Jump to content

Help! ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 doesn't work!


Best Answer Alex Auditore, 20 August 2013 - 11:28 AM

Try launch your Graphics with the help of Clover. You can use it on USB stick as well.

Don't forget where you must put Vbios.(See above)

Add your UUID to config.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>GUI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>DebugLog</key>
        <false/>
        <key>Theme</key>
        <string>orange</string>
        <key>Timeout</key>
        <integer>5</integer>
        <key>Volumes</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Hide</key>
            <array>
            </array>
            <key>Legacy</key>
            <string>First</string>
        </dict>
    </dict>
        <key>Graphics</key>
        <dict>
            <key>InjectATI</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VRAM</key>
            <integer>512</integer>
            <key>LoadVBios</key>
            <true/>
            <key>InjectEDID</key>
            <true/>
            <key>VideoPorts</key>
            <integer>2</integer>
            <key>FBName</key>
            <string>Shrike</string>
        </dict>
    <key>PCI</key>
    <dict>
        <key>HDAInjection</key>
        <false/>
        <key>USBInjection</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    <key>SMBIOS</key>
    <dict>
        <key>BiosReleaseDate</key>
        <string>05/05/09</string>
        <key>BiosVendor</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>BiosVersion</key>
        <string>MBP51.88Z.007E.B05.0905051508</string>
        <key>Board-ID</key>
        <string>Mac-F42D86C8</string>
        <key>BoardManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>ChassisManufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Family</key>
        <string>MacBook Pro</string>
        <key>LocationInChassis</key>
        <string>Part Component</string>
        <key>Manufacturer</key>
        <string>Apple Inc.</string>
        <key>Mobile</key>
        <string>Yes</string>
        <key>ProductName</key>
        <string>MacBookPro5,1</string>
        <key>SerialNumber</key>
        <string>CK9405241G0</string>
        <key>SmUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>Version</key>
        <string>1.0</string>
    </dict>
    <key>SystemParameters</key>
    <dict>
        <key>CustomUUID</key>
        <string>EC980099-74EF-4FD9-8662-A27A709E53C8</string>
        <key>DefaultBootVolume</key>
        <string></string>
        <key>LegacyBoot</key>
        <string>PBR</string>
        <key>boot-args</key>
        <string></string>
    </dict>
</dict>
</plist>

 

--------------

EDIT1

02000000 40000000 0900 0000 12 04 00 07 (LVDS)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (VGA)
00000000 00000000 0000 0000 00 00 00 00 (-)

If again without success try these values 01 02 03 try them all

Also you can try zeroize transmitter 12->00

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#41
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

The USB Stick that I used is MBR... The HDD is in GPT...

What I have to do?

I reinstall Mavericks on a MBR HDD?



#42
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

Theoretically, it should work on USB stick. But if your want to start everithing from the beging.

First, download this pure build from here http://rutracker.org...c.php?t=4462718 it has only NullCpuPowerManagement and FakeCMS. But if you  already use pour retail build, not builds like iAtkos, you can manage without it.

Set up your system by using R-drive image under Windows and so on.

You can use virtual keyboard in order to install necessary kext afterwards.

Boot with -f -v GraphicsEnabler=No



#43
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

You think that if I use Mountain Lion is more easy enable this GPU?



#44
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

You think that if I use Mountain Lion is more easy enable this GPU?


No. Absolutely the same. I take hackintoshing up from Lion and Methods of patch for Graphics remained in equal state.

#45
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
okay.
I'm downloading the file.
What do I do after installation?


#46
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
After successful installation, you should boot with -v -f GraphicsEnabler=No. Set up necessary kexts and try to install Clover.

#47
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
I don't have to edit anything about graphic?
What should I have to select when I install Clover on HDD?

#48
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1940511
http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1940068
But I think at the begging you'd better merely launch Clover. But you also can make everything concurrently.

#49
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
I downloaded the iso file that contains a file .arc that I can't open ... I tried many utility ...
 
I can use the dp1 I used before with the mbr patch?


#50
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
Open it with R-drive image as I was writing about it above.

 I can use the dp1 I used before with the mbr patch?


If it is a clear system with necessary kexts and you understand which kexts you chose for your system.(Not too many injectors) Yes.

#51
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
R-Drive not open it...
"Patch 'D:\109dp6.arc' is not valid"

Unfortunately I don't have enought time to hack. :( At this point I prefer to wait for the stable version of 10.9 to install in the future...
If I have a news I write in this topic.
Thank you for your help! ;)

#52
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

NEWS!

 

I have tried to install Clover on iAtkos ML2 with MBR. Installation is ok, but when I start mac os, after the loading, the screen become black and the pc restarts...

Any idea?



#53
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
After you pressed on icon of system at the Clover, PC restarts, right?
Try Clover-BiosBlockIO, tick it off at the pkg.
You can show your config.plist.

#54
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari

the problem was that i need npci=0x2000... How can I add it?

now i have this:

 

bx4w.jpg
 
I have only the name of GPU, but no QE/CI...


#55
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
<key>boot‐args</key>
<string>npci=0x2000</string>
Show your config.plist

#56
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
My config.plist is egual to this:
http://www.insanelym...work/?p=1940068
Only modify is my "smbios"...

#57
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>InjectATI</key>
...............
</dict>
</dict>
I did a mistake there. Delete one
<key>Graphics</key>
</dict>
and
<dict>
Below. Sorry about that.

#58
robertocoriglione

robertocoriglione

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Prov. Bari
I have to install any kexts about graphics?

#59
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male
No, but you must patch framebuffer at AMD4600Controller.

#60
Alex Auditore

Alex Auditore

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Donators
  • 700 posts
  • Gender:Male

And dodn't forget to add your ID

<key>IOPCIMatch</key>

<string>0x94901002 0x94881002 0x95531002</string>






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy