Jump to content

Mobility Radeon HD 4650:Full Resolution with QE & CI working on Internal LVDS screen


  • Please log in to reply
692 replies to this topic

#281
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

I've deleted the three kexts but nothing the same thing happen when i install ATI4600Controller by mucha. So what do i have to do?? Help crazybird


1.Mucha's boot file. boot_Mobility4650_Shrike.zip
Edit the file of /Extra/com.apple.boot.plist as below.
<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
<string>Yes</string>
2.Need the same version of All ATI kexts with Mucha's ATI files.
ATI 10.6.3.zip need Mac OS X 10.6.3.
ATI 10.6.6.zip need Mac OS X 10.6.6.
ATI 10.6.7.zip need Mac OS X 10.6.7.

But your Mac is 10.6.4. That could be the problem.

All the files you need.
 ATI4600Controller.kext
 ATIFramebuffer.kext
 ATIRadeonX2000.kext
 ATIRadeonX2000GA.plugin
 ATIRadeonX2000GLDriver.bundle
 ATIRadeonX2000VADriver.bundle
 ATISupport.kext

[EDIT]
Remove all the ATI kexts, and use Kext Helper b7 to install all the ATI kexts, then run Kext Utility to rebuild cache, mkext again.

#282
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
Sorry i haven't updated my signature but i have Mac os x 10.6.7 installed and not 10.6.4, and i have put in com.Apple.boot.plist graphicsenabler = yes , before doing this i've changed the bootloader with that of mucha. Sorry For my bad english

#283
Lordadmiral Drake

Lordadmiral Drake

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
I'm having a problem at the point of using RadeonDump. Whenever I attempt to run it I only get the message "Illegal instruction"

#284
Leopard1993

Leopard1993

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:L'Aquila
I know this basic things but nothing ATI4600Controller makes me going crazy because my hackintosh goes in boot loop....i'm trying different ATI4600Controller from different version of Snow Leopard only 10.6.2 ATI4600Controller doesn't make my hackintosh in boot loop but it makes only some artifacts on the screen and nothing else HELP CRAZYBIRD!!!!

#285
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

I know this basic things but nothing ATI4600Controller makes me going crazy because my hackintosh goes in boot loop....i'm trying different ATI4600Controller from different version of Snow Leopard only 10.6.2 ATI4600Controller doesn't make my hackintosh in boot loop but it makes only some artifacts on the screen and nothing else HELP CRAZYBIRD!!!!


Not know, maybe you should install 10.6.3.retail.dmg and update to 10.6.7 with clean install, not install other kext drive.
Try it again. Or use Kabyl boot instead of Chameleon trunk boot.

#286
Funky frank

Funky frank

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 289 posts
Hello,

sorry but I don't understand a word what is written here. I came from nvidia osx machines.
Now I have an Acer X3810 with an ATI HD4650 1 GB (Dev-ID 9498) inside and installed OSX 10.6.3.

I have only 1024x768 without QE/QGL. I connect on the HDMI port. The card has one DVI and one HDMI out.

How do I start now? Can you help me? Do you need my bios dumped with RadeonPCI.kext?

thanks.


EDIT: I use these patched kexts now: ATI HD4650 id 9498 patched kexts


I have still one problem, after sleep, the display does not wake up again and stays disabled. How to fix this? Any tips?

#287
SliderSD

SliderSD

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
I have the same problem as others have:
I have an Sony laptop, VGN FW54M, and the dump of my video bios does not show a i2cid for the LVDS monitor.
What can I do to calculate the values to patch the framebuffer?

Kind Regards

#288
almuras

almuras

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Not know, maybe you should install 10.6.3.retail.dmg and update to 10.6.7 with clean install, not install other kext drive.
Try it again. Or use Kabyl boot instead of Chameleon trunk boot.


@crazybirdy

I am testing the following modified shrike
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 04 00 07 LVDS
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 10 01 01 01 VGA
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 02 02 HDMI

HDMI works, LVDS does not.

However, my VGA channel only works if I also insert hdmi cable. Why is it so?

Thanks in advance!

#289
Lordadmiral Drake

Lordadmiral Drake

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
I no longer get the error message from radeondump. But instead I simply get no output at all. What do I do wrong?

EDIT: Fixed that. But now there`s a new problem. RadeonHD causes garbled screen when verbose_mode=2 and debug=true, being unusable in that setting

#290
pepito1

pepito1

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
I'm trying to do the D option, but I'm a noob:

1- Download the attached : Sharks_FB.txt Birds_FB.txt and Monkeys_FB.txt,
2- Open the text file select and copy the desired personality hexadecimal code (the one you want to patch),
3- Open ATIFramebuffer.kext and Drag ATIFramebuffer binary to hexadecimal editor,
4- Select : edit>search , in the search fields paste the clipboard content and choose hex value & wrap option,
5- You should find 2 instances of the searched personality: the first one is for x86_64 and the second for i386 (make sure you have only 2),
6- Patch and save your binary, install reboot an ENJOY

I'm in the hex editor, and when search the value it find it. Now, what do you mean by patching the binary? Oh, and I only found one instance.

#291
Lordadmiral Drake

Lordadmiral Drake

    InsanelyMac Sage

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Austria
I think you got something wrong. He is not describing different methods in the start post, just one. And "D" is just what you have to do at the end. You still need to do B and C before

#292
Martuzki

Martuzki

    Back 2 the Mac ;-)

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 243 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
Can someone read out the BIOS Infos with Radeondump of this file:
http://db.tt/OxSn7vR
(It's a 4570 mobility)

bash-3.2# ./radeondump > 1002_9553.rom
 
Usage: ./radeondump [-d] [regnum] [-r start,end]
	-d		dump Radeon card BIOS ROM
	regnum		dump Radeon card IO register values at regnum
	-r start,end	dump Radeon card IO register values in the range of [start,end]
	-i		dump EDID
bash-3.2#


#293
Mike85b

Mike85b

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hello there! All of you have done great job and bring to us a new ways to get support to our hackintosh.
Im new to hackintosh and i have some difficulties. I use chameleon RC5 752 and with graphics enable= yes i can get native resolution 1366x768.
I cant get dmesg >Encoder.txt after i install RAdeonHD.kext So i follow only the Radeondump informations.
I install 10.6.3 iatkos v3 and my gpu is ati mobility radeon hd 530v ( Dev id: 95551002 )
My radeondump is below:

Last login: Tue May 3 14:58:43 on console
mike-hp:~ michalis$ /Users/michalis/Desktop/Mac/radeon_bios_decode </Users/michalis/Desktop/Mac/9555.1002.rom
ATOM BIOS Rom:
SubsystemVendorID: 0x103c SubsystemID: 0x1411
IOBaseAddress: 0x5000
Filename: BR037694.001
BIOS Bootup Message:
BR037694.001 M93 DDR3 64bit 450e/600m

PCI ID: 1002:9555
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 45728]: VGA (1)
Encoder [@offset 45732]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 45790]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 45738]: LVDS (7)
Encoder [@offset 45742]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
i2cid [@offset 45813]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 2
Type [@offset 45748]: HDMI-A (11)
Encoder [@offset 45752]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
i2cid [@offset 45836]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
mike-hp:~ michalis$

=> VGA =6
LVDS =7
HDMI=1

Encoder
Vga = DAC1=10
LVDS= UNIPHY=00
HDMI=UNIPHY=01

transmiter
VGA=00
LVDS=12
HDMI=20

SO for example i have to modd shrike to this: (correct me if im wrong )

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 00 06 VGA
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 01 07 LVDS
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 02 01 HDMI

But, I cand fint shrike on Hex Editor to modify( or any other FB ), i try to search and always i get no hex value or something like that.
Also my card is M93 4500, so after i finaly manage to modd the fb i have to but my dev id to ATI4500controler.kext or to ATI4600controller.kext?

That are my dificulties, the offset of fb in 10.6.3

Thanks for any help
( i hope you can understand my english :)

#294
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

@crazybirdy

I am testing the following modified shrike
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 04 00 07 LVDS
10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 10 01 01 01 VGA
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 02 02 HDMI

HDMI works, LVDS does not.

However, my VGA channel only works if I also insert hdmi cable. Why is it so?

Thanks in advance!


Refer to this post for 1600x900 with dual link, EDID, and dsdt.
ATI HD4650 [1002:9480] 1600x900

And Try this one.
  02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 02 01 07 LVDS
or
  02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 02 00 07 LVDS

#295
almuras

almuras

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Refer to this post for 1600x900 with dual link, EDID, and dsdt.
ATI HD4650 [1002:9480] 1600x900

And Try this one.
  02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 02 01 07 LVDS
or
  02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 02 02 00 07 LVDS


Thanks for your reply and suggestions. I have dual link enabled in DSDT , I am not sure if it works though. I don't know how to verify it. The EDID is injected in display overrides. Actually the internal monitor is recognized, it is just always black backlit screen. It gives white flash before turning black at the end of the boot. My VGA and hdmi work fine on external 26 inch monitor. Does it mean that dual link is enabled?

#296
crazybirdy

crazybirdy

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 117 posts
  • Gender:Male

Thanks for your reply and suggestions. I have dual link enabled in DSDT , I am not sure if it works though. I don't know how to verify it. The EDID is injected in display overrides. Actually the internal monitor is recognized, it is just always black backlit screen. It gives white flash before turning black at the end of the boot. My VGA and hdmi work fine on external 26 inch monitor. Does it mean that dual link is enabled?


Do you get all three port enable on displays like this ? If not, it could be the problem of boot file. I think.

Displays:
HP vs19:(just like as LVDS)
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: CNC629P4HQ
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Display Connector:(just like as VAG)
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:(just like as HDMI)
Status: No Display Connected


#297
almuras

almuras

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Do you get all three port enable on displays like this ? If not, it could be the problem of boot file. I think.

Displays:
HP vs19:(just like as LVDS)
Resolution: 1280 x 1024 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Display Serial Number: CNC629P4HQ
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Display Connector:(just like as VAG)
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:(just like as HDMI)
Status: No Display Connected


I have this in system profiler:

ATI Radeon 4600 Series:

Chipset Model: ATI Radeon 4600 Series
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 1024 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x9480
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-B7710C-176
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.318
Displays:
Internal SEC LCD Monitor Forced EDID:
Resolution: 1600 x 900
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
SyncMaster:
Resolution: 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

#298
twisted89

twisted89

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Hello there! All of you have done great job and bring to us a new ways to get support to our hackintosh.
Im new to hackintosh and i have some difficulties. I use chameleon RC5 752 and with graphics enable= yes i can get native resolution 1366x768.
I cant get dmesg >Encoder.txt after i install RAdeonHD.kext So i follow only the Radeondump informations.
I install 10.6.3 iatkos v3 and my gpu is ati mobility radeon hd 530v ( Dev id: 95551002 )
My radeondump is below:

Last login: Tue May 3 14:58:43 on console
mike-hp:~ michalis$ /Users/michalis/Desktop/Mac/radeon_bios_decode </Users/michalis/Desktop/Mac/9555.1002.rom
ATOM BIOS Rom:
SubsystemVendorID: 0x103c SubsystemID: 0x1411
IOBaseAddress: 0x5000
Filename: BR037694.001
BIOS Bootup Message:
BR037694.001 M93 DDR3 64bit 450e/600m

PCI ID: 1002:9555
Connector at index 0
Type [@offset 45728]: VGA (1)
Encoder [@offset 45732]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
i2cid [@offset 45790]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6
Connector at index 1
Type [@offset 45738]: LVDS (7)
Encoder [@offset 45742]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
i2cid [@offset 45813]: 0x96, OSX senseid: 0x7
Connector at index 2
Type [@offset 45748]: HDMI-A (11)
Encoder [@offset 45752]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
i2cid [@offset 45836]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
mike-hp:~ michalis$

=> VGA =6
LVDS =7
HDMI=1

Encoder
Vga = DAC1=10
LVDS= UNIPHY=00
HDMI=UNIPHY=01

transmiter
VGA=00
LVDS=12
HDMI=20

SO for example i have to modd shrike to this: (correct me if im wrong )

10 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 10 00 06 VGA
02 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 09 01 00 00 12 00 01 07 LVDS
00 08 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 20 01 02 01 HDMI

But, I cand fint shrike on Hex Editor to modify( or any other FB ), i try to search and always i get no hex value or something like that.
Also my card is M93 4500, so after i finaly manage to modd the fb i have to but my dev id to ATI4500controler.kext or to ATI4600controller.kext?

That are my dificulties, the offset of fb in 10.6.3

Thanks for any help
( i hope you can understand my english :(


As you on 10.6.3 you need to edit framebuffer in atiframebuffer.kext/contents/macos/
Try searching for the hex string in there and seeing if you get any results. If not use ati-personality.pl to tell you the offsets.

#299
PsiX_o

PsiX_o

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hello Everyone I'm new in this forum and it's great. I have HP Pavilion dv6t with ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 and I installed my hackintosh successfully. But when I try to boot it, after the Apple Boot Screen appears, after a few seconds the apple disapear and it stays only white screen. But when I boot it with -x -f arch=i386(safe mode) then the hackintosh runs OK. But only in safe mode. I can't boot it normally. Is this from the Video Card. And if it is can someone help me with a little bit more detail explanation how to make my video work fine. I read a lot here but some things are very difficult for me :) I will be very grateful to you if someone can help me to make it work. (Some video tutorial, detail epxplanation just somethig :( )

#300
fistofkhesahn

fistofkhesahn

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Hello Everyone I'm new in this forum and it's great. I have HP Pavilion dv6t with ATI Mobility Radeon 4650 and I installed my hackintosh successfully. But when I try to boot it, after the Apple Boot Screen appears, after a few seconds the apple disapear and it stays only white screen. But when I boot it with -x -f arch=i386(safe mode) then the hackintosh runs OK. But only in safe mode. I can't boot it normally. Is this from the Video Card. And if it is can someone help me with a little bit more detail explanation how to make my video work fine. I read a lot here but some things are very difficult for me :unsure: I will be very grateful to you if someone can help me to make it work. (Some video tutorial, detail epxplanation just somethig :unsure: )


Hey..

Try booting with -v cpus=1
If it boots, then yay! if not the -v will boot in verbose mode meaning the apple bootscreen will be replaced with text. So if it doesn't boot you can tell us where in the text it stops and we will better know how to help you!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy