Jump to content

Updating from Lion to Mountain Lion Help


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Specs are in my signature. I successfully installed Lion on my machine. I Downloaded the Mountain Lion install app and it prepares to install, restarts automatically, but doesn't actually install/update. Am I doing something wrong? I've tried 4 times already.

#2
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
You have to create a USB installer and install over your installation. See my guide here on how to upgrade from lion:

http://rampagedev.wo...-mountain-lion/

#3
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Ok quick question. What if I already have the install on usb? Does the myHack thing do something that disk utilities doesn't?

#4
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
What installer method are you using?

#5
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
I'm using your guide now. I was getting hung up. So I tried -v and then -x -f -v. This is what I'm getting.

Attached Files



#6
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Use the same boot flags that you used installing lion.

-v -x cpus=1 GraphicsEnabler=No

#7
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Actually I didn't use any commands when installing. I used iAtkos L2 DVD. Just booted up and installed. I just used the flags you said. Still waiting.......

#8
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Ok, go to this link and read section 2:

http://myhack.sojugarden.com/guide/

#9
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Everything is set up like its suppose to be. Keeps getting hung up. Same as I just showed you. No matter what commands I type in. If I just hit enter it goes to the apple screen but just stays there. :wallbash:

#10
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Type in this long string:

-v -x GraphicsEnabler=No

cpus=1 busratio=12 npci=0x2000



Its just a matter of finding the right string.



#11
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
getting the same thing. I even tried changing up the values. my bus ratio is 18.. :-/ guess I'm doomed to lion. oh well.. :(

#12
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Just do some research and post your Lion Boot.Plist that you are using and I will take a look.

#13
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
<key>Kernel</key>
<string>mach_kernel</string>
<key>Kernel Flags</key>
<string></string>
<key>Boot Graphics</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>Quiet Boot</key>
<string>No</string>
<key>Timeout</key>
<string>5</string>
<key>npci</key>
<string>0x2000</string>
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
<string>Yes</string>
<key>PCIRootUID</key>
<string>1</string>
<key>UseKernelCache</key>
<string>No</string>

#14
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
-v -x CPUS=1

PCIRootUID=1 npci=0x2000



This should work. Also this is all case sensitive so type it as it looks. Report back the results.



#15
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
negative. Still doesn't work. :(

#16
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
I've gotten it installed. Got my wifi back although it's running really slow now. :-/ Now for another question about using your guide. I can't boot without having the myHack flash drive in. Any work around for this?

#17
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Install this boot loader:

Chameleon-2.1svn-r2042.pkg.zip

Then copy the extra folder from myHack flash drive to the root of the drive:

Attached File  Screen Shot 2012-08-11 at 11.36.19 PM.png   96.28KB   12 downloads

#18
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Would it be ok if I were to just take the contents of that folder and add them to mine? If not then i'll lose my internet again. lol

Edit: Tried it and it worked. Thanks!! :)

#19
Rampage Dev

Rampage Dev

    InsanelyMac Deity

  • Local Moderators
  • 1,991 posts
  • Gender:Male
Good. Are you ready to start making a DSDT for your laptop?

#20
treyhamilton25

treyhamilton25

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maverick Hunter HQ
  • Interests:Hackintoshing
Well, I'd like to get all the kinks out first. My touchpad worked in Lion, with scrolling, but not on ML. And I have no sound. The resolution isnt my laptops native resolution, but its not bad. Looks real good.

Edit: I'd also like to know how to play warcraft on here. It crashes before it even loads. :(
Edit2: And i get flashing screens when opening a new tab on safari or trying to watch a youtube video. Maybe ML just isnt for me.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy