Jump to content
Vlada.

Radeon R9 270X framebuffer issue

  

51 members have voted

  1. 1. Binary-patch R9 270X tool pack v1.7 / Vote if you have DVI or HDMI connector issues

    • GIGABYTE GV-R927XOC-2GD Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      5
    • GIGABYTE GV-R927XOC-4GD Radeon R9 270X 4GB
      2
    • MSI R9 270X GAMING 2G Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      6
    • MSI Radeon R9 270X GAMING 4GB
      3
    • SAPPHIRE 100364L Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      4
    • SAPPHIRE 100364TXSR Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      4
    • SAPPHIRE Vapor-X 100364VXL Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      4
    • SAPPHIRE 100364-4GL Radeon R9 270X 4GB 384-Bit (Dual-X Edition)
      5
    • ASUS DirectCU II R9270X-DC2T-2GD5 Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      8
    • ASUS DirectCU II R9270X-DC2T-4GD5 Radeon R9 270X 4GB
      2
    • XFX Double D R9-270X-CDFC Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      4
    • XFX R9-270X-CDBC Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      3
    • PowerColor DEVIL AXR9 270X 2GBD5-A2DHE Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      1
    • PowerColor PCS+ AXR9 270X 2GBD5-PPDHE Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      0
    • HIS IceQ X² Turbo Boost Clock H270XQMT2G2 Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      2
    • HIS Mini IceQ X² Boost H270XQMS2G2M Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      0
    • Club3D royalQueen CGAX-R927X6 Radeon R9 270X 2GB
      2

311 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I didn't notice that… I can change mirroring w/o any troubles. So, no blackouts in my case… I was connected / disconnect HDMI & DVI live via OS X, also w/o any trouble. Forgot to test sleep but I guess that's working properly, and I'll do that in the next few minutes...
 
BTW, forget on all older versions of this kext, because they will not work 99,9%… Sense id data that I was manage to extract from my ROM file was the missing link. This means that I was using wrong values in that segment and those are very important. I have now all values that I need for proper FB construction and according to these I'm pretty much sure that FB code that I was insert in latest version is the right one.
 
As far as I can see, the only one thing that could be potentially variable is the part of the code for DVIDL connector. So according to instructions from tutorial that I was used for this part, there are 3 variations: 
 
0×0004 : DVI  ControlFlag : 0×0016, 0×0014, and 0×214 
 
Translated in to FB code this means: 
 
1. // 04  00  00  00  14  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05
2. // 04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05
3. // 04  00  00  00  16  00  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05
 
I use first (red one) variation, because the other two breaking FB and I have blackout issue again… I was hoping that blue one should also work, but it seems that is not the case… I could make other two variations for testing, but that's it… I don't see further any other option...
 

All 3 upper variations working… 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement

What would be appropriate for my Gigabyte R9 270X? It has 1x DVI-I, 1x DVI-D, 1x HDMI, 1x DP. I kind of also need the DVI-I to work as VGA, since I do have a VGA monitor. Should I try the injector first? (I am running Mavericks.)

 

EDIT: Never mind, I see it also involves modifying the AMD driver, which won't work because I am running a developer seed. I have to wonder why it manages to work when I have Intel HD 4000 enabled as the initial graphics adapter, without any framebuffer injection for the AMD card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just purchased a Sapphire R9 270 (non X) and I have been unable to get the card to be fully recognised.

I installed the latest (1.3) version of your driver pack and set GraphicsEnabler to no in org.chameleon.boot (i am swapping from a GTX460)

After rebooting and installing the card, it was seen as Display 6mb

 

I checked the AMD7000Controller and AMDRadeonX4000 kexts and found the devide id (6811) missing from one of them, added it, repaired, rebooted, etc

The card is now recognised as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 2048MB

ioreg shows the following

    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@0  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002f2, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (4 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@1  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002f3, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@2  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002f4, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>
    | |   |   | +-o ATY,AMD,RadeonFramebuffer@3  <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002f5, registered, matched, active, busy 0 (0 ms), retain 8>

so no framebuffer is being loaded, have tried using AtiConfig=Aji|Futomaki|Hamachi etc with no change

 

redsock_bios_decoder output
271P0400.O41:

C63001 CURACAO PRO DDR5 64Mx32 2GB                                          

Subsystem Vendor ID: 174b
       Subsystem ID: e271
Object Header Structure Size: 355
Connector Object Table Offset: 48
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: fd
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]
    encoder obj id [0x21] which is [iNTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
    encoder obj id [0x21] which is [iNTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x22 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x5)] linkb: true
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
    encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [iNTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
    encoder obj id [0x15] which is [iNTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [4] which is [DVI_D]
    encoder obj id [0x20] which is [iNTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false

 

Console boot messages relating to ATYInit kext

29/01/2014 9:46:05.000 pm kernel[0]: ATY_Init: Starting
29/01/2014 9:46:05.000 pm kernel[0]: ATY_Init: Checking dev-id 6811
29/01/2014 9:46:05.000 pm kernel[0]: ATY_Init: Card 0x6811 was posted
29/01/2014 9:46:05.000 pm kernel[0]: ATY_Init: Quiting for card 0x6811

 

 

I have tried all the suggestions I can find in the various threads about these cards, but can't seem to get that last step to full functionality

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sadly this doesnt work with my ASUS R9 270X Device ID 6810. The card works out of the box as a ATI 7000 Series but only with one display. 2 Displays no matter what port will freeze on boot.

Install of AMD7000.kext from this thread didnt change anything. Install from the pack takes very long and is successful but then OSX tells me that there are problems with ATYInjector.kext 

 

Any ideas? As far as i see here, it should get recognised as R9 270X but its HD7XXX instead. Any ideas? id so love to get this to work with 2 displays, man id paypal you 10$ in minute :D

Cinebench R15 gives me 44fps with my old HD6870 and 41fps with the R9 270X, so there obviously is some kind of issue.

 

Mavericks 10.9.1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was made an update to installer (version 1.3b)

 

@kayoone

 

There was a problem with installer and ATYInjector.kext, but its fixed now.

 

BTW, you can alternatively always use DSDT injector fix in combination with drivers from the pack.

 

@deckert

 

Yeah, It seems that I was missed to put the proper device id for R9 270 GPU-s (6811). It's also fixed now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

@kayoone

 

There was a problem with installer and ATYInjector.kext, but its fixed now.

 

BTW, you can alternatively always use DSDT injector fix in combination with drivers from the pack.

 

 

Thanks a lot, that fixed my problem with the installer and my ASUS R9 270X DirectCU II is now recognised as a R9 270 Series card. Sadly however, i still cannot get more than one display to work, system freezes when using 2x DVI and HDMI out does not work at all. Set FrameBuffer manually to Futomaki but that didnt change anything, could it be related to GraphicsEnabler=On or does that not matter at all ? Cinebench R15 score remained at 42FPS which is lower than with my HD6870, so there are apparently some issues left. I guess the GPU is running in a lower power state or something. Anyway, thanks for help, seems i am out of luck now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally managed to get it sorted out. Using ATYInjector didn't work no matter what I tried so gave the DSDT patch a go.

I initially thought it wasn't working either until I realised I put the code in the wrong spot :wallbash: (i put it in GFX0, should have been in PEGP)

I did make a couple of changes to the code related to my card (Sapphire Dual-X R9 270)

"ATY,DeviceID",
Buffer (0x02)
{
0x10, 0x68    // 0x11, 0x68 for R9 270
},
"ATY,Card#",
Buffer (0x14)
{
"113-R27FD-001"    // ATY,Part# was 113-2E271000-O41 prior to patching DSDT so I changes this to 113-2E271-000, may not be necessary
},
"model",
Buffer (0x18)   // Changed this to 0x17 to reflect shorter string (no X)
{
"AMD Radeon R9 270X" // Changed 270X to 270 but got numerous commas after this string in system information (see pic)
},

I'm going to put the X back in the model string to see if it gets rid of the commas that are appearing after the string in system information and about this mac

21oj.png

 

EDIT: Performance still isn't where it should be though, Cinebench score is 24 vs Windows score of 72. Heaven runs appallingly compared to my old GTX460, barely getting into double figure FPS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After i got the kext working my card had the right device name, but my main problems with slow performance and only one display out working are still present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to Vlada—you're a genius!

 

After installing your injector, my performance jumped from 1990 FPS in Nova Bench to 2450. Luxmark v2 score is 1596 from 903. But I have a problem:

 

I can no longer get my monitor to display the correct resolution. My 27" display can only get 1920x1200, but it's capable of 2560x1440.

 

I only use one monitor on DVI-D port; IG disabled, same card as yours Sapphire r9 270x VaporX, no DSDT, Graphics enabler=yes, moved your SMBios created on my HD to the EFI partition. I'm thinking I need to add something to org.chameleon.Boot.plist.  I'm leery about editing the injector kext info.plist but I'm willing to try that. Or maybe I should try the Display Port.

 

Any ideas?

 

 

Here are the install settings I chose:

 

ATY Injector

OSX 10.9

ACPI SMC Platform Plugin

SMBios

    MacPro 3,1

 

EDIT:  Happy,Happy,Happy. I used this installation without the ATY Injector and Voila! Full resolution and big uptick in performance: 1596 Luxmark V2. I don't know which kext was responsible but it's working!

Funny though, this card is much faster in Windows.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@michaelcly

 

Thanks. I'm doing my best to make these drivers 100% operational…

 

@deckert

 

You should change hex number on 0x11 for "AMD Radeon R9 270". That will eliminate all those additional commas…  :yes:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With latest 10.9.2 beta update and basically the new set of AMD drivers, the OS X is detecting now the GPU as AMD Radeon HD Pitcairn Pro. Although the card is still signed as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx and default FB, it works a bit better.

 

However, we should wait for official 10.9.2 update.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just updated to 10.9.2, R9 270 was initially shown as AMD Radeon R9 270 6 MB. I had to add device ids to AMD7000Controller and AMDRadeonX4000 kexts again.

Upon reboot I ended up with a black screen, figured it was probably due to personality being changed back to the default connector info.

Rebooted again without using DSDT and was able to login, card shown as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx 2048 MB, I ran ati-personality.pl (v0.12) and it displayed the following for all kexts (no connector info and zero connector counts):

Kext /System/Library/Extensions/AMD7000Controller.kext/Contents/MacOS/*Controller
Personality: Aji
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 810800
Personality: Buri
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 810864
Personality: Chutoro
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 810928
Personality: Dashimaki
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811008
Personality: Ebi
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811072
Personality: Gari
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811152
Personality: Futomaki
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811280
Personality: Hamachi
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811344
Personality: OPM
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811408
Personality: Ikura
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811504
Personality: IkuraS
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811520
Personality: Junsai
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811616
Personality: Kani
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811712
Personality: KaniS
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811728
Personality: DashimakiS
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811824
Personality: Maguro
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811888
Personality: MaguroS
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 0
Disk offset in decimal 811904

My guess is the structure on the personality data has changed and ati-personality.pl can't read it now. I deleted all the framebuffer entries ("@0,name", Buffer (0x1A) { "ATY,Futomaki" }, etc) from my dsdt and was able to boot just fine, however the card is still identified as AMD Radeon HD 7xxx and not AMD Radeon R9 270 as specified in my dsdt as it was before updating to 10.9.2

This is only a minor issue in the long run i guess and performance is much better in various benchmarks (Cinebench, LuxMark, Heaven, etc) than on 10.9.1

 

 

EDIT: Just found that there is a new version of ati-personalty.pl (0.15) bottom of first post

Edited by deckert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please try again with ati-personality.pl v0.15, which appears to work. However, I was unable to make ATYInjector.kext work with the correctly modified Futomaki personality, and had to revert the driver and remove the injector kext. I was able to make the modification work with the last 10.9.2 developer seed preceding the stable release.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Noted: The FPS is higher with MacPro6,1 SMBios definition.

 

Cinebench R15

 

MacPro3,1 = 61 FPS  / P-States 16,17,18,19,20,34,35,36

MacPro6,1 = 69 FPS  / P-States 16,34,35,36,37

 

AMD Radeon R9 270X 

 

 

 

 

 

 

post-458468-0-11932600-1394228308_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just tried MacPro6,1 definition and can confirm there is an increase (approx 5fps or 12.7%)

result 3 is with MacPro6,1

result 4 is with iMac12,2

post-434159-0-85473500-1393755613_thumb.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was made MacPro6,1 definition for the ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext for Sandy & Ivy bridge CPU-s. It is not fully tested on Ivy machines, but I can confirm that it works on Sandy bridge 100%.

 

Basically this little add-on opens additional P-States values for the MacPro6,1 definition, which as final result gives a bit higher score in Cinebanch R15. It is beta for now and I hope that I will manage to finish it soon...

 

So in short, by default with SMBios MacPro6,1 I have next values:

 

Cinebench R15 / SMBios MacPro6,1 = 69.04 FPS  / P-States 16,34,35,36,37

 

With additional plugin for MacPro6,1 definition:

 

Cinebench R15 / SMBios MacPro6,1 = 65.69 FPS  / P-States 16,20,25,30,34,35,36,37

 

Obviously, higher P-States values affecting the final score in Cinebench R15, but with default settings P-States not working properly. However final solution is acceptable because it works and it will increase performances around 10%.

 

AMD Radeon R9 270 Series pack v.1.6b

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vlada, after being busy for a couple of weeks, I'm trying now again to get everything to work. I would like to patch my AMD7000controller myself with clover (I have to confirm that this is possible). I updated to 10.9.2 and the ati-personality is as follows (it differs from the 10.9.1 version: there's a 01 instead of a 00 in the first two lines):

Personality: Futomaki
ConnectorInfo count in decimal: 4
Disk offset in decimal 811280
0000000    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  01  01  12  04  04  01 DP
0000010    00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  02  01  22  05  05  02 DP 
0000020    04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  03  00  00  00  06  06 DVI
0000030    00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  04  00  11  02  01  03 HDMI
0000040 

My question though is which line you replaced with which one? When we look at the ROM, our first connector is DP, then HDMI, DVI-I, DVI-I and DVI-D. You stated before your findings:

 

Final: Working DVIDL + HDMI + DP + DVISL (DP not tested)

 
04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05 DVIDL
00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  22  05  02  03 HDMI
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  01  01 DP
00  02  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  03  06 DVISL

 

This one will do the trick!   :yes:

 
So I search for the DVI line and replace it with our DVIDL. Then the same with HDMI. But how do I know which one is the right DP to replace?
 
Thank you as always for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First 4 set of digits defines connector type. Just read carefully reference tutorial and you'll understand. 

 

In your case I would say that probably the first DP line is the proper one, because is closer to my final solution...

 

00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  01  01 DP
 

Anyway, put here you conclusions when you finish with editing... 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vlada, I looked up your card and it says here that it has two dual link DVI. One DVI-I and one DVI-D. That's exactly how mine is. You are using different connector types though as if you had a single link and a dual link DVI. What is your reasoning behind that?

 

What works for me now:

 

- HDMI including audio out.

- DVI-D alone

- DVI-I only when I unplug it after I arrive at the desktop and then plug it back in.

- DVI-D + DVI-I together when I do the replugging trick with DVI-I

 

What doesn't work is HDMI and any DVI together. Well, that was my only goal in the first place -.-

 

For the people who are interested: I'm patching with clover directly on the fly so I don't have to change the values with the hex editor every time. My clover config looks like that (only relevant parts):

<key>KernelAndKextPatches</key>
	<dict>
		<key>ATIConnectorsController</key>
		<string>7000</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsData</key>
		<string>00040000040300000001010112040401000400000403000000010201220505020400000014020000000103000000060600080000040200000001040011020103</string>
		<key>ATIConnectorsPatch</key>
		<string>00040000040300000001000012040101000800000402000000010000220502030002000004020000000100001000030604000000140200000001000011020505</string>
	</dict>
.....
	<key>Graphics</key>
	<dict>
		<key>Inject</key>
		<dict>
			<key>ATI</key>
			<true/>
			<key>Intel</key>
			<false/>
			<key>NVidia</key>
			<false/>
		</dict>
		<key>PatchVBios</key>
		<false/>
		<key>FBName</key>
		<string>Futomaki</string>
	</dict>
port 0: 00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  01  01 DP
port 1: 00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  22  05  02  03 HDMI
port 2: 00  02  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  03  06 DVI-I
port 3: 04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05 DVI-D 

I will look more into it tomorrow. I've tried a lot of things now like changing hotplug IDs and connector types for DVI-I etc. but I didn't get a good solution so far.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am using the following via Clover auto patching, in place of Futomaki, with my Gigabyte R9 270X:

 

Final: Working DVIDL + HDMI + DP + DVISL (DP not tested)

 
04  00  00  00  14  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  11  02  05  05 DVIDL
00  08  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  22  05  02  03 HDMI
00  04  00  00  04  03  00  00  00  01  00  00  12  04  01  01 DP
00  02  00  00  04  02  00  00  00  01  00  00  10  00  03  06 DVISL

 

The only problem I am having is that neither of my DVI ports want to support dual link, so my 120Hz monitor is stuck at 1920x1080 at 60Hz.

 

Unfortunately, I find this to be a necessary workaround. As of the second seed released today, I find that booting with the integrated graphics enabled as primary, if I boot without a monitor connected to it, and/or enable verbose mode, then my AMD card gets stuck on white framebuffers without a cursor. If I boot with integrated graphics enabled, and a monitor connected, even without IGD multi-monitor enabled, it still enables the AMD card after booting, and somehow works. But this is an annoyance I'd rather be rid of.

 

From the BIOS decoders, in case I forgot to post them earlier somehow:

R927XO2D.F1 :
 
GV-R927XOC-2GD/F1                                                           
 
Subsystem Vendor ID: 1458
       Subsystem ID: 2272
Object Header Structure Size: 355
Connector Object Table Offset: 48
Router Object Table Offset: 0
Encoder Object Table Offset: fd
Display Path Table Offset: 12
Connector Object Id [19] which is [DISPLAY_PORT]
encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x12 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x4)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [12] which is [HDMI_TYPE_A]
encoder obj id [0x21] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (osx txmit 0x22 [duallink 0x2] enc 0x5)] linkb: true
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x1e] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY (osx txmit 0x10 [duallink 0x0] enc 0x0)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [2] which is [DVI_I]
encoder obj id [0x15] which is [INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (osx txmit 0x00 enc 0x10?)] linkb: false
Connector Object Id [4] which is [DVI_D]
encoder obj id [0x20] which is [INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (osx txmit 0x11 [duallink 0x1] enc 0x2)] linkb: false

And this:

ATOM BIOS Rom: 
	SubsystemVendorID: 0x1458 SubsystemID: 0x2272
	IOBaseAddress: 0x0000
	Filename: R927XO2D.F1 
	BIOS Bootup Message: 
GV-R927XOC-2GD/F1                                                           

PCI ID: 1002:6810
Connector at index 0
	Type [@offset 43520]: DisplayPort (10)
	Encoder [@offset 43524]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
	i2cid [@offset 43630]: 0x90, OSX senseid: 0x1
Connector at index 1
	Type [@offset 43530]: HDMI-A (11)
	Encoder [@offset 43534]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY2 (0x21)
	i2cid [@offset 43657]: 0x92, OSX senseid: 0x3
Connector at index 2
	Type [@offset 43540]: DVI-I (2)
	Encoder [@offset 43544]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY (0x1e)
	i2cid [@offset 43694]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6
Connector at index 3
	Type [@offset 43550]: DVI-I (2)
	Encoder [@offset 43554]: INTERNAL_KLDSCP_DAC1 (0x15)
	i2cid [@offset 43694]: 0x95, OSX senseid: 0x6
Connector at index 4
	Type [@offset 43560]: DVI-D (3)
	Encoder [@offset 43564]: INTERNAL_UNIPHY1 (0x20)
	i2cid [@offset 43721]: 0x94, OSX senseid: 0x5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any chance a "normal" Hackintosh User like me who is familar with kexts and bootflags etc. will be able to get my R9 270X Asus Direct CU 2 working with reasonable performance and most importantly to simultaneous displays ? Or should i just get another card that works ootb ?

 

Right now i have tried any combination of different Framebuffers and connectors but the system always freezes when i connect a second display.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any chance a "normal" Hackintosh User like me who is familar with kexts and bootflags etc. will be able to get my R9 270X Asus Direct CU 2 working with reasonable performance and most importantly to simultaneous displays ? Or should i just get another card that works ootb ?

 

Right now i have tried any combination of different Framebuffers and connectors but the system always freezes when i connect a second display.

 

are you using Clover as bootloader? The code I posted above is valid for 10.9.2. Add that to your config.plist in clover and leave Apple's AMD7000controller.kext in S/L/E. With this configuration, I have dual DVI but I have to unplug and replug the DVI-I port as soon as I reach the desktop to make it work.

Hopefully I make some progress these days...

 

@Vlada, do I understand you correctly that you put DVI-DL (DVI-D?!) on port 0, HDMI on port 1, DP on port 2 and DVI-SL (DVI-I) on port 3? And with that configuration, HDMI and DVI works simultaneously? 

edit: I used your connectors now but DVI + HDMI still produce a black screen + weirdly colored screen. What could be the reason for that?

@kode54: your connectors are exactly the same like my MSI 270x card and also Vlada's Powercolor card. So in theory, the same solution should work for all of us. Since Vlada is not using Clover and patches the framebuffer manually, at least our solutions should look similar.

I posted my config.plist for clover 2636 above, could you please post yours as well and then we compare and discuss? For me, 1920x1200 @60Hz works both for HDMI and DVI-D - is that already dual link? I'm not sure if the 1200 pixels indicate that...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Received yesterday MSI R9 270 after a lengthy RMA of my first unit. Tests of the DSDT patch as well as the injector (1.6b) both proved negative with no kext loading. Editing the info.plists by hand did get a load of the kexts however only with the generic frame buffer. No exciting fps to speak about yet. 

The Device (HDAU) loads ok so pretty sure got the DSDT edit right. Running 10.9.2.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vlada,

 

Thanks for your awesome contributions! I've installed the pkg as well but unfortunately i'm still getting a white screen after the gui launched. I'm using Mountain Lion 10.8.5 and i've installed all the fixes in your pack. Any idea how i would go about debugging this ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Announcements

×