Jump to content

AMD Radeon HD 6650M / Graphics Enabler / DSDT / HDMI Audio / Acer Aspire 7750G - 2674G50Mnkk [Gradients Fixed]

ATI 6650M GraphicsEnabler ATI 6650M 10.6.8 AMD Radeon HD 6650M ATI Radeon HD 6650M mac AMD 6650M custom personality 6650M DSDT patch ATI Radeon HD 6650M DSDT ATI Radeon 6470M DSDT

  • Please log in to reply
904 replies to this topic

#1
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia

We have two options to make the 6650M work: (Check pages 28-30 for fixing the gradients issue)

( Radeon HD 6470M Users read page 17-19 and 31-32, I will update my OP soon with 6470M stuff also)

 

Don't ask for help if you don't have: VBIOS, DSDT, IOReg file from your system (Switchable Graphic Cards are not supported)

 

Howto VBIOS:  Here Attached File  VBIOS.zip   2.25MB   267 downloads, if AIDA64 is not working try this: http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/277042-amd-radeon-hd-6650m-graphics-enabler-dsdt-hdmi-audio-acer-aspire-7750g-2674g50mnkk/?p=1845018

 

 Howto Kext patching here

1. With DSDT patch + patched ATI6000Controller.kext
2. GraphicEnabler=Yes + Patched ATI6000Controller.kext
But we can't use the same kexts. I will cover first the DSDT patch + patched ATI6000Controller.kext

ATI 6650M 2GB SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x050e

Original Ipomoea configuration:

00 04 00 00 04 03 00 00 00 01 00 00 12 04 01 05
00 08 00 00 04 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 04 03
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 02

My best discovered Ipomoea configuration for DSDT + Patched ATI6000Controller.kext:

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 10 01 00 03
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 04 01
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 01 05

My best discovered Ipomoea configuration for GraphicsEnabler + Patched ATI6000Controller.kext:

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 20 01 00 03
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 04 01
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 01 05

I am now using this combination of HotPlugIDs, I will update the kexts eventually.

 

02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 10 01 00 03
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 11 02 01 01
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 02 05

 

1. Downloads ATI 6650M 2GB SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x050e (DSDT patch + patched ATI6000Controller.kext)
Attached File  10.6.8_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   213.29KB   33 downloads
Attached File  10.7.0_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   232.19KB   9 downloads
Attached File  10.7.2_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   228.06KB   8 downloads
Attached File  10.7.3_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   228.44KB   29 downloads
Attached File  10.7.4_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   233.13KB   8 downloads
Attached File  10.7.5_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   236.67KB   27 downloads
Attached File  10.8.DP4_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   111.29KB   13 downloads
Attached File  10.8.2_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   116.91KB   90 downloads
Attached File  10.8.3_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   667.65KB   78 downloads

Attached File  10.8.4_ATI6000Controller.zip   665.64KB   87 downloads

===============================================

Attached File  ATI6000Controller_10.9_DP1.zip   781.95KB   164 downloads

You need to replace Device (PEGP) in your DSDT with this code for the above kexts to work. Change "VRAM,totalsize", to 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x40 if you have 1 GB VRAM.
But first you need to convert your VBIOS.rom to DSDT code with rom_dsdt_converter.exe (download here) and paste it in "ATY,bin_image", like this:
==========================================================================

            "AAPL,slot-name",
            Buffer (0x0C)\n
            {
                "PCIe Slot-1"
            },
            "ATY,bin_image", <= Look for this line in the code for Device(PEGP) below
            Buffer ()                <= leave Buffer empty!
            {
                PASTE YOUR CONVERTED VBIOS HERE IN ON ONE LINE
            },
            "device_type",
            Buffer (0x12)
            {
                "ATY,IpomoeaParent"
            },
==========================================================================
 You can download this Attached File  PEGP2_6650M_2GB.txt.zip   1.09KB   98 downloads patch for the PEGP and apply it with DSDTParser.jar but you still need to manualy insert the converted VBIOS for the 6650M to be recognized  by the OS and of course Device (HDAU) for HDMI Audio. Place it just above Device (PEGP). You also need to apply the DTGP patch before compiling your DSDT.

This is how it should be shown in IORegistryExplorer Attached File  Screen Shot 2013-06-25 at 12.35.53.png   38.05KB   43 downloads

            Device (HDAU)
            {
                Name (_ADR, One)
                Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Store (Package (0x02)
                        {
                            "hda-gfx", 
                            Buffer (0x0A)
                            {
                                "onboard-1"
                            }
                        }, Local0)
                    DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                    Return (Local0)
                }
            }
            Device (PEGP)
            {
                Name (_ADR, Zero)
                Name (_PRW, Package (0x02)
                {
                    0x09, 
                    0x04
                })
                Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Store (Package (0x2E)
                        {
                            "@0,compatible", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            }, 
                            "@0,device_type", 
                            Buffer (0x08)
                            {
                                "display"
                            }, 
                            "@0,display-dual-link", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
                            }, 
                            "@0,display-type", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                "LCD"
                            }, 
                            "@0,name", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            },
                            "@1,compatible", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            },
                            "@1,device_type", 
                            Buffer (0x08)
                            {
                                "display"
                            }, 
                            "@1,connector-type", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x00, 0x08, 0x00, 0x00
                            }, 
                            "@1,display-type", 
                            Buffer (0x05)
                            {
                                "NONE"
                            }, 
                            "@1,name", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            },
                            "@2,compatible", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            },
                            "@2,device_type", 
                            Buffer (0x08)
                            {
                                "display"
                            }, 
                            "@2,connector-type", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x10, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
                            }, 
                            "@2,display-type", 
                            Buffer (0x05)
                            {
                                "NONE"
                            }, 
                            "@2,name", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "ATY,Ipomoea"
                            }, 
                            "AAPL00,DualLink", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
                            }, 
                            "AAPL,slot-name", 
                            Buffer (0x0C)
                            {
                                "PCIe Slot-1"
                            }, 
                            "ATY,bin_image", 
                            Buffer ()
                            {
                            	PASTE CONVERTED VBIOS HERE IN ONE LINE THAN COMPILE
                            }, 
                            "device_type", 
                            Buffer (0x12)
                            {
                                "ATY,IpomoeaParent"
                            }, 
                            "VRAM,totalsize", 
                            Buffer (0x04)
                            {
                                0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x80
                            }, 
                            "model", 
                            Buffer (0x18)
                            {
                                "AMD Radeon HD 6650M 2GB"
                            }, 
                            "name", 
                            Buffer (0x12)
                            {
                                "ATY,IpomoeaParent"
                            }, 
                            "hda-gfx", 
                            Buffer (0x0A)
                            {
                                "onboard-1"
                            }
                        }, Local0)
                    DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))
                    Return (Local0)
                }
            }
        }

2. Downloads ATI 6650M 2GB SubsystemVendorID: 0x1025 SubsystemID: 0x050e (GraphicsEnabler=Yes + patched ATI6000Controller.kext)

Attached File  10.6.8_ATI6000Controller.kext.SubsystemID.050E.zip   213.62KB   19 downloads
Attached File  10.7.0_ATI6000Controller.kext.SubsystemID.050E.zip   235.14KB   2 downloads
Attached File  10.7.2_GE_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   228.06KB   5 downloads
Attached File  10.7.3_GE_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   228.44KB   29 downloads
10.7.4
10.7.5
Attached File  10.8.DP4_GE_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   115.87KB   13 downloads
Attached File  10.8.2_GE_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   115.3KB   76 downloads
Attached File  10.8.3_GE_ATI6000Controller.kext.zip   667.65KB   45 downloads

Attached File  10.8.4_GE_ATI6000Controller.zip   665.72KB   66 downloads
Attached File  Chameleon_boot.zip   124.55KB   47 downloads Attached File  Chimera_boot.zip   123.59KB   38 downloads (These are outdated versions of Chameleon and Chimera bootloaders, I will recompile newer versions if needed)

Latest Chameleon (24.02.2013) compiled with these SubsystemIDs Attached File  Chameleon_boot.zip   138.04KB   99 downloads



{ 0x6741, 0x050E1025, CHIP_FAMILY_TURKS, "AMD Radeon HD 6650M", kIpomoea },

{ 0x6741, 0x050F1025, CHIP_FAMILY_TURKS, "AMD Radeon HD 6650M", kIpomoea },

{ 0x6741, 0x05131025, CHIP_FAMILY_TURKS, "AMD Radeon HD 6650M", kIpomoea },

Chameleon boot v2 Attached File  Chameleon_boot_v2.zip   138.05KB   120 downloads , added SubsystemID 107C, SubsystemVendorID: 0x1043


{ 0x6741, 0x107C1043, CHIP_FAMILY_TURKS, "AMD Radeon HD 6650M", kIpomoea },


Edited by Trucker MK, 05 August 2013 - 08:54 PM.


#2
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Hi Trucker,

I followed your old post. I have exactly the same video card as you. I only have 1gb ram. I tried it with both of your methods, the one with ati init runned but only with the cursor on a white screen... Could you help me please? I have an acer 7750g with core i5. It works everything exept ethernet and graphics. I run 10.7.3. I also tried with the new mountain lion, but i get an error that the headers are not correct, maybe you have tried it with 10.8 too? Would be great if you could help me, i was waiting so long for a solution! ;)

#3
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Hi, I haven't tried on 10.8. You can try now again on 10.7.3 with Chimera + ATI6000Controller.kext or ATY_init.kext + ATI6000Controller.kext. for 10.7.3. For the next few days i wont be around, i can't use my data plan on roaming, too expensive. I guess my 6650M is working the best, even Pentahex said that sometimes have black screen or "double vision" effect, i think he has also the one with 1 GB. Another user having 6650M with 2 GB RAM is having the same issues. I never got black screen, only few times "double vision" effect.
Edit. I believe that i can make this Ipomoea Personality ( or some other) even better but that will be after 2 months when i'll be at home and can test HDMI and VGA also. I don't have those in my truck, yet :P

#4
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Thanks for the quick reply. I'm making a new fresh installation on my laptop with 10.7.3. I did not used your chimera build before, maybe thats the problem! You have done great work so far! See you in a few days :)

#5
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Try again, it should work, I had some issues/mistakes with compiling chameleon.

#6
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Try again, it should work, I had some issues/mistakes with compiling chameleon.


It WORKS! Thank you very much! Writing this Message from the new Mac with the great resolution!!! I will make an entire disk backup now, so that i am save ;)
I will also post all required Kexts here, to get everything worked on the 7750g!

Thank you, for this great work!

#7
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
You are welcome, that's great news, try to reboot few times. Does it boot ok every time? Give me the vendor and device id from your ethernet. Maybe I can help you with that also.

Edit. There are more 7750G models, all with different hardware, mine for example is Acer Aspire 7750G-2674G50Mnkk, look on the bottom stickers.

#8
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Everything works. The first boot on a clean install and it worked! I booted it 15 times now, no Problem at all. Maybe its because i updated to Bios 1.18 before install? I have the same Ethernet as you, maybe you can provide me the link to the kext? I only have one for 10.6. But it is not so important because Wifi works! Thank you!

#9
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Try this Attached File  AtherosL1cEthernet.kext.rar   44.42KB   31 downloads

#10
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Nice! This works too! In the meantime, i got a Kernel Panic, but i rebooted again and it works! So the only thing which is left: The Touchpad. Do you have a driver for Multitouch? I can only move the cursor but with clicking on the pad nothing happens... ;)

#11
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia

Maybe its because i updated to Bios 1.18 before install?

The last update for WhistlerPro chipset was in v1.09 i think, if you want, you can update to v1.19. You have that since 05.03.2012

Nice! This works too! In the meantime, i got a Kernel Panic, but i rebooted again and it works! So the only thing which is left: The Touchpad. Do you have a driver for Multitouch? I can only move the cursor but with clicking on the pad nothing happens... ;)

I dont have it, same here, no clicking. About the KP, i have it also sometimes from that kext, if you don't need ethernet maybe is better to delete it.

BTW, do you have working USB 3.0 ?

#12
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Okay, so i will do some research! See you soon. I will post the kext when i found it!

Here you go for Touch/Trackpad: Attached File  Touchpad.zip   105.4KB   50 downloads- or try this Link: http://www.mediafire...ya4ii66v122w7gk
There is no Multitouch support, but if you Click on the pad you have a mouse click!
Thats a small but a great improvement!

EDIT: BTW your question about USB 3.0:

Did you tried this kext? http://osx86.net/dow...do=file&id=2293

I'm not sure if this is the right one, but it might be. I will test it tomorrow.

#13
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Thanks, I'll test it tomorrow. When you get (Internal Server Error) try more than once. 3-4 times and it will work.
You didn't answer me about the USB 3.0. You got it working or still no luck?




EDIT: BTW your question about USB 3.0:
Did you tried this kext? http://osx86.net/dow...do=file&id=2293
I'm not sure if this is the right one, but it might be. I will test it tomorrow.


I think i did, but maybe i should try it again. Thanks

#14
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia

Here you go for Touch/Trackpad: Attached File  Touchpad.zip   105.4KB   50 downloads- or try this Link: http://www.mediafire...ya4ii66v122w7gk
There is no Multitouch support, but if you Click on the pad you have a mouse click!
Thats a small but a great improvement!

Not even the keyboard works with this for me, thanks anyway.
Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk

#15
E.Miller

E.Miller

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Your keyboard does not work? I could upload the kext if you want. USB 3.0 doesn't work for me, everytime i plug in a device the whole system freezes.
Touchpad and Keyboard work for me. USB 3 is not that important to me. Does Hibernation work for you?

#16
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
My keyboard and touchpad does not work only with the kexts you attached above.Same here for USB 3.0, and no sleep/hibernation. I have green screen on display sleep and KP on Computer sleep.

#17
bux_booga

bux_booga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Chelyabinsk
Hi, Trucker MK! Thanx for your topic! Do you have a problem with 16bit color on your Acer?

#18
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Yes, some pictures look pretty bad.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk

#19
bux_booga

bux_booga

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia, Chelyabinsk
Try this DSDT patch
"@0,display-link-component-bits",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x06, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"@0,display-pixel-component-bits",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x06, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"AAPL00,Dither",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
},
"@0,display-dither-support",
Buffer (0x04)
{
0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00
}

If it helps, write here. Some say it helps, but I did not help.

And if your monitor does not wake up after sleep, I can help.

#20
Trucker MK

Trucker MK

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic Of Macedonia
Thanks, I'll try that tonight or tomorrow, I'm working today. About the wake screen, I don't have working sleep yet, only green screen on display sleep and KP on computer sleep. If you could help me with that also, it will be perfect. I am using roaming data plan untill next week and I wont be online as much as usual. Thanks again.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy