Jump to content
Welcome to InsanelyMac Forum

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to contribute to this site by submitting your own content or replying to existing content. You'll be able to customize your profile, receive reputation points as a reward for submitting content, while also communicating with other members via your own private inbox, plus much more! This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Sign in to follow this  

Sapphire ATI Radeon HD5770 DDR5 1Gb HDMI Working?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've always used Nvidia Graphic Cards ... but recently I got tired of not being able to make my 9800GT work with HDMI on my SandyBridge.


So I'm thinking of buying a Sapphire ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB DDR5 ( Not the Vapor-X )and would like to know if it is fully working with HDMI .. Can anyone confirm for me!? It's hard to make this HD5770 to work or it is OOB?


Thank you!

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont know if this will help, but i have a 6770 flashed to 5770. I have it working great, with HDMI and DVI working. Cause the 6770 isnt support (as far as i know) i flashed it as a ATI 5770.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks th3r3turn and rockinron_1 !!!



To everybody know...


PowerColor 5770HD, full working just with Chameleon GraphicsEnabler=YES, no crashes... nothing... HDMI and DVI working 100%.


Here is my ioreg | grep ATY


Last login: Wed Feb 8 20:11:29 on console

20151225192:~ pablomelo$ ioreg | grep ATY

| | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@0 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002d0, registered,$

| | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002d7, regist$

| | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@1 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002d1, registered,$

| | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002e0, regist$

| | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@2 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002d2, registered,$

| | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002e6, regist$

| | | | +-o ATY,Vervet@3 <class AtiFbStub, id 0x1000002d3, registered,$

| | | | | +-o ATY_Vervet <class ATIFramebuffer, id 0x1000002ec, regist$

20151225192:~ pablomelo$


And my System Information


ATI Radeon HD 5770:


Chipset Model: ATI Radeon HD 5770

Type: GPU

Bus: PCIe

PCIe Lane Width: x16

VRAM (Total): 1024 MB

Vendor: ATI (0x1002)

Device ID: 0x68b8

Revision ID: 0x0000



Resolution: 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz

Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)

Display Serial Number:

Main Display: Yes

Mirror: Off

Online: Yes

Rotation: Supported

Television: Yes

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

hey folks,


i have a p35p2 shuttle with a q9400 and change my hack from 9800gt to a powercolor hd5770 1gb runnig with iatkos l2 without any graphic-injector or stuff like. it´s found as HD 5000 without QE/CI i try and try with chameleonwizard... may someone have an idea what i´m doing wrong :worried_anim:



Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

at the chameleon boot prompt where you select what drive/OS to boot, type: GraphicsEnabler=Yes once u confirm it works add same flag to org.chameleon.Boot.plist in /Extra. If card is not a reference design, 4 port layout (i.e. single slot, 3 port) than will need to change framebuffer which I can help with if needed.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Similar Content

    • By TheBloke
      Hi all
      I currently use an NVidia 760 with four displays: 1 x 4K; 2 x 1920x1200; 1 x 1920x1080.   This mostly works, but I am considering replacing it with an AMD GPU - likely a Radeon 7970 - for two reasons:
      I would like to add a fifth monitor, maybe even a sixth; I get small stutters and slowdowns with my NVidia, using both Native and NVidiaWeb drivers.  It is a lot better than it was with my NVidia 980Ti, but it's still not perfectly smooth as it should be, especially when I have a full screen video playing while also doing UI movements like Swipe Left A Space or Mission Control.  
      I have just been told that it should be possible to access all display outputs on an AMD 79XX GPU, possibly requiring a custom SSDT and/or radeonDeInit?  I've only ever had one AMD GPU and that was 8 years ago so I am not experienced with them.  My NVidia 980Ti has five outputs, but can only use four at once.  But I believe AMD's EyeFinity does allow it to use them all as separate displays.
      Before I buy the GPU, I'd be most grateful if anyone could confirm that it should be possible to run five or six simultaneous displays on a card such as the ASUS HD 7970 DirectCU II (6 x DP outputs) or XFX AMD Radeon HD 7970 (2 x mini-DP; 1 x HDMI; 2 x DVI).  With one display being 4K @ 60fps and the rest 1920x1200 or 1080P.
      I have Googled on this a while but haven't yet found anyone discussing connecting more than four monitors to an AMD Hack  I did see that the late-2013 Mac Pro (which uses 2 x AMD FirePro GPUs) states it can support "up to 6 Thunderbolt displays".  So I know the OS can do it, it's just a question of whether a particular GPU can, and in a Hack setup.
      Thanks very much
    • By Unklemac_PC
      Hi Insanlymac’ers.
      I have a super deal on a WX9100 Radeon Pro Vega, but I only have 12 hours to repond, or it’s gone.
      Is this card able to run in High Sierra and take advantage of all 16GB ram?
      Thanks in advance!
    • By macinsane
      What works? Everything. Sleep/Wake, NVMe, Airport, Spotlight, AMD-graphics

      ASUS Prime B250M-C µATX-board
      Intel Core i5 7500 (Kaby Lake)
      Gigabyte Radeon RX560 4GB
      Airport-compatible PCIe-Card for Wifi and Bluetooth (BCM943602CS)
      2 NVMe drives: Samsung P961 with 1 TB and 256 GB

      Installed mac OS: 10.13.2
      Clover: 4334
      *Update 10.13.3*
      Added new config.plist and ssdt for AMD injection (config_amd_ssdt_10133.zip). With this config and Intel IGPU activated you'll get Metal2 (macOS GPUFamily1 v3). What did I do? Had to fake Skylake graphics or to prevent apps like iMovie or FinalCut from crashing. With Kabylake kexts loaded and IGPU as secondary graphics card, the computer will hard reset whenever the Intel GPU is utilised. Only Skylake kexts and activated IGPU will give you working Metal2 for the RX560.  
      *Update 10.13.2*
      Since this update a new approach is advisable to get the RX560 up and running (works for 10.13.1 and GM as well). I've added a working SSDT and injector kext that gives you graphics and HDMI audio. Sleep works fine too if you add the DSDT I compiled.  
      Credits go to @Toledo @Mork vom Ork and @Mieze because their work made this possible.
      *Update* I've added NEW config.plist and DSDT. For proper graphics power management you have to activate onboard graphics in BIOS but make PCIE the primary display. Furthermore you have to inject ig-platform-id 0x59120003 and let Clover patch GFX0 to IGPU. This is the only way to avoid crashes of iMovie, FinalCut or slowdowns after video playback.

      This may be the smoothest Hackintosh of my life. It is easier than Sierra install due to native support for most of the used hardware in High Sierra. Not much to do, using an up-to-date Clover version like 4184. Make sure you have apfs.efi in /Clover/drivers64UEFI/ on your EFI partition and that you delete EmuVariableUEFi.efi (downside: iMessage doesn't work without it). Somehow Rehabman's SSDT in /Clover/ACPI/patched helps avoiding crashes in iTunes.

      Needed kexts (on your EFI into /Clover/kexts/Other): FakeSMC, IntelMausiEthernet for ethernet, USBInjectAll and XHCI-200-series-injector for USB, Lilu and AppleALC for audio, Whatevergreen for AMD graphics, IntelGraphicsFixup and AMD9xxxControllerPatcher.kext.
      DSDT and SSDT go into EFI/Clover/ACPI/patched.
    • By spectra
      Hi people, can someone help to put my HDMI sound working? I already tried different methods and I can't figure a way to fix this problem.   And another question, someone knows why the HDMI port just work if i use macbook pro 14,2 on smbios? Because my hardware is much more similar to 14,3.    
      thanks guys
      My system dump
      DarwinDumper_3.0.4_01.02_12.24.51_MacBookPro14,2_AMI_X64_4392_High Sierra_17D47.zip
    • By Carmelo Vazzana
      Hi everyone, I'm trying to install High Sierra, but it's more complicate than the first Build.  After Clover GUI I start the installation in Verbose mode and the sys get stuck most of the times at the line: "Please go to https://panic.apple.comto report this panic", I'm attaching the panic point photo.
      Thanks in advance.