Jump to content

Maya 8.5 / 2008


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21
etx

etx

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 54 posts
Same here, Just got my hackentosh up after 5 days of hardware and driver issues. This fix worked! Thanks for your guys help! On a side note, Modo 301 installs and runs good out of the box! :) Love my hackentosh!

#22
ravez

ravez

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
anyone got maya working on Leopard (hackintosh)? i can get it working on tiger but not in leopard with this workaround

#23
FeliZZZ

FeliZZZ

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

anyone got maya working on Leopard (hackintosh)? i can get it working on tiger but not in leopard with this workaround


hi there, I got it working in Leopard following the same steps, but login in as the root user

#24
ravez

ravez

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
I've logged in as root and made those steps regarding IONetworkingFamily.kext
no luck....i always end up having broken network, and it continues to see the built in as an internal modem rather than ethernet i can figure out a mac address to spcify in maya .dat license... am i the only one here who cannot make maya work on hacked leopard?

#25
Sinstormer

Sinstormer

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I've got it working following the directions on the first page. But before that I followed the Ethernet guide on a the 965P-DS3 ToH Leopard/Brazil thread in the How-To's. Now only if I can get After Effects running...

#26
NothingFun

NothingFun

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i'm having the same issues as 'ravez', I cannot locate this '965P-DS3 ToH Leopard/Brazil' thread. :(
can anyone help an idiot out?
haha...
please?

#27
xxxdesigner

xxxdesigner

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi guys i did already all this information. But at first maya didnt cracked n its still saying Invalid Host Identifier. The second problem is bigger than this i havent internet connection now. After i changed IONetworkingFamily.kext some of my hackintosh functions changed and i also havent internet connection. Is there anyone knows what must i do to fix this problem? Thanks.

#28
lon36unn3r

lon36unn3r

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 83 posts
i desperately need maya for work and my hackintoshbook does not have driver for it nic/ethernet.. all i have is my wifi and my gprs modem that i use to get online so.. any help guys..

#29
alyosa2001

alyosa2001

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 61 posts
the blog adress does not work, but i used IONetwrkFmlyDRMFix from A.Woland (whom i'd like to use this opportunity and thank) posted here
http://forum.insanel...mp;#entry284019 , but only when i manually ran the .sh and NOT ran the last command (kextcache -a i386 -z -e /System/Library/Extensions), which messed up my whole OS :(.
I hope this info is useful to somebody else :)

#30
Jizzy Jez

Jizzy Jez

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Yep yep and yep... done all of that and it installs perfectly giving me no problems except.... maya doenst actually start... cause when i try to load it up again the licensing utlility comes up and wants me to locate the aw.dat file again.... its like its not remembering where it is or that i have loaded it in.... no matter how many times i load in the aw.dat file in the licensing utility it wont load maya... any ideas?

#31
Behrad Bagheri

Behrad Bagheri

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tehran, Iran
Hi...I still have problem :(
I'm using hackintosh and I did your threat but still I have problem for licensing my maya 2008
I have this ethernet ID :00:11:d8:0a:c4:17 in Mac and this :0011d80ac417 in XP
when I add the aw.dat (which I'm using for maya in XP ) in maya licensing tool it doesn't accept it.and say it contains invalid data.here is a snapshot of the error.
please help me what can I do to make it work :D(

#32
TigerK_69

TigerK_69

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
I tried replacing the kext in Leopard with the one provided and Maya worked but the internet did not, so I had to switch it back so now I'm stuck with no Maya. Please help.

#33
DarthDavis

DarthDavis

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
For those of you for whom this isn't working as outlined in the first post:

download this file: http://tinyurl.com/27frv7
(I got it from a thread on getting DWL-G520 working: http://forum.insanel...hp/t69330.html)

this is IONetworkingFamily (with no extension, a unix binary) which you need to copy into the kext package, something like (assuming you downloaded onto your desktop)

sudo cp ~/Desktop/IONetworkingFamily /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/MacOS/IONetworkingFamily

or do it in the finder with "show package contents" from right clicking the kext and Authenticating.

I repaired permissions, of course, reboot, and now your Autodesk Product Configuration wizard will see your device (for me: en0, onboard realtek of my P5K-Premium)

Now I REALLY wish someone would explain how to compile these kexts for future, or show me where to learn.

Cheers, could we add this to the first post too?

#34
xxxdesigner

xxxdesigner

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male

For those of you for whom this isn't working as outlined in the first post:

download this file: http://tinyurl.com/27frv7
(I got it from a thread on getting DWL-G520 working: http://forum.insanel...hp/t69330.html)

this is IONetworkingFamily (with no extension, a unix binary) which you need to copy into the kext package, something like (assuming you downloaded onto your desktop)

sudo cp ~/Desktop/IONetworkingFamily /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/MacOS/IONetworkingFamily

or do it in the finder with "show package contents" from right clicking the kext and Authenticating.

I repaired permissions, of course, reboot, and now your Autodesk Product Configuration wizard will see your device (for me: en0, onboard realtek of my P5K-Premium)

Now I REALLY wish someone would explain how to compile these kexts for future, or show me where to learn.

Cheers, could we add this to the first post too?


Hi thanks for your reply. i already did this but is this for network or maya? if its for network it didnt work n if its for maya its not working :P when i open my hackintosh its saying that to setup ur ethernet press shift+f10 rtl 8111/8168 i think this yes its written a thing like that on a black screen. does somebody know how to fix this problem. i tried many driver kexts for this problem but nothing :P thanks

#35
mac_cute

mac_cute

    InsanelyMac Cute

  • Retired
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Bqto./Lechería,VEN

Hi thanks for your reply. i already did this but is this for network or maya? if its for network it didnt work n if its for maya its not working ;) when i open my hackintosh its saying that to setup ur ethernet press shift+f10 rtl 8111/8168 i think this yes its written a thing like that on a black screen. does somebody know how to fix this problem. i tried many driver kexts for this problem but nothing :D thanks

All you need to know is that Maya needs your ethernet address.You should check if your ethernet address on your hack is the same as on your PC (If you are running the 'app' there).If you open the aw.dat file,you will see your ethernet address
HOSTID=XXXXXXXXXX
Check the FlexLM tools and see...

#36
Zimada

Zimada

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
For those of you for whom this isn't working as outlined in the first post:

download this file: http://tinyurl.com/27frv7
(I got it from a thread on getting DWL-G520 working: http://forum.insanel...hp/t69330.html)

this is IONetworkingFamily (with no extension, a unix binary) which you need to copy into the kext package, something like (assuming you downloaded onto your desktop) or do it in the finder with "show package contents" from right clicking the kext and Authenticating.

I repaired permissions, of course, reboot, and now your Autodesk Product Configuration wizard will see your device (for me: en0, onboard realtek of my P5K-Premium)

Now I REALLY wish someone would explain how to compile these kexts for future, or show me where to learn.

Cheers, could we add this to the first post too?

Thx guys!!!

This thing work for me!
I have this config:

Mobo: ASUS P5-KPL-C
Install method: Boot132 + retail 10.5 + update 10.5.5 (10.5.6-10.5.7 not work with my Ethernet :( card)
Sound: ALC662 + VoodooHDA patch 100% work In/Out etc.
Ethernet: Realtek 8139D 100% work Attansic L1(big {censored}) i shutdown in BIOS
Video: ASUS Nvidia 7300 GS 512Mb
RAM: 1024Mb :D
HDD: IDE 120Gb Baracuda (Old thing)
DVD: NEC DVD-RW (made in china)

BIG THX AGAIN!!!! ;)

#37
shivdreamz18

shivdreamz18

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
to get maya working on leopard....lets start with the installation process from stage 1.. i have also included some screen shots to help you get an idea of the process.

if you have already installed Maya and having the trouble with the license key then i would recommend you uninstalling the software first.


then, reinstall maya 08 on your mac.


a)after that to get the license key working first... you will have to use the awkey... and aw.dat Attached File  1.gif   113.77KB   41 downloads
b)then you will have to use windows xp (preferably!!) to do this next step. Go to C:\ and then create a new folder called FLEXLM
Attached File  2.gif   162KB   21 downloadsAttached File  3.gif   140.25KB   19 downloads
c) copy the aw.dat and the awkegen on that folder and then open the aw.dat file using notepad from the list of program selections.
Attached File  4.gif   197.15KB   7 downloads

d) once you open the aw.dat file.. you will notice that the file will have the following details; "FEATURE MayaUnltd sgiawd 2008 permanent uncounted 0 \ HOSTID=your_host. "
Attached File  5.gif   95.5KB   11 downloads
you will need to replace the your_host with your IP address. NOW PLEASE REMEMBER, since you will be using it in a mac, you will need to put the MAC ID of your macintosh/hack!. so moving on to the next step.

e) to get your macintosh/hack's MAC ID, go to system preferences and then click on the network icon from the internet & Network section.
Attached File  6.gif   194.29KB   14 downloads

f) then you will have to select ethernet from your left side of the pane and then click on the advance button.
Attached File  7.gif   65.74KB   15 downloads

g) click ethernet (the one towards extreme right) and you will get your MAC address
Attached File  8.gif   66.75KB   14 downloads.
In my case my ethernet ID was 00:1d:7d:06:2e:88.. i am sure your's will be different!
Attached File  9.gif   67.11KB   8 downloads

h) then copy that MAC ID and then paste it in place of "your_host in your aw.dat file which you opened using notepad on windows xp
Attached File  10.gif   123.9KB   6 downloads

i) then remove the " : " that are there in between the MAC ID on your aw.dat file.. so now in my case from " 00:1d:7d:06:2e:88 ", it will look like " FEATURE MayaUnltd sgiawd 2008 permanent uncounted 0 \ HOSTID=001d7d062e88 "
Attached File  11.gif   161.99KB   10 downloads

j) after you are done with the step " i) ", then save the file and then close the notepad program. then simply drag the aw.dat file onto awkeygen and drop it
Attached File  12.gif   138.36KB   12 downloads

k) to check whether it has worked or not, again open the aw.dat file using notepad. if you see that following underlined no. " 0 " in " FEATURE MayaUnltd sgiawd 2008 permanent uncounted 0 \ HOSTID=001d7d062e88" has changed to a set of nos. (please remember that the nos. will be different for you guys as your MAC IDs will be different then mine!!) like the one underlined " FEATURE MayaUnltd sgiawd 2008 permanent uncounted D11551D6333C \ HOSTID=001d7d062e88 "... you guys HAVE DONE IT!!
Attached File  13.gif   133.58KB   12 downloads

l) then just close it and copy the aw.dat file onto a pen drive.. and fire up your macbook/hack... once you have logged in and are on your mac desktop, go to FINDER and then select " GO " and then click on " Go To Folder " Attached File  14.gif   175.78KB   19 downloads

j)type " /var/flexlm " without the " " quotes.
Attached File  15.gif   171.14KB   18 downloads


h) you will find an aw.dat file inside it... plug in your usb drive and just simply replace this aw.dat file with the modified one!!
Attached File  16.gif   121.91KB   23 downloads
.. your mac will probably ask for password to confirm your actions.. you will have to type your user password... preferably you should log in as the administrator when you are doing this!!

i) after that close that window and fire up maya 08
Attached File  17.gif   167.97KB   11 downloads

j) WALLAH!!.. you have maya 08 on your mac/HACK!!
Attached File  18.gif   165.28KB   10 downloads
Attached File  19.gif   65.88KB   10 downloads

#38
shivdreamz18

shivdreamz18

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
GUYS ONE MORE THING...make sure that you only put your ethernet MAC ID address in tht aw.dat file.. and not the MAC ID of your airport's address.. otherwise.. you are sure to run into trouble...

ONLY ETHERNET and a complete NO NO on AIRPORT!!



hope this helps!

#39
chreesn

chreesn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Just Joined
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
thanks, my ethernet is recognized, and now my maya finally works:

"For those of you for whom this isn't working as outlined in the first post:

download this file: http://tinyurl.com/27frv7
(I got it from a thread on getting DWL-G520 working: http://forum.insanel...hp/t69330.html)

this is IONetworkingFamily (with no extension, a unix binary) which you need to copy into the kext package, something like (assuming you downloaded onto your desktop)

CODE
sudo cp ~/Desktop/IONetworkingFamily /System/Library/Extensions/IONetworkingFamily.kext/Contents/MacOS/IONetworkingFamily"



system: asus p5kplam epu + 10.6.2+32bit

#40
mrquiros1980

mrquiros1980

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
I've just installed Maya 2010 but i have lots of lag issues (selecting-deselecting geometry, changing params, moving around with camera) so it's completely useless.
Any clues?

Gygabite mobo, 9600GT 512 and 10.5.8

Thanks!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy