #####.iso
  • Navigate to /Extra/Preboot.dmg
  • Mount Preboot.dmg
  • Navigate to /Extra/mach_kernel

Hopefully this will do/be ok ?!

#1504
Azimutz

Azimutz

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 759 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Almadan - Pt.
  • Interests:At the moment, OSx86.. In general, music, audiophile, computers.. to much to mention...
Onosan,
i'm not sure if you need any "special" kernel; looking at the specs on your signature, i would say "no" but since support for i7 is recent, i guess that will depend on the version of OS X you are installing?! not sure if 10.6.3 (most recent Snow installer) already supports i7?? Anyway, you can always use the legacy_kernel... check Nawcom's site for older versions.
One thing at least i'm sure; the kernel is not meant to be on the EFI partition! Use it at the root of the system, just like the original.
Also, why are you using the EFI partition to install the booter? imho, it's a waste of time!! :unsure: but that's just my opinion...

#1505
onosan

onosan

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Location:Denmark
Hi Azimuth

Once again thanks for your time and patience :rolleyes:

My Apple OSX Snow Leopard Install DVD is the original zeroday release I bought back when it entered the market.

In this thread I asked for the EFI string for my ATI HD 4870 card and was recommended device injecting with AnVAL instead and so here I am.

I dont know why AnVAL have chosen to use the EFI partition to install the booter, but I have tried to strictly follow the "Manual Installation Procedure" for AnVAL mentioned on post #1:

"This has to be done manually (from command-line):
The X is the drive identifier on which snow has been installed
and/or the one you 'd want to use for booting (e.g.: USB).
You can find that identifier with the diskutil list command.

sudo -s
newfs_hfs -v EFI /dev/diskXs1
fdisk -f boot0hfs -u -y /dev/rdiskX
dd if=boot1h of=/dev/rdiskXs1
mkdir /Volumes/EFI
mount_hfs /dev/diskXs1 /Volumes/EFI
cp boot /Volumes/EFI


If you have windows on another partition, do not follow those steps in blue

fdisk -e /dev/rdiskX
p
f 1
w
y
q
mkdir /Volumes/EFI/Extra
mkdir /Volumes/EFI/Extra/10.6/Extensions
mkdir /Volumes/EFI/.fseventsd
touch /Volumes/EFI/.fseventsd/no_log


Then, u 'd want to copy your extra kexts and/or kernel etc...

cp mach_kernel /Volumes/EFI/
cp Extensions.mkext /Volumes/EFI/Extra/10.6/Extensions/
cp *.aml /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
cp com.apple.boot.plist /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
cp smbios.plist /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
cp Themes /Volumes/EFI/Extra/


Finally you 'd need to unmount the EFI partition

umount -f /Volumes/EFI
rm -rf /Volumes/EFI
fsck_hfs /dev/diskXs1


> One thing at least i'm sure; the kernel is not meant to be on the EFI partition!

err - but I thought that was what the command from the install did?!:

"cp mach_kernel /Volumes/EFI/"

Anyway I have now tried to mount my SSD and booting but it barfs instantly without trying to load and keeps booting again and again. So your advice is to remove the mach_kernel from the200 Mb EFI partition and copy it to the root of my new boot ssd partition ?

#1506
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
Hi valv :(
I've a problem with a Intel x3100 with 0x2a12 ID (HP 6720s)
I tried your bootloader but graphicsEnabler doesn't work for me. A Framebuffer problem!
Is there a solution ?

#1507
lalya

lalya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

As many of u was waiting for this...

Hi,
I have just installed this Anval (bootloader) ? manually but now I dont understand some things...

before this i was used with Chameleon to put my dsdt, smbios etc to Extra folder and all modded kexts to Extra/Extensions folder...

Now that I have this anval bootloader, where do I have to put my new dsdt or the extra kexts?
in the EFI volume hidden partition? :wacko:
or I can just do the same I did till now, with chameleon?

#1508
JBraddock

JBraddock

    Ph.D (Can) in Human Rights

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • Location:UK

Hi,
I have just installed this Anval (bootloader) ? manually but now I dont understand some things...

before this i was used with Chameleon to put my dsdt, smbios etc to Extra folder and all modded kexts to Extra/Extensions folder...

Now that I have this anval bootloader, where do I have to put my new dsdt or the extra kexts?
in the EFI volume hidden partition? :thumbsup_anim:
or I can just do the same I did till now, with chameleon?

You can follow the same procedure. Nothing is different in that regard.

#1509
thenk

thenk

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
Hi,

I wonder if you could add the hardware id 0x100268C1, "Radeon Mobility HD 5650" which is a common card.

It also seems to work best I am told with the Eulemur framebuffer, however I haven't been able to get any bootloader to force that to happen. I am using the Lion kexts with a bootloader that is meant to use AtiConfig string but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

However I'm not sure yours would even find my device as it is not listed - so rules out your loader which looks quite good.

#1510
lalya

lalya

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts

You can follow the same procedure. Nothing is different in that regard.

really? ;)
But then... why did I have to run the following code...

Then, u 'd want to copy your extra kexts and/or kernel etc...

  • cp Extensions.mkext /Volumes/EFI/Extra/10.6/Extensions/
  • cp *.aml /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
  • cp com.apple.boot.plist /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
  • cp smbios.plist /Volumes/EFI/Extra/
  • cp Themes /Volumes/EFI/Extra/

When the EFI hidden partition was still "visible" and mounted (while i was doing the above procedure in terminal) I transferred also there (by dragging & drop like normal files/folders) my dsdt.aml, boot.plist, extensions.kext and even the entire "Extra/Extensions" folder, containing all the kext.... everything from my MAC partition to that Volumes/EFI folder...
that means they are now "hidden" in that strange EFI partition.... not anymore in my Macintosh visible partition....
I hope you understand my doubts now... thats why I asked... Why did I have to do that above part, if I could leave everything (dsdt.aml, extensions folder etc..) where they were at the beginning?

PS ---> * sorry for not having much... knowledge! *

#1511
JBraddock

JBraddock

    Ph.D (Can) in Human Rights

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • Location:UK

really? :rolleyes:
But then... why did I have to run the following code...

When the EFI hidden partition was still "visible" and mounted (while i was doing the above procedure in terminal) I transferred also there (by dragging & drop like normal files/folders) my dsdt.aml, boot.plist, extensions.kext and even the entire "Extra/Extensions" folder, containing all the kext.... everything from my MAC partition to that Volumes/EFI folder...
that means they are now "hidden" in that strange EFI partition.... not anymore in my Macintosh visible partition....
I hope you understand my doubts now... thats why I asked... Why did I have to do that above part, if I could leave everything (dsdt.aml, extensions folder etc..) where they were at the beginning?

PS ---> * sorry for not having much... knowledge! *

You don't have to use EFI partition. You can still use Extra folder in your MAC visible partition. What you shouldn't do is to mix and use them simultaneously, which means that if you don't want to use EFI partition you need to delete that partition and install Chameleon to the partition on which Snow Leopard is installed. If you place your files in your normal Extra folder, it will be fine. If your installation is successful with EFI partition may be you should stick using it. I don't know, again, it is up to you. All your doubts is not specific to AnVaL and that why I said there is nothing different in that regard.

I have never used EFI partition because my HDD was formatted with MBR in the first place and I haven't had any chance to change it.

#1512
deadreaper

deadreaper

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male
hey Valv
my anval is not working
its stuck before boot...i hav tried both the latest and second latest !!
i use AMD atheleon II x2 2.7 gHz !

#1513
jimmijimboy

jimmijimboy

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I have Ati RAdeon HD 5550 with device id 0x68da , ATY ,Megalodon , is QE/CI enable for this vga ?

#1514
fc bayern

fc bayern

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Macedonia
AnVal

Your bootloader was the only bootloader that recognized my Nvidia 420g optimus correctly and enabled the QE/QI on my lappy.
The only issue is that it inject incorect vram size in system progiler, instead 1024mb shows up only 512mb.
Can be that corrected.
thanks

#1515
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 688 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia

I have Ati RAdeon HD 5550 with device id 0x68da , ATY ,Megalodon , is QE/CI enable for this vga ?


5550 is not Megaloden! follow ATI threads for this. Most RC5 branches inject Megaloden which they really shouldn't inject anything at all if unsupported.

#1516
b04r

b04r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico
  • Interests:Linux,HTML5,CSS3,WebGL,Music,Poetry,CS Geek.
Sorry for late response. I got lost on the limbo :rolleyes:

Trying this time with some slightly different configuration:

* CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
* Mobo: Gigabyte GA-GPA890-UD3H Rev 2.1
* RAM: 4GB Adata XPG
* Graphics: Radeon HD 3650 PowerColor 512MB
* Snow Leopard 10.6.7
* Kernel: Legacy Kernel 10.6.7
* Boot flags: busratio=16 arch=i386 -force64
* SMBios: IMac 11.1
* Bootloader: Last version of AnVaL ACPI

what happens if u load it manually?
maybe exotic qe/ci package (from netkas) and/or some dsdt patching could get u qe/ci working again.


I will try both and post the results here.

#1517
b04r

b04r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico
  • Interests:Linux,HTML5,CSS3,WebGL,Music,Poetry,CS Geek.

what happens if u load it manually?
maybe exotic qe/ci package (from netkas) and/or some dsdt patching could get u qe/ci working again.

Ok, i tried loading manually that Kext. It does nothing. Another thing i noted is that GraphicResolution > 1280x1024 just got stucked on 1152x864 on OS X.

One more thing. When i load on GraphicResolution = 1440x900, sometimes it gives 3 "SLOT-1 entry " on logs.

I will try tomorrow with Exotic from Netkas. (Right now i have some 10.6.7 MBP Early 2011 ATI Kexts).

#1518
Funky frank

Funky frank

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 321 posts
My core i7 / 10.6.6 system always uses 50% of cpu after wakeup from sleep. Anybody know what could cause this?

Also the i7 runs much faster without GenerateCStates/GeneratePStates... Why this? Is there a good states table available for a Core i7 q720?

#1519
LinearBurn

LinearBurn

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Oklahoma USA

Hi,

I wonder if you could add the hardware id 0x100268C1, "Radeon Mobility HD 5650" which is a common card.

It also seems to work best I am told with the Eulemur framebuffer, however I haven't been able to get any bootloader to force that to happen. I am using the Lion kexts with a bootloader that is meant to use AtiConfig string but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

However I'm not sure yours would even find my device as it is not listed - so rules out your loader which looks quite good.


To make you video card work you need to do this

boot in to windows use gpuz extract you bios name it 1002_68c1.bin place this file in your Extra folder i have attached pre modded kexts for you if you want to use them they are from lion

add Use ATiROM = yes in com.apple.Boot.plist then you will need the ati5000controler and 3000controler kext .... however i usualy use kext helper and just install all kexts in the zip make sure all other graphics related flags are not enabled (resoultion---graphics enabler ect...) reboot and your graphics should be using 3d acelleration

To make you video card work you need to do this

boot in to windows use gpuz extract you bios name it 1002_68c1.bin place this file in your Extra folder i have attached pre modded kexts for you if you want to use them they are from lion

add Use ATiROM = yes in com.apple.Boot.plist then you will need the ati5000controler and 3000controler kext .... however i usualy use kext helper and just install all kexts in the zip make sure all other graphics related flags are not enabled (resoultion---graphics enabler ect...) reboot and your graphics should be using 3d acelleration


BTW this will work on any hd series 3k-6k card just need to always edit 3k controler and what ever kext you card needs 4000 5000 6000 ect add you vendor id (0x100268C1 ... ect ) and put you bois in the right folder and boom your upbelow is a example of the kext info.plst


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	<key>CFBundleDevelopmentRegion</key>
	<string>English</string>
	<key>CFBundleExecutable</key>
	<string>ATIRadeonX3000</string>
	<key>CFBundleGetInfoString</key>
	<string>ATIRadeonX3000 1.6.26.31 (9206)</string>
	<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
	<string>com.apple.ATIRadeonX3000</string>
	<key>CFBundleInfoDictionaryVersion</key>
	<string>6.0</string>
	<key>CFBundleName</key>
	<string>ATIRadeonX3000 Kernel Extension</string>
	<key>CFBundlePackageType</key>
	<string>KEXT</string>
	<key>CFBundleShortVersionString</key>
	<string>1.6.26</string>
	<key>CFBundleSignature</key>
	<string>????</string>
	<key>CFBundleVersion</key>
	<string>6.2.6</string>
	<key>IOKitPersonalities</key>
	<dict>
		<key>ATIRadeonX3000</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATIEnableWideBlitSupport</key>
			<true/>
			<key>ATIUseTearingWideBlit</key>
			<false/>
			<key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
			<string>com.apple.ATIRadeonX3000</string>
			<key>GpuDebugPolicy</key>
			<integer>0</integer>
			<key>IOCFPlugInTypes</key>
			<dict>
				<key>ACCF0000-0000-0000-0000-000a2789904e</key>
				<string>ATIRadeonX3000GA.plugin</string>
			</dict>
			<key>IOClass</key>
			<string>ATIRadeonX3000</string>
			<key>IODVDBundleName</key>
			<string>ATIRadeonX3000VADriver</string>
			<key>IOKitDebug</key>
			<integer>0</integer>
			<key>IOMatchCategory</key>
			<string>IOAccelerator</string>
			<key>IOPCIMatch</key>
			<string>0x68881002 0x68891002 0x68981002 0x68991002 0x689C1002 0x689D1002 0x68801002 0x68901002 0x68A81002 0x68A91002 0x68B81002 0x68B91002  0x68BE1002 0x68A01002 0x68A11002 0x68B01002 0x68B11002  0x68C81002 0x68C91002 0x68D81002 0x68D91002 0x68DE1002 0x68C01002 0x68C11002 0x68D01002 0x68D11002 0x68E81002 0x68E91002 0x68F81002 0x68F91002 0x68FE1002 0x68E01002 0x68E11002 0x68F01002 0x68F11002  0x67011002 0x67021002 0x67031002 0x67041002 0x67051002 0x67061002 0x67071002 0x67081002 0x67091002 0x67181002 0x67191002 0x671C1002 0x671D1002 0x67221002 0x67231002 0x67261002 0x67271002 0x67281002 0x67291002 0x67381002 0x67391002 0x67201002 0x67211002 0x67241002 0x67251002 0x67421002 0x67431002 0x67461002 0x67471002 0x67481002 0x67491002 0x67501002 0x67581002 0x67591002 0x67401002 0x67411002 0x67441002 0x67451002 0x67621002 0x67631002 0x67661002 0x67671002 0x67681002 0x67701002 0x67791002 0x67601002 0x67611002 0x67641002 0x67651002 0x68BE1002 0x100268C1</string>
			<key>IOProviderClass</key>
			<string>IOPCIDevice</string>
			<key>IOSourceVersion</key>
			<string>1.6.26.31</string>
			<key>IOVARendererID</key>
			<integer>16908288</integer>
			<key>sensor-properties</key>
			<array>
				<dict>
					<key>device_type</key>
					<data>
					Z3B1LXNlbnNvcg==
					</data>
					<key>location</key>
					<string>GPU</string>
					<key>name</key>
					<string>gpu-sensor</string>
					<key>polling-period</key>
					<data>
					AAAAAQAAAAA=
					</data>
					<key>reg</key>
					<data>
					AAAAAg==
					</data>
					<key>sample-period</key>
					<data>
					AAAAAACYmAA=
					</data>
					<key>sensor-id</key>
					<data>
					AAAABg==
					</data>
					<key>version</key>
					<data>
					AAAAAg==
					</data>
					<key>zone</key>
					<data>
					AAAAAg==
					</data>
				</dict>
			</array>
		</dict>
	</dict>
	<key>NSHumanReadableCopyright</key>
	<string>Copyright © 2005-2009 Apple Inc. All rights reserved.</string>
	<key>OSBundleLibraries</key>
	<dict>
		<key>com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily</key>
		<string>1.0.0b1</string>
		<key>com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport</key>
		<string>1.0.0b1</string>
		<key>com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily</key>
		<string>1.0.0b1</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.bsd</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.iokit</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.libkern</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.mach</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.private</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
		<key>com.apple.kpi.unsupported</key>
		<string>8.0.0</string>
	</dict>
</dict>
</plist>


#1520
b04r

b04r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico
  • Interests:Linux,HTML5,CSS3,WebGL,Music,Poetry,CS Geek.
Well. I've tried with Netkas Exotic Cards with no success on Full Resolution or QE/CI. I tried today another strategy for Full Resolution. Here the steps:

1.- Download ATY_Init.kext for Snow Leopard. Put in S/L/E.
2.- Get your Leopard ATINDRV and ATIRNDRV kexts and copy to S/L/E.
3.- Disable GraphicsEnabler from /Extras/com.apple.boot.plist
4.- Move or remove ATISupport and ATIFramebuffer kexts from S/L/E.
5.- Repair permissions and regenerate caches.
6.- Restart.

Now i have Full Resolution Changing, but no QE/CI.

ATI Radeon HD 3600:

Modelo de chipset: ATI Radeon HD 3600
Tipo: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Ranura: Slot-1
Anchura de canal PCIe: x16
VRAM (total): 512 MB
Fabricante: ATI (0x1002)
ID del dispositivo: 0x9598
ID de la revisión: 0x0000
Revisión de la ROM: 113-B1480A-236
Versión del driver EFI: 01.00.236
Pantallas:
HP w1907:
Resolución: 1440 x 900 @ 60 Hz
Profundidad de píxel: Color de 32 bits (ARGB8888)
Pantalla principal: Sí
Duplicado: Desactivado
En línea: Sí
Conector de pantalla:
Estado: No hay ninguna pantalla conectada

Attached are the ioreg dumping and the Kexts used for the Resolution changing.

b04r

Attached Files







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy