Jump to content

Supported Virtual Machine


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#21
Kuzmich

Kuzmich

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

got it working

8.1.0

:-D


Fantastic! :) That hardware you use?
Did you recompiled sources by hand or used Darwin-8.0.1to8.1.0.tar.gz?

#22
lars

lars

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

got it working

8.1.0

:-D


Fantastic! :) That hardware you use?
Did you recompiled sources by hand or used Darwin-8.0.1to8.1.0.tar.gz?


AMD 3400+ and vmware 5.

I used Darwin-8.0.1to8.1.0.tar.gz on a ISO file, copied to a temp directory and run script :-)

Amazing...

#23
Kuzmich

Kuzmich

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

AMD 3400+ and vmware 5.
Amazing...


Lucky :wink:
Why vmware? You wan`t to get it in on real PC?
It seems to me, is easier to get it running @vm with pearpc.

P.S.: a can't get it for now, because there are no places near me, there I cat get ASUS A8N-SLI Premium mobo :)
I will try to play with qemu 0.7 to build sse2less darwin :wink:

#24
lars

lars

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

Why vmware? You wan`t to get it in on real PC?


Sure, but now using vmware I can install ISOs as CDs, easily copy files, etc. up to we get the real thing... 8)

#25
Kuzmich

Kuzmich

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

[
Sure, but now using vmware I can install ISOs as CDs, easily copy files, etc. up to we get the real thing...  8)


I hope, following step will be attempt of start OSx86 with GUI? :roll:

#26
blex0r

blex0r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Candy Cane Mountain

Why vmware? You wan`t to get it in on real PC?
It seems to me, is easier to get it running @vm with pearpc.


VMware is supposed to be a lot faster than PearPC.

#27
lars

lars

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
How to get the network working on vmware + darwin ???

#28
Shuddertrix

Shuddertrix

    Retired

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nope.

How to get the network working on vmware + darwin ???


There is no AMD PCNet 7cxxx (whatever model number VMware emulates) driver for Darwin.

#29
evolver56k

evolver56k

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Virginia, USA
There arent any network drivers for the AMD network interface emulated in VMware for Darwin.

#30
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
There are some drivers on AMD site for freeBSD, maybe someone can make the driver.

I installed Darwin directrly on one of my HDs so I can boot directly on it or use in VMWare with direct access to the disk. also installed a SMC 1211TX NIC (that can be used as RealTek 8139 card) when I boot directly with Darwin it recognizes the card as rtl8139, I can set an IP and add a default gateway route, yesterday I could traceroute and ping some hosts, I'll try to ftp or something else later :)

Here are some of the Mac OS X supports:

took it from /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/

drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:47 Apple3Com3C90x.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:33 AppleBCM440XEthernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 30 22:30 AppleBCM5701Ethernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Sep 24 2003 AppleBMacEthernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:41 AppleDP83816Ethernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Oct 10 2004 AppleGMACEthernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:39 AppleIntel8254XEthernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:39 AppleIntel8255x.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:41 AppleRTL8139Ethernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Mar 26 16:41 AppleRTL8169Ethernet.kext/
drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102B Sep 24 2003 Apple_DEC21x4Ethernet.kext/

#31
blex0r

blex0r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Location:Candy Cane Mountain
The bad thing is that you can't just unplug a PCI device from the host and plug it to the VM as you can do with USB devices, so you still can't make networking work under VMware, the pcnet is the only network card you can show to guest systems.

#32
lars

lars

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

I boot directly with Darwin it recognizes the card as rtl8139, I can set an IP and add a default gateway route, yesterday I could traceroute and ping some hosts, I'll try to ftp or something else later  :)


Could you please explain how to setup the IP and the default gateway route ? I am trying on a laptop, but when I reboot I loose the values I used. Thx,

#33
macgirl

macgirl

    Stargate's Pharaoh

  • Retired
  • 7,612 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mexico City
  • Interests:Techie gadgets
I know about the pcnet only available to vmware.

I use vmware to test things without loosing internet connection/browsing/etc, but when I advance I reboot directly in Darwin and test those things I made in vmware.

I don't know how to set up the IP and route and kept the values next time it boots, maybe a scritp in the rc can easy that.

I'm investigating where my PowerBook's saves it, maybe a .plist file

#34
pcchris

pcchris

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hey i made that torrent did you get that from demonoid

i set the vm to xp pro i felt it had nothing to do with how it was installed so....

dang so i did it wrong :cry:

#35
lars

lars

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts

I don't know how to set up the IP and route and kept the values next time it boots, maybe a scritp in the rc can easy that.


It looks as we need ncutil x86 version, though didn't find it yet.

http://deaddog.duch..../darwin/ncutil/





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy