Jump to content

Q6600 CPU Not Recognised as Intel - causing app install probs


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts
My Q6600 is not being recognised as such. Shows up as 'Unknown' in 'About this Mac' and there is no 'Processor Name' in System Profiler.
This is stopping me installing certain apps that need an Intel CPU.
I've tried various SMBIOS settings from doing searches, but nothing I try seems to work.
Any ideas?

#2
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1
Apps not installing has nothing to do with the cpu not being recognized. I have the same processor as you, reported in about this mac as unknown and 0 issues installing, final cut, adobe CS4 masters collection, ilife, iwork, etc. as the processor branding is purely cosmetic. Check your installation. Also if u want About this mac to report your correct cpu model check here.

Processor Branding - InsanelyMac

#3
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

Apps not installing has nothing to do with the cpu not being recognized. I have the same processor as you, reported in about this mac as unknown and 0 issues installing, final cut, adobe CS4 masters collection, ilife, iwork, etc. as the processor branding is purely cosmetic. Check your installation. Also if u want About this mac to report your correct cpu model check here.

Processor Branding - InsanelyMac


Thanks but I'm afraid you're wrong there. Parallels or VM Fusion will not install unless it sees the system reporting an Intel CPU.

That is why I need to get the System Profiler to report correctly on the Q6600.

It's not what it says in 'About This Mac' that's important - via OSXTools that now states my CPU correctly - it's what is shown in System Profiler, and at the moment there is no 'Processor Name'. That is the problem.

#4
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1
Im running Fusion without problems.

#5
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

Im running Fusion without problems.

Glad to hear it! I can only presume that in System Profiler your Q6600 is correctly being reported.
Mine isn't, and Fusion and Parallels won't install as they just give a message about 'can only be installed on an Intel CPU'.
I got Parallels working by a workaround posted in various places, but I would still like to get this sorted out.
Can you post your SMBIOS.plist file?

#6
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1

Glad to hear it! I can only presume that in System Profiler your Q6600 is correctly being reported.
Mine isn't, and Fusion and Parallels won't install as they just give a message about 'can only be installed on an Intel CPU'.
I got Parallels working by a workaround posted in various places, but I would still like to get this sorted out.
Can you post your SMBIOS.plist file?



Here is my smbios.plist.
Attached File  smbios.plist.zip   972bytes   167 downloads

But my system profiler says nothing about having a Q6600. Im sure you are missing something else.

#7
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

Here is my smbios.plist.
Attached File  smbios.plist.zip   972bytes   167 downloads

But my system profiler says nothing about having a Q6600. Im sure you are missing something else.

Well, I don't understand what's happening here. I changed my Gigabyte On Board Controller to AHCI from IDE to resolve another issue with BootCD, and now the apps install OK.
No more 'can only be installed on Intel processors' errors!!!!

#8
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1

Well, I don't understand what's happening here. I changed my Gigabyte On Board Controller to AHCI from IDE to resolve another issue with BootCD, and now the apps install OK.
No more 'can only be installed on Intel processors' errors!!!!


I told u it has nothing to do.... try to install the microsoft silverlight plugin...if it installs then your are all set.

#9
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

I told u it has nothing to do.... try to install the microsoft silverlight plugin...if it installs then your are all set.


False dawn, I'm afraid.

Tried Silverlight, and just get 'Silverlight 2 may not be installed on PowerPC'.

So, it's back to square one.

I'm afraid the more I see of this problem, the more I'm convinced it has to do with the fact that System Profiler isn't reporting the CPU correctly.
I loaded up my 10.5.8 install, and the CPU is reported correctly in SP. I have no problems installing Silverlight or Parallels or Fusion in Leo.
This is obviously significant. What is weird is that both SL and Leo are being booted from the same Chameleon boot partition with the same Extras folder with the same DSDT, boot.plist, etc. etc.
Where does OS X get the processor info from?
I might try a reinstall of SL although I don't want to do a wipe of my existing one for various reasons. Can I install on top of the existing one?

#10
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1
S i was investigating your issue and the silverlight installer actually does a query for CPU type. this query exactly

system_profiler SPHardwareDataType -xml | grep "Intel"

If you open a shell and run system_profiler SPHardwareDataType – what does it report for “Processor Name”?

If you know for a fact (obviously you do but just checking) that you are on Intel and want to complete the install, it is fairly easy to disable the checks done by the installer (the steps are somewhat dependent on which browser you are using so I’ll just paste these in to get started but let me know if you need more info).
1. Download the package of your desire for Mac OS X.
2. Let the .dmg file execute.
3. Go to the folder where you downloaded the Silverlight plugin.
4. Right click on .pkg file " and choose the "Show Package Contents" menu item.
5. Double click on the "Contents" folder.
6. Double click on the "Resources" folder.
7. Drag and drop the file "InstallationCheck" to the trash.
8. Close out the folder you're working in.
9. Finally double click on the " package, and it should install fine now.

#11
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts
I really appreciate your input here - this is driving me mad!!!

OK, I know about the install workaround, but I really would like to sort this CPU thing out.

On my system, I have a Leo 10.5.8 install on one HDD, and a Chameleon boot partition and SL on another HDD. (I also have Windows installed on a 3rd drive, but we'll ignore that.)
The Chameleon partition is used to boot both SL and Leo.
I ran your command for both the Leo and SL installs.
I also ran sysctl -a | grep cpu on both.

The results are shown below:

1) SL Install

i) From 'system_profiler SPHardwareDataType' :

iains-p35c-ds3r:~ Iain$ system_profiler SPHardwareDataType
2009-09-19 09:07:57.003 system_profiler[227:903] Error loading /System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter: Error Domain=NSCocoaErrorDomain Code=3585 UserInfo=0x1005190a0 "The bundle €œSPiPlatformReporter€ couldn€™t be loaded because it doesn€™t contain a version for the current architecture." (dlopen_preflight(/System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter/Contents/MacOS/SPiPlatformReporter): no suitable image found. Did find:
/System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter/Contents/MacOS/SPiPlatformReporter: no matching architecture in universal wrapper)
Hardware:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac8,1
Processor Speed: 3 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: IM81.00C1.B00
SMC Version (system): 1.13f3
Serial Number (system): INSERTYOURSHERE
Hardware UUID: B9971346-D2E6-35FE-8DDC-2C87B27B3B36


ii) From 'sysctl -a | grep cpu' :

machdep.cpu.vendor: GenuineIntel
machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
machdep.cpu.family: 6
machdep.cpu.model: 15
machdep.cpu.extmodel: 0
machdep.cpu.extfamily: 0
machdep.cpu.stepping: 11


2) Leo Install

i) From 'system_profiler SPHardwareDataType' :Hardware:


Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac
Model Identifier: iMac8,1
Processor Name: Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @
Processor Speed: 3 GHz
Total Number Of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
CPU Features: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC SEP MTRR PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFSH DS ACPI MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 SS HTT TM SSE3 MON DSCPL VMX EST TM2 SSSE3 CX16 TPR PDCM
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP31.88Z.006C.B05.0802291410 (Apple Inc.)
Serial Number: W1234567890

ii) From 'sysctl -a | grep cpu' :

machdep.cpu.stepping: 11
machdep.cpu.extfamily: 0
machdep.cpu.extmodel: 0
machdep.cpu.model: 15
machdep.cpu.family: 6
machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel Core™2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
machdep.cpu.vendor: GenuineIntel


Things I found interesting:
1) the error in the SL i) report. Not seen in the Leo one. All the Leo reporting is correct and I have no issues with any app installs.
2) the different reporting of the Boot ROM Version, and serial number. I thought that info would all have come from the smbios.plist in the Chameleon/Extra folder.
3) the grep output is correct for both.

Any further thoughts?

#12
asadev

asadev

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
Im having the same problem with my Q9450.

Was first reported as Unknown in about this mac and there is no information about the CPU type in system profiler.

Just tried to install Windows Office 2008 and its asking me to install rosetta!!

This is a serious problem as the system thinks its PPC or something.

Not having a really had a great time on SL, im also getting random lockups and freezing when im multitasking meaning i have to hard boot.


All running on a GA-X48-DS5, Q9450 and GTX260.

#13
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

Just tried to install Windows Office 2008 and its asking me to install rosetta!!

This is a serious problem as the system thinks its PPC or something.

I never thought about that when installing Office!
A workaround could be to remove the InstallationCheck in 'Microsoft Office 2008 for Mac.pkg' within Packages.
Do you have a similar situation to the one I posted 2 posts up?

#14
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1
Just tried office 2008.... it installed fine...idk whats different in our systems cuz im not having any trouble whatsoever....

#15
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts
Did you have a look at the stuff I posted above from the commands you asked for?

Why should the reports be so different for the same rig on Leo and SL?

#16
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1
Well I know for a fact that the way System Profiler gathers the data in Snow Leopard changed from Leopard. IDK really why you machine fails. but maybe it has something to do with this error u get and i dont

2009-09-19 09:07:57.003 system_profiler[227:903] Error loading /System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter: Error Domain=NSCocoaErrorDomain Code=3585 UserInfo=0x1005190a0 "The bundle �€œSPiPlatformReporter�€� couldn�€™t be loaded because it doesn�€™t contain a version for the current architecture." (dlopen_preflight(/System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter/Contents/MacOS/SPiPlatformReporter): no suitable image found. Did find:
/System/Library/SystemProfiler/SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter/Contents/MacOS/SPiPlatformReporter: no matching architecture in universal wrapper)

Did u replace the SPPlatfromReporter.spreporter in SL with the one from Leo??? If u did. Undo the changes and try again.

#17
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts

Did u replace the SPPlatfromReporter.spreporter in SL with the one from Leo??? If u did. Undo the changes and try again.


You could be on to something here, but don't you mean SPiPlatformReporter.spreporter? (as per the error message)

I don't remember changing it, but when I look at the contents of S/L/SystemProfiler all the files have a date of May-June 2009 EXCEPT for SPiPlatformReporter which has a 2007 date!

I don't think that file should be there at all after checking my other SL install. So, I removed it and now the Terminal error has gone, but the original problem is still there.

This is driving me crazy!

#18
imacken

imacken

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 435 posts
Update:
I managed to get System Profiler to report the correct info by this method:

Navigate to: System/Library/SystemProfiler.

Right click SPPlatformReporter.spreporter. Click Show package contents. Double Click Contents/Resources/English.lproj or whatever language your computer is set to. Drag a copy of "Localizable.strings" to your desktop. Open it up with "TEXT EDITOR.

Add info in as I have done below:

SPHardwareDataType = "Hardware";

hardware_overview = "Hardware Overview";
machine_name = "Model Name";
machine_model = "Model Identifier";
cpu_type = "Processor Name";
current_processor_speed = "Processor Speed";"3.02 GHz"="3 GHz Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme™";
minimum_processor_speed = "Minimum CPU Speed";

It must be exact. For instance System Profiler shows my system as having a processor running at 3.02 GHz, there fore to change info you have to put "3.02 GHz"= "followed by whatever info you want to show";

That was from a Aquamac site. The method works as System Profiler shows up the correct info as does the Terminal prompt from posts above, BUT the problem is the same. Silverlight just doesn't like it - still thinks it's a PowerPC.

Where do we go from here?

#19
asadev

asadev

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
Im in the same position as you imacken.

The system reads that its using an Intel Q9450 through terminal but none of my programs can see that through installation.

There must be a solution to this!

#20
MacProUser83

MacProUser83

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:::1

Update:
I managed to get System Profiler to report the correct info by this method:

Navigate to: System/Library/SystemProfiler.

Right click SPPlatformReporter.spreporter. Click Show package contents. Double Click Contents/Resources/English.lproj or whatever language your computer is set to. Drag a copy of "Localizable.strings" to your desktop. Open it up with "TEXT EDITOR.

Add info in as I have done below:

SPHardwareDataType = "Hardware";

hardware_overview = "Hardware Overview";
machine_name = "Model Name";
machine_model = "Model Identifier";
cpu_type = "Processor Name";
current_processor_speed = "Processor Speed";"3.02 GHz"="3 GHz Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme™";
minimum_processor_speed = "Minimum CPU Speed";

It must be exact. For instance System Profiler shows my system as having a processor running at 3.02 GHz, there fore to change info you have to put "3.02 GHz"= "followed by whatever info you want to show";

That was from a Aquamac site. The method works as System Profiler shows up the correct info as does the Terminal prompt from posts above, BUT the problem is the same. Silverlight just doesn't like it - still thinks it's a PowerPC.

Where do we go from here?

U just manage to change the cosmetics of System Profiler. Thats not how real macs report the name of the processor. I really dont know whats wrong. My hack doesnt report the processor name either but it works :/





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy