Jump to content

ATI HD3850/70 EFISTUDIO MOD for TRIAKIS + ATINDRV.KEXT Triakis


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany
I recommend now (since 4 weeks) using newer (made other Framebuffer usage , Megadolon FB) EFISTUDTIO_EXTENDED to make your efi gfx string , selecting 3850_Megadolon in the menue of EFISTDUDIO_EXTENDED.
Look for an posting, with main title "EFISTUDION_EXTENDED" within - in same grafics subforum here.

efi gfx strings make same as injectors like natit.kext, but are mostly more compatible (natit istself can make trouble).

So boot again in save mode.
Rename back atiradeon2000x.kext AND!!!! repair volume rights with Disk Utility (normaly in the Dock).

Then let the studio make your efi gfx string (will be written into com.apple.boot.plist).
Then check if you have any natit.kext in the system library extensions folder: delete it or move it out.
Then delete extensions.mkext (system library folder)
Then empty the trash also !
Reboot normaly

Be sure , before reboot that you have really an newer ATI drivers installed (must be >=10.5.4) - not all OSX86 distrib have that, especially if you selected some XYZ gpu install !
There must be an Megadolon.kext in the driver ATIRNDRV.kext (, ..RNDRV, not the ..NDRV..!, show package content in finder to look in). If there is no such megadolon.kext your ATI drivers are not original/new , which is needed!

#22
drho2004

drho2004

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:redondo beach, ca USA
  • Interests:hardware, cars

I recommend now (since 4 weeks) using newer (made other Framebuffer usage , Megadolon FB) EFISTUDTIO_EXTENDED to make your efi gfx string , selecting 3850_Megadolon in the menue of EFISTDUDIO_EXTENDED.
Look for an posting, with main title "EFISTUDION_EXTENDED" within - in same grafics subforum here.

efi gfx strings make same as injectors like natit.kext, but are mostly more compatible (natit istself can make trouble).

So boot again in save mode.
Rename back atiradeon2000x.kext AND!!!! repair volume rights with Disk Utility (normaly in the Dock).

Then let the studio make your efi gfx string (will be written into com.apple.boot.plist).
Then check if you have any natit.kext in the system library extensions folder: delete it or move it out.
Then delete extensions.mkext (system library folder)
Then empty the trash also !
Reboot normaly

Be sure , before reboot that you have really an newer ATI drivers installed (must be >=10.5.4) - not all OSX86 distrib have that, especially if you selected some XYZ gpu install !
There must be an Megadolon.kext in the driver ATIRNDRV.kext (, ..RNDRV, not the ..NDRV..!, show package content in finder to look in). If there is no such megadolon.kext your ATI drivers are not original/new , which is needed!


Hi mitch

thanks for all your help in this topic. i think im getting close...here is what i am working with:

Saphire 3850 HD 512MB PCIe device ID 9505
Kalyway 10.5.1

I followed directions, I do have megadolon.kext, i deleted natit.kext, i used studio efi and i picked 'Radeon 3800 Triatik 512MB' i copied it to apple.boot.plist, on bootup i get this:

Posted Image

i am able to boot in safe mode, using -x on bootup, which is a great improvement as before Leo would hang on startup.

any other suggestions i can try?

#23
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

Hi mitch

thanks for all your help in this topic. i think im getting close...here is what i am working with:

Saphire 3850 HD 512MB PCIe device ID 9505
Kalyway 10.5.1

I followed directions, I do have megadolon.kext, i deleted natit.kext, i used studio efi and i picked 'Radeon 3800 Triatik 512MB' i copied it to apple.boot.plist, on bootup i get this:

Posted Image

i am able to boot in safe mode, using -x on bootup, which is a great improvement as before Leo would hang on startup.

any other suggestions i can try?


3850_TRIAKIS selection in EFI_STUDIO didnt fit to megadolon framebuffer, its for the aty_triakis framebuffer.

There is an other, newer EFISTUDIO_EXTENDED in this ati thread, try this one and select 3850_MEGADODLON .
To use megadolon fb you must use OS X 10.5.4 or later.

#24
drho2004

drho2004

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:redondo beach, ca USA
  • Interests:hardware, cars
Thank you for your response mitch.

Have you known anyone that is using a 3850 hd with kalyway 10.5.1? my chipset (Intel 915v) does not like the newer os x sytems (10.5.2 or higher)

#25
Makton

Makton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Mitch, think this might be a viable solution for the 3650agp? It seems that the 3870 and the 3650 have the same pattern of issues. I have full CI/QE when I use Traikis and Natit.kext, which seems to be the same as the 3870. I should be able to use the Megalodon like the 3870, but (just like you) Natit makes my screen like above.

What would it take to use this string or make an additional string for the 3650 (id 9596).

#26
mitch_de

mitch_de

    InsanelyMacaholic

  • Retired
  • 2,914 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Stuttgart / Germany

Mitch, think this might be a viable solution for the 3650agp? It seems that the 3870 and the 3650 have the same pattern of issues. I have full CI/QE when I use Traikis and Natit.kext, which seems to be the same as the 3870. I should be able to use the Megalodon like the 3870, but (just like you) Natit makes my screen like above.

What would it take to use this string or make an additional string for the 3650 (id 9596).


I dont think such PCIe gfx string perconfigured things will work for AGP cards.
I would really switch sometimes to PCIe cards, if possible.

#27
Makton

Makton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
As it stands right now, my card is considered PCI, even though it is AGP. Trying to use any AGPGart on this thing kills the video. Treating it as a PCI card seems to be working (quite well), but I do have 512MB of ram on this thing and most of these cards are 256. If the 3870 has the same amount (and hopefully speed) of ram, I think it might work. Thing is, I'm wondering about editing the EFI string to include this card's chipset which is an RV635 (same as the PCI) which might be closer to the 2600 series.

Truly, I'm only doing this for a nice media center without having to buy anything extra. In order to put a PCIe card in this, I would need to replace the CPU, Mainboard, Memory, and Video Card. For what I'm using it for, not worth it. Right now, everything is working on this system (have no idea how). However, if I can update everything and maybe help it out with the movies, I'm least going to try. Plus, I learn by doing and the Mac is the only area of OSes that I have not used enough of. So, with this in mind.

It is still strange that Traikis works for these (yours and mine) but Megalodon is giving troubles. I really wonder what the difference is. Crappy thing I realized is that my system doesn't boot to prompt to test the drivers. is there a way to set my computer to boot to prompt before so I don't have to reinstall this thing when the video breaks?

#28
zuz_242

zuz_242

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
hi

i was suffering a "garbled screen" with my sapphire HD3870 ultimate (fanless).
every driver i tried failed me, even ones modified by lastexile on irc.
(btw. no need to be rude to this guy, his drivers helped a lot of people)

my solution was: buying a new motherboard! i switched from nforce to amd and alas,
gfx is working for the first time (not counting my old gforce)! so our solution came too late for me B)

but your solution / explanation makes sense, with different pcx slots / gddr3/4 ram etc.

as im having no qe/ci right now with this install of ipc 10.5.6 i might try your solution B)

zuz

#29
WinstonAce

WinstonAce

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 338 posts
Hi
any chance to add 2600 pro string?
I'm attaching the IOREG output from my machine,
currently working with dsdt patch (but i would like to replace it with efi string)
Attached File  Picture_2.png   116.83KB   87 downloads
Attached File  Picture_1.png   101.24KB   47 downloads

Attached Files



#30
drho2004

drho2004

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:redondo beach, ca USA
  • Interests:hardware, cars
hello mitch,

update!

after installing the Triakis_2400_2600_3800.pkg from #RadeonHD channel on irc EVEYTHING WORKED!! i had resolution change, qe/ci etc. next i tried installing the white menu fix, and ...back to square one :)
upon bootup i got blue screen.
now, i am able to boot using -x and it takes me to desktop.
any way around this? I installed the ATIRadeonX2000GLDriver.bundle via Kexthelper, any way to get the 'old one back'? im sooo close, help please

#31
ruru

ruru

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
O, want i need. Thank you very much!
HD3850 is so cheap in China. I just brought one.

#32
JeWy85

JeWy85

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thailand
does this method work with 3850 agp version???





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy