Jump to content

Rebranding Atheros AR5006EG to a Vanilla Card


  • Please log in to reply
221 replies to this topic

#181
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

so 168c became a new vendor ? not atheros 168c... rather 1680

There was a typo mistake in my last post. I type 0 instead of C. The correct info are:

Network Controller [0280]


Network Adapter

[1680:001c]

[168c:001c]


Sybsystem: Apple Computer Inc [106b:004e]


I only changed the Class ID, and the subven and subdev.



#182
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
I think that I'm the first one in this thread that will say the Atheros AR5007EG doesn't work in Mac OS X 10.6.x even after rebranding.

I've spent the last couple of days trying the to get the AR5007EG to work. I tried it with and without rebranding. I tied with the original and modified kexts and nothing works. I use two different cards, and I followed both the 1st and 2nd posts in this thread.

The 1st card is :

AR5007EG / AR5BXB63 (subsystem: AMBIT MicroSystem)


The 2nd card is :

AR5007EG / AR5BXB63 (subsystem: Azurewave)


---------- | ------------- | ----------------

1st card | original val | modified val

---------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id | 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev | 0428 ------ | 004e

SubVen | 1468 ------ | 106b

Dev id --| 001c ------ | 001c


----------- | ------------- | ----------------

2nd card | original val | modified val

----------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id -| 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev -| 1026 ------ | 058a

SubVen -| 1a3b ------ | 1014

Dev id ---| 001c ------ | 001c


----------- | ------------- | ----------------

2nd card | original val | modified val

----------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id -| 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev -| 1026 ------ | 058a

SubVen -| 1a3b ------ | 1014

Dev id ---| 001c ------ | 1014


The 1st card with the above settings gives a kernel panic after reboot. This happens because Mac OS tries to upload thinks it is a Broadcom card and thus tries to upload the Broadcom kext for it. Also the card would no longer work in Windows 7 which is not anymore identifying it properly and thus complains about not having the right drivers for it. The only OS where the card is usable is Ubuntu.


The 2nd card without changing the Dev ID doesn't give kernel panics, but it doesn't work either under Mac OS or under Windows 7. The card still work under Ubuntu.


The 2nd card with changing the Dev ID to 1014 doesn't give kernel panics, but it doesn't work either under Mac OS or Windows 7 or Ubuntu.

I undid the changes to both cards. While the 1st card is working again in Windows 7, Windows 7 is still enable to identify the 2nd card correctly. The 2nd no longer works under Ubuntu too. While the correct ClassID, SubVenID, SubDevID, and DevID are displayed correctly under both operating systems, the AsuzeWave card no longer works. And no I didn't mess up. I copied all the text displayed when running [ath_info -d 0xfebf0000] before making any changes and save it in a text document. I compared it to the text displayed after removing the changes and it's a perfect match. All the hex values are the same.

#183
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida

I think that I'm the first one in this thread that will say the Atheros AR5007EG doesn't work in Mac OS X 10.6.x even after rebranding.

I've spent the last couple of days trying the to get the AR5007EG to work. I tried it with and without rebranding. I tied with the original and modified kexts and nothing works. I use two different cards, and I followed both the 1st and 2nd posts in this thread.

The 1st card is :

AR5007EG / AR5BXB63 (subsystem: AMBIT MicroSystem)


The 2nd card is :

AR5007EG / AR5BXB63 (subsystem: Azurewave)


---------- | ------------- | ----------------

1st card | original val | modified val

---------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id | 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev | 0428 ------ | 004e

SubVen | 1468 ------ | 106b

Dev id --| 001c ------ | 001c


----------- | ------------- | ----------------

2nd card | original val | modified val

----------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id -| 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev -| 1026 ------ | 058a

SubVen -| 1a3b ------ | 1014

Dev id ---| 001c ------ | 001c


----------- | ------------- | ----------------

2nd card | original val | modified val

----------- | ------------- | ----------------

Class Id -| 0200 ------ | 0280

SubDev -| 1026 ------ | 058a

SubVen -| 1a3b ------ | 1014

Dev id ---| 001c ------ | 1014


The 1st card with the above settings gives a kernel panic after reboot. This happens because Mac OS tries to upload thinks it is a Broadcom card and thus tries to upload the Broadcom kext for it. Also the card would no longer work in Windows 7 which is not anymore identifying it properly and thus complains about not having the right drivers for it. The only OS where the card is usable is Ubuntu.


The 2nd card without changing the Dev ID doesn't give kernel panics, but it doesn't work either under Mac OS or under Windows 7. The card still work under Ubuntu.


The 2nd card with changing the Dev ID to 1014 doesn't give kernel panics, but it doesn't work either under Mac OS or Windows 7 or Ubuntu.

I undid the changes to both cards. While the 1st card is working again in Windows 7, Windows 7 is still enable to identify the 2nd card correctly. The 2nd no longer works under Ubuntu too. While the correct ClassID, SubVenID, SubDevID, and DevID are displayed correctly under both operating systems, the AsuzeWave card no longer works. And no I didn't mess up. I copied all the text displayed when running [ath_info -d 0xfebf0000] before making any changes and save it in a text document. I compared it to the text displayed after removing the changes and it's a perfect match. All the hex values are the same.



youre also the one that doesnt read that AR5BXB63 doesnt work

#184
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
Which post says that the AR5BXB63 doesn't work?

I might have missed 1 or 2 posts in this thread but I've read all the others. Also why didn't say that earlier?

so 168c became a new vendor ? not atheros 168c... rather 1680



#185
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
because ar5007 has many submodels. the 63 is one that wont work. ive had problems left n right with them cards.. i switched to AR5B91

#186
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

because ar5007 has many submodels. the 63 is one that wont work. ive had problems left n right with them cards.. i switched to AR5B91

What Kext did you use for the AR5B91? or did you rebranded it?

I'm interested to know as I have one here in front of me.

#187
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida

What Kext did you use for the AR5B91? or did you rebranded it?

I'm interested to know as I have one here in front of me.

works out of he box with 10.6.3+ if u look in IO80211Familly.kext (right click show package contents) look at the airportatheros##.kext contents info.plist with text editor shows device id 2A or 2a .
if it dont work for you. . u need to tape pin 20

#188
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

works out of he box with 10.6.3+ if u look in IO80211Familly.kext (right click show package contents) look at the airportatheros##.kext contents info.plist with text editor shows device id 2A or 2a .
if it dont work for you. . u need to tape pin 20

Thanks. I'll give it a go when I have a bit of time. Accessing the WiFi requires taking the whole netbook apart.
Best

#189
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

works out of he box with 10.6.3+ if u look in IO80211Familly.kext (right click show package contents) look at the airportatheros##.kext contents info.plist with text editor shows device id 2A or 2a .
if it dont work for you. . u need to tape pin 20

Did you get the x3100 to work in your Dell

1520 laptop.

I'm trying to get the drivers for it to load in Lion and can't. I've tried with the AppleIntelGMA3100.kext from Snow Leopard with the flag arch=i386, and arch=i386 GraphicsEnabler=No and it still doesn't work. I don't have QE/CI and had to force the 1366x768 resolution by changing the Boot.plist file.



#190
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
same issue naton .i gave up on it for now. i had 10.6.7 working in it then 10.6.8 doesnt.
my 1520 is nvidia. this x3100 is friends.

#191
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

same issue naton .i gave up on it for now. i had 10.6.7 working in it then 10.6.8 doesnt.
my 1520 is nvidia. this x3100 is friends.

I know that the Dell 1525 is not yours. You mentioned it somewhere else in the forum. I installed Lion successfully on an Acer AS 4315. It is equipped with the Intel x3100 (0x2a02). The kexts for this GPU were downloaded from the OSX86.net. All the kexts were from Lion except for AppleIntelGMAX3100FB.kext which came from Snow Leopard 10.6.8.

I'm trying to repeat this success on an HP/Compaq 610 which uses an Intel x3100 (0x2a12), but I can't find a way yet to get the kexts to load even with arch=i386.

#192
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
2a12 is different revsion of chip.. harder to make it work.

im having issues with 2a02 as it is past 10.6.7

however heres the most active x3100 thread at moment.
http://www.insanelym...pic=269170&st=0

#193
naton

naton

    InsanelyMac Protégé

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts

2a12 is different revsion of chip.. harder to make it work.

im having issues with 2a02 as it is past 10.6.7

however heres the most active x3100 thread at moment.
http://www.insanelym...pic=269170&st=0


Thanks for the link. The Acer 4315 also has an 2a02. I was able to get the GPU to work in Lion using this:
http://www.osx86.net....7.0.1.2.3.html

#194
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
Someone has ever tried the Atheros AR9285 rebrand?
Sorry if the question is stupid (because it can be easily recognized as Airport from dsdt), but I would like as HP rebranding:

my problem is to surpass the bios whitelist, and I would be happy to get this:

168C:002B 103C:1461

this is what I have now:

Network controller [0280]: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [168c:002b] (rev 01)
   Subsystem: AzureWave AW-NE785 / AW-NE785H 802.11bgn Wireless Full or Half-size Mini PCIe Card [1a3b:1089]
   Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 17
   Memory at c4500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
   Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
   Capabilities: [50] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit- Queue=0/0 Enable-
   Capabilities: [60] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
   Capabilities: [100] #168c
   Capabilities: [002] #2b

To date, however, use this card on my laptop HP DV7 6190sl with a modded bios

I would be free to use the original bios, but also to try a bios mod with unlocked menus (you can not have the bios without whitelist and unlocked menus at the same time)

It would be nice to have an opinion, if this is possible

thanks

#195
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida

Someone has ever tried the Atheros AR9285 rebrand?
Sorry if the question is stupid (because it can be easily recognized as Airport from dsdt), but I would like as HP rebranding:

my problem is to surpass the bios whitelist, and I would be happy to get this:

168C:002B 103C:1461

this is what I have now:

Network controller [0280]: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) [168c:002b] (rev 01)
   Subsystem: AzureWave AW-NE785 / AW-NE785H 802.11bgn Wireless Full or Half-size Mini PCIe Card [1a3b:1089]
   Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 17
   Memory at c4500000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
   Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 3
   Capabilities: [50] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit- Queue=0/0 Enable-
   Capabilities: [60] Express Legacy Endpoint, MSI 00
   Capabilities: [100] #168c
   Capabilities: [002] #2b

To date, however, use this card on my laptop HP DV7 6190sl with a modded bios

I would be free to use the original bios, but also to try a bios mod with unlocked menus (you can not have the bios without whitelist and unlocked menus at the same time)

It would be nice to have an opinion, if this is possible

thanks

cant rebrand ath9k cards... maybe ath5k

bios mod at bios-mods.com might be able to unlock menus on whitelist less bios.

#196
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

cant rebrand ath9k cards... maybe ath5k

bios mod at bios-mods.com might be able to unlock menus on whitelist less bios.

thanks for your replay,

I trust you blindly (I read many of your post)
so just another thing and then I do not mind more (I'm :offtopic: ).

I already use the bios NoWhytelist of Camiloml, but unfortunately the Insyde H2O bios F1b "without whitelist + unlock menu" does not work,

as well as he himself admitted camiloml, because can not change the default settings :thumbsdown_anim: .
between the wifi cards listed below, you will recognize one that works with OSX Lion, and that we can rebranding?


this is my whitelist:
10EC:8176 103C:1629 Realtek 8188CE
10EC:8176 103C:169F Realtek 8188CE

14E4:4353 103C:1509 Broadcom BCM43224
14E4:4353 103C:1510 Broadcom BCM43224
14E4:4727 103C:1483 Broadcom 4313
14E4:4727 103C:145C Broadcom 4313

148F:539F 103C:1637 Ralink 5390
148F:3592 103C:1638 Ralink 3592

1814:5390 103C:1636 Ralink 5390
1814:3592 103C:1638 Ralink 3592

168C:002B 103C:1461 Atheros 9285

8086:0082 8086:1301 Intel Centrino-N 6205
8086:0082 8086:1306

8086:0085 8086:1311 Intel Centrino-N 6205
8086:0085 8086:1316

8086:0090 8086:5201 Intel Centrino-N 6230
8086:0090 8086:5205
8086:0090 8086:5206
8086:0090 8086:5207

8086:0091 8086:5201 Intel Centrino-N 6230
8086:0091 8086:5205
8086:0091 8086:5206
8086:0091 8086:5207


I hope for you answer, again, and sorry for my english (I'm Italian)



P. S. I asked HP for a new card, but the operator said, in a possible order, unfortunately we can not know which model will be sent


#197
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
ar5b91 works ... id 2A

#198
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe

ar5b91 works ... id 2A

costs very little, bought it! :lol:

http://www.ebay.it/i...c#ht_2247wt_907

I'll have to cut it :moil: , for get it into my notebook (which I have already done)



How things go, I'll let you know if I could!

:thanks_speechbubble: you so much

#199
LatinMcG

LatinMcG

    Insanely digesting DSDT

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,509 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tampa, Florida
http://www.ebay.it/i...0-/270865488221

#200
Micky1979

Micky1979

    I realized that I am lucky

  • Moderators
  • 1,995 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:a 100m dal Tevere, vicino a Peppe
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
http://www.ebay.it/i...1#ht_1429wt_914

The seller sold me also a bank of RAM,
for install Snow Leopard on a old laptop core duo that had only 512 MB​​, Free Shipping and total amount agreed ......

good for a card that is going to the gallows :P

UPDATE

You're right, the antenna connectors are where I want to cut!
No as my AR9285, I have to buy any other :blush:





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

© 2014 InsanelyMac  |   News  |   Forum  |   Downloads  |   OSx86 Wiki  |   Mac Netbook  |   PHP hosting by CatN  |   Designed by Ed Gain  |   Logo by irfan  |   Privacy Policy