Jump to content

ML 10.8.3 on MSI ZH77A-G43 & MSI R7770


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
Hello guys,

I managed to install a frech copy of ML 10.8.3 using the clover bootloader (it's the only one that allows me to install ML without taking the AMD 7770 out of my computer).

The main problem i have is that i cant boot in normal mode whatever i do if i boot with -x all works well but in normal i get a crash see the attached picture.

If anyone has any ideas please help!

Attached Files



#2
carbo178

carbo178

    InsanelyMac V.I.P.

  • Local Moderators
  • 6,269 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dalle paludi della Pianura Padana
Hi,
remove AppleTyMCEDriver.kext from installation USB, or change smbios with iMac 13,1

#3
buoo

buoo

    The Prodigal Son

  • Moderators
  • 4,534 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy
As carbo says delete the kext, here a mini how-to
http://www.insanelym...pletymcedriver/

#4
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
ok guys, so i deleted the kext and booted using -v all goes well no errors but when it should show the login screen my monitor goes black... (i only see the grey screen for 1 second).

The computer is still runing but the display is black

update: i managed to fix the black screen issue afer messing around with graphics setting in clover bootloader. but now i am faced with a gray screen and it wont go passed that...

#5
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male
Hi,

support for the Radeon 7000 series was added with 10.8.3 but there are still some unresolved issues like the bug you are facing now, I assume.
As a workaround you need to put your PC into sleep mode. As soon as you wake it again, you should get normal video output.

I, for my part, got around this bug by using Clover in uefi mode and having an efi vbios.
You seem to meet the requirements for an uefi boot, I would recommend you to try the same and see if you can get it to work.

#6
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
@k3nny

Thank for your reply can u please be more specific on what i need to do regarding the uefi mode and efi vbios ?

Thank you

#7
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male
Here are some links with more information.

Clover UEFI boot: http://www.insanelym...s/#entry1852956
Basically your Clover configuration file will stay mostly the same but the boot loader will start directly as an efi application and use a different driver set found in drivers64UEFI.

7000 series idea thread: http://www.insanelym...he-sleep-trick/

Most probably your card got a legacy vbios right now meaning it is not supported by a "true" uefi boot without legacy support.
This should not be a problem though, as your bios will have a solution to provide legacy support even when executing efi applications like Clover and working with the card's vbios.
However, having Clover boot in UEFI mode and having a legacy vbios didn't fix it for me.

Luckily your card's vendor is MSI. They provide hybrid images with both legacy and efi parts on request in the official English support forum.
I cannot promise it will work because there have hardly been any reports yet but I think it is worth a try.
Additionally you will have the option to completely turn off legacy support in your bios which will result in a much faster boot time, especially with Win8.

EDIT:
Were are able to fix the gray screen? Maybe this is a completely different issue.

Edited by k3nny, 16 March 2013 - 12:41 PM.


#8
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
I didn't fix the gray screen I just got back to my pc :P

I requested a new uefi vbios for my gpu let's hope they answer fast, and now I will try to get clover uefi boot working...

Ill keep you guys up to date as soon as I will have some progress.

#9
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
i'm on the verge of going crazy...

Clover will not boot UEFI it restarts over and over and over again all the time I don't even get to the bootloader.

#10
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male
Disable the Secure Boot option in your BIOS.

#11
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
Secure Boot is disabled

#12
k3nny

k3nny

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 538 posts
  • Gender:Male
Which drivers do you use in drivers64UEFI and which boot-args have you set?

#13
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
drivers64UEFI contains:

FSInject-64.efi
OsxFatBinaryDrv-64.efi
VboxHfs-64.efi
HFSPlus.efi

boot args:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com...yList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>SystemParameters</key>
<dict>
<key>boot-args</key>
<string>-v npci=0x2000 slide=0</string>
<key>prev-lang:kbd</key>
<string>en:0</string>
<key>InjectSystemID</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>LegacyBoot</key>
<string>PBR</string>
</dict>
<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>PatchVBios</key>
<string>Yes</string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>

#14
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
ok so i managed to get everything working perfect - Thank you @k3nny for taking the time to help me

i am now facing only one major problem named Realtek ALC982 - no matter what i try it refuses to work... and i am out of ideas...

#15
sunsheng0219

sunsheng0219

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

ok so i managed to get everything working perfect - Thank you @k3nny for taking the time to help me

i am now facing only one major problem named Realtek ALC982 - no matter what i try it refuses to work... and i am out of ideas...


Hello my dear friend, can you share your dsdt and kexts? Because my pc is almost the same as yours. ZH77a-G43 plus, MSI R7750.
There're 3 video ports on my R7750, DP, HDMI and DVI, but only the hdmi works. ALC892 doesn's work neither :wallbash: Please help :help:

#16
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
Check your PM!

#17
LessThanZero

LessThanZero

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
I have an MSI B75MA-E33 motherboard.
I've tried Clover in my ESP with every variation of .efi files in drivers64UEFI, following what the Clover Wiki says.
I added in HFSPlusX64.efi.
I even tried other stuff .efi files from the Clover intsaller.
I have never been able to get Clover to boot.
Since you have an MSI UEFI motherboard, I wonder what steps you took to get Clover working.
I'd really appreciate the help.
I've been messing with this for days now, and getting no where. :wallbash:

Oh, I should mention, using a USB stick formatted with MBR using Chameleon or Chimera works fine to boot OS X.
I'd really just like to use EFI.

Wait a minute....... Is it because of my Graphics card?
I always have to use the Intel Integrated HD from my G540 processor, to be able to boot OS X.
I also have in a Zotac NVidia GT240 video card.
It's probably not working becasue of the BIOS on my video card?
I'm probably screwed?

Edit: I finally got Clover booting. Using the IGD option in UEFI was the problem. When I selected PEG in UEFI, Clover would boot.

Edited by LessThanZero, 04 May 2013 - 03:51 AM.


#18
Ion Darie

Ion Darie

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Donators
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania
Hello guys,

I need your help once again i am experiencing some sound issues to be more specific: sound plays for 1 second / stops for 1 second / plays for 1 second / stops for 1 second and so on...

Does anyone have any idea what could cause this kind of problems ?

Thank you





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy