Jump to content

HD4000 full acceleration for 10.8 / 10.7.5

HD4000 3770 Mountain Lion Lion

  • Please log in to reply
124 replies to this topic

#101
alexandros7

alexandros7

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 247 posts
hi.. I want to buy np700z5c.. it has the hd 4000 so do you think I will be able to use hdmi external monitor? (using together the laptop monitor.. ) thanks

#102
nhart12

nhart12

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

That's a great progress, there are an others users experiencing the same problem.
I think you'll not get two output monitors working at the same time.


well I actually got everything working by using some of the pin connector info found here ###########.. My laptop didnt like the 05 03 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 for the lvds. so I had to change that to 01 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00..
I dont know what would cause that..
And in order to get both external monitors working at the same time i had to change the vga out to: 06 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 09 00 00 00
and HDMI to: 03 04 00 00 00 08 00 00 06 00 00 00
so hopefully that can help others with the same laptop or similar..
And after a patch for HD4000 HDMI audio everything works perfect!

SO THANKS AC3bcn! for your help and for links to those threads

#103
dimak08

dimak08

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Hello!) I

I want to run on my laptop Mac OS 10.8.2. I read on the internet, it is possible. But I can not.
I tried different options, but the best that I was able to achieve - a gray screen..

Bootloader Chimera 1.11.1 (compatible with HD4000)

DSDT: http://dl.dropbox.co...254998/DSDT.aml
it has already been fixed from mistakes. Nothing extra is not cleared, nothing is added. Attempts to change anything gave nothing.

Asus k55vm:
CPU Mobile DualCore Intel Core i5-3210M
Motherboard Intel Panther Point HM76, Intel Ivy Bridge
RAM 3981 МБ
Video 1Intel® HD Graphics 4000 (1842074 КБ)
Video 2NVIDIA GeForce GT 630M (2096960 КБ)
Soud Realtek ALC270
WLAN Atheros AR9485WB-EG

In the BIOS can not choose 96MB as they say in some manuals. I can choose 32, 64, 128, etc. If i chose 128 or more - kernel panics.

Can you help me? :)

I use kexts in /Extra:
ACPISensors.kext
AHCI_3rdParty_SATA.kext
AppleACPIPlatform.kext
AppleUSBXHCI.kext
CalDigitFastIO.kext
CalDigitUSBxHCI.kext
EvOreboot.kext
FakeSMC.kext
IntelCPUMonitor.kext
IONetworkingFamily.kext
IOPCIFamily.kext
JMicron36xATA.kext
NullCPUPowerManagement.kext


#104
Furby

Furby

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Have you try 64MB ? My motherboard Asrock Z 77 Extreme M Ok with latest mb und chimera 1.11.1.-
try it

Furby

#105
THEHAWKs

THEHAWKs

    The UnKnown Leader

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:N.Y.C
ZOTAC Z68-ITX WiFi Supreme + Intel Core i3 3225

HDMI = ok

DVI to HDMI = ok

The Tv i have it hooked up to looks bad

Attached File  mini6,1.png   657.57KB   268 downloads

#106
macrhab

macrhab

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I have an i5-3570K and Z77X-UD5H mobo, as recommended for a Hackintosh at another site. However, I am having no luck in loading HD4000 on 10.8.2. I have 8Gb RAM and a Sandisk extreme SSD, which takes 45 secs to boot.
GE=yes causes KP whatever the rest of the Boot.plist. With GE=no and string injection I also get KP.
I have tried all of these:
ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen RAM for FB: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen RAM for FB: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01620005, Stolen RAM for FB: 32MB, Pipes: 2, Ports: 3, FBMem: 2

I am using the D-sub for connecting to my rather old screen. Might this be the problem? Most of the posts with helpful advice are from quite a long time ago in computer terms and I am not sure how relevant they all are now.
Am I right in thinking that if I abandon, at least for the moment, the HD4000 quest - it has already soaked up a huge amount of time - and buy for example a GTX640 graphics card I don't need to worry about HD4000? I specially want good audio and video and need to run Quartz extreme.
Many thanks for any help.

#107
r0ot

r0ot

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
any solution to ux31 / ux21 asus zenbook vga out + hdmi out ?

#108
Panas78

Panas78

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Greece
I've managed to setup HD4000 with DSDT Editing using ig-platform-id: 0166000A on a GA Z77 DS3H motherboard with i5 3570k. (DSDT fixes + patched AppleHDA)
I have full acceleration and HDMI audio using HDMI output to my Sony TV.
The problem is that it boots fine with 1920x1080p BUT if i try to change resolution to something lower than that everything gets messed up.
The only way to have correct resolution change is to put computer to sleep and after wake everything is OK i can then change resolution to anything i want ,after reboot the problem appears again.
I also tried with DVI to HDMI adaptor but same issue.



Tried with latest chameleon from http://chameleon.osx86.hu Chameleon-2.1-r2069.pkg.zip and latest Chimera.
Bios settings have been checked and Graphics Enabler in boot loader is disabled.(Also tried with out any dsdt and Graphics Enabler = True in Chimera but same results)

Tried also MacPro3,1,MacMini5,1 and iMac12,2 if i remember correct.

Any help will be appreciated.


http://www.insanelym...0-hdmi-problem/

#109
mmesh

mmesh

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Zagreb, Croatia
Hi!

I have a HP ProBook 6570b laptop with Intel HD4000 integrated video.
I used this tutorial http://goo.gl/iwHTX for installing and creating triple boot (less of Win7 as in tutorial) and I found this thread while googling how to enable HD4000 full acceleration.

Can anyone, please, confirm that this method will work on this laptop?

Thanks!

#110
Compik

Compik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Hi

Tried to set up HDMI, in DSDT prescribed PlatformID 01660009.

And Did patch AppleFrameBufferCapri follows:

replacement <01000000 02000000 30000000 02050000 00040000 07010000 03040000 00040000 07010000> to <05030000 02000000 30000000 02050000 00040000 07040000 03040000 00040000 81000000> from

PlatformID 01660003 - works HDMI, not the led backlight of the laptop screen.

Then tried to <01000000 02000000 30000000 02050000 00040000 07010000 03040000 00040000 07010000> change to <02050000 00040000 07010000 03040000 00040000 07010000 04060000 00080000 06000000> from PlatformID 0166000A - on the contrary does not work HDMI, the led backlight of the laptop screen- work.

While watching get the following:

at <05030000 02000000 30000000 02050000 00040000 07040000 03040000 00040000 81000000>

05, 02 and 05 include a dedicated HDMI. 30 - include brightness (for me) and identifies the monitor as an internal laptop monitor (screen attached when05). other numbers you can even nullify such write <05000000 00000000 30000000 02050000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000> the result of the same. And here works Sleep, correct change screen resolution and brightness adjustment. But at minimum brightness the screen is completely black, with a maximum of darkened gray (as if the monitor is not working lights, or low level of brightness).


at <02050000 00040000 07010000 03040000 00040000 07010000 04060000 00080000 06000000>

02 includes the backlight of the monitor, and the monitor is defined as external (when02 screen attached). dimming no resolution is only one, if you change to a smaller image fault of the screen. You can also reset the numbers. Sleep does not work.


if you try <02000000 00000000 30000000 02050000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000> - black screen and does not work hdmi.


Please help! Tell me how to run the led backlight on the internal display.

Ioreg, DSDT and screenshot http://www.sendspace.com/file/uus903


Maybe someone knows how to turn on the backlight of the monitor?


PS: I use the bootloader Clover. did inject EDID with bootloader. Use Samsung Ultra 530u3c-a02 (8gb ram, HD 4000)


#111
rr7

rr7

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
Are you sure your are not having the same incorrect display pipe issue I'm having?

I thought it was the backlight not coming on to start with.

I have a post about it on my blog rather than repeat it, but I have discussed it on here in detail.

The web address is in my signature.

#112
Compik

Compik

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Are you sure your are not having the same incorrect display pipe issue I'm having?

I thought it was the backlight not coming on to start with.

I have a post about it on my blog rather than repeat it, but I have discussed it on here in detail.

The web address is in my signature.


I have a black screen when do not inject EDID. If i do inject the screen is gray (no LED Backlight). In ioreg writes AAPL,DisplayPipe <00 00 00 00>
But I see that in my ioreg no IODisplayOption option than compare native ioreg MacBookAir 5.1.
It may write in Dsdt? Who knows how to do it?

Edited by Compik, 07 March 2013 - 04:21 PM.


#113
braynshock

braynshock

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Folks,

Not sure how useful this will be, but I have been fighting with trying to get my Gigabyte GA-Z77N-Wifi and i7-3770K HD4000 working to no avail...Been at it for at least 2 weeks...

after searching all over the place, trying everything i could find in this thread as well as other sites, it dawned on me when someone posted it worked out of the box with no changes to the bios...

I upgraded my bios to the BETA F3d when i first bought the board...

The second I downgraded to F2, took out all device-properties and special addons in Chameleon plist....It booted up perfect!!!!

and running dual 1080p displays, one HDMI, one DVI.

Unreal...

So for anyone out there struggling with making this combination work, make sure you didn't upgrade your BIOS to far....

BTW... this also fixed the onboard RAID function...(i went out and bought a separate RAID card cause i assumed the onboard was software only when turned on, it didn't show up...

Thanks to all who have posted here, thanks for the help.

--BraynSHocK

#114
1GR3

1GR3

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

I have a Z77X-UD5H too, but with a 3770k - can you point me in the right direction to apply the instructions above? I couldnt really see where in my DSDT i was supposed to make the edits to add the IGPU device (its not there at present)

I understand that it doesn't result in qe/ci being enabled but is a step forward at least. its the only thing left for me to get working on this otherwise great setup.

Cheers

Bump!
same configuration but no acceleration :worried_anim:

#115
tha_toadman

tha_toadman

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male

Bump!
same configuration but no acceleration :worried_anim:


I'll try and help but it'll take a few days. I'm juggling two systems and that one is on the back burner for now. I could share my DSDT with the HDMI audio patch (z77x-ud5h) but we'd need to figure out the rest.

While I'm commenting here, what's with yurick's post on page 5... http://www.insanelym...80#entry1856310
Has anyone tested that out yet? It was a random post and no one really acknowledged it.

#116
joe2108

joe2108

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
my intelhd4000 on Mountain lion 10.8.4 work properly but on maverick got KP.. any idea?

#117
dimak08

dimak08

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

I can not get to work HDMI Audio.

 

I have core i5-3210M; HD4000 (0x01660003); ALC270.

 

i insert _DSM method in GFX0 and HDEF devices

 

Can you help me?

 

 

Attached Files



#118
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

I enabled VGA port on a GA-Z77X-UP5 TH editing AppleIntelFramebufferCapri binary to change the port.

I use AAPL,ig-platform-id: 01660003, injected via DSDT.
and edited AppleIntelFramebufferCapri binary at framebuffer @3 from this:

@0, 05 03 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 // (LVDS)
@1, 02 05 00 00 00 04 00 00 07 04 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@2, 03 04 00 00 00 04 00 00 81 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@3, 04 06 00 00 00 04 00 00 81 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort) - DETECTED 0x0 desktop

to this:

@0, 05 03 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 // (LVDS)
@1, 02 05 00 00 00 04 00 00 07 04 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@2, 03 04 00 00 00 04 00 00 81 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@3, 06 02 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort) - Working VGA - Version 1

this worked too:

@0, 05 03 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 // (LVDS)
@1, 02 05 00 00 00 04 00 00 07 04 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@2, 03 04 00 00 00 04 00 00 81 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort)
@3, 06 02 00 00 01 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 // (DisplayPort) - Working VGA - Version 2

Chameleon SVN 2.1 r2064, GraphicsEnabler=No and GraphicsMode to match monitor resolution, Mountain Lion always detected the HD 4000, but without QE/CI.
Injecting platform Id get QE/CI enabled, and editing AppleIntelFramebufferCapri get video through VGA (i´ve only have a VGA monitor)

 

I tried your hex edits (both versions) to enable the VGA port for a hack i'm setting up (i7 3770 + GA-B75-D3H), because the monitor is VGA-only (i'm using my TV plugged via HDMI to boot to desktop, but this is a temporary solution). What i got up to now: 

 

1) With GE=Yes and the edited frame buffer, the boot hangs in the Apple logo phase, exactly at the point the desktop should appear - the spinning pinwheel stops but the screen doesn't go away. With the TV also plugged via HDMI, the VGA monitor gives a garbled and unusable output, but the TV outputs fine at 1080p (even though i set graphics mode to the VGA screen res). Here's an IOReg: Attached File  IOREG1.zip   351.38KB   3 downloads

 

2) With GE=No, this DSDT loaded - Attached File  DSDT.aml.zip   14.15KB   12 downloads - and the edited frame buffer, the very same result. Here's another IOReg: Attached File  IOReg2.zip   351.71KB   4 downloads

 

I really need the VGA output to work, since it's unfortunately the only featured port of this computer's monitor. Any help pointing me to the right direction will be much appreciated.

 

All the best!


P.S.: all the IORegs were made using the hex edit version 2, but i got the same outcome with version 1.



#119
Lejenk

Lejenk

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,381 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Hi, 

 

I have replied to this post some time ago, else i would not have had a notice about the above post i guess. 

I'm a laptop user, so for me the methods are somewhat different. 

I used various resources to find it working for my system, problem is, i can't recall the resources, 

 

The following is for my system specific:             #165            

This is my guide, which explains it more: http://www.insanelym...allation-guide/

 

The guide has a patch for the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri (HEX edits), but you should aim at the AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.

The AGPM edit made a huge difference for me, since it will enable the AGPM.

 

I hope someone will take the time to translate the posts i stated above, for desktop users. 

I'll see if i can provide some more information about the patching and info.plist editing tomorrow. Just do not feel to write a complete guide atm, sorry. 



#120
theconnactic

theconnactic

    Stubborn AMD user

  • Local Moderators
  • 2,973 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi, Lejenk!

 

Are you saying the troubleshooting steps i made didn't work because they're not enough? 

 

All the best!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: HD4000, 3770, Mountain Lion, Lion


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy