Jump to content

Can't install Mountain Lion into VMware


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hey guys,

So my problem is, VMware just doesn't seem to like 10.8 for me ! I've tried various methods of installation but they all stop before the process can start.
First I used VMware workstation 8 and tried to install from a retail iso of ML, that didn't work.
Successfully installed Snow Leopard from a legit disc I have on hand into VMware 8 and 9 without fail.
If I update SL to 10.6.8 so I can install ML from the desktop via the mounted iso, it works whilst the machine is on, but as soon as it tries to restart to begin intalling, it crashes. (Every problem is the same, the apple logo appears, then I promptly get an error saying a fault has occurred causing the machine to go into a shutdown state.)
I tried downloading a pre-made .vmdk of 10.8.2, but that gave me the same error.

I've used the unlock and that works, the virtualisation bypasser thing doesn't seem to work though. First run of it I get 1 out of 11 patterns, then 0 all other tries after that. Not sure if I actually need it though, since Snow Leopard installs fine from the disc either way.

Help ??

#2
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
System Specs please?

Have you tried Player? Yes, its not the same, and it is the same... perhaps try downloading v5 tonight and installing it then rerun the ML install in Player - see if it gives the same errors. Don't forger the unlocker again after Player is installed.

And don't forget to post some system specs!

#3
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

I've used the unlock and that works, the virtualisation bypasser thing doesn't seem to work though. First run of it I get 1 out of 11 patterns, then 0 all other tries after that. Not sure if I actually need it though, since Snow Leopard installs fine from the disc either way.

Help ??


Do you have a CPU without VT-x? If os forget it you really won't get it working.

#4
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Ah specs soz:
Mobo: ASRock Extreme3 Gen3
CPU: i5 2500K (Has VT-x, hence don't require the bypasser)
GPU: Sapphire 6950 unlocked to 6970
Running Win7 Ultimate 64-bit

Trying Player now.

#5
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Installed Player and got the exact same result !

#6
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Installed Player and got the exact same result !


1. What is the host OS?
2. Post the output from the unlocker v1.1.0
3. Attach the vmware.log file to a post. Please do NOT post it inline.

#7
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
1. Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
2. C:\>install.cmd
VMware Unlocker 1.1.0
=====================
© Dave Parsons 2011-12
VMware is installed at: C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\
Stopping VMware services...
Patching...
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe
File mapped @011F0000 length 15352984
Found OSK0 @ 01757535
Found OSK1 @ 01757565
Found SRVR @ 01834C66
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-debug.exe
File mapped @011F0000 length 19568280
Found OSK0 @ 0182D12D
Found OSK1 @ 0182D15D
Found SRVR @ 01904D86
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-stats.exe
File mapped @011F0000 length 17915032
Found OSK0 @ 0176DB9D
Found OSK1 @ 0176DBCD
Found SRVR @ 0184EF3E
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmwarebase.dll
File mapped @00510000 length 4172952
Found OS entry @ 008498F8
Found OS entry @ 00849928
Found OS entry @ 00849958
Found OS entry @ 00849988
Found OS entry @ 008499B8
Found OS entry @ 008499E8
Found OS entry @ 00849A18
Found OS entry @ 0087B230
Found OS entry @ 0087B260
Found OS entry @ 0087B290
Found OS entry @ 0087B2C0
Found OS entry @ 0087B2F0
Found OS entry @ 0087B320
Found OS entry @ 0087B350
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx.exe
File mapped @011F0000 length 16800920
Found OSK0 @ 01848F15
Found OSK1 @ 01848F4D
Found SRVR @ 01984C06
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-debug.e
xe
File mapped @011F0000 length 21295256
Found OSK0 @ 01964315
Found OSK1 @ 0196434D
Found SRVR @ 01AAAD06
Patching C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\x64\vmware-vmx-stats.e
xe
File mapped @011F0000 length 19388568
Found OSK0 @ 01863075
Found OSK1 @ 018630AD
Found SRVR @ 019A5516
C:\tools\darwin.iso -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\darwin.i
so
C:\tools\darwin.iso.sig -> C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\darw
in.iso.sig
2 File(s) copied
Starting VMware services...
Finished!

Appears to work fine

3. 2012-10-14T22:04:52.576+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: UHCI: HCReset
2012-10-14T22:04:52.599+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: Triple fault.
2012-10-14T22:04:52.599+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: MsgHint: msg.monitorEvent.tripleFault

Wonder what that means ? rest of file is attached. (Had to change extension to .txt so it would let me upload...)

Attached Files



#8
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

1. Windows 7 ultimate 64-bit
2. C:\>install.cmd

3. 2012-10-14T22:04:52.576+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: UHCI: HCReset
2012-10-14T22:04:52.599+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: Triple fault.
2012-10-14T22:04:52.599+11:00| vcpu-0| I120: MsgHint: msg.monitorEvent.tripleFault

Wonder what that means ? rest of file is attached. (Had to change extension to .txt so it would let me upload...)


OK not sure how you created the VMX file but there are a bunch of things missing from it. Can I suggest you use the Workstation dialogs to create a new VM? Select Hardware version 9 and Apple 10.8 from the options. If you want to re-use the VMDK hen select it rather than creating a new one when you create the new VM.

#9
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Didn't create it myself, however I've done what you suggested previously and the same thing happened anyway.
I've used the .vmdk file, the retail .iso, the .vmx, all give the same thing.

#10
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Didn't create it myself, however I've done what you suggested previously and the same thing happened anyway.
I've used the .vmdk file, the retail .iso, the .vmx, all give the same thing.

I noticed this in the log you set

"Courtesy of ZackehSoul"

and as I have no idea what this is you need to go and run using an ISO built from the downloaded MountainLion installation app from Apple, not some random ISO from the web. More often then not they have changes that break VMware.Once you have done that we can have another look.

#11
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Okay fresh start, new log attached.

Attached Files



#12
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Okay fresh start, new log attached.


Remove the "cpuid.coresPerSocket = 2" from VMX file. I guess you changed it as the default is 1 CPU and 1 core, which is all VMware supports currently.

I am assuming you have a clean ML ISO file now.

#13
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Made a new machine with 1CPU/1core, same result.

#14
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK

Made a new machine with 1CPU/1core, same result.


How did you make the ISO? This is the last thing I can think of that may be a problem.

#15
joomax

joomax

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I didn't buy it, but it's as clean as it gets as far as I can tell.
Highly doubt there's an issue with the iso since it works for others, as does the premade .vmdk.

#16
Donk

Donk

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,024 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester UK
Well I can't progress this any further. The unlocker is designed to work with a retail version of the operating system. Many of these ISO and pre-made VMDKs are a PITA as they have changed KEXTs and all manor of other changes which cause the sorts of problems you are seeing. Do yourself a favour and buy a copy, it is far easier if you want to use VMware.

#17
Mr.D.

Mr.D.

    There are those who call me...

  • Local Moderators
  • 546 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wyoming
  • Interests:Music editing/Remixing, hiking, orienteering, 4 wheeling, reading (yes like books and such), and...
I saw some of those vdmk premade things out there, and I chose to go it from scratch for two reasons: 1> You don't know what you are getting unless you can peek at the code and know what to look for 2> I learned more doing it from scratch. There are some things I cant do from scratch - like write my own unlocker. But I can use the 'retail' image of OSX and I can create the VM from scratch. I am telling you, its easy that route. I installed player, ran the unlocker and then ran the ML install. It took maybe 40 minutes all told, and it works like a champ. I put " " around retail because I did purchase it thru the App Store, but its a digital download only so no physical media came with it like it did with my SL DVD.

Legit 'retail' copy of ML
Player/Workstation
Unlocker
45 minutes of your time





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy