Jump to content

Asus K53E - Blue Screen for 30 minutes


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#41
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

Terminal, sorry.


I got this:

Posted Image

#42
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
So any other idea?

#43
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
Not sure...see if you can find any DSDT extraction guides via google.

Do you have DSDT Editor?

#44
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
Yes, I do have DSDT Editor.

#45
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

Not sure...see if you can find any DSDT extraction guides via google.

Do you have DSDT Editor?


This one? http://tonymacx86.co...=31777&start=10
Scroll down and that attachments is DSDT. So I downloaded the OriginalASUSK53E one. So, what should I do now?

#46
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
You probably shouldn't use someone else's DSDT...

Send it to me.

#47
Justin Chapman

Justin Chapman

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Any progress on making a DSDT file for your k53e? I purchased 3 of these laptops a few weeks ago for $217 each from Amazon Warehouse Deals. :-) They are brand new I don't know why they were so cheap, it is good hardware, core i5 2.3 ghz 640 GB WD Scorpio Blue HD 4 GB of Ram . I did notice that two of the laptops were manufactured in June 2011 and the other was manufactured in May 2011. The May 2011 K53e has an elan trackpad and came with the an atheros 9285 card. The June 2011 k53e laptops have synaptics trackpads and realtek 8187 cards. I replaced them all with Dell atheros 9280 cards that are detected as native airport. The performance is good, but lion is very unstable on both the may 2011 and June 2011 models of the k53e. I think we need a DSDT for these laptops. I am constantly getting kernel panics and I think it is related to the sound but also the trackpad. I think it is due to problems with ACPI which a DSDT should help solve. I haven't had the time to extract my DSDT and patch it, as I am very busy watching my 1 1/2 year old son by myself. Too bad I didn't buy 2 more of these laptops as I am very pleased with the hardware..... Windows runs very well on these laptops, but I prefer not to use Windows unless I have to. I am planning to sell 1 of the laptops so that is why I want to get Lion working properly, the person who is interested in it wanted a macbook but now is interested in this laptop. Anyways, if anyone has any suggestions on how to make these more stable please tell me. I really need Lion to run more stable before I can sell it and give one to my girlfriend.

#48
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
Post pictures of what happens. It could be simpler than DSDT.

#49
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
I don't think you really need DSDT. I have no issue for past months. Everything went smooth.

One issue :\


May 08, 2012
I know I'm back such a long time! Mac is running perfectly without DSDT. Only problem is Shutdown, I don't really care lol.

One issue, how do I connect my laptop to Monitor? It gave me unexpected graphic, everything went out like totally mess up. Any help?

Thanks.

#50
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
Can you take pictures before and after? What's your GPU?

#51
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

Can you take pictures before and after? What's your GPU?


Mine is Graphics Unknown 384 MB on Mac
On Windows 7 - It is Intel HD 3000
Here is the picture when I plugged it in -
Posted Image
When I press FN + Dual Monitor.
Also, I tried another way, by plugging it in before boot. Once it got boot, half screen got cut-off.

Also I'm using VGA port to connect to the laptop. Also little update, I did the HDMI (Cant use HDMI all the time due to I use it for the video games) and it works o.O Which is weird. But there has to be a way to connect my laptop to monitor using VGA port.

#52
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ
Bad new: It was working fine for months. Now I got kernal panic, can't boot anymore :\

Is there anyway I can fix the kernal panic?

#53
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
Depends on the panic. :) Post it here.

Now, if it shows as unknown...were you able to launch DVD Player? Or Chess?

#54
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

Depends on the panic. :) Post it here.

Now, if it shows as unknown...were you able to launch DVD Player? Or Chess?


Okay, This is SO weird lol. Yesterday, It shows kernal panic and keep rebooting still show kernal panic.
This morning, I saw your post saying "Post the picture" in ipod touch. So I told myself, I will post it after school.
After school, I got home and get my camera and turn on my laptop boot to mac and start recording it, and I see no kernal panic, it direct me to Mac desktop, which is weird. o.O

So, I guess Kernal Panic is gone I'm thinking.
Also you know the solution to the VGA port?

#55
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
I'm thinking QE/CI isn't enabled, which is required. Try opening DVD Player.

#56
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

I'm thinking QE/CI isn't enabled, which is required. Try opening DVD Player.


Okay I opened DVD Player and Chess. Nothing happens.
Posted Image

#57
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
OK, but they do open. So you do have QE/CI...

What's your graphics? Intel HD Graphics?

#58
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

OK, but they do open. So you do have QE/CI...

What's your graphics? Intel HD Graphics?

Also, my Laptop is 64-Bit.
Intel HD graphics 3000.
ntel HD Graphics 3000:
  Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
  Type: GPU
  Bus: Built-In
  VRAM (Total): 384 MB
  Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
  Device ID: 0x0116
  Revision ID: 0x0009
  Displays:
Display:
  Resolution: 1366 x 768
  Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Mirror: On
  Mirror Status: Hardware Mirror
  Online: Yes
  Built-In: Yes
SyncMaster:
  Resolution: 1360 x 768 @ 60 Hz
  Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
  Display Serial Number: HVYLA00316
  Main Display: Yes
  Mirror: On
  Mirror Status: Master Mirror
  Online: Yes
  Rotation: Supported


#59
PookyMacMan

PookyMacMan

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,464 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth–Western Hemisphere, specifically
  • Interests:Computer science, engineering, trumpet performance, and a host of others. :D
Hm...you know, I'm not quite sure what's up. Any results via Google?

#60
iRanbirHD

iRanbirHD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NJ

Hm...you know, I'm not quite sure what's up. Any results via Google?


yeah after few hours of researching, I noticed some people said, "It will not work with VGA port because Mac do not have VGA port, you will need the DVI port something. HDMI works."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy