Jump to content

[Partially SOLVED, NO QE/CI] ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO PCI-E under Lion


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso
Hi.

I'm searching for a solution. I've a ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO 512MB but I don't know how to get it work correctly.
I remember that to keep it work under Snow I've done many operations, but here (in Lion) I don't know what I've to do.

I tried to add pci id into ATIRADEONX2000.kext, but nothing change after reboot.
I've also tried "ati rom" flag from chameleon 2 rc5 pref panel, but I get a kernel error, instead if I use graphic enabler, Lion load "infinitely", i get rotating circle under the apple logo and nothing else.
The strange thing is that if I enable "graphic enabled" and !ati rom" chameleon show the correct screen resolution and graphic quality.

Anyone can help me?

Thanks in andvance.

Alberto.

#2
smartie77

smartie77

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 370 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dortmund, Germany
  • Interests:Apple Software, iOS , OSX86, Creativity and a lot of non-tech stuff.

Hi.

I'm searching for a solution. I've a ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO 512MB but I don't know how to get it work correctly.
I remember that to keep it work under Snow I've done many operations, but here (in Lion) I don't know what I've to do.

I tried to add pci id into ATIRADEONX2000.kext, but nothing change after reboot.
I've also tried "ati rom" flag from chameleon 2 rc5 pref panel, but I get a kernel error, instead if I use graphic enabler, Lion load "infinitely", i get rotating circle under the apple logo and nothing else.
The strange thing is that if I enable "graphic enabled" and !ati rom" chameleon show the correct screen resolution and graphic quality.

Anyone can help me?

Thanks in andvance.

Alberto.



if you use AtiRom as boot option then you need to have a rom file of your card in /extra. On Bootup chameleon looks there and will print on screen "BIOS found" , then apply the rom code to the DSDT and continue booting with correct graphics info loaded..

Also : you cannot use "graphicsEnabler=Yes" together with any "Enablers" or any "ATY_init". One solution, never two different.. :)

What exact Device ID is Your card ? ( vendor is 1002 = ATI ? )

AtiradeonX2000.kext is for HD4xxx series cards, might be not the one for yours.

#3
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso

if you use AtiRom as boot option then you need to have a rom file of your card in /extra. On Bootup chameleon looks there and will print on screen "BIOS found" , then apply the rom code to the DSDT and continue booting with correct graphics info loaded..

Also : you cannot use "graphicsEnabler=Yes" together with any "Enablers" or any "ATY_init". One solution, never two different.. :D

What exact Device ID is Your card ? ( vendor is 1002 = ATI ? )

AtiradeonX2000.kext is for HD4xxx series cards, might be not the one for yours.


Thanks for your fast reply.

I'm sure that AtiRadeonX2000.kext is also for radeon HD 2600 PRO, I remember that in Snow I edited this file.
My device id is 0x95891002 (vendor 1002, id 9589).

I checked inside the kext, and I can see id of a similar card (9588, HD 2600 XT).

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Alberto.

#4
derfet

derfet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milan, Italy
  • Interests:Computer engineering

Thanks for your fast reply.

I'm sure that AtiRadeonX2000.kext is also for radeon HD 2600 PRO, I remember that in Snow I edited this file.
My device id is 0x95891002 (vendor 1002, id 9589).

I checked inside the kext, and I can see id of a similar card (9588, HD 2600 XT).

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Alberto.



ciao alberto, io ho la tua stessa scheda video e il tuo stesso problema.
fino a ieri ho utilizzato ideneb 10.5.8 con driver video presi da http://www.insanelym...howtopic=107526 con relativo id della scehda video. tutto era perfetto.
per lion anche io non ho trovato suluzioni...
bisognerebbe provare a installare quelli suddetti... potresti provare con quelli...
fammi sapere cmq e teniamoci aggiornati

#5
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso

ciao alberto, io ho la tua stessa scheda video e il tuo stesso problema.
fino a ieri ho utilizzato ideneb 10.5.8 con driver video presi da http://www.insanelym...howtopic=107526 con relativo id della scehda video. tutto era perfetto.
per lion anche io non ho trovato suluzioni...
bisognerebbe provare a installare quelli suddetti... potresti provare con quelli...
fammi sapere cmq e teniamoci aggiornati


Ok, se scopro qualcosa ti dico.
Qualcuno mi ha consigliato la GFX string, ma devo trovare quella corretta.

Io cmq prima avevo Snow Leopard su disco eSATA, non ricordo di preciso cosa ho fatto per farla andare, ricordo che ne ho provate di tutti i colori prima che andasse.

#6
ytrox

ytrox

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Ok, se scopro qualcosa ti dico.
Qualcuno mi ha consigliato la GFX string, ma devo trovare quella corretta.

Io cmq prima avevo Snow Leopard su disco eSATA, non ricordo di preciso cosa ho fatto per farla andare, ricordo che ne ho provate di tutti i colori prima che andasse.



Ovviamente senza accellerazione..

#7
derfet

derfet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milan, Italy
  • Interests:Computer engineering
alberto secodo me l unica speranza è che i drivere per leoppard che ti ho illustrato vadano bene anche con lion...

ma non credo perchè ricordo che non erano nemmeno compatibili con snow...

cmq PROVA tanto non costa niente! attenzione all id della sv

#8
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso

Ovviamente senza accellerazione..


E invece l'accelerazione andava benissimo in snow..

#9
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso

alberto secodo me l unica speranza è che i drivere per leoppard che ti ho illustrato vadano bene anche con lion...

ma non credo perchè ricordo che non erano nemmeno compatibili con snow...

cmq PROVA tanto non costa niente! attenzione all id della sv


Ho provato, evita che è meglio, Lion è inutilizzabile con quei kext. Già nel post c'era scritto che andavano solo per Leopard (10.5.x) e non per Snow Leopard, cmq dopo aver installato e riavviato, arrivavo al logon screen e messa la password riappariva il logon screen.
Unico modo per risolvere è stato reinstallare Lion senza formattare (così ho mantenuto i dati) e ripristinare i kext usati per le mie periferiche.

Tra poco posto la soluzione trovata per la scheda video.

#10
Pandino80

Pandino80

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy - Treviso
Oh well :wacko: I've found a solution!!!!

I've found a graphic enabler that work on Lion, it's a new versione of ATY_Init.kext.Attached File  ATY_Init.kext.rar   264.47KB   384 downloads

Requirements: Kext Wizard (or any other similar tool)

Now the steps to do:
  • Copy ATI2600Controller.kext from S/L/E to your desktop
  • Right click on copied file, Show package content.
  • Edit Info.plist to add your graphic card ID
    <key>IONameMatch</key>			<array>				<string>pci1002,9588</string>				<string>pci1002,9583</string>				<string>pci1002,9589</string>			</array>
    I've added 1002,9589, it's mine ID.
  • With Kext Wizard, install ATY_Init.kext (attached to this post) and the modified ATI2600Controller.kext to S/L/E , then repair permission and rebuilt chache for S/L/E.
  • Reboot
  • Now you can change screen resolution :( and if you check, the system recognizes your graphic card correctly.

I've tried to find informations about QE/CI. Using osx86tool I tried to activate QE, but at reboot nothing change and after running osx86tool again I get an error when trying to check QE.
I think that QE/CI features are unusable under lion with this graphic card.

Another thing I've noticed is that Chameleon is not using the correct graphic resolution. I've added 1440x900x32 inside com.apple.boot.plist but I see a 4:3 resolution.
Anyone have ideas?

Thx.

Alberto

#11
derfet

derfet

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Milan, Italy
  • Interests:Computer engineering
ho seguito la tua guida...
anche a me funziona bene ma senza Quartx Extreme...

ho provato anche io ad abilitarlo tramite "osx86tool" ma non cambia nulla e dopo aver riavviato nel momento in cui provo a riattivarlo mi da un errore...

per quanto riguarda la risoluzione va benissimo.

come attiviamo il quartz extreme ? O.o

#12
ytrox

ytrox

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

E invece l'accelerazione andava benissimo in snow..



Mi fai vedere uno screenshot di system profiler nella sezione graphics card? Sono curioso :-) ..

#13
Sephiroth79

Sephiroth79

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

ho seguito la tua guida...
anche a me funziona bene ma senza Quartx Extreme...

ho provato anche io ad abilitarlo tramite "osx86tool" ma non cambia nulla e dopo aver riavviato nel momento in cui provo a riattivarlo mi da un errore...

per quanto riguarda la risoluzione va benissimo.

come attiviamo il quartz extreme ? O.o


Qualche novità in merito al quart extreme?

Andrea.

#14
funstuff234

funstuff234

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hey Alberto

You mentioned you got this card working in Snow Leopard, can you tell us how to do it?(Assuming you have Qe/Ci).

#15
Sephiroth79

Sephiroth79

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Hey Alberto

You mentioned you got this card working in Snow Leopard, can you tell us how to do it?(Assuming you have Qe/Ci).


As far as I know is reported to work under snow leopard.

#16
m_s

m_s

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Oh well :thumbsup_anim: I've found a solution!!!!

I've found a graphic enabler that work on Lion, it's a new versione of ATY_Init.kext.Attached File  ATY_Init.kext.rar   264.47KB   384 downloads

Requirements: Kext Wizard (or any other similar tool)

Now the steps to do:

  • Copy ATI2600Controller.kext from S/L/E to your desktop
  • Right click on copied file, Show package content.
  • Edit Info.plist to add your graphic card ID
    <key>IONameMatch</key>						<array>							<string>pci1002,9588</string>							<string>pci1002,9583</string>							<string>pci1002,9589</string>						</array>
    I've added 1002,9589, it's mine ID.
  • With Kext Wizard, install ATY_Init.kext (attached to this post) and the modified ATI2600Controller.kext to S/L/E , then repair permission and rebuilt chache for S/L/E.
  • Reboot
  • Now you can change screen resolution :) and if you check, the system recognizes your graphic card correctly.

I've tried to find informations about QE/CI. Using osx86tool I tried to activate QE, but at reboot nothing change and after running osx86tool again I get an error when trying to check QE.
I think that QE/CI features are unusable under lion with this graphic card.

Another thing I've noticed is that Chameleon is not using the correct graphic resolution. I've added 1440x900x32 inside com.apple.boot.plist but I see a 4:3 resolution.
Anyone have ideas?

Thx.

Alberto


ciao alberto!
dunque anche io sul mio asus ho una mobility radeon hd2600 e sto tentando di farla andare sotto snowleopard.. ho cercato di seguire la ptocedura che hai detto, ma qualcosa va storto e pochi secondi dopo aver rimpiazzato il kext modificato ad hoc al posto di quello originale un messaggio mi avvisa che ATI2600Controller.kext non è stato installato correttamente.. non so che fare..

idee? probabilmente sbaglio qualcosa..
grazie mille!


EDIT: installato correttamente il pacchetto ATY non fa più partire la scheda video.. idee?

Edited by m_s, 22 December 2011 - 07:48 PM.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy