Jump to content

Ati 5730 Full res With QE/CI (have problem not really good)


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN
After too many test i have 5730 work on N61jq Ati 5730 m

1.install 10.6.6

2.Before reboot install Lion's ATI5000, ATISupport and ATIFramebuffer One kext is additional

3.Dump your Card bios & Rename the dumped bios 1002_68C0.rom and put it in your Extra folder

(Work without bios )

4.install Chameleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental in ##### 3.3 (kabyl code added)

5. Do this for your LCD (Thanks man for the guide ) (most important )

6.Use this command in com.apple.boot.plist in Extra folder

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
			  <string>Yes</string>
		  <key>AtiConfig</key>
			  <string>Hoolock</string>
		  <key>UseAtiROM</key>
			  <string>Yes</string>

Now you have full res And QE/CI on your machine

Note:


1 - Edit: it work without card bios you can skip bios step

2 - you can test other Fb and see the result I'm testing and will post here

3 - Edit: Here is the specific boot file for our Graphic card (thanks to checcco to compile this )

Extract downloaded file to downloads in home

Run terminal and put:

sudo cp /Users/your user name /Downloads/boot /


Attached File  boot.zip   192.32KB   637 downloads

4- this is my DisplayProductID-717 but i advice you to edit your own file step by step with Guide

if you have problem put your info here i will edit it

(if you have N61jq you can test this file (it's better to make your own) other must make their own

Attached File  DisplayProductID_717.zip   507bytes   566 downloads
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT(3/14/2011):

I did this tutorial it's do same as editing (step 5) so no difference between two methods.

so not important

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
those above guide doesn't provide full performance of our card doing theses guide enable the card but fully


a guy name mucha write a full guide
my English isn't good need your help to do this two guide
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=249642
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=252061


#2
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia

After too many test i have 5730 work on N61jq Ati 5730 m

1.install 10.6.6

2.Before reboot install Lion's ATI5000, ATISupport and ATIFramebuffer

3.Dump your Card bios & Rename the dumped bios 1002_68co.rom and put it in your Extra folder

(Work without bios )

3.install Chameleon 2.0 RC5 - ATI Experimental in ##### 3.3 (kabyl code added)

4. Do this for you LCD (Thanks man for the guide ) (most important )

5.Use this command in com.apple.boot.plist in Extra folder

<key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
	 <string>Yes</string>
 <key>AtiConfig</key>
	 <string>Hoolock</string>
 <key>UseAtiROM</key>
	 <string>Yes</string>

Now you have full res And QE/CI on your machine

Note:


1 - it work without card bios

2 - you can test other Fb and see the result I'm testing and will post here

3 - who can help to make our specific Boot file?





Test DVD Player and Frontrow, If cannot run change your FB to Eulemur.

#3
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

Test DVD Player and Frontrow, If cannot run change your FB to Eulemur.


i can run all of them and have DASHBOARD WATER RIPPLE EFFECTS

#4
checcco

checcco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
I'll be glad to compile a boot file for you as soon as I get back home... What's your device ID?

#5
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

I'll be glad to compile a boot file for you as soon as I get back home... What's your device ID?


Device id :0x68CO

And thanks for your help

#6
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male

4. Do this for your LCD (Thanks man for the guide ) (most important )


What did you exactly do? When I try to do CharredPC's tutorial I can't find IODisplayEDID and AppleBlacklightDisplay. Looking in the ioreg I can see the edid of my monitor.

My internal display is working but with wrong colors, the resolution it's ok.

#7
checcco

checcco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts

What did you exactly do? When I try to do CharredPC's tutorial I can't find IODisplayEDID and AppleBlacklightDisplay. Looking in the ioreg I can see the edid of my monitor.

My internal display is working but with wrong colors, the resolution it's ok.


I can help... Did you manage to get vendor and product ID?

Device id :0x68CO

And thanks for your help


I noticed that here and in your tutorial you keep writing 0x68CO while it should be 0x68C0 (ending with zero), inexpert people could get confused. :robot:

#8
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

I can help... Did you manage to get vendor and product ID?



I noticed that here and in your tutorial you keep writing 0x68CO while it should be 0x68C0 (ending with zero), inexpert people could get confused. :robot:


oh i'm sorry

thanks

I can help... Did you manage to get vendor and product ID?



I noticed that here and in your tutorial you keep writing 0x68CO while it should be 0x68C0 (ending with zero), inexpert people could get confused. :D


oh i'm sorry

thanks

What did you exactly do? When I try to do CharredPC's tutorial I can't find IODisplayEDID and AppleBlacklightDisplay. Looking in the ioreg I can see the edid of my monitor.

My internal display is working but with wrong colors, the resolution it's ok.


may you put your ioregdump here

and did you use ELDM-EDID viewer in windows to get EDID

#9
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male

oh i'm sorry

thanks



oh i'm sorry

thanks



may you put your ioregdump here

and did you use ELDM-EDID viewer in windows to get EDID


Now I'm in other pc, so after I'll post my ioreg. What you want to see exactly?

I've dumped my Edid from windows, from osx with Switchres, and the EDID that I can see in IOreg. Always is the same hex code,

#10
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
That is the part of the ioreg about display0 (internal), the EDID is the same that I've extracted before. I've attached the full ioreg dump.

| |   |   | |   +-o display0  <class IODisplayConnect, id 0x100000358, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (5 ms), retain 5>
	| |   |   | |   | | {
	| |   |   | |   | | }
	| |   |   | |   | | 
	| |   |   | |   | +-o AppleDisplay  <class AppleDisplay, id 0x10000035a, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (1 ms), retain 6>
	| |   |   | |   |	 {
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IOClass" = "AppleDisplay"
	| |   |   | |   |	   "CFBundleIdentifier" = "com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily"
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IOProviderClass" = "IODisplayConnect"
	| |   |   | |   |	   "DisplayProductID" = 4332
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayEDID" = <00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a>
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayPrefsKey" = "IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEGP@1/IOPCI2PCIBridge/VGA@0/ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@0/ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer/display0/AppleDisplay-6af-10ec"
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IOPowerManagement" = {"CurrentPowerState"=3}
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IOProbeScore" = 2000
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayParameters" = {"ggsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"thrm"={"min"=0,"max"=120,"value"=67},"bklt"={"min"=0,"max"=255,"value"=255},"rgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"bgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"dith"={"min"=0,"max"=1,"value"=1}}
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IOMatchCategory" = "IODefaultMatchCategory"
	| |   |   | |   |	   "AppleDisplayType" = 2
	| |   |   | |   |	   "AppleSense" = 37119
	| |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayConnectFlags" = <c4490000>
	| |   |   | |   |	   "DisplayVendorID" = 1711

What did you do exactly?

Attached Files



#11
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

That is the part of the ioreg about display0 (internal), the EDID is the same that I've extracted before. I've attached the full ioreg dump.

| |   |   | |   +-o display0  <class IODisplayConnect, id 0x100000358, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (5 ms), retain 5>
	 | |   |   | |   | | {
	 | |   |   | |   | | }
	 | |   |   | |   | | 
	 | |   |   | |   | +-o AppleDisplay  <class AppleDisplay, id 0x10000035a, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (1 ms), retain 6>
	 | |   |   | |   |	 {
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IOClass" = "AppleDisplay"
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "CFBundleIdentifier" = "com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily"
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IOProviderClass" = "IODisplayConnect"
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "DisplayProductID" = 4332
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayEDID" = <00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a>
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayPrefsKey" = "IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEGP@1/IOPCI2PCIBridge/VGA@0/ATY,ATY,RadeonFramebuffer@0/ATY_ATY,RadeonFramebuffer/display0/AppleDisplay-6af-10ec"
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IOPowerManagement" = {"CurrentPowerState"=3}
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IOProbeScore" = 2000
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayParameters" = {"ggsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"thrm"={"min"=0,"max"=120,"value"=67},"bklt"={"min"=0,"max"=255,"value"=255},"rgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"bgsc"={"min"=0,"max"=65536,"value"=65536},"dith"={"min"=0,"max"=1,"value"=1}}
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IOMatchCategory" = "IODefaultMatchCategory"
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "AppleDisplayType" = 2
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "AppleSense" = 37119
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "IODisplayConnectFlags" = <c4490000>
	 | |   |   | |   |	   "DisplayVendorID" = 1711

What did you do exactly?


now what is your problem just color on internal display?

you have all things you want did you create your file by the guide

#12
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male

now what is your problem just color on internal display?

you have all things you want did you create your file by the guide


That's what I can see, obviously something is wrong hehe
Posted Image

I did a folder named DisplayVendorID-6af with a file named DisplayProductID-10ec with this code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
	 <key>DisplayProductID</key>
	 <integer>10ec</integer>
	 <key>DisplayProductName</key>
	 <string>Internal LCD Forced EDID</string>
	 <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
	 <integer>6af</integer>
	 <key>IODisplayEDID</key>
	 <data>00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a</data>
</dict>
</plist>

But nothing happens, in System Profile the display is named as Display in place of LCD Forced EDID.

#13
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

That's what I can see, obviously something is wrong hehe
Posted Image

I did a folder named DisplayVendorID-6af with a file named DisplayProductID-10ec with this code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
 <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
 <plist version="1.0">
 <dict>
	  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
	  <integer>10ec</integer>
	  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
	  <string>Internal LCD Forced EDID</string>
	  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
	  <integer>6af</integer>
	  <key>IODisplayEDID</key>
	  <data>00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a</data>
 </dict>
 </plist>

But nothing happens, in System Profile the display is named as Display in place of LCD Forced EDID.


you did this wrong so i make it and attach here for you and test?

That's what I can see, obviously something is wrong hehe
Posted Image

I did a folder named DisplayVendorID-6af with a file named DisplayProductID-10ec with this code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
 <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
 <plist version="1.0">
 <dict>
	  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
	  <integer>10ec</integer>
	  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
	  <string>Internal LCD Forced EDID</string>
	  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
	  <integer>6af</integer>
	  <key>IODisplayEDID</key>
	  <data>00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a</data>
 </dict>
 </plist>

But nothing happens, in System Profile the display is named as Display in place of LCD Forced EDID.


you did this wrong so i make it and attach here for you and test?

That's what I can see, obviously something is wrong hehe
Posted Image

I did a folder named DisplayVendorID-6af with a file named DisplayProductID-10ec with this code:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
 <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
 <plist version="1.0">
 <dict>
	  <key>DisplayProductID</key>
	  <integer>10ec</integer>
	  <key>DisplayProductName</key>
	  <string>Internal LCD Forced EDID</string>
	  <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
	  <integer>6af</integer>
	  <key>IODisplayEDID</key>
	  <data>00ffffffffffff0006afec100000000001120103802213780ae6b5a3574f94261e505400000001010101010101010101010101010101201c5678500026303020340058c1100000180000000f0000000000000000000000000020000000fe0041554f0a202020202020202020000000fe004231353658573031205630200a002a</data>
 </dict>
 </plist>

But nothing happens, in System Profile the display is named as Display in place of LCD Forced EDID.


you did this wrong so i make it and attach here for you and test?

#14
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male
Thank you. But I can't see the attached file. :huh:

#15
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

Thank you. But I can't see the attached file. :huh:


copy this file in DisplayVendorID-6af
Attached File  DisplayProductID_10ec.zip   495bytes   94 downloads


#16
checcco

checcco

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 96 posts
As I promised here's the boot file.

I put Hoolock as default framebuffer and Redwood as chipset (I hope it's right)
Attached File  boot.zip   192.32KB   94 downloads

#17
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

As I promised here's the boot file.

I put Hoolock as default framebuffer and Redwood as chipset (I hope it's right)
Attached File  boot.zip   192.32KB   94 downloads


thank a lot i will test it

#18
hjs89

hjs89

    InsanelyMac Geek

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 150 posts
  • Gender:Male

copy this file in DisplayVendorID-6af
Attached File  DisplayProductID_10ec.zip   495bytes   94 downloads


Thank you. I tested it and now the display is named Internal LCD Forced EDID but the same happens. :)

#19
mojtabazarei

mojtabazarei

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:IRAN

Thank you. I tested it and now the display is named Internal LCD Forced EDID but the same happens. :wacko:


are you sure the info you posted here is correct please use ELDIM_EDID viewer in windows and

attach the result here :)

#20
atlee

atlee

    InsanelyMac Legend

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 723 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South NSW, Australia

That's what I can see, obviously something is wrong hehe
Posted Image


But nothing happens, in System Profile the display is named as Display in place of LCD Forced EDID.


You should not need EDID, or EFI stuff here. If you get that screen that looks messy, fuzzy, remove your dsdt.aml and restart and see if that changes anything. Some DSDT fixes rename. GFX to P0P3.
But if you remove your DSDT make sure you place the right kexts back in your Extra's folder so you can boot properly.

If I use a patched dsdt.aml that edit the GFX string it will go fuzzy, my theory anyway. I have tested twice with an edited DSDT that renames the GFX string, Goes fuzzy, sometimes just a blank screen. Hope this helps you.

@ mojtabazarei you should credit checcco for helping you to succeed in full resolution and qe/ci :D





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy